spring 2005 Special
Class Schedule
(Blue Pages)
Online
Weekend
Short-Term
Late Afternoon
Wilshire Center

honors program (transfer Program)
 

on-line classes

For the complete class description and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1  -  (A) - 3 UNITS

1013         5:20-Hrs   TBA             A Zimmerly                ONLINE

Mandatory on-campus orientation:

        5:00 - 7:45 Thursday, February 10, 2005  DH205 -or-

        5:00 - 7:45 Tuesday, February 15, 2005   DH205

You must email Professor Zimmerly to begin this course! (Don’t wait for orientation to being working.)

•       Email: azimmerly@comcast.net

•       Internet: http://www.lacitycollege.edu/, Distance Learning, Online Keyboarding 1 or http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/001

•       Phone: 323-953-4000 ext. 2905

•       Week 1: Online orientation delivered via the Internet. See FAQ 1 on the Web site.   

ENGLISH 101    COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

3219             6:00-9:10  F                          Staff                 ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

ENGLISH 102    COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 4) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3238             4:00-7:10  F                          Staff                 ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

ENGLISH 103    CRITICAL THINKING, READING, AND WRITING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0503            2:00-5:10  F                          G Patthey Chave ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

ENGLISH 127    CREATIVE WRITING

(RPT 2) (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1350           1:00-4:10  Sat                      Staff                        ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

ENGLISH 239    WOMEN IN LITERATURE (UC:CSU)

3 UNITS

0497          3:00-5:10  Sat                     Staff                          ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Sat., Feb. 12.

ENGLISH 252    THE ENGLISH BIBLE AS LITERATURE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3242          5:00-8:10  Sat                    Staff                          ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Sat., Feb. 12.

ENGLISH 270    SCIENCE FICTION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

1352         11:00-2:10         F               Staff                          ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

MATHEMATICS 225    INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

0893         3:10-Hrs   TBA                    M Araeipour               ONLINE

MATHEMATICS 226   ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING

(CSUA) - 1 UNIT

0895 lab    1:05-Hrs        TBA              R Badalian                  ONLINE

PSYCHOLOGY 27

ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES

1 UNIT

1180       16:00-Hrs           TBA            A Sweetman              ON-LINE

1st class meets on campus, Saturday, Feb. 12 from 9:00-10:00am  DH303

(4 Week Class - Starts 02/12/2005, Ends 03/12//2005)

 

Spring

weekend classes

For the complete class description and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

ACCOUNTING 21   BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0105              12:15-2:15      Sat            Staff                  AD31

ACCOUNTING 41   LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 21

(A) - 1 UNIT

0110             2:15-4:15      Sat             Staff                   AD311

ACCOUNTING 55   ACCOUNTING COMPUTER LABORATORY

(A) - 1 UNIT

0112            9:00-11:05         Sat           E Ganiron           AD316

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 39    PROBATION & PAROLE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0127          9:00-12:10         Sat             C Barlow           HH205

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 396

TRAFFIC COLLISION INVESTIGATION (Pending Approval)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0125             9:00-12:10     Sat               O Corrales             HH7

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 414

MEDICAL & INSURANCE FRAUD INVESTIGATIONS (Pending Approval)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0131              12:20-3:30         Sat          Staff              HH7

ARCHITECTURE 151  MATERIALS CONSTRUCTION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Lecture and laboratory: 3 hours.

0158         8:30-11:30     Sat                   W Chiu              FH115

ART 103   ART APPRECIATION I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0168         1:00-4:10      Sat               P Blackwell            FH203

ART 201    DRAWING I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 8) - 3 UNITS

0178        8:00-12:15         Sat          O Nowlin                   DH109

ART 300   INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING (WATERCOLOR)

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 10) - 3 UNITS

8032         8:00-12:15         Sat         V Loschuk                 DH219

ART 301   WATERCOLOR PAINTING I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

8034         8:00-12:15         Sat          V Loschuk                 DH219

ART 302   WATERCOLOR PAINTING II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

8036          8:00-12:15         Sat          V Loschuk                  DH219

ART 303    WATERCOLOR PAINTING III (PENDING)

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

8038             8:00-12:15     Sat                V Loschuk         DH219

ART 501   BEGINNING TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 14) - 3 UNITS

0182           1:00-5:15  Sat                    O Nowlin               DH109

BUSINESS 1   INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS   (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0243          12:15-3:15         Sat            Staff                          AD301A

BUSINESS 38   BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS   (CSU) - 3 UNITS

0251          9:00-12:00         Sat          Staff                          AD301A

CHEMISTRY 51   FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY I

(CSU) - 5 UNITS

0262 lec      8:30-11:40   Sat           T Boan                      CHEM201

&      lab   12:00-4:15     Sat            T Boan                      CHEM201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1   CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0273         9:35-12:45         Sat         C Chua                     AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 3   CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0275         9:35-12:45     Sat             F Lowe                         AD201

CINEMA 3   HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES AND TELEVISION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0299        9:00-1:15  Sat                    M De las carrer       CC176

CINEMA 4   HISTORY OF THE DOCUMENTARY FILM

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0295       1:45-6:00  Sat                   Staff                          CC176

CINEMA 9  MOTION PICTURE SOUND   (A) - 3 UNITS

1346       10:00-3:20         Sat           A Anderson                CC149

CINEMA 25  PRODUCING DIGITAL VIDEO FEATURES   3 UNITS

0297        9:00-12:10         Sat          Staff                          CC228

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1

(A) - 3 UNITS

1009       9:00-2:20          Sat         A Staats                 DH204

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES  2

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

8383        9:00-2:20        Sat                A Ho                     DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 3

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

8384        9:00-2:20  Sat                   A Ho                     DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 44

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

(A) - 3 UNITS

1033       9:00-12:10         Sat        C Bronson Smith         DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 84

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING (BEGINNING AND ADVANCED MICROSOFT WORD FOR WINDOWS)

(RPT 2) (CSU)  - 3 UNITS

1037         9:00-2:20       Sat            L Motonaga                DH203

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 101

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

0303 lec    8:00-11:10      Sat          F Bolandhemat   FH100B

&      lab    11:20-1:25     Sat           F Bolandhemat  FH100A

0305 lec    8:00-11:10     Sat            M Levy             AD318

&      lab    11:20-1:25     Sat            M Levy             AD318

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 103

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

0302 lec    9:35-12:45     Sat                    M Haghgoo        FH119B

&      lab    1:00-3:05       Sat                    M Haghgoo        FH19

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 108

BEGINNING VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) (CAN CSCI 6) – 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility to enroll in English 28.

0325        9:35-12:45         Sat                                B Dauzat    FH19 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 159

WEB PROJECTS

3 UNITS

0334 lec    8:00-10:05     Sat               M Samplewala  AD319

&      lab    10:15-12:20    Sat             M Samplewala    AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 167

Microcomputer Operating Environments - Windows

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0338 lec    11:20-1:25     Sat                    S McCray          FH100B

&      lab    9:05-11:10     Sat                    S McCray          FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 186

INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE

3 UNITS

(2 Hours Lecture, 3 Hours Laboratory.)

0346 lec    8:00-10:05     Sat                    S Jianto             FH215

&      lab   10:15-1:25      Sat                    S Jianto             FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 187

ORACLE ARCHITECTURE AND ADMINISTRATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

0337 lec     8:00-10:05    Sat                   S Dakduk           AD305

&      lab    10:15-1:25     Sat                   S Dakduk           AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 188

ORACLE DBA (DATABASE ADMINISTRATION)

PART 1B: BACKUP AND RECOVERY

3 UNITS

0342 lec    8:00-10:05     Sat                    M Samplewala   AD302

&      lab    10:15-1:15     Sat                    M Samplewala  AD302

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 12

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER HARDWARE

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

0351 lab    8:00-11:10     Sat                    M Pandyarajan   FH5  

&      lec    11:20-2:30     Sat                    M Pandyarajan  FH2

GENERAL ENGINEERING 101

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

0404 lec   10:10-12:15    Sat                    M Denton            FH219

General Engineering 212

Computer Augmented Design Techniques II

(UC:CSU) - 3 units

0405 lec    9:00 - 10:00   Sat                    M. Parvin          FH 115

&      lab    10:00 - 3:30   Sat                    M. Parvin          FH 115

ENGLISH 20   COLLEGE READING SKILLS    (NDC) - 6 UNITS

0413         9:35-4:05      Sat                     S Martinez        JH305

ENGLISH 21   ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS    (NDC) - 3 UNITS

0444         9:35-12:45         Sat                Staff                  HH106

ENGLISH 28   INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

(A) 3 UNITS

0420         9:35-12:45         Sat               V Jonas             JH105

0429         9:35-12:45         Sat               Staff                   JH204

1332         1:00-4:10          Sat                V Jonas             JH204

ENGLISH 101   COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

0452       9:35-12:45         Sat                 G Mardirussian       JH207

0459      9:35-12:45         Sat                   G O’Connell           JH303

0500     12:45-3:55         Sat                  Staff                       JH105

ENGLISH 102   COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 4) - 3 UNITS

0408      9:35-12:45         Sat                  F LaFerriere               JH309

ENGLISH 103   CRITICAL THINKING, READING, AND WRITING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0474       9:35-12:45     Sat                     D Case                 JH107

0475       1:00-4:05      Sat                     J Lynch                 JH107

ENGLISH 127   CREATIVE WRITING    (RPT 2) (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1349      10:00-1:10         Sat                 F Tamayo                 JH205

ESL 1A   INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING AND WRITING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

0522      9:35-4:00      Sat                   Staff                          JH101

ESL 1B   INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

0525      9:35-4:00  Sat                     A Fareman                 HH107

ESL 2A   INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING AND WRITING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

0513       9:35-4:00  Sat                    Y Yoon                      FH213

ESL 2B   INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

0540      9:35-4:00  Sat                     A Spector                   JH207

ESL 3A  WRITING AND GRAMMAR    (NDC) - 6 UNITS

0516     9:35-4:05  Sat                      Staff                          JH203

ESL 4A   WRITING AND GRAMMAR    (NDC) - 6 UNITS

0538       9:35-4:00  Sat                     E Gordon               JH307

ESL 5A  WRITING AND GRAMMAR    (NDC) - 6 UNITS

8145      9:35-4:00  Sat                      Staff                        JH109

ESL 5C (SPEECH 72)   LISTENING AND SPEAKING   (NDC) - 3 UNITS

0534     9:00-12:10         Sat               Staff                      FH121

ESL 6A   WRITING AND GRAMMAR     (NDC) - 6 UNITS

8146     9:35-4:00          Sat                 Staff                        JH109

GEOGRAPHY 1   PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOG 2) - 3 UNITS

0598     9:00-12:10         Sat                J McGowan               FH310

GEOGRAPHY 15   PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

0605      12:30-2:35         Sat               J McGowan               FH304

HEALTH 11  PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING  (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0641      1:30-4:40          Sat                  B Russell               MG201

HISTORY 11  POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 8) - 3 UNITS

0657      9:35-12:45         Sat                  P Sheridan              JH102

LAW 1   BUSINESS LAW I    (UC:CSU) (CAN BUS 8) - 3 UNITS

0731      11:10-2:35         Sat                   A Motlagh                  HH205

LAW 2   BUSINESS LAW II    (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0732      12:00-3:10         Sun                   S Murphy                  HH205

LAW 16   CIVIL AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE    (A) - 3 UNITS

0735      8:00-11:10         Sat                      A Goldberg                 HH205

MATHEMATICS 105   ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

0849    12:45-3:55         Sat                        T Danakian                JH310

MATHEMATICS 112   PRE-ALGEBRA    (NDC)  - 3 UNITS

0855    9:35-12:45         Sat                        J Berns                     JH212

MATHEMATICS 113   INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA I

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

0921    9:35-12:45         Sat                         E Accad                    JH118

MATHEMATICS 215  PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I  (CSU) - 3 UNITS

0886        8:50-12:00     Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat                    W Steed                    JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/12/2005, Ends 04/09/2005)

MATHEMATICS 216   PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0887         8:50-12:00         Sat                W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/16/2005, Ends 06/06/2005)

MATHEMATICS 225   INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

0851              9:35-12:45         Sat          R Badalian                 JH119

MATHEMATICS 240   TRIGONOMETRY   (CSU) - 3 UNITS

0900              9:35-12:45         Sat          M Abayachi               JH120

MATHEMATICS 245   COLLEGE ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 10) - 3 UNITS

0902              9:35-12:45         Sat            Z Khwaza                  FH119B

MATHEMATICS 270   LINEAR ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 26) - 3 UNITS

0903             11:20-2:30         Sat              L Zakabi                    FH219

MATHEMATICS 275   ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

(UC:CSU) (CAN MATH 24) - 3 UNITS

0929             8:00-11:10         Sat             A Nikolaychuk            FH215

MUSIC 101   FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0934             12:45-3:55         Sat            M McGaughey           CH204

MUSIC 111   MUSIC APPRECIATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

0933              9:35-12:45         Sat          G Newton                  CH247

MUSIC 130   MUSIC FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0953               9:00-12:10         Sat         K Cooper                   CH260

MUSIC 311*  PIANO I   (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

0954             9:00-11:05         Sat          B Haag                      CH205

MUSIC 312 *  PIANO II   (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

0956            9:00-11:05         Sat          H Barr                       CH230

MUSIC 400    VOICE FUNDAMENTALS   (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

0972           9:00-11:05         Sat          Staff                          CH206

MUSIC 431   COMMERCIAL VOICE I   (CSU) - 1 UNIT

0967           11:15-1:20         Sat          Staff                          CH206 

MUSIC 650    BEGINNING GUITAR   (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

0965           9:00-12:10         Sat           M Kozubek                CH204

MUSIC 651   CLASSICAL GUITAR I   (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

0974          9:00-12:10         Sat            C Suovanen               CH242

MUSIC 652   CLASSICAL GUITAR II   (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

8355         12:45-3:55         Sat             C Suovanen               CH260

MUSIC 653   CLASSICAL GUITAR III   (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

8356           12:45-3:55         Sat             C Suovanen               CH260

MUSIC 654 *   CLASSICAL GUITAR IV   (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

8357           12:45-3:55         Sat              C Suovanen               CH260

PHOTOGRAPHY 7   EXPLORING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

3 UNITS

1087 lec    9:35-12:45     Sat                    Staff                  FH4

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 102  WATER ACTIVITIES - SWIMMING SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2100         8:00-10:05     Sat                    M Coulehan       POOL

2103        10:10-12:15        Sat                 M Coulehan       POOL

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 185  

DIRECTED STUDY - PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1 UNIT

8470         11:30-1:35         Sat                 K Jensen   WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - YOGA SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2124         8:00-10:05         Sat                  L Singer     WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 230

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - WEIGHT TRAINING SKILLS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2112         8:00-10:00     Sat                    Staff                  MG108

2113         10:00-12:00    Sat                    Staff                  MG108

POLITICAL SCIENCE 1   THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(UC:CSU)(CAN GOVT 2) - 3 UNITS

1127         9:35-12:45         Sat                F Gordon           JH106

1124        1:00-4:40          Sat                S Sanchez          JH202

PSYCHOLOGY 1  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 2) - 3 UNITS

1146         9:00-12:10         Sat               Staff                    HH104

1144        1:00-4:10           Sun              Staff                     HH101

PSYCHOLOGY 14    ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1164        1:00-4:10          Sat                M Bolen               HH101

PSYCHOLOGY 41

LIFE-SPAN PSYCHOLOGY: FROM INFANCY TO OLD AGE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1175        9:00-12:15         Sat              M Craig             HH101

PSYCHOLOGY 64   INTRODUCTION TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

1174        9:00-12:10         Sat              G White             HH106

REAL ESTATE 1    REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

1205       9:00-12:00         Sat              Staff                  AD306

REAL ESTATE 3    REAL ESTATE PRACTICES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

4741       9:00-12:10     Sat                    staff                  Wishire Cntr 3

SPANISH 22   FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH II  (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1242        9:00-12:10         Sat                J Morin             DH309

SPEECH 72 (ESL 5C)   LISTENING AND SPEAKING   (NDC) - 3 UNITS

0534             9:00-12:10         Sat                  Staff          FH121

3270             3:30-6:40          Th                    Staff        FH123

SPEECH 101   ORAL COMMUNICATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 4) - 3 UNITS

1254           9:00-12:10         Sat                     Staff          FH310

THEATRE ARTS 200   INTRODUCTION TO ACTING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

1298            10:00-1:00         Sat                    D Green     THEA218

 

Spring

short-term classes

For the complete class description and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

SHORT-TERM TRANSFER CLASSES PROGRAM

anthropology 102 

Human ways of life: cultural anthropology

(UC:csu) - 3 units

4906         8:00-10:15pm   T                     Staff                  FH101

AND          1:00-5:00pm   Sat                    Staff                  FH101

Starts: 04/0505, Ends 06/04/05

ENGLISH 101  college reading & composition i 

(UC:csu) - 3 units

4902          5:45-8:00pm     T                   Staff                  FH213

AND          8:00-12:00pm Sat                    Staff                  FH213

Starts: 02/0805, Ends 04/02/05

Economics 1  principles of economics i

(UC:csu) - 3 units

4904         8:00-10:00pm  T                      Staff                  AD301

AND          1:00-5:00pm   S                      A Almurdaah      FH213

Starts: 02/0805, Ends 04/02/05 

Economics 2  principles of economics iI

(UC:csu) - 3 units

4908          8:00-10:15pm   T                    Staff                  FH101

AND          1:00-5:00pm   Sat                    Staff                  FH101

Starts: 04/0505, Ends 06/04/05

MATHEMATICS 230

MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

4909         7:55-10:00pm  T                      Staff                  JH106

&              1:00-5:00pm   Sat                    Staff                  JH106

Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/04/2005

 

