COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES


Thelma Day, Chair                DH212  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/

 

 

ONLINE, DISTANCE LEARNING CLASSES

The following course will be taught entirely online via the internet.

Please see on-campus class listing for course descriptions, transfer information, prerequisites, etc.

You may work at home on your own computer or at LACC in an open lab. See the Web site FAQs for details about starting class, orientation, hardware, software, etc.

 

CAOT 1 — TYPEWRITING/KEYBOARDING 1: Section 1013

•       You must email Professor Zimmerly to begin these courses! (Don’t wait for orientation to being working.)

•       Email: azimmerly@comcast.net

•       Internet: http://www.lacitycollege.edu, Distance Learning, Online Keyboarding 1 or http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/001

•       Phone: 323-953-4000 ext. 2905

•       Week 1: Online orientation delivered via the Internet. See FAQ 1 on the Web site.

•       Mandatory on-campus orientation at one of the following times:

        5:00 - 7:45         Thursday, September 1, 2005       DH203 or

        5:00 - 7:45         Tuesday, September 6, 2005        DH203

                                                                                                                                                                

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1

(A) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Assessment Exam eligibility for ESL Level 6.

Mastery of the keyboard by touch (letters, tables, reports, and memos) using Microsoft Word.

1008                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Bell                    DH204

1006                  9:00-2:20      F                  Young-Baek                                                DH204

1009                  9:00-2:20      Sat                Staats                 DH204

1007                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Sirott                  DH204

1010                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Morimoto            DH204

1011                 12:45-3:15     MW               Azar                   DH204

1012                 12:45-3:15     TTh               Staff                                                          DH204

1013                  5:20-Hrs       TBA              Zimmerly            ONLINE

Evening Classes

3466                  3:30-6:00      TTh              Rose                 DH204

3465                  6:50-9:20      MW              Walker               DH204

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES  2

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Ability to type 30 words a minute.

Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6B and 6C, or completion of CAOT 1 or CAOT 1C with satisfactory grade or better. Students should enroll in CAOT 9 or CAOT 1 if they do not meet the requirements for CAOT 2.

Speed and accuracy development and document production using a computer and Microsoft Word or WordPerfect.

1015                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Staff                                                          DH202

1017                  9:00-2:20      F                  Zimmerly            DH203

8383                  9:00-2:20      Sat                Ho                     DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 3

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Completion of CAOT 2 and CAOT 84 or equivalent; completion of CAOT 84 or a training course in Microsoft Word. (Students who do not meet these prerequisites should enroll in either CAOT 2 or CAOT 9 and CAOT 84, Microsoft Word.)

Develops speed and accuracy in typing business documents in the electronic office. Includes composition at the computer keyboard, decision-making, and timed production. Develops a minimum speed of 50 wpm.

8384                  9:00-2:20      Sat                Ho                     DH202

1019                 12:45-3:15     TTh              Morimoto            DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 9

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING IMPROVEMENT

(RPT2) (A) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Ability to type 20 wpm.

Students who have not mastered the keyboard should enroll in CAOT 1. Improves keyboarding speed and accuracy using diagnostic software on a microcomputer.

1024                 11:10-12:35    MW               Bell                    DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 20

MEDICAL ASSISTANT OFFICE PROCEDURES

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 2 or 31 or the equivalent.

Advisory: Completion of or concurrent enrollment in CAOT 44.

Knowledge of medical terminology and medical office procedures; proficiency in typing medical correspondence, case histories, insurance forms, and reports. Study of telephone techniques, medical record keeping, filing, and other office skills.

1018                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Azar                   DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 23

LEGAL PROCEDURES I

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 1 or equivalent and eligibility for English 28.

Preparation of court pleadings and legal documents; knowledge of general law office procedures and specific procedures involved in litigation family law, corporate law, and other specialties; development of attitudes and behaviors appropriate for the legal field.

1022                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Rose                  DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 31

BUSINESS ENGLISH

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Eligibility for English 28.

English fundamentals: grammar, punctuation, sentence structure, and writing.

1020                  9:35-11:00    MW               Bell                    DH303

Evening Classes

3468                  6:50-10:00    T                  Hana                 DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 32

BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 1 and 31 with a satisfactory grade or better.

(Credit allowed for only one of either CAOT 32 or Supervision 12.)

Principles and techniques of composing a variety of business communications.

1021                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Bell                    DH303

Evening Classes

3469                  6:50-10:00    T                  Haymon           DH303

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 33

RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND FILING

(A) - 2 UNITS

Creation, storage, disposition, and preservation of all types of documents using alphabetic, geographic, numeric, and subject methods. Includes database management on a microcomputer.

1023                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Azar                   DH302

Evening Classes

3470                  6:50-10:00    W                 Thompson                DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 34

BUSINESS TERMINOLOGY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Correct definition, spelling, pronunciation, and effective usage of the general and specialized vocabulary used in modern business communications.

1000                 11:10-12:20    MW               Rose                  DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES  43

OFFICE PROCEDURES

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 2 and CAOT 31.

Three hours weekly. Comprehensive knowledge and application of office skills and procedures for the automated office; development of attitudes for success on the job.

1032                  9:35-11:00    MW               Staff                                                           DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 44

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

(A) - 3 UNITS

Develops an understanding of medical terminology through a study of word roots, prefixes, and suffixes, and body systems. Emphasis is also given to spelling, pronunciation, and definitions. Recommended: Eligibility to enroll in English 28 or equivalent.

1033                  9:35-11:00    MW               Azar                   DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 47

APPLIED OFFICE PRACTICE

(A) (RPT 3) - 2 UNITS

Advisory: CAOT 1; or equivalent (ability to type 30 wpm) second semester standing. Provides practical work experience in an office setting on campus.

1001     lab        12:45-2:45     Th                Rose                  DH303

&          conf       3:05-Hrs       TBA              Rose                  DH207B

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 64

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE ADMINISTRATION LABORATORY

(RPT 3) (A)  - 1 UNIT

Co-requisite: CAOT 1.

Provides additional lab time for students enrolled in Computer Applications - Office Technology classes to use a variety of software. See instructor anytime during the first three weeks of classes in DH 207.

8392     lab         1:00-Hrs       TBA              Day                   DH212

&          lab         1:00-Hrs       TBA              Day                   DH212

Computer Applications - Office Technologies  79

Word Processing Applications

3 UNITS - (A)

Prerequisite: Two modules of  CAOT 82, CAOT 84, CAOT 31 with satisfactory grades or better or equivalent.

Further develops skill in preparing a variety of business documents on a personal computer. Covers formats for letters, memos, reports, tables, outlines, form documents, graphics, desktop publishing, and merged documents.

1002                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Rosario              DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 82

MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEYING THE OFFICE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  CAOT 1 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent; CAOT 98 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent.

Introduction to word processing, communication and disk operating systems. Introduction to spreadsheet and database application programs. Introduction to presentation graphics programs.

1035                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Rosario              DH205

Evening Classes

3471                  3:30-6:00      TTh              Bentley              DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 84

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING (BEGINNING AND ADVANCED MICROSOFT WORD FOR WINDOWS)

(RPT 2) (CSU)  - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6 CAOT and the ability to type 30 wpm accurately by touch.

Use basic and advanced functions of Word or WordPerfect including desktop publishing features to produce business documents.

1037                  9:00-2:20      Sat                Motonaga            DH203

1038                 12:45-3:15     MW               Morimoto            DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 85

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Presents office spreadsheet applications using a PC and EXCEL.  

1047                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Rosario              DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 88

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: DESKTOP PUBLISHING

(A) (RPT 2) - 3 UNITS

Provides information and hands-on training in using a laser printer and Desktop Publishing software program on an IBM microcomputer.

1048                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Sirott                  DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 93

LEGAL DOCUMENT PRODUCTION

(A) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Law 2 and CAOT 84.

This course is designed to link academic knowledge of Law 2 and the word processing skills of CAOT 84 to result in the production of legal documents as required by Law 2.

1025                 12:45-2:45     T                  Rose                  DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 97

MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATIONS: INTRODUCTION TO THE INTERNET

3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  Knowledge of Windows is helpful.  Students who enroll in lecture must attend three lab hours per week.

This course provides hands-on access to Internet, the Worldwide Computer Network.  The course emphasizes electronic mail, file transfer protocol, and other services and utilities.

1041                 12:45-3:15     MW               Day                   DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 98

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: INTRODUCTION TO WINDOWS FOR CAOT

(A) - 3 UNITS

This course is designed to prepare students to work in the Windows environment.  The course emphasizes the features of Windows, including changing and creating icons, opening and closing windows and other applications, responding to dialog boxes, and working with directories.

1043                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Sirott                  DH205

Evening Classes

3474                  6:50-9:20      MW              Scott                 DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 105

SCHOOL-TO-WORK PORTFOLIO

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 31 or English 28 or equivalent.

Course includes preparation of a comprehensive professional portfolio that contains a resume, cover letter, application for employment, reference letters, and personal achievement. Course will also include career planning, networking with business and industry, and job search using the Internet and other resources.

1045                  9:35-10:35    TTh               Staff                                                          DH202

Evening Classes

3480                  6:50-8:55      W                 Albertson          DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 106

ADDING & CALCULATING

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Math 105 or Business 38.

This course uses application software to develop proficiency in the operation of the computer’s ten-key pad by touch.

1026                  1:00-3:00      MW               Rosario              DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 112

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WEB PAGE DESIGN

(RPT 2) (CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: CAOT 98, Microcomputer Applications-Windows.

Use FrontPage to design, create, manage, and publish Web sites. You will learn how to use hyperlinks, pictures, tables, frames, forms, themes, databases, spreadsheets, HTML coding, etc., to create a Web site.

1051                 12:45-3:15     TTh              Zimmerly            DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 126

INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL BILLING

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 44.

Introduction to the medical codes used for diagnostic and procedural data in medical billing. Introduction to medical billing forms the procedures required by Medicare and private medical insurance companies will also be covered.

1027                  9:00-12:10    Sat                Bronson Smith    DH302

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 385

DIRECTED STUDY -

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES

(A) - 3 UNITS

8393                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Day                   DH202

 

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE -  INFORMATION Technology        


Roger Wolf, Chair               JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 100

COMPUTER WORKSHOP

NDC - 1 UNIT

Course supplements other computer-related courses by providing tutorial and self-help assistance with computers, programs, software, hardware and other learning aids.

0307     lab         3:10-Hrs       TBA              Pashazadeh                JH311

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 101

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73.

0304     lec         8:00-9:25      MW               Pashazadeh       AD305

&          lab         9:35-10:40    MW               Pashazadeh       AD305

0306     lec         8:00-9:25      TTh              Holmes               AD318

&          lab         9:35-10:40    TTh              Holmes               AD318

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0306.     

0305     lec         8:00-11:10    Sat                Levy                  AD318

&          lab        11:20-1:25     Sat                Levy                  AD318

0309     lec         9:35-11:00    MW               Tavakoli             AD302

&          lab        11:10-12:15    MW               Tavakoli             AD302

0327     lec         9:35-11:00    TTh              Tavakoli             AD302

&          lab        11:10-12:15    TTh              Tavakoli             AD302

0311     lec         9:35-12:45    F                  Holliday              FH100B

&          lab        12:55-3:00     F                  Holliday              FH100A

0303     lec         9:35-12:45    Sat                Bolandhemat      FH100B

&          lab        12:55-3:00     Sat                Bolandhemat      FH100A

0312     lec        10:00-1:10     Sun               McCray              AD305

&          lab         1:20-3:25      Sun               McCray              AD305

0310     lec        12:45-2:10     MW               Holmes               AD302

&          lab         2:20-3:15      MW               Holmes               AD302

0308     lec        12:45-2:10     TTh              Tavakoli             AD319

&          lab         2:20-3:25      TTh              Tavakoli             AD319

This is an online course. You must have internet access and a valid email address. To complete your registration you must email your intstructor at floresla@lacitycollege.edu and you must attend a mandatory on-campus orientation that will be announced by your instructor.

