co-operative education work experience   (co-op ed.)

George Holmes, Director     FH19B       (323) 953-4000 ext. 2675    
http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/co-op/index.html

 

Your job = college credits!

Combine classroom studies with planned supervised work experience and earn college credit!

CO-OP ED is designed to enhance the student’s academic and personal development. Educational objectives are carefully planned and coordinated with the student’s employer to provide realistic employment relationships.

To be eligible, students are expected to:

·      Attend two (2) 2.5 hour seminars;

·      Be enrolled in seven (7) or more units (which may include CO-OP ED units) at LACC;

·      Be currently employed and/or have arranged an internship through an employer; and

·      Complete a CO-OP ED application and submit the CO-OP ED agreement, signed by the employer.

For students working in their major or a related field, a maximum of four (4) units may be earned per semester for a total of sixteen (16) units maximum in CO-OP ED. The same CO-OP ED course may be repeated for a maximum of four (4) semesters. Students may enroll in one (1) ticket number and a maximum of four (4) CO-OP ED units per semester.

For more information, refer to page 126 or visit us at:

Franklin Hall 19B     or    www.lacitycollege.edu

(323) 953-400 ext. 2675

 

corrections

Division Chair: Tim Sweetman, HH12 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

CORRECTIONS 001  3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CORRECTIONS (CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Basic course dealing with the nature of correctional work; aims and objectives of correctional administration; probation and practices; skills, knowledge and attitudes required for employment in this field; types of institutions and services; career opportunities.

  0285   lec   11:10AM - 12:35PM  M W            M.J. CONTA      HH 205

 
 

dance

Division Chair: Jan McEveety, WG101 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2866

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20ed.htm

 

DANCE 185                                1.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY-DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  2)

DESCRIPTION: Allows the student to pursue directed study in dance on a contract basis under the direction of a supervising instructor.

  5060   lab   2:05-hrs  TBA                            D.J. CUMMINS  WG 204

DANCE 431                                1.00 Units

MODERN DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2145   lab   10AM - 11:05AM      M W            M.F. REISCH     WG 202

  2146   lab   10AM - 11:05AM      T Th          M.F. REISCH     WG 202

  2928   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   T               D.J. CUMMINS  WG 202

DANCE 434                                1.00 Units

BALLET (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2148   lab   1PM -  3:05PM             S           M.E. COULEHAN    WG 202

  8476   lab   2:20PM -  4:25PM   M               M.F. REISCH     WG 202

  2147   lab   2:20PM -  4:25PM     W             M.F. REISCH     WG 202

  2906   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM   M               M.F. REISCH    WG 202

DANCE 437                                1.00 Units

JAZZ DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2151   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM     M W         P. ECKLER         WG 202

(8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

  2150   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM   M W            P. ECKLER        WG 202

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  2933   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM      Th           STAFF              WG 206

Ethnic-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2932   lab   3:30PM -  5:35PM       F            K.L. JENSEN    WG 202

DANCE 440                                1.00 Units

SOCIAL DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2929   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   T               MC. SANDOVAL    WG 206

  2911   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM      Th           STAFF              WG 206

DANCE 446                                1.00 Units

TAP  DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2909   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM   T               MC. SANDOVAL    WG 206

DANCE 452                                1.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2154   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM   T               L. SINGER         WG 206

  2155   lab   1PM -  3:05PM            F            P. ECKLER        WG 206

Improvisational---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2934   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM     W             D.J. CUMMINS  WG 202

DANCE ACTIVITIES 459              1.00 Units

FLAMENCO AND SPANISH DANCING (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2149   lab   1:30PM -  3:35PM   T               DC. GLICKMAN  WG 206

  2907   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   M               DC. GLICKMAN     WG 206

  2908   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM     W             DC. GLICKMAN     WG 206

DANCE 466                                1.00 Units

BALLET  COMBINATIONS (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  8477   lab   2:20PM -  4:25PM   M               M.F. REISCH     WG 202

DANCE 469                                1.00 Units

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

Pilates----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2174   lab   1PM -  3:05PM            F            K.L. JENSEN     WG 202

  2941   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM   M               K.L. JENSEN    WG 206

 

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Division Chair: Arax Cohen, FH204 (323) 953-4000 ext 2501

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dentech/index.html

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 101        2.00 Units

ELEMENTS OF DENTAL TECHNOLOGY   

ADVISORY: English 73 or above.  Open to all College students.   DESCRIPTION:  Orientation to the field of dental laboratory technology including ethics,jurisprudence, history, and categories of employment.

  0358   lec   11:55AM -  2PM       M               CC. GABRIE      FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 102        3.00 Units

DENTAL ANATOMY AND TERMINOLOGY  

ADVISORY: English 73 or above. Open to all College students.  DESCRIPTION: Study of the oral cavity, including anatomy, histology, osteology, myology, form and function.

  0359   lec   2:10PM -  4:10PM   M               A.S. COHEN      FH 202

  &        lec   4:10PM -  5:20PM   M               A.S. COHEN     FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 103        2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Beginning techniques and skills of complete denture construction and laboratory procedures.

  0360   lec   11:45AM - 12:45PM    TW          CC. GABRIE       FH 202

  &        lab   12:45PM -  4PM       TW            CC. GABRIE      FH 202

(8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/27/2006)

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 104        3.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS II  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 103.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.  DESCRIPTION: The setting of teeth, processing, finishing and repairing techniques of complete dentures.

  0361   lec   11:45AM -  1:50PM     TW          CC. GABRIE       FH 202

  &        lab   1:50PM -  4PM        TW            CC. GABRIE      FH 202

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/23/2006)

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 105        2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS III  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 104.   DESCRIPTION: Construction of maxillary and mandibular dentures in balanced occlusion.

  3176   lec   4:45PM -  5:45PM       F            CC. GABRIE     FH 202

  &        lab   5:45PM -  9PM            F            CC. GABRIE     FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 108        3.00 Units

GNATHOLOGICAL CONCEPTS  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 107.   DESCRIPTION: Students relate tooth morphology to organic occlusion by building the occlusal surface in wax using the positive wax technique. Exercises are also given in the carving of the mandibular teeth to anatomical scale.

  3177   lec   5:30PM -  7:30PM   M               STAFF              FH 202

  &        lab   7:30PM -  9:45PM   M               STAFF              FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 109        4.00 Units

FIXED PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Introduction to the technique of making precision dental castings from wax patterns.

  0364   lec   12:15PM -  1:15PM      ThF         A.S. COHEN      FH 202

  &        lab   1:15PM -  4:30PM      ThF         A.S. COHEN      FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 111        5.00 Units   FIXED PROSTHETICS III  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 110.   DESCRIPTION: The techniques of fabricating fixed bridges of various designs and metal ceramic sub-structures.

  3174   lec   4:10PM -  5:30PM   TW            A.S. COHEN     FH 202

  &        lab   5:30PM -  8PM        TW            A.S. COHEN     FH 202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 112        3.00 Units

PARTIAL DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 103.   DESCRIPTION: An introduction to the study of removable partial denture construction, use of thedental surveyor, design of the partial, waxing and casting techniques.

  3178   lec   4:45PM -  5:45PM      Th           CC. GABRIE     FH 202

  &        lab   5:45PM -  9PM           Th           CC. GABRIE     FH 202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 204        3.00 Units     ORTHODONTICS  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 113.   DESCRIPTION: This course goes into the construction and repair of othodontic and pedodontic appliances. Emphasis will be placed on pouring and trimming othognathic study casts,wire bending techniques, soldering and welding techniques, and fabrication of various types of orthodontic appliances.

  0366   lec   7:30AM -  9:30AM      F            D.B. COHEN      FH 202

  &        lab   9:30AM - 11:45AM       F            D.B. COHEN      FH 202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 205        10.00 Units

advanced removable partial dentures  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 105 and 112.   DESCRIPTION: This course is the first course for Removable Prosthetic Specialist in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced removable partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  8607   lec   7:30AM -  11:30AM  MTWTh      D.B. COHEN      FH 202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 206        10.00 Units

advanced fixed prosthetics

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 108 and 111.   DESCRIPTION: This course is the first course for the Fixed Prosethetic Specialist in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced fixed partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  8608   lec   7:30AM -  11:30AM  MTWTh      D.B. COHEN      FH 202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 301        3.50 Units

MACRO 7 MICRO ESTHETICS   (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will cover the inter-tooth components of the esthetic smile and the intra-tooth component of an individual tooth.

  8601   lec   7AM -  9:40AM        M               D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   9:40AM -  2:30PM   M               D.B. COHEN      UCLA

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 302        1.00 Units

ESTHETIC DENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY   (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: A student will learn to master the art and science of dental photography for analysis and communication.

