co-operative education work experience            (co-op ed.)

George Holmes, Director     FH19B       (323) 953-4000 ext. 2675    
http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/co-op/index.html

 

Your job = college credits!

Combine classroom studies

with planned supervised work experience

and earn college credit!

CO-OP ED is designed to enhance the student’s academic and personal development. Educational objectives are carefully planned and coordinated with the student’s employer to provide realistic employment relationships.

To be eligible, students are expected to:

·      Meet with the CO-OP ED director during the first week of school for the semester.

·      Attend two (2) 2.5 hour seminars;

·      Be enrolled in seven (7) or more units (which may include CO-OP ED units) at LACC;

·      Be currently employed and/or have arranged an internship through an employer; and

·      Complete a CO-OP ED application and submit the CO-OP ED agreement, signed by the employer.

For students working in their major or a related field, a maximum of four (4) units may be earned per semester for a total of sixteen (16) units maximum in CO-OP ED. The same CO-OP ED course may be repeated for a maximum of four (4) semesters. Students may enroll in one (1) ticket number and a maximum of four (4) CO-OP ED units per semester.

 

For more information, refer to page 126 or visit us at:

Franklin Hall 19B     or    www.lacitycollege.edu

(323) 953-400 ext. 2675


 

corrections

Tim Sweetman, Chair          HH12  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

CORRECTIONS 2

CORRECTIONS INSTITUTIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

A study of the organization and programming used in juvenile and correctional institutions including their history and development.

0285                 10:00-1:10     Sat                Staff                   HH204

 


dance

Jan McEveety, Chair                 WG101  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2868

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20ed.htm

 

DANCE 185

DIRECTED STUDY - DANCE

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

Allows the student to pursue directed study in dance on a contract basis under the direction of a supervising instructor.

8478                  2:20-4:25      M                 Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

5060                  6:50-8:55       Th                Jensen             WG204

DANCE 431

DANCE ACTIVITIES - MODERN DANCE 

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

Beginning:

2145                 10:00-11:00    MW               Reisch               WG202

2146                 10:00-11:00    TTh              Reisch               WG202

Intermediate:

2175                 11:10-1:15     W                 Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2928                 6:50-8:55       T                  Cummins                  WG202

DANCE 434

DANCE ACTIVITIES - BALLET 

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

ADVANCED/INTERMEDIATE:

Beginning:

2147                 2:20-4:25      W                 Reisch               WG202

Intermediate:

8476                  2:20-4:25      M                 Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2906                  4:30-6:35      M                 Reisch               WG202

DANCE 437

DANCE ACTIVITIES - JAZZ DANCE

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

2150                  1:30-3:35      T                  Singer                WG202

Evening Classes

2933                  4:30-6:35      Th                Jensen              WG206

DANCE 440

SOCIAL DANCE

(UC PENDING:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2911                  6:50-8:55      Th                Jensen              WG206

2929                  4:30-6:35      M                 Jensen              WG206

DANCE 446

DANCE ACTIVITIES - TAP DANCE

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2909                  4:30-6:35      T                  Sandoval           WG206

DANCE 452

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY (DANCE COMPOSITION SKILLS)

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

2154                 11:10-1:15     M                 Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

Improvisational:

2934                  4:30-6:35      W                 Cummins                  WG202

DANCE 459

FLAMENCO AND SPANISH DANCE

(UC:CSU) 1 UNIT (RPT3)

2149                  11:10-1:15    M                 Glickman            WG206

Evening Classes

2908                  6:50-8:55      T                  Glickman           WG206

Intermediate:

2907                  6:50-8:55      W                 Glickman           WG206

DANCE 466

BALLET COMBINATIONS 

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

8477                  2:20-4:25      M                 Reisch               WG202

DANCE 467

MODERN DANCE COMBINATIONS

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

2205                 11:10-1:15     W                 Reisch               WG202

DANCE 469

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE - PILATES

(UC pending:CSU) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

2174                  1:00-3:05      F                  Staff                   WG202

2176                  2:00-4:05      Th                Sandoval            WG202

 

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Dana Cohen, Chair               FH204  •  (323) 953-4000 ext.2501

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dentech/index.html

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 101

ELEMENTS OF DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Open to all College students. Advisory: English 73 or above.

Orientation to the field of dental laboratory technology including ethics, jurisprudence, history, and categories of employment.

0358     lec        12:30-2:35     F                  Gabrie                FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 102 

DENTAL ANATOMY AND TERMINOLOGY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Open to all College students. Advisory: English 73 or above.

Study of the oral cavity, including anatomy, histology, osteology, myology, form and function.

function.