0313     lec         3:10-Hrs       TBA              Flores                ONLINE

&          lab         2:05-Hrs       TBA              Flores                ONLINE

Evening Classes

3139     lec         4:00-6:40      W                 Jaffee                FH100B

&          lab         4:00-6:40      M                 Jaffee                FH100A

3142     lec         7:00-9:40      T                  Hoffman            AD318

&          lab         7:00-9:40      Th                Hoffman            AD318

3141     lec         7:00-9:40      W                 Gonsoski           AD318

&          lab         7:00-9:40      M                 Gonsoski           AD318

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 103

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73.

0317     lec         8:00-9:25      TTh              Pashazadeh       FH215

&          lab         9:35-10:40    TTh              Pashazadeh       FH215

0320     lec         8:00-11:10    F                  Titchenell           AD305

&          lab        11:20-1:25     F                  Titchenell                    AD305

0302     lec         9:35-12:45    Sat                Haghoo               FH7  

&          lab        12:55-3:00     Sat                Haghoo               FH19 

0319     lec        11:10-12:35    MW               Pashazadeh       AD319

&          lab        12:45-1:50     MW               Pashazadeh       AD319

0318     lec        12:45-2:10     TTh              Freeman             FH215

&          lab         2:20-3:25      TTh              Freeman             FH215

   Evening Classes

3146     lec         4:00-6:40      W                 Dakduk              AD318

&          lab         4:00-6:40      M                 Dakduk              AD318

3147     lec         4:30-7:40      Th                Payes                FH19 

&          lab         7:50-10:00    Th                Payes                FH19

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 104

MATHEMATICS FOR PROGRAMMERS

(CSU) – 3 UNITS

Advisory: CSIT 103.

0321                 11:10-12:35    MW               Freeman             AD215

Evening Classes

3148                  6:50-10:00    W                 Freeman            AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 107

PROGRAMMING LOGIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 103. Advisory: Mathematics 125.

0322                  8:00-9:25      TTh              Freeman             AD319

Evening Classes

3150                  6:50-10:00    Th                Mui                   AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 108

BEGINNING VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) (CAN CSCI 6) – 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility to enroll in English 28.

0326                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Zakabi                FH100A

0325                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Dauzat                FH19 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 134

OPERATING SYSTEMS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

0332     lec         8:00-10:05    M                 Dauzat                FH100A

&          lab         8:00-10:05    W                 Dauzat                FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 136

INTRODUCTION TO DATA STRUCTURES

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 140.

Evening Classes

0323     lec         5:40-7:45      W                 Dauzat               AD302

&          lab         7:55-10:00    W                 Dauzat               AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 138

ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 108.

Evening Classes

3151     lec         5:40-7:45      T                  Dauzat               AD319

&          lab         7:55-10:00    T                  Dauzat               AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 139

PROGRAMMING IN C

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 104, CSIT 106, CSIT 107.

0333     lec         9:35-11:40    M                 Dakduk               AD318

&          lab         9:35-11:40    W                 Dakduk               AD318

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 140

PROGRAMMING IN C++

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 139.

0335     lec        11:10-1:15     T                  Samplewala       AD318

&          lab        11:10-1:15     Th                Samplewala       AD318

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 141

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

Advisory: CSIT 107 and CSIT 104.

An introductory university-level course of a leading-edge programming paradigm object-oriented programming that is truly portable and therefore appropriate for implementing internet-based and World-Wide Web based applications.

0329     lec         9:35-11:40    T                  Dakduk               AD305

&          lab         9:35-11:40    Th                Dakduk               AD305

0328     lec        12:45-2:50     Sat                Freeman             FH100B

&          lab         3:00-5:05      Sat                Freeman             FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 151

MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

3661     lec         5:40-7:45      M                 Flores                AD305

&          lab         7:55-10:00    M                 Flores                AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 152

MACROMEDIA FLASH

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 151.

Evening Classes

3152     lec         5:40-7:45      W                 Flores               AD305

&          lab         7:55-10:00    W                 Flores               AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 153

MACROMEDIA DIRECTOR

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 151.

(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

Evening Classes

0336                  5:40-7:45      T                  Elassal              AD305

&          lab         7:55-10:00    T                  Elassal              AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 155

E-COMMERCE PROGRAMMING

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

Evening Classes

3153     lec         5:40-7:45      Th                Dauzat               AD302

&          lab         7:55-10:00    Th                Dauzat               AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 156

XML PROGRAMMING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

Evening Classes

3663     lab         5:40-7:45      Th                Samplewala               FH100B

&          lec         7:55-10:00    Th                Samplewala               FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 158

HYPER-TEXT MARKUP LANGUAGE (HTML)

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101.

A thorough coverage of Hyper-Text Markup Language, including style, multimedia devices, HTML code generators, Common Gateway Interface (CGI), CGI Script languages and programming order, processing and security considerations. Emphasis is on www page generation for business.

Evening Classes

3649     lab         7:55-10:00    T                  Dakduk              FH100A

&          lec         5:40-7:45      T                  Dakduk              FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 159

WEB PROJECTS

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

0334     lec         8:00-10:05    Sat                Samplewala       AD319

&          lab        10:15-12:20    Sat                Samplewala       AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 168

THE UNIX OPERATING SYSTEMS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101.

Evening Classes

3650     lec         5:40-7:45      T                  Atkinson           AD302

&          lab         7:55-10:00    T                  Atkinson           AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 169

WEB SERVICE ADMINISTRATION (APACHE)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0330     lec        12:45-2:50     T                  Colantoni            FH7  

&          lab        12:45-2:50     Th                Colantoni            FH17

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 171

UNIX SYSTEM SECURITY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 168 or equivalent.

0331     lec        12:45-2:50     M                 Morgan               FH7  

&          lab        12:45-2:50     W                 Morgan               FH17 

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 181

COMPUTER NETWORKING I – CISCO

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  English 21 or 73.

Advisory:  English 28.

This course covers fundamentals of computer networking. Topics include evolution of networking, seven layers of the OSI reference model, and networking devices such as bridges, hubs, switches, and routers. Internet protocol, IP addressing, subnetting, network topology, and cabling will also be covered.

0341     lec        12:45-1:50     MW               Tavakoli             FH215

&          lab         2:00-3:25      MW               Tavakoli             FH215

Evening Classes

3652     lec         4:30-6:35      Th                Flores               FH215

&          lab         6:45-10:00    Th                Flores               FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 182

COMPUTER NETWORKING II – CISCO

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 181.

This course continues to cover those topics described above for CSIT 181 from a more advanced perspective, and in more depth.

Evening Classes

3167     lec         4:30-6:45      T                  Staff                  FH215

&          lab         6:45-10:00    T                  Staff                  FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 183

COMPUTER NETWORKING III – CISCO

(UC:CSU) - 1.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 182.

Evening Classes

3165     lec         4:30-6:35      T                  Baik                  FH215

&          lab         6:45-10:00    T                  Baik                  FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 08/30/2005, Ends 10/18/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 184

COMPUTER NETWORKING IV - CISCO

(A) - 1.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 183.

Evening Classes

3654     lec         4:30-6:35      T                  Baik                  FH215

&          lab         6:45-10:00    T                  Baik                  FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/25/2005, Ends 12/13/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 186

INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE

3 UNITS

(2 Hours Lecture, 3 Hours Laboratory.)

0347     lec         8:00-10:05    Sat                Dakduk               FH215

&          lab        10:15-1:25     Sat                Dakduk               FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 187

ORACLE ARCHITECTURE AND ADMINISTRATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 186.

This course is designed to give the students a firm foundation in basic administrative tasks and the necessary knowledge and skills to set up, maintain, and troubleshoot an oracle database. The students learn to use an administration tool to startup and shutdown a database, manage file and database storage, and manage users and their privileges.

0337     lec         8:00-10:05    Sat                Jianto                 AD305

&          lab        10:15-1:25     Sat                Jianto                 AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 188

ORACLE DBA (DATABASE ADMINISTRATION)

PART 1B: BACKUP AND RECOVERY

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 187.