  8602   lec   2:45PM -  4PM        M               D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   4PM -  5:30PM        M               D.B. COHEN     UCLA

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 303        4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR PORCELAIN FUSED TO METAL   (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Composite Metal single and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

  8603   lec   8AM -  9:30AM        T               D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   9:30AM -  5PM        T               D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   8AM - 11:30AM         W             D.B. COHEN      UCLA

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 304        4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR ALL CERAMIC RESTORATIONS   (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of All-ceramic single and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

  8604   lec   12PM -  1:30PM         W             D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   1:30PM -  5PM          W             D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   8AM -  3PM               Th           D.B. COHEN      UCLA

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 305        4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR PRESSABLE CERAMIC RESTORATIONS   (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Pressable ceramic and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

  8605   lec   3:30PM -  5PM           Th           D.B. COHEN     UCLA

  &        lab   5PM -  7PM               Th           D.B. COHEN     UCLA

  &        lab   8AM -  5PM                F            D.B. COHEN      UCLA

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 402        14.00 Units

ADVANCED PROSTHODONTICS 1  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 401.  DESCRIPTION: This course includes lecture and laboratory in planning and fabrication of advanced implant, fixed and movable prosthodontics and dental ceramics.          

  8606   lab   8AM -  9:20AM        MTWThF     D.B. COHEN      UCLA

  &        lab   9:20AM -  5:30PM   MTWThF     D.B. COHEN      UCLA

 
 

EARTH SCIENCE

Division Chair: John Freitas, CHEM 105A, (323) 953-4000 ext 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

 

EARTH SCIENCE 001                 3.00 Units

EARTH SCIENCE (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: This course is a general introduction to the study of the earth’s rocks, land forms, atmosphere, and oceans.

  3181   lec   5:15PM -  6:40PM   T Th          C.L. O BOYLE   FH 304

 

ECONOMICS

Division Chair: Mattie Moon, FH102C (323) 953-4000 ext. 2955

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/socsci/index.html

 

ECONOMICS 001                        3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

aLSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTUCTIONAL tv - SEE BLUE PAGES

  0375   lec   8AM -  9:25AM        M W            EA. AUZA          JH 115

  0376   lec   9:35AM - 11AM       T Th          J.E. HOLZNER   JH 202

  0377   lec   11:10AM - 12:35PM  M W            EA. AUZA          JH 115

  0378   lec   12:45PM -  2:10PM   M W            J.E. HOLZNER   JH 106

  3182   lec   3:30PM -  6:40PM     W             J.E. HOLZNER  JH 115

  3183   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       M               EA. AUZA         JH 113

  3184   lec   6:50PM - 10PM          Th           J.E. HOLZNER  JH 113

 

ECONOMICS 002                        3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A course in macroeconomics emphasizing aggregative economic analysis, including money and banking, national income determination, business fluctuations, and other topics relevant to macroeconomic analysis.

  0379   lec   9:35AM - 11AM       M W            EA. AUZA          JH 115

  0380   lec   11:10AM - 12:35PM  T Th          J.E. HOLZNER   JH 202

  3186   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       T               EA. AUZA         JH 115

 
 

 

education

Division Chair: Kathleen Bimber, AD200 (323) 953-4000 ext 2290


EDUCATION 101                        1.00 Units

LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS LABORATORY (CSU) 

CO-REQUISITE: Personal Development 101.  ADVISORY: Eligibility for English 28.  NOTE: Students who enroll in this class MUST ALSO ENROLL IN  the Co-requisite PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101 class: section #1061/Day or section #3479/Evening.)    DESCRIPTION: Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their over all success at LACC.  The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

  0385   lab   1:00PM -  3:15PM   T               STAFF              JH 104

  3187   lab   4:00PM -  6:15PM   M               STAFF              JH 104

 

electronics

Division Chair: Roger Wolf, JH312G (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/ctel/index.html


ELECTRONICS 002                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS  

DESCRIPTION:One of four basic classes for Engineering and Technology Majors. (See Engineering and Technology Degree Programs) Survey of Electronics and its impact on society. Introduction to the Technological implications of Electronics through hands-on exposure to basic Electronics principles.

  0392   lab   12:45PM -  2:10PM   T Th          M.L. PRICHARD FH 7

  3188   lab   6:50PM - 10PM         W             M.L. PRICHARD    FH 15

 

ELECTRONICS 004                     4.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS I  

CO-REQUISITE: Electronics 10.  ADVISORY: English 73 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Concepts of direct current circuits.