Evening Classes

3174     lec         4:45-5:10      MW              Cohen               FH202

&          lec         5:10-6:10      MW              Cohen               FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 103

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS I

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 100. Advisory: English 73 or above.

Beginning techniques and skills of complete denture construction and laboratory procedures.

0360     lec        12:30-1:30     TTh              Gabrie                FH202

&          lab         1:30-5:00      TTh              Gabrie                FH202

(8 Week Class - Starts 08/29/2005, Ends 10/22/2005)

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 104

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS II

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 103. Advisory: English 73 or above.

The setting of teeth, processing, finishing and repairing techniques of complete dentures.

0361     lec        12:30-1:30     TTh              Gabrie                FH202

&          lab         1:30-5:00      TTh              Gabrie                FH202

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/24/2005, Ends 12/17/2005)

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 109

FIXED PROSTHETICS

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 100. Advisory: English 73 or above.

Introduction to the technique of making precision dental castings from wax patterns.

0364     lec        12:30-1:30     MW               Cohen                FH202

&          lab         1:30-4:35      MW               Cohen                FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 111

FIXED PROSTHETICS III

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 110.

The techniques of fabricating fixed bridges of various designs and metal ceramic sub-structures.

0365     lec        7:45-8:45       TTh              Cohen                        FH202

&          lab        8:45-11:55     TTh              Cohen                        FH202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 113

REMOVABLE PARTIAL DENTURE PROSTHETICS II

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 112.

Advanced removable partial denture design and fabrication. Laboratory experience in waxing, casting, finishing, polishing and repairing modern removable partial denture alloys.

0366     lec         7:45-8:45      MW               Gabrie                FH202

&          lab         8:45-11:55    MW               Gabrie                FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 201

SPECIALIZATION LABORATORY I

(A) (RPT 1) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 111.

Techniques for fabrication of various dental prosthesis, in the student’s chosen dental laboratory specialty.

Evening Classes

3176     lec         6:20-7:20      MTW            Cohen                       FH202

&          lab         7:20-9:10      MTW            Cohen                       FH202

&          lab         6:20-9:10      Th                Cohen                       FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 202

LABORATORY INTERNSHIP

(A) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Dental Technology 201.

Opportunity to observe and work with a skilled technician in a dental office, clinic, or laboratory a minimum of 6 hours per week.

0368     lab        12:00-6:50     F                  Cohen                        FIELD  

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 204

ORTHODONTICS

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 113.

This course goes into the construction and repair of orthodontic and pedodontic appliances. Emphasis will be placed on pouring and trimming orthognathic study casts, wire bending techniques, soldering and welding techniques, and fabrication of various types of orthodontic appliances.

0367     lec         7:45-8:45      F                  Cohen                        FH202

&          lab         8:45-12:00    F                  Cohen                        FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 301

MACRO AND MICRO ESTHETICS

(A) - 3.5 UNITS

This course will cover the inter-tooth components of the esthetic smile and the intra-tooth component of an individual tooth.

8601     lec         7:00-9:40      M                 Cohen                        UCLA             

&          lab         9:40-2:30      M                 Cohen                        UCLA              

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 302

ESTHETIC DENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY

(A) - 1.5 UNITS

A student will learn to master the art and science of dental photography for analysis and communication.

8602     lec         2:45-4:00      M                 Cohen                        UCLA              

&          lab         4:00-5:30      M                 Cohen                        UCLA             

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 303

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR PORCELAIN

FUSED TO METAL RESTORATIONS

(A) - 4 UNITS

This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Composite Metal single and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

8603     lec         8:00-9:30      T                  Cohen                        UCLA             

&          lab         9:30-5:00      T                  Cohen                        UCLA              

&          lab         8:00-11:30    W                 Cohen                        UCLA             

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 304

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR ALL CERAMIC RESTORATIONS

(A) - 4 UNITS

This course will focus on the design and fabrication of All-ceramic single and

multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

8604     lec        12:00-1:30     W                 Cohen                        UCLA             

&          lab         1:30-5:00      W                 Cohen                        UCLA             

&          lab         8:00-3:00      Th                Cohen                        UCLA             

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 305

SKELETON BUILD-UP FOR PRESSABLE CERAMIC RESTORATIONS

(A) - 4 UNITS

This course will focus on the design and fabrication of Pressable ceramic and multiple unit restorative substructures and the skeleton build-up porcelain technique to complete the dental esthetic restorations.

Evening Classes

8605     lec         3:30-5:00      Th                Cohen                       UCLA             

&          lab         5:00-7:00      Th                Cohen                       UCLA             

&          lab    8:00am-5:00      F                  Cohen                       UCLA            

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 402

ADVANCED PROSTHODONTICS

(A) - 14 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 401.

