DANCE

DANCE 440

SOCIAL DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

Beginning:

2911             6:50-8:55          Th                 K Jensen              WG206

Intermediate:

2903             6:50-8:55          M                  K Jensen              WG206

DANCE 431

DANCE ACTIVITIES - MODERN DANCE 

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Beginning:

2145           10:00-11:00        MW                M Reisch               WG202

2146           10:00-11:00        TTh                M Reisch               WG202

Intermediate:

8481           11:10-1:15         W                    M Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2912             6:50-8:55          T                   D Cummins          WG202

DANCE 434

DANCE ACTIVITIES - BALLET 

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Beginning:

2147             1:20-3:25          W                   M Reisch               WG202

Intermediate

8476             1:20-3:25          M                   M Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2906             4:30-6:35          M                   M Reisch              WG202

DANCE 437

DANCE ACTIVITIES - JAZZ DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2929             4:30-6:35          Th                 K Jensen              WG206

DANCE 446

DANCE ACTIVITIES - TAP DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2909             4:30-6:35          T                  M Sandoval          WG206

DANCE 452

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY (DANCE COMPOSITION SKILLS)

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2154           11:10-1:15         M                   M Reisch              WG202

Evening Classes

2931          4:30-6:35            W                  D Cummins          WG202

DANCE ACTIVITIES 459

FLAMENCO AND SPANISH DANCE

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2149        11:10-1:15            T                   D Glickman            WG206

Evening Classes

2907         6:50-8:55             W                 D Glickman           WG206

DANCE 466

BALLET COMBINATIONS 

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

8477         1:20-3:25              M                M Reisch               WG202

DANCE  467

MODERN DANCE COMBINATIONS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

8482         11:10-1:15           W                 M Reisch               WG202

DANCE  469

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE PILATES

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2177         1:00-3:05             F                  Staff                      WG202

2176         2:00-4:05             Th                Staff                      WG202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Dana Cohen, Chair                   FH204  •  (323) 953-4000 ext.2501

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dentech/index.html

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 100

INTRODUCTION TO THE DENTAL LABORATORY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Open to all college students.

An introduction to the modern dental laboratory. Working with gypsum products as well as model and die production are stressed.

0360 lec     8:00-8:45        F                 D Cohen                    FH202

&      lab     8:45-11:45      F                 D Cohen                    FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 105

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS III

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 104.

Construction of maxillary and mandibular dentures in balanced occlusion.

0362 lec   12:30-1:30       M                    C Gabrie                FH202

&      lab   1:30-4:45        M                    C Gabrie                 FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 108

GNATHOLOGICAL CONCEPTS

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 107.

Students relate tooth morphology to organic occlusion by building the occlusal surface in wax using the positive wax technique. Exercises are also given in the carving of the mandibular teeth to anatomical scale.

0359 lec   12:30-2:30     W                     G Nyquist                 FH202

&      lab    2:30-4:45     W                      G Nyquist                 FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 110

FIXED PROSTHETICS II

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 109.

Waxing and casting various types of crowns.

0365 lec   12:30-1:30     ThF                 A Cohen                   FH202

&      lab    1:30-4:45     ThF                  A Cohen                   FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 111

FIXED PROSTHETICS III

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 110.

The techniques of fabricating fixed bridges of various designs and metal ceramic sub-structures.

Evening Classes

3178 lec     5:00-6:00       MT               A Cohen                 FH202

&      lec    6:00-9:45       MT               A Cohen                 FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 112

REMOVABLE PARTIAL DENTURE PROSTHETICS I

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 103.

An introduction to the study of removable partial denture construction, use of the dental surveyor, design of the partial, waxing and casting techniques.

0366 lec   12:30-1:30       T                   C Gabrie                 FH202

&      lab   1:30-4:45        T                    C Gabrie                 FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 113

REMOVABLE PARTIAL DENTURE PROSTHETICS II

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 112.

Advanced removable partial denture design and fabrication. Laboratory experience in waxing, casting, finishing, polishing and repairing modern removable partial denture alloys.

Evening Classes

3179  lec    5:00-6:00       ThF              C Gabrie                FH202

&      lab    6:00-9:45       ThF              C Gabrie                FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 201

SPECIALIZATION LABORATORY I

(A) (RPT 1) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 111.

Techniques for fabrication of various dental prosthesis, in the student’s chosen dental laboratory specialty.

0358 lec     8:00-9:00         MTWTh         D Cohen                 FH202

&      lab     9:00-10:50       MTWTh         D Cohen                 FH202

&      lab     10:50-11:20     MTWTh         D Cohen                 FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 202

LABORATORY INTERNSHIP

(A) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Dental Technology 201.

Opportunity to observe and work with a skilled technician in a dental office, clinic, or laboratory a minimum of 6 hours per week.

0367 lab   12:00-4:00        W                 A Cohen                 FIELD  

&      lab   4:00-6:30         W                 A Cohen                  FIELD  

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 204

ORTHODONTICS

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 113.

This course goes into the construction and repair of othodontic and pedodontic appliances. Emphasis will be placed on pouring and trimming othognathic study casts, wire bending techniques, soldering and welding techniques, and fabrication of various types of orthodontic appliances.

Evening Classes

3177 lec    5:00-7:00       W                   C Gabrie                FH202

&      lab    7:00-9:45      W                   C Gabrie                FH202

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 300

INTRODUCTION TO ESTHETIC DENTISTRY

(A) - 0.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 109  Advisory: Dental Technology 108

An introduction to using the right side of the brain to analyze and execute the waxing of both anterior and posterior teeth. Successful completion of all aspects of this course allows entry into the LACC/UCLA Esthetic Dental Design Program.

8600 lec    8:00-5:00        F                  D Cohen                  UCLA

&      lab    8:00-5:00        Sat               D Cohen                  FH202

(1 Week Class - Starts 03/18/2005, Ends 03/19/2005)

8601 lec    8:00-5:00        F                  D Cohen                  UCLA

&      lab    8:00-5:00        Sat               D Cohen                  UCLA

(1 Week Class - Starts 04/29/2005, Ends 04/30/2005)

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 309

LIVE-PATIENT COURSE

(A) - 14 UNITS

Prerequisite: DT 304

Students learn to interact with patients for shade analysis and establishing tooth contour for actual dental restorations. Students then fabricate and custom contour a dental restorations for placement in the patients’ mouth.

8610 lec   8:00-10:05     Daily                 D Cohen            UCLA

&      lab   10:05-1:30     Daily                 D Cohen            UCLA

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 310

DENTAL LABORATORY MANAGEMENT INTERNSHIP

(A) - 11 UNITS

Prerequisite: DT 304

This course covers basic principles needed to maintain budget, marketing, work flow, dentist/technician and technician/patient relations.

Evening Classes

8611 lec    2:00-4:20        Daily               D Cohen           UCLA

 

EARTH SCIENCE

Elaine Carter, Chair                 CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

EARTH SCIENCES 1

EARTH SCIENCE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.

This course is a general introduction to the study of the earth’s rocks, land forms, atmosphere, and oceans.

0372         9:35-11:00         MW             C O’Boyle               FH304

Evening Classes

3180          6:50-10:00       T                 D Garrett                FH304

 

ECONOMICