COOPERATIVE EDUCATION

Chair: Bernadette Tchen, Dir      (323) 953-4000 ext. 2727

 http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/co-op/index.html 

 

Your job = college credits!

Combine classroom studies with planned supervised work experience and earn college credit!

CO-OP ED is designed to enhance the student’s academic and personal development. Educational objectives are carefully planned and coordinated with the student’s employer to provide realistic employment relationships.

To be eligible, students are expected to:

•       Attend two (2) 2.5 hour seminars;

•       Be enrolled in seven (7) or more units (which may include CO-OP ED units) at LACC;

•       Be currently employed and/or have arranged an internship through an employer; and

•       Complete a CO-OP ED application and submit the CO-OP ED agreement, signed by the employer.

For students working in their major or a related field, a maximum of four (4) units may be earned per semester for a total of sixteen (16) units maximum in CO-OP ED. The same CO-OP ED course may be repeated for a maximum of four (4) semesters. Students may enroll in one (1) ticket number and a maximum of four (4) CO-OP ED units per semester.

 

For more information, refer to the Blue Pages

of this schedule or visit us at:

Jefferson Hall 200G     or    www.lacitycollege.edu

(323) 953-400 ext. 2727

 
 

 CORRECTIONS

Chair: Tim Sweetman            (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753 • HH12

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

ALSO SEE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE

 

CORRECTIONS 001                                                 3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CORRECTIONS                     (CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Basic course dealing with the nature of correctional work; aims and objectives of correctional administration; probation and practices; skills, knowledge and attitudes required for employment in this field; types of institutions and services; career opportunities.

                0285         lec            9:35AM - 11:00AM     TTh          M.J. CONTA              HH 204

 

DANCE

Chair: Jan McEveety       (323) 953-4000 ext. 2868 • WG101

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/pe/pages/dance.html

DANCE 185                                                1.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY-DANCE                    (CSU)  (RPT  2)

DESCRIPTION: Allows the student to pursue directed study in dance on a contract basis under the direction of a supervising instructor.

  8478    lab      2:05 hrs/wk               TBA        M.F. REISCH          WG 204

 

DANCE 285                                                1.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY-DANCE                                          

  5060    lab      2:05 hrs/wk               TBA        D.J. CUMMINS        WG 204
 

DANCE 440                                                                1.00 Units

SOCIAL DANCE                                    (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2911    lab     6:50PM -  8:55PM      T            M.C. SANDOVAL   WG 206

  2929    lab     4:30PM -  6:35PM      M           K.L. JENSEN         WG 206
 

DANCE 446                                                                1.00 Units

TAP  DANCE                                         (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2173    lab      9:35AM - 10:35AM     MW        J.A. SEIGLE            WG 206

  2909    lab     4:30PM -  6:35PM      W           M.C. SANDOVAL   WG 206
 

DANCE 469                                                                1.00 Units

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE                  (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2174    lab      1:00PM -  3:05PM      F            K.L. JENSEN          WG 202
 

DANCE ACTIVITIES 459                                       1.00 Units

FLAMENCO & SPANISH DANCING     (UC:CSU) (RPT  3)

  2240    lab      1:30PM - 3:35PM        M           Staff                         WG204

  2907    lab     6:50PM -  8:55PM      M           D.C. GLICKMAN    WG 206

Intermediate--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2908    lab     6:50PM -  8:55PM      W           D.C. GLICKMAN    WG 206


DANCE SPECIALITIES 437
                                   1.00 Units

JAZZ DANCE                                        (CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to jazz dance with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.                

  2150   lab     11:10AM - 1:20PM    MW        P. ECKLER      WG 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/3/2007, Ends 10/24/2007)

  2151   lab     11:10AM – 1:20PM    MW         P. ECKLER      WG 206

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/29/2007, Ends 12/23/2007)

 

Ethnic-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2932    lab     3:30PM -  5:35PM      F            K.L. JENSEN         WG 202

  2933    lab     6:50PM -  8:55PM      Th          L. SINGER             WG 206


DANCE ST 452
                                                           1.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY   (CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION:  This course introduces students to choreography with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, creating dances, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.                  

  2154    lab      11:10AM - 12:10PM    TTh        L. SINGER              WG 206

  2155    lab      1:20PM -  3:25PM      W           P. ECKLER             WG 206
 

DANCE TQ 431                                                           1.00 Units

MODERN DANCE                                  (CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to modern dance with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.