ADDITIONAL SHORT-TERM CLASSES

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 382

INTRODUCTION TO THE FIREARMS TRAINING SYSTEM

1 UNIT

0128          11:10-12:10   TTh                   J Caballero       HH207

&              3:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Caballero        HH207

(5 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 03/12/2005)

0129         11:10-12:10   TTh                    J Caballero       HH207

&              3:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Caballero        HH207

(6 Week Class - Starts 03/14/2005, Ends 04/23/2005)

0130          11:10-12:10   TTh                   J Caballero       HH207

&              3:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Caballero        HH207

(5 Week Class - Starts 04/25/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 65

ADULT SUPERVISION / AND EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTORING

(A) - 2 UNITS

Evening Classes

3120             6:50-9:40  Th                    J Williams          AD202

(12 Week Class - Starts 02/10/2005, Ends 05/12/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 183

COMPUTER NETWORKING III – CISCO (Pending Approval)

(UC:CSU) - 1.5 UNITS

Evening Classes

3165 lec    4:35-6:40       T                          S Dakduk      FH215

&      lab   6:50-10:00     T                          S Dakduk      FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 184

COMPUTER NETWORKING IV - CISCO (Pending Approval)

(A) - 1.5 UNITS

Evening Classes

3654 lec    4:35-6:40       T                          S Dakduk      FH215

&      lab   6:50-10:00     T                          S Dakduk      FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/31/2005)

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 300

INTRODUCTION TO ESTHETIC DENTISTRY

(A) - 0.5 UNITS

8600 lec       8:00-5:00  F                    D Cohen                UCLA

&      lab       8:00-5:00  Sat                 D Cohen                FH202

(1 Week Class - Starts 03/18/2005, Ends 03/19/2005)

8601 lec    8:00-5:00       F                 D Cohen                UCLA

&      lab    8:00-5:00       Sat              D Cohen                 UCLA

(1 Week Class - Starts 04/29/2005, Ends 04/30/2005)

ECONOMICS 1   PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 4) - 3 UNITS

4904           8:00-10:05     T                  A Almurdaah        AD301B

&              1:00-5:00       Sat                A Almurdaah        AD301B

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/01/2005)

ECONOMICS 2   PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 2) - 3 UNITS

4908          8:00-10:00     T                      Staff                     FH101

&              1:00-5:00       Sat                   Staff                     FH101

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

ENGLISH 28   INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

(A) 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3199             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                 JH204

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 04/02/2005)

ENGLISH 101   COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3229            3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                 JH204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/04/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

4902          5:45-8:00  T                         Staff                 FH213

&              8:00-12:05     Sat                  Staff                 FH213

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 04/02/2005)

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 21   NUTRITION

(UC:CSU)(CAN HEC 2) - 3 UNITS

0565         9:35-12:45         TTh                 M Lyons         AD204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/05/2005, Ends 05/26/2005)

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 29   DIETETIC SEMINAR

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

0570        12:00-3:10          W                     J Young          AD204

(6 Week Class - Starts 02/09/2005, Ends 03/16/2005)

HEALTH 3   CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

0642         1:20-3:25          T                   C Tinberg              WG204

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

0643       1:20-3:25          T                     C Tinberg              WG204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/31/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 3A  ARTICULATION AND PRONUNCIATION

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8204        11:10-2:00         T                    M Des Vignes        LIB104C

(7 Week Class - Starts 02/15/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 3C   INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATION

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8205         11:10-2:00     T                      M Des Vignes        LIB104

(7 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/24/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 15A  OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT                   

8259 disc  12:45-3:05      M                     J Allen               LIB103

(7 Week Class - Starts 02/21/2005, Ends 04/04/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 15B   OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8262 disc  12:45-3:05      W                     J Allen               LIB103

(7 Week Class - Starts 04/11/2005, Ends 05/23/2005)8204               

MATHEMATICS 105   ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3404          6:20-9:30       F                     D Aka                 FH119A

&              12:20-3:30     Sat                   D Aka                  FH119A

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/11/2005, Ends 04/09/2005)

3653             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                 JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

3400             3:30-6:40  W                    D Hentschel              JH212

MATHEMATICS 112   PRE-ALGEBRA   (NDC)  - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3646          6:20-9:30      F                      D Aka                   FH119A

&              12:20-3:30     Sat                   D Aka                   FH119A

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/15/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

3701             4:35-6:40  MWF                Staff                 JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/11/2005, Ends 06/06/2005)

3703             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                 JH119B

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/07/2005)

3710             4:35-6:40  MWF                V Lee               JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/18/2005, Ends 06/03/2005)

MATHEMATICS 113   INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA I

3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3705             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                 JH119B

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

MATHEMATICS 215  PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0886          8:50-12:00     Sat              W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat               W Steed                     JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/12/2005, Ends 04/09/2005)

Evening Classes

5091             6:50-10:00     TTh              D Hentschel         JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/07/2005)

MATHEMATICS 216   PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0887          8:50-12:00    Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/16/2005, Ends 06/06/2005)

Evening Classes

5092             6:50-10:00     TTh              D Hentschel         JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

MUSIC 311*  PIANO I   (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

3686             3:30-5:35  TTh                   J Jonaitis               CH205

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 552   ATHLETIC PRE-SEASON CONDITIONING

(RPT1 ) (UC:CSU)  - 1 UNIT

2159            6:30-Hrs   TBA                    A Henry         MGMG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2204             6:30-Hrs   TBA                   A Henry         MGMG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2215             6:30-Hrs   TBA                   E Johnson     WGWG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2234            6:30-Hrs   TBA                    W Westbrook WGWG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

PHYSICS 3  ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Physics 2. Co-requisite: Mathematics 263.

Physics 3 will only be available as an evening class during the SPRING semester.