This course includes lecture and laboratory in planning and fabrication of advanced implant, fixed and movable prosthodontics and dental ceramics.

8606     lec         8:00-9:20      Daily             Cohen                        UCLA             

&          lab         9:20-5:30      Daily             Cohen                        UCLA             

 

 

EARTH SCIENCE

Elaine Carter, Chair     CHEM Office Trailer  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

EARTH SCIENCES 1

EARTH SCIENCE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.

This course is a general introduction to the study of the earth’s rocks, land forms, atmosphere, and oceans.

Evening Classes

3181                  5:15-6:40      TTh              O’Boyle             FH304

 

 

ECONOMICS

Mattie Moon, Chair                      FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/socsci/index.html

ECONOMICS 1

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

0375                  8:00-9:25      MW               Auza                  JH115

0376                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Holzner               JH202

0377                 11:10-12:35    MW               Auza                  JH115

0378                 12:45-2:10     MW               Holzner               JH106

Evening Classes

3182                  3:30-6:40      W                 Holzner             JH115

3183                  6:50-10:00    M                 Auza                 JH113

3184                  6:50-10:00    Th                Holzner             JH113 

ECONOMICS 2

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A course in macroeconomics emphasizing aggregative economic analysis, including money and banking, national income determination, business fluctuations, and other topics relevant to macroeconomic analysis.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTIONal TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

Prerequisite: Economics 1.

0379                  9:35-11:00    MW               Auza                  JH115

0380                 11:10-12:35    TTh              Holzner               JH202

Evening Classes

3186                  6:50-10:00    T                  Auza                 JH115

 


 

education

Kathleen Bimber, Chair     AD200  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

 

EDUCATION 101

LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Co-requisite: Personal Development 101. Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

NOTE: Students who enroll in this class must also enroll in the Co-requisite PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101 class: section #1061/Day or section #3479/Evening.)

Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their over all success at LACC.  The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

0385                  1:00-3:15      T                  Staff                   JH104

Evening Classes

3187                  4:00-6:15      M                 Staff                  JH104

 

 

electronics

Roger Wolf, Chair                         JH312  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2810

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/ctel/index.html

 

ELECTRONICS 2

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS AND TECHNOLOGY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

One of four basic classes for Engineering and Technology Majors. (See Engineering and Technology Degree Programs) Survey of Electronics and its impact on society. Introduction to the Technological implications of Electronics through hands-on exposure to basic Electronics principles.

0392                 12:45-2:10     TTh              Prichard              FH5  

Evening Classes

3188                  6:50-10:00    W                 Prichard            FH5

ELECTRONICS 4

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS I

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Co-requisite: Electronics 10. Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

Concepts of direct current circuits.

0391     lec         8:00-9:25      MW               Prichard              FH5  

&          lab         9:35-11:00    MW               Prichard              FH5

ELECTRONICS 6

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS II

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Electronics 4. Co-requisite: Electronics 12.

A detailed study of alternating current theory and applications.

0396     lec         8:00-9:25      TTh              Prichard              FH7  

&          lab         9:35-11:00    TTh              Prichard              FH7 

ELECTRONICS 10

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0397                 11:10-12:35    MW               Prichard              FH5  

ELECTRONICS 12

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Electronics 10.

0398                 11:10-12:35    TTh              Prichard              FH5  

ELECTRONICS 77

NETWORK CABLING TECHNOLOGY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 4.

Evening Classes

3194     lec         6:50-7:50      M                 Shaw                 FH7  

&          lab         8:00-9:00      M                 Shaw                 FH7   

&          lab         6:50-9:00      W                 Shaw                 FH7  

 


ENGINEERING

Sonia Juan, Chair          FH209C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2924

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/engineering.htm

 

ATTENTION: ENGINEERING MAJORS

Please see a member of the Physics Department for advisement. Contact: Dean Arvidson – FH209C, ext. 2920 or Jayesh Bhakta, FH209E, ext. 2923

GENERAL ENGINEERING 101

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

This elementary course acquaints the beginning student with the broad aspects of the science, engineering and technology.

0404     lec        10:10-12:15    Sat                Denton                FH219

GENERAL ENGINEERING 131

STATICS

(UC/CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Physics 101.

Co-requisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

Evening Classes

3191                  6:50-10:00    Th                Bhakta               FH219

General Engineering 212

Computer Augmented Design Techniques II

(UC:CSU) - 3 units

An introductory course in computer aided design using Solid Works.  Emphasis is on solving engineering problems.

0403     lec         9:00-10:00    Sat                Parvin                JH310

&          lab        10:00-3:30     Sat                Parvin                JH310

 


Note: Red Text  indicates updated information.

< Computer Technology      ^Top      English >