This course introduces students to the critical task of planning and implementing database backup and recovery strategies. The class addresses backup and recovery techniques and examines various backup, failure, restore, and recovery scenarios. In hands-on exercises students examine backup methodologies based on business requirements in a mission critical enterprise.

0339     lec        12:45-2:50     Sat                Samplewala       AD319

&          lab         3:00-6:10      Sat                Samplewala       AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 189

ORACLE DBA (PERFORMANCE TUNING)

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 188

This course will introduce students to a series of tuning steps to be used to improve the performance of the Oracle Server. The focus is on database rather than specific operating system performance issues. Using a variety of tools, students also learn how to recognize, troubleshoot and resolve common performance related problems in administering an Oracle database.

0342     lec        12:45-2:50     Sat                Samplewala       AD302

&          lab         3:00-6:10      Sat                Samplewala       AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 191

PROGRAMMING LABORATORY

(RPT4) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Open to students who have completed CSIT 192 four times.

0340                  2:05-Hrs       TBA              Pashazadeh       AD321

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 192

PROGRAMMING LABORATORY

(RPT4) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Open to all students.

1342                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Pashazadeh                AD321

 

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

Roger Wolf, Chair               JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS FOR TECHNICIANS

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

0350     lec         9:35-11:00    TTh              Saro                   FH15  

&          lab        11:10-12:35    TTh              Saro                   FH19 

Evening Classes

3170     lec         6:50-10:00    Th                Humble             FH15 

&          lab         6:50-10:00    T                  Humble             FH19

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 4

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER NETWORKS

(A) - 4 UNITS

Introduces the concepts of networking, the OSI Model; methods of signaling and encoding; interfaces, modems, and transmission media; and examines the most important protocols involved in moving data over a communication network.

Evening Classes

3171     lec         6:50-10:00    M                 Scott                 FH15 

&          lab         6:50-10:00    W                 Scott                 FH19 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 12

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER HARDWARE

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

0352     lec         9:35-11:00    MW               Yazdanian           FH2  

&          lab        11:10-12:35    MW               Yazdanian           FH2  

0351     lab        11:20-2:30     Sat                Pandyarajan        FH2  

&          lec         8:00-11:10    Sat                Pandyarajan        FH5  

Evening Classes

3172     lec         6:50-10:00    M                 Slawinski           FH2  

&          lab         6:50-10:00    W                 Slawinski           FH2

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 14

A-PLUS CERTIFICATION PREPARATION

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 12.

Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

0354     lab         8:00-11:10    Sat                Roberson            FH5  

&          lec        11:20-2:30     Sat                Roberson            FH5  

0353     lec         9:35-11:00    TTh              Yazdanian           FH2  

&          lab        11:10-12:35    TTh              Daniel-Berke        FH2  

Evening Classes

3173     lec         6:50-10:00    T                  Sprott                FH5  

&          lab         6:50-10:00    Th                Sprott                FH2 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 15

NET+ CERTIFICATION PREPARATION

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 4.

Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

Evening Classes

3175         lec            Th            6:50-10:00                 Daniel-Berhe            FH5

lab           T              6:50-10:00                 Daniel-Berhe            FH2

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 30

INTRODUCTION TO MICROPROCESSORS

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 20.

Advisory: Electronics 8.

0357     lec         8:00-9:25      MW               Colantoni            FH7  

&          lab         9:35-11:00    MW               Colantoni            FH15 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 36

DIGITAL DEVICES AND CIRCUITS

(A) - 4 UNITS (A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 20.

Advisory: Electronics 8.

0356     lec         8:00-9:25      TTh              Colantoni            FH5  

&          lab         9:35-11:00    TTh              Colantoni            FH5  

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 385

DIRECTED STUDY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisites: Computer Technology 1 or 12 and concurrent enrollment or completion of Computer Technology 20.

Permission of the instructor is required for enrollment.

8105                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Slawinski            FH11 

 

Note: Red Text denotes updated information.


< Cinema      ^Top      Co-operative Education >