1109 lec    11:10-12:35    T                      D Arvidson         FH206

&      lec    12:45-3:55     M                     D Arvidson         FH206

&      lab    11:10-12:35    Th                    D Arvidson         FH206

&      lab    12:45-3:55     W                     D Arvidson         FH206

(11 Week Class - Starts 03/14/2005, Ends 06/05/2005)

PSYCHOLOGY 27

ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES

1 UNIT

1179        8:00-10:00         F                  A Sweetman              DH303

(7 Week Class - Starts 02/12/2004, Ends 03/25/2004)

1181       8:00-5:00          Sat               A Sweetman              DH303

(2 Week Class - Meets on 04/09/2005 and 04/23/2005)

SPEECH 101  ORAL COMMUNICATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 4) - 3 UNITS

4901         5:45-8:00          T                   R Huete            FH101

&              8:00-12:00     Sat                   R Huete            FH101

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/10/2004, Ends 04/03/2004)

 

 

 

Spring

lATE AFTERNOON

For the complete class description and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 4

PRINCIPLES AND PROCEDURES OF THE JUSTICE SYSTEM

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3010             3:30-6:40  M                         J Caballero  HH207

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 14

REPORT WRITING FOR PEACE OFFICERS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3022             3:30-6:40  Th                    W Posner         HH203

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 16

RECRUITMENT SELECTION PROCESS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3016             3:30-6:40  T                          M Conta       HH204

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 180    CRIMINALISTICS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3017             3:30-6:40  W                         T Sweetman HH7

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 397

FORENSIC CASE FILES (Pending Approval)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3013             3:30-4:40  Th                    T Sweetman      HH7

ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN 101  (SEE ARCHITECTURE)  

FOUNDATIONS OF DESIGN II    (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5213             3:30-6:40  MW                  W Chiu             FH115

ARCHITECTURAL INTERIORS 200  RESIDENTIAL PLANNING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

5214         3:30-6:40       MW                  W Chiu             FH115

ARCHITECTURE 202   ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5215         3:30-6:40       MW                  W Chiu             FH115

ARCHITECTURE 202  BASIC ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5216         3:30-6:40       MW                  W Chiu             FH115

ART 107   MEXICAN ART - MODERN

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5011             3:30-6:40  W                    R De la Sota            FH203

ART 400   INTRODUCTION TO PRINTMAKING

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 20) - 3 UNITS

5019             3:30-6:40  TTh                  N Schwab         DH115

ART 401    ETCHING I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5020             3:30-6:40  TTh                  N Schwab         DH115

ART 402    ETCHING II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5021             3:30-6:40  TTh                    N Schwab         DH115

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                 N Schwab         DH115

ART 407   RELIEF PRINTMAKING I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5022             3:30-6:40  TTh                  N Schwab         DH115

ART 408   RELIEF PRINTMAKING II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5023             3:30-6:40  TTh                  N Schwab         DH115

ART 606   GRAPHIC DESIGN III

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3065             3:30-5:35  MW                  P Caufield            DH117

ASTRONOMY 1  ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3073             3:30-6:40  Th                    M Ishimura       FH221

BIOLOGY 3    INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

3079 lec    3:30-6:40       T                      H Weber            LS102

&      lab   3:30-6:40       Th                    H Weber           LS101

BUSINESS 1   INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3084             3:30-6:40    M                        C Woo                      AD309

3085             3:30-6:40    T                        R Hastey                   AD309

BUSINESS 38   BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3098             3:30-6:40  T                          L Guynes         AD306

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 5  PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS AND PROCEDURES I

(A) - 3 UNITS

3361             3:30-6:40  M                         R Hastey       AD309

CHICANO STUDIES 52   MEXICAN ART - MODERN

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5041             3:30-6:40  W                         R De la Sota     FH203  

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1   CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3106             3:30-6:40  Th                    N Washburn     AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 2

EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3108             3:30-6:40  M                         Staff                 AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 4

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3111             3:30-6:40  Th                    Staff                 AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 10   CHILD HEALTH

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3112             3:30-6:40  T                    N Washburn     AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 45

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3118             3:30-6:40  W                   L Wilbur       AD201

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1

(A) - 3 UNITS

3463             3:30-6:00  TTh                  S Rose                  DH204

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 82

MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEYIN THE OFFICE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3471             3:30-6:00  TTh                  R Bentley         DH205

ECONOMICS 1   PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 4) - 3 UNITS

3182             3:30-6:40  W                         J Holzner    JH115

ENGLISH 20

COLLEGE READING SKILLS

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Evening Classes

0410             3:30-6:40  TTh                  D Muller           JH205

ENGLISH 21

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3210             3:30-4:55  TTh                  T Saldana         JH305

ENGLISH 28

INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

(A) 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3208             3:30-6:40  T               Staff                 FH203

3198             3:30-6:40  W              R Emmons      JH305

3204              3:30-6:40 Th           Staff                 JH109

ENGLISH 101

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3229             3:30-6:40  TTh                  J Dancoff          JH204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/04/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

3222             3:30-6:40  Th                    R Emmons                   JH203

ENGLISH 103

CRITICAL THINKING, READING, AND WRITING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3232             3:30-6:40  T                      K Menton             JH109

3217             3:30-6:40  Th                    J Zimbler             JH105

ESL 1A   INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING AND WRITING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Evening Classes

3248             3:30-6:40  MW                  Staff                 JH105

ESL 3A  WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Evening Classes

3257             3:30-6:40  MW                  S Patterson           JH303

ESL 3B   READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3261             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff                 JH207

ESL 3C

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3264             3:30-6:40  Th                    C Gazalo             JH207

ESL 4A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Evening Classes

3274             3:30-6:40  MW                  Staff                 JH101

3276             3:30-6:40  TTh                  J Charness          JH107

ESL 4B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3288             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff                 JH307

3278             3:30-6:40  W                         Staff                 JH203

(ESL 4C) SPEECH 71 

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3267             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff             FH123

ESL 5A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Evening Classes

3280             3:30-6:40  MW                  Staff                 JH207

ESL 5B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3285             3:30-6:40  Th                    Staff                 FH211

ESL 5C (SPEECH 72)

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3270             3:30-6:40  Th                    Staff                 FH123

ESL 6C (SPEECH 73)

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3272             3:30-6:40  W                         N Modisett    FH121

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 21   NUTRITION

(UC:CSU)(CAN HEC 2) - 3 UNITS

3291         3:30-6:40       T                          S Higgins     AD204

FRENCH 1  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I

(UC:CSU)(CAN FREN 2) - 5 UNITS

3310             3:30-6:00  TTh                  F Rosent              DH306

FRENCH 10   FRENCH CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3314             3:30-6:40  W                         F Rosent          DH305

HEALTH 2   HEALTH AND FITNESS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3326     lec     3:30-6:40  M                      S Rousey                  MG201

HEALTH 11  PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3333             3:30-6:40  M                         N Pierce            MG109B

3328             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff                 MG201

3330             3:30-6:40  W                        M Kertenian     MG109B

3334             3:30-6:40  Th                       L Yamaoka       MG201

HISTORY 11

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 8) - 3 UNITS

3344             3:30-6:40  M                         H Fonseca    JH102

3346             3:30-6:40  W                         H Fonseca   JH102

HISTORY 12

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 10) - 3 UNITS

3350             3:30-6:40  M                         R Sheridan       JH102

HUMANITIES 6   GREAT MEN, GREAT ERAS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3353             3:30-6:40  Th                    M Rivera               DH305

HUMANITIES 8   GREAT WOMEN, GREAT ERAS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3354             3:30-6:40    M                        Staff                 DH310

HUMANITIES 30   THE BEGINNINGS OF CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3355             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff                 DH310

HUMANITIES 31   PEOPLE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3357             3:30-6:40  W                         Staff                 DH310

LAW 1   BUSINESS LAW I

(UC:CSU) (CAN BUS 8) - 3 UNITS

3373             3:30-6:40  M                         T Duffy         HH205

 

LAW 3  CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE LAW

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3372             3:30-6:40  Th                    T Duffy             HH205

LAW 5  INTERNATIONAL LAW OF COMMERCE

(A) - 3 UNITS

3670             3:30-6:40  T                          J Weaver      HH203

LAW 13   WILLS, TRUSTS, AND PROBATE ADMINISTRATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

3665             3:30-6:40  W                         K Lanzer      HH205

LAW 19   REAL PROPERTY LAW

3 UNITS

3666             3:30-6:40  W                         T Duffy         HH205

LAW 43   ELDER LAW

3 UNITS

3668             3:30-6:40  Th                    R Lewis            HH204

MATHEMATICS 105   ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3400             3:30-6:40  W                   D Hentschel              JH212

MATHEMATICS 112   PRE-ALGEBRA

(NDC)  - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3405             3:30-6:40  T                    M Sow                      JH212

MATHEMATICS 225   INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3452             3:30-6:40  W                  M Dombroski           FH119A

MATHEMATICS 230   MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3419             3:30-6:40  T                  R Erickson               JH118 

MATHEMATICS 245   COLLEGE ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 10) - 3 UNITS

Evening Classes

3423             3:30-6:40   Th              A Fridman       JH212

MANAGEMENT 13   SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3389             3:30-6:40  T                C Woo          AD311

MANAGEMENT 31   HUMAN RELATIONS FOR EMPLOYEES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3391             3:30-6:40  T                L Guynes      AD306

MUSIC 147

MULTICULTURAL MUSIC FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3434             3:30-6:40   Th             Staff                 CH260

MUSIC 633  PERCUSSION INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION III

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

Evening Classes

5107             3:35-5:00  TTh             J Mitchell         CH204

MUSIC 634 *  PERCUSSION INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION IV

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

5108             3:35-5:00  TTh            J Mitchell         CH204

MUSIC 311*  PIANO I

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

3686              3:30-5:35  TTh         J Jonaitis              CH205

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

Evening Classes

3675             3:30-4:30  MW                  S Choi              CH205

MUSIC 130

MUSIC FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3449             3:30-6:40  M                         J Blomquist     CH260

PHILOSOPHY 1  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 2) - 3 UNITS

5130         3:30-6:40       Th               A McMahon      HH206

3485         3:30-6:40  Th                    A McMahon      HH206

PHILOSOPHY 6   LOGIC IN PRACTICE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3484             3:30-6:40  T                      C Lopez           HH202

3487             3:30-6:40  Th                    C Lopez           HH202

PHILOSOPHY 14   HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPEAN PHILOSOPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3492             3:30-6:40  M                      J Torres       HH202

PHILOSOPHY 20    ETHICS

(UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 4) - 3 UNITS

3488             3:30-6:40   W                     A McMahon      HH206

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 212

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES TENNIS SKILLS

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2901             3:30-5:35  W                         J McEveety   GRIFFITH

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 504

INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS BASKETBALL

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

(Men’s Basketball Team) See Coach for Add Card.

2915         3:30-6:00       MTWTh            M Miller            WGWG

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1  PHYSICAL SCIENCE I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3500 lec    3:30-6:40       T                      S Juan          FH219

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 14  PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

5135 lab    3:30-6:40       Th                    S Juan              FH219

PHYSICS 14   PHYSICS FUNDAMENTALS LABORATORY

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

5136         3:30-6:40       Th                    S Juan              FH219

PHYSIOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN BIOL 12) - 4 UNITS

3508 lec    3:30-6:40       T                      V Arai               LS203

&      lab   3:30-6:40       Th                    V Arai               LS209

POLITICAL SCIENCE 1

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(UC:CSU)(CAN GOVT 2) - 3 UNITS