  2145    lab      10:00AM - 11:00AM    MW        M.F. REISCH          WG 202

  2146    lab      10:00AM - 11:00AM    TTh        M.F. REISCH          WG 202

  2928    lab     6:50PM -  8:55PM      T            D.J. CUMMINS       WG 202
 

DANCE TQ 434                                                           1.00 Units

BALLET                                                (CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to ballet with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.        

  2148    lab      1:00PM -  3:00PM      S                COULEHAN        WG 202

  2147    lab      2:20PM -  4:25PM      M               M.F. REISCH      WG 202

  8476    lab      2:20PM -  4:25PM      W               M.F. REISCH      WG 202

  2906    lab     4:30PM -  6:35PM      M               M.F. REISCH     WG 202
 

DANCE TQ 466                                                           1.00 Units

BALLET COMBINATIONS (CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to ballet combinations with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times. 

8477      lab      2:20PM -  4:25PM      W               M.F. REISCH      WG 202


 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Chair: Arax Cohen                 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2502 • FH204

http://dental.lacitycollege.edu  

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 101                        2.00 Units

ELEMENTS OF DENTAL TECHNOLOGY  

ADVISORY: English 73 or above.  Open to all College students.   DESCRIPTION:  Orientation to the field of dental laboratory technology including ethics,jurisprudence, history, and categories of employment.

  0358    lec      3:10PM -  5:20PM      F                C.C. GABRIE      FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 102                                3.00 Units

DENTAL ANATOMY AND TERMINOLOGY  

ADVISORY: English 73 or above. Open to all College students.  DESCRIPTION: Study of the oral cavity, including anatomy, histology, osteology, myology, form and function.

  0359    lec      11:55AM -  1:45PM     F                A.S. COHEN        FH 202

  &         lec      1:45PM -  3:05PM      F                A.S. COHEN        FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 103                                2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Beginning techniques and skills of complete denture construction and laboratory procedures.

  0360   lec      12:30PM -  1:05PM                     MTh     C.C. GABRIE    FH 202

  &        lab     1:05PM -  2:45PM    MTh        C.C. GABRIE   FH 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/3/2007, Ends 10/26/2007)


DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 109
                                4.00 Units

FIXED PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Introduction to the technique of making precision dental castings from wax patterns.

  0364    lec      12:15PM -  1:15PM     TW             J.A. WEISZ          FH 202

  &         lab      1:15PM -  4:45PM      TW             J.A. WEISZ          FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 202                                2.00 Units

LABORATORY INTERNSHIP  

PREREQUISITE: Completion of 3rd semester courses with a grade of “C” or better. CO-REQUISITE: Dental Technology 207, 208.  DESCRIPTION: Opportunity to observe and work with a skilled technician in a dental office, clinic,or laboratory a minimum of 6 hours per week.

  0367    lab      1:00PM -  7:05PM      F                Staff                      FIELD
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 204                                3.00 Units

ORTHODONTICS  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 113.   DESCRIPTION: This course goes into the construction and repair of othodontic and pedodontic appliances. Emphasis will be placed on pouring and trimming othognathic study casts,wire bending techniques, soldering and welding techniques, and fabrication of various types of orthodontic appliances.

  0366    lec      7:30AM -  8:30AM      W               C.C. GABRIE       FH 202

  &         lab      8:30AM - 11:45AM     W               C.C. GABRIE       FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 205                              10.00 Units

ADVANCED REMOVABLE PARTIAL DENTURES (RPT  1)

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 105 and 112. DESCRIPTION: This course is the first course for Removable Prosthetic Specialist in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced removable partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  8388    lec      7:30AM -  9:30AM      MT             D.B. COHEN        FH 202

  &         lab      9:30AM - 11:40AM     MT             D.B. COHEN        FH 202

  &         lab      7:30AM - 11:40AM     ThF            D.B. COHEN        FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 206                              10.00 Units

ADVANCED FIXED PROSTHETICS                   (RPT  1)

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 108 and 111. DESCRIPTION: This course is the first course for Fixed Prosthetic Specialist in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced fixed partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  8389    lec      7:30AM -  9:30AM      MT             D.B. COHEN        FH 202

  &         lab      9:30AM - 11:40AM     MT             D.B. COHEN        FH 202

  &         lab      7:30AM - 11:40AM     ThF            D.B. COHEN        FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 207                              10.00 Units