  3189   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       T               M.L. PRICHARD    FH 7

  &       lab   6:50PM - 10PM          Th           M.L. PRICHARD    FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 006                     4.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS II  

Prerequisite: Electronics 4. Corequisite: Electronics 12.A detailed study of alternting current theory and applications.

  3190   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       M               STAFF              FH 7

  &       lab   6:50PM - 10PM         W             STAFF              FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 010                     3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS I  

DESCRIPTION: Introduces methods and techniques for the solution of basic DC circuit problems. Includes the study of algebraic operations, simple linear equations, algebraic fractions, ratio and percent, graphing, and use of the electronic calculator.

  3195   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       M               STAFF              FH 100B

 

ELECTRONICS 012                     3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS II  

Prerequisite: Electronics 10.

  3196   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       T               STAFF              FH 15

 

ELECTRONICS 101                     3.00 Units

SCIENCE ELECTRONICS (CSU) 

ADVISORY: Electronics 2.  DESCRIPTION: Survey of electronics technology in the context of the principles of science. Application of methods of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (stem) to topics ranging from basic circuits to complex integrated circuits.  This course satisfies the general education requirement for a science elective.

  0397   lec   12:45PM -  2:10PM   M W            M. YAZDANIAN       FH 5

  3198   lec   6:50PM - 10PM       M               M.L. PRICHARD    FH 5

 

ELECTRONICS 151                     5.00 Units

ELECTRONICS I  

CO-REQUISITE: Electronics 152.  DESCRIPTION: This course provides the theory and practicle hands-on skills required to work with and design fundamental electronic circuits. Topics include Ohm’s Law and power formulas, series, parallel, and series-parallel circuits, direct and alternating current circuit analysis, magnetism, and inductance and capacitance. The laboratory provides hands-on training in the design and operation of basic circuits and the use of test equipment.

  0398   lec   8AM -  8:30AM        M W F         M. YAZDANIAN  FH 7

  &        lab   8:40AM - 10:55AM   M W F         M. YAZDANIAN  FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 152                     4.00 Units

ELECTRONICS II  

CO-REQUISITE: Electronics 151 with a satisfactory grade or better.  DESCRIPTION: This course provides the essential mathematics necessary to support the theory and laboratory practices of Electronics 151. Extensive use of the calculator is emphasized as a tool for quick and accurate computations involved in circuit analysis. Topics include Ohm’s Law, circuit formulas, and powers, roots, trigonometric functions, and logarithms as they are applied to electronic circuit problems.

  0399   lec   8AM - 10:05AM       T Th          M. YAZDANIAN  FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 153                     5.00 Units

ELECTRONICS III  

  0396   lec   8AM -  8:40AM        MTWTh       G.W. HOLMES   FH 15

        lab   8:40AM - 10:55AM   MTWTh       G.W. HOLMES   FH 15

 

ELECTRONICS 154                     5.00 Units

ELECTRONICS IV (CSU) 

  0395   lec   12PM - 12:40PM      MTWTh       R.S. COLANTONI    FH 15

        lab   12:40PM -  2:55PM   MTWTh       R.S. COLANTONI    FH 15

 

ELECTRONICS 099V                                     5.00 Units

ELECTRicians examination preparation 

DESCRIPTION: Preparation for the “General Journeyman Electrician” Certification Exam of the State of California.

3185     lec   7PM – 9:30 PM        T Th           STAFF              FH 100B

 
 

ENGINEERING

Division Chair: Sonia Juan, FH209C, (323) 953-4000 ext 2924

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/engineering.htm

 

ATTENTION: ENGINEERING MAJORS

Please see a member of the Physics Department for advisement. Contact: Dean Arvidson – FH209C, ext. 2920 or Jayesh Bhakta, FH209E, ext. 2923

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 101                      2.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: This elementary course acquaints the beginning student with the broad aspects of the science, engineering and technology.

  0404   lec   11:10AM -  1:15PM     W             M.S. DENTON   FH 219

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 131                      3.00 Units

STATICS (UC:CSU) 

Prerequisite: Physics 101.Co-requisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

  3191   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM      Th           J. BHAKTA       FH 219

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 212                      3.00 Units

CADD FOR ENGINEERS II (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: An introductory course in computer aided design using Solid Works.  Emphasis is on solving engineering problems.

  3192   lec   3:30PM -  4:00PM   T Th   DANIEL-BERHE       JH 310

  &        lab   4:00PM -  6:30PM   T Th   DANIEL-BERHE       JH 310

 

 

 
Note: Red Text  indicates updated information.

< Computer Technology      ^Top      English >