3515             3:30-6:40  T                          A Cole          JH202

3516             3:30-6:40  W                         L Coulter      JH102

3517             3:30-6:40  Th                    D Wilson          JH202

PSYCHOLOGY 1  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 2) - 3 UNITS

1146        9:00-12:10  Sat        Staff            HH104

1147         1:00-4:10  Sun        Staff            HH101

3524             3:30-6:40  T                   M Lazare           HH103

3523             3:30-6:40  Th                F Herring            HH101

PSYCHOLOGY 2  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY II

(UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 10) - 3 UNITS

3529             3:30-6:45  Th                    K Fiazi             HH102

PSYCHOLOGY 38   FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY

2 UNITS

3545         3:30-5:30       T                  C Canales             HH104

PSYCHOLOGY 81   FIELD WORK I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

5147 lec    3:35-5:00       M                      M Lazare      HH102

&      lab   5:20-Hrs        TBA                 M Lazare          FIELD 

PSYCHOLOGY 82   FIELD WORK II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

5148 lec    3:35-5:00       M                     M Lazare      HH102

&      lab   5:20-Hrs        TBA                 M Lazare          FIELD   

PSYCHOLOGY 83  FIELD WORK III

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

5150 lec    3:35-5:00       M                         M Lazare      HH102

PSYCHOLOGY 84  FIELD WORK I (DRUG & ALCOHOL)

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5153 lec    3:35-5:00       M                      M Lazare      HH102

&      lab   5:20-Hrs        TBA                 M Lazare          FIELD

PSYCHOLOGY 85  FIELD WORK II (DRUG & ALCOHOL)

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

5154 lec    3:35-5:00       M                      M Lazare     HH102

&      lab   5:20-Hrs        TBA                 M Lazare          FIELD 

PSYCHOLOGY 86    FIELD WORK III (DRUG & ALCOHOL)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

5156 lec    3:35-5:00       M                      M Lazare      HH102

&      lab   5:20-Hrs        TBA                 M Lazare          FIELD

REAL ESTATE 1   REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3566             3:30-6:40  T                          T Duffy         HH205   

REAL ESTATE 5 (LAW 6)

LEGAL ASPECTS OF REAL ESTATE I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3673         3:30-6:50       W                         Staff                 AD303

REAL ESTATE 11   ESCROW PRINCIPLES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3574             3:30-6:50  W                         N Parsakar   AD306

SOCIOLOGY 1   INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN SOC 2) - 3 UNITS

3575             3:30-6:40  M                         F Rodriguez     JH113

3580             3:30-6:40  T                          K Howard     JH113

SPEECH 61  SPEECH LABORATORY

(NDC) (RPT3) - 1 UNIT

5176 disc   3:30-6:40      T                          K Beaufait    LIB118

SPEECH 62   SPEECH LABORATORY TECHNIQUES

(NDC) (RPT3) - 1 UNIT

5178 disc   3:30-6:40      T                          K Beaufait    LIB118

SPEECH 71 (ESL 4C)   LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

3267             3:30-6:40  T                          C Auguste    FH123

SPEECH 72 (ESL 5C)   LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

3270             3:30-6:40  Th                    Staff                 FH123

SPEECH 73 (ESL 6C)  LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

3272             3:30-6:40  W                         N Modisett    FH121

SPEECH 101  ORAL COMMUNICATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 4) - 3 UNITS

3599             3:30-6:40  T                          Staff             FH229

3604             3:30-6:40  T                          J Dunphy     FH121

3605             3:30-6:40  W                         Staff             FH123

3600             3:30-6:40  W                         Staff             FH229

SPEECH 104   ARGUMENTATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 6) - 3 UNITS

3606             3:30-6:40  W                         K Sherwood     FH225

SUPERVISION 1  ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

3615             3:30-6:40  M                         L Guynes      AD306

THEATRE ARTS 200   INTRODUCTION TO ACTING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

3631             3:30-6:40  W                         L Ferreira     THEA218

 

 

wilshire center

3440 Wilshire Blvd, Ste 400  Near Normandie

Formerly known as the Koreatown Education Center, the Wilshire Center is located in Mid-Wilshire, Los Angeles, minutes away from the main campus by car or Metro.

 

WINTER

 

ESL 3C  LISTENING & SPEAKING - 3 UNITS

4793         9:00 – 11:50am   MTWTh       Staff                  WC 4

4794        6:30 – 9:20 pm   MTWTh         Staff                  WC 4

Spanish 21   FUNDAMENTAL OF SPANISH I - 3 UNITS (UC:CSU)

4796         9:00 – 11:50am  MTWTh        Y Bae                WC 3

4797         6:30 – 9:20 pm  MTWTh          S Zamora          WC 3

 

SPRING

Art 201  DRAWING 1 - 3 UNITS (uc:csu)             

4701         12:30 – 2:35 pm  TTh              O Nowlin           WC 2

CAOT 1  COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1 - 3 UNITS   

4703         9:30 am – 12:00  MW              Staff                  WC L2
4725         9:30 am – 12:00  TTh              Staff                  WC L2

CAOT 82   MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEY IN THE OFFICE - 3 UNITS (csu)

4732         7:00 – 9:30 pm  TTh               Staff                  WC L2

CAOT 97  MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATIONS: INTRODUCTION TO THE INTERNET - 3 UNITS        

4731        7:00 – 9:30 pm  TTh               Staff                  WC L1

English 101  college READING & COMPOSITION I - 3 UNITS

4710         9:00am – 12:10 pm  S             Staff                  WC 4

ESL 1A  INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING & WRITING - 6 UNITS                

4757         9:00 am 12:10 pm    TTh         Staff                  WC 3   

4714         6:30 – 9:40 pm        TTh         Staff                  WC 3

ESL 1B  iNTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING & sPEAKING - 6 UNITS

4759         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  MW         Staff                  WC 4   

4760         6:30 – 9:40 pm         MW         Staff                  WC 3

ESL 2A   INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING & WRITING - 6 UNITS               

4761         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  TTh         Staff                  WC 2       

4762         6:30 – 9:40 pm         MW         Staff                  WC 2

ESL 2B   INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING & SPEAKING - 6 UNITS

4763         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  MW         Staff                  WC 3   

4764         6:30 – 9:40 pm         TTh        Staff                  WC 2

ESL 3A   WRITING & GRAMMAR - 6 UNITS            

4766         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  MW         Staff                  WC 2