ADVANCED COMPLETE DENTURES                 (RPT  1)

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 105. This course is the second course for Removable Prosthetic Specialists in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced removable partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  5495    lec      5:00PM -  7:00PM      MT             A.S. COHEN       FH 202

  &        lab     7:00PM -  8:50PM      MT             A.S. COHEN       FH 202

  &        lab     5:00PM -  8:50PM      WTh           A.S. COHEN       FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 208                              10.00 Units

ADVANCED CERAMIC RESTORATION              (RPT  1)

  5496    lec      5:00PM -  7:00PM      MT             A.S. COHEN       FH 202

  &        lab     7:00PM -  8:50PM      MT             A.S. COHEN       FH 202

  &        lab     5:00PM -  8:50PM      WTh           A.S. COHEN       FH 202
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 301                                3.50 Units

MACRO 7 MICRO ESTHETICS                          (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will cover the inter-tooth components of the esthetic smile and the intra-tooth component of an individual tooth.

  8601    lec      7:00AM -  9:40AM      M               D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      9:40AM -  2:30PM      M               D.B. COHEN          UCLA
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 302                                1.00 Units

ESTHETIC DENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY                (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: A student will learn to master the art and science of dental photography for analysis and communication.

  8602    lec      2:45PM -  4:00PM      M               D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &        lab     4:00PM -  5:30PM      M           D.B. COHEN            UCLA
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 303                                4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR

PORCELAIN FUSED TO METAL                        (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Composite Metal single and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

  8603    lec      8:00AM -  9:30AM      T                D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      9:30AM -  5:00PM      T                D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      8:00AM - 11:30AM     W               D.B. COHEN          UCLA
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 304                                4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR

ALL CERAMIC RESTORATIONS                        (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of All-ceramic single and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations

  8604    lec      12:00PM -  1:30PM     W               D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      1:30PM -  5:00PM      W               D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      8:00AM -  3:00PM      Th              D.B. COHEN          UCLA
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 305                                4.00 Units

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR

PRESSABLE CERAMIC RESTORATIONS           (RPT  1)

DESCRIPTION: This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Pressable ceramic and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

  8605    lec      3:30PM -  5:00PM      Th              D.B. COHEN        UCLA

  &        lab     5:00PM -  7:00PM      Th              D.B. COHEN        UCLA

  &         lab      8:00AM -  5:00PM      F                D.B. COHEN          UCLA
 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 402                              14.00 Units

ADVANCED PROSTHODONTICS 1  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 401.  DESCRIPTION: This course includes lecture and laboratory in planning and fabrication of advanced implant, fixed and movable prosthodontics and dental ceramics.         

  8606    lab      8:00AM -  9:20AM      MTWThF     D.B. COHEN          UCLA

  &         lab      9:20AM -  5:30PM      MTWThF     D.B. COHEN          UCLA
 

 

EARTH SCIENCE

Chair: John Freitas      (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600 • Chem105A

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/chemistry/chem.htm

EARTH SCIENCE 001                                  3.00 Units

EARTH SCIENCE                                           (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: This course is a general introduction to the study of the earth’s rocks, land forms, atmosphere, and oceans.

  0372    lec      11:10AM - 12:35PM    MW            C.L. O BOYLE      FH 300

  3181    lec      5:15PM -  6:40PM      TTh            C.L. O BOYLE     FH 300

 

 

ECONOMICS

Chair: Mattie Moon           (323) 953-4000 ext. 2955 • FH102C

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/amcul/index.html

ECONOMICS 001                                                      3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I                       (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

  0375    lec      8:00AM -  9:25AM      MW            E.A. AUZA           JH 115

  0376    lec      9:35AM - 11:00AM     TTh            J.E. HOLZNER     JH 202

  0377    lec      11:10AM - 12:35PM    MW            E.A. AUZA           JH 115

  0378    lec      12:45PM -  2:10PM     MW            J.E. HOLZNER     JH 106

  3182    lec      3:30PM -  6:40PM      W               J.E. HOLZNER    JH 115

  3183    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     M               E.A. AUZA          JH 113

  3184    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     Th              J.E. HOLZNER    JH 113

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH ITV. SEE THE BLUE PAGES


ECONOMICS 002
                                                      3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II                      (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A course in macroeconomics emphasizing aggregative economic analysis, including money and banking, national income determination, business fluctuations, and other topics relevant to macroeconomic analysis.

  0379    lec      9:35AM - 11:00AM     MW            E.A. AUZA           JH 115

  0380    lec      11:10AM - 12:35PM    TTh            J.E. HOLZNER     JH 202

  3186    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     T                E.A. AUZA          JH 115

 

 

EDUCATION

Chair: Kathleen Bimber        (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290 • AD200

education 100                                         3.00 Units

learning strategies for

college success                                      (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their over all success at LACC. The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

  0385    lec      1:15PM -  2:40PM      TTh            Staff                     JH 104

  3187    lec      4:45PM -  6:10PM      MW            Staff                    JH 104
 

 

ELECTRONICS

Division Chair: Roger Wolf, JH312G (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/electronics.htm   

ELECTRONICS 002                                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS                      (CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: One of four basic classes for Engineering and Technology Majors. (See Engineering and Technology Degree Programs) Survey of Electronics and its impact on society. Introduction to the Technological implications of Electronics through hands-on exposure to basic Electronics principles.

  0392    lab      12:45PM -  2:10PM     TTh            M.L. PRICHARD       FH 7

  3188    lab     6:50PM - 10:00PM     W               M.L. PRICHARD     FH 5
 

ELECTRONICS 004                                                  4.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS I                  (CSU) 

CO-REQUISITE: Electronics 10.  ADVISORY: English 73 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Concepts of direct current circuits. NOTE: Electronics 4 and Electronics 6 are equivalent to Electronics 151 towards the Associate Degree in Electronics.

  0393    lec      9:35AM - 11:00AM     MW            M. YAZDANIAN        FH 5

  &         lab      11:10AM - 12:35PM    MW            M. YAZDANIAN        FH 5

  3189    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     T                M.L. PRICHARD     FH 5

  &        lab     6:50PM - 10:00PM     Th              M.L. PRICHARD     FH 5
 

ELECTRONICS 010                                                  3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS I                     (CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: Introduces methods and techniques for the solution of basic DC circuit problems. Includes the study of algebraic operations, simple linear equations, algebraic fractions, ratio and percent, graphing, and use of the electronic calculator. NOTE: Electronics 10 and Electronics 12  are equivalent to Electronics 151 towards the Associate Degree in Electronics.

  3195    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     M               Staff                   FH 215
 

ELECTRONICS 101                                                  3.00 Units

SCIENCE ELECTRONICS                                     (CSU) 

ADVISORY: Electronics 2.  DESCRIPTION: Survey of electronics technology in the context of the principles of science. Application of methods of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (stem) to topics ranging from basic circuits to complex integrated circuits.  This course satisfies the general education requirement for a science elective.

  0397    lec      12:45PM -  2:10PM     MW            M.L. PRICHARD       FH 7

  3198    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     M               M.L. PRICHARD     FH 5
 

ELECTRONICS 105                                                  5.00 Units

ELECTRICIAN’S EXAMINATION PREPARATION  

DESCRIPTION: Prepares student for the “General Journeyman Electrician” certification examination of the state of California.

  3180    lec      7:00PM -  8:30PM      TTh            M. YAZDANIAN      FH 7

 

 

ENGINEERING

Chair: Sonia Juan           (323) 953-4000 ext. 2924 • FH209C

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/physics/physics.htm  

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 101                     2.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE,

ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY                 (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: This elementary course acquaints the beginning student with the broad aspects of the science, engineering and technology.

  3179    lec      4:00PM -  6:05PM      T            DANIEL BERHE      FH 206
 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 131                            3.00 Units

STATICS                                                       (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: Physics 101. CO-REQUISITE: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

  3191    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     Th              J. BHAKTA         FH 219
 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 151                            3.00 Units

MATERIALS OF ENGINEERING                       (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: Chemistry 101.  DESCRIPTION: Atomic aggregations, bonding mechanisms, crystal structure and imperfections, alloys, organic, ceramic, multiphase materials will be studied to show the relationship betweenstructures and properties.

  3185    lec      6:50PM - 10:00PM     T                J. BHAKTA         FH 219
 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 212                            3.00 Units

CADD FOR ENGINEERS II                (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: An introductory course in computer aided design using Solid Works.  Emphasis is on solving engineering problems.

  3192    lec      8:00AM - 9:00AM       S            DANIEL BERHE         JH 310

  &         lab      9:05AM - 2:25PM       S            DANIEL BERHE         JH 310

 

 

 
Note: Red Text  indicates updated information.

< Computer Technology      ^Top      English >