4765         6:30 – 9:40 pm         MW         Staff                  WC 4

ESL 3B   READING & VOCABULARY - 3 UNITS      

4770         9:00 am – 12:10 pm   F           Staff                  WC 2   

4771         6:30 – 9:40 pm          Th         Staff                  WC 1

ESL 4A   WRITING & GRAMMAR - 6 UNITS            

4775         9:00 am – 12:10 pm   TTh       Staff                  WC 4   

4776         6:30 – 9:40 pm          MW        Staff                  WC L1

Real Estate 1  REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES - 3 UNITS (CSU)   

4740         6:50 – 10:00 pm        T           Staff                  WC 4

Real Estate 3   REAL ESTATE PRACTICES - 3 UNITS (CSU)   

4741         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  S            Staff                  WC 3

Spanish 21   FUNDAMENTAL OF SPANISH I - 3 UNITS (UC:CSU)

4783         9:00 am – 12:10 pm  F            Y Parada           WC 3

4785         6:30 – 9:40 pm         Th          A Shaheen         WC 4 

 

HONORS PROGRAM

If you are planning to transfer to a 4-year university, consider joining the Honors Program.

The Honors Program is designed to prepare the motivated student for transfer. The program’s enriched and rigorous curriculum challenges those who thrive on intellectual exercise. Students may have the opportunity to participate in tutoring and research. These experiences will lead beyond the community college, through the four-year school, and into the professional lives of these scholars.

BENEFITS: Certified Members are guaranteed priority consideration for admission to: UCLA • UC Riverside • UC Irvine • UC Santa Cruz • CSU Long Beach • CSU Fullerton • Chapman University • La Sierra University • Occidental College •  Pacific University • Pitzer College • Pomona College •  Whitman College
HOW TO JOIN: You need to have a 3.0 GPA minimum (high school or college and be eligible for English 101.
HOW TO CERTIFY: You must complete 18 units of Honors coursework with an overal 3.1 GPA.
WHAT TO EXPECT: An intense program of reading and writing, LACC priority admissions, scholarships, social events, field trips, UCLA and UCI library privileges, and more.

To apply contact:    

Dennis Mitchell, Program Director CH 117 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2338
OR Hector Aguilar, Scholars Counselor AD 108 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2251
OR visit the web site: http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/honorsprogram

 
ANTHROPOLOGY 101     HUMAN BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION - 3 UNITS (UC:CSU)(CAN ANTH 2)
0150      11:10-12:35          TTh        Staff               FH307

ART 101      SURVEY OF ART HISTORY I - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN ART 2)
0167      9:35-11:00           MW        N Schwab       FH203

ASTRONOMY 1    ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY  - 3 UNITS   (UC:CSU)
3073      3:30-6:40pm        Th         P McCudden     FH221

BIOLOGY 3     INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY  - 4 UNITS   (UC:CSU)
3079  lec 3:30-6:40 pm      T         H Weber            LS102
&      lab 3:30-6:40 pm      Th        H Weber            LS101
3081  lec 6:50-10:00 pm    T         H Weber            LS102
&      lab 6:50-10:00 pm    Th        H Weber            LS101
BIOLOGY 7     GENERAL BIOLOGY II - 5 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN BIOL SEQ A)
0233 lec 12:45-2:20         MW       H Weber            LS102
&      lab 7:50-11:00        TTh       H Weber            LS101

CHEMISTRY 51    FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY I  - 5 UNITS  (CSU)
0258 lec  9:35-11:00        TTh       A Brown          CHEM201
&      lab 11:10-1:20        TTh        A Brown          CHEM101

CHEMISTRY 101    GENERAL CHEMISTRY I - 5 UNITS (UC:CSU)(CAN CHEM 2)
8079 lec  8:00-9:25         MW      B Landberg         CHEM201
&     conf 9:35-10:35       MW      D Mitchell           CHEM205
&      lab 10:35-12:40     MW       D Mitchell           CHEM101

ENGLISH 102   COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II  - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 4)
0450   9:35-11:00         MW        D Muller             JH204
HISTORY 11  POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 8)
0659    11:10-12:35      MW         B Stites         JH102
0655   12:45-2:10        TTh         B Stites         JH10

MATHEMATICS 225   INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2)
0889     9:35-11:00     TTh         R Badalian     FH119B

MATHEMATICS 261   CALCULUS I    - 5 UNITS (UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 18)
0914     9:35-10:45     MTWTh     K Kaviani     JH214
0909     12:45-3:15     MW          P Velez         JH209
MATHEMATICS 262   CALCULUS II  - 5 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 20)
0911     9:35-10:45     MTWTh     R Kendis     JH120

MUSIC 111  MUSIC APPRECIATION I   - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)
0937     9:35-11:00          MW         C Blake     CH247
3436     6:50-10:00 pm     T             D Dutton     CH247

PHILOSOPHY 1  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY I   - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 2)
1072     12:45-2:10         MW     A McMahon     HH206
3485     3:30-6:40 pm     Th       A McMahon     HH206
3486     6:50-10:00 pm     W      A McMahon     HH206

POLITICAL SCIENCE 1   THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES  - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN GOVT 2)
1126       8:00-9:25         TTh     M Aaron         JH203
PSYCHOLOGY 1   GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I  - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 2)
1156     11:10-12:35     TTh       J Blum         HH101
1159     12:45-2:10     TTh         J Blum         HH101
PSYCHOLOGY 2  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY II  - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 10)
8503     11:10-12:35     MW       R Sechooler     HH7

SPEECH 101  ORAL COMMUNICATION I   - 3 UNITS  (UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 4)
1259     11:10-12:35     MW       K Sherwood     FH229
1267     11:10-12:35     TTh       K Sherwood     FH304
1261     12:45-2:10     MW         K Sherwood     FH307
 

< Main Class Listings -Theatre Academy    ^Top of Page    Spring Final Exam Schedule >

rev 11/24 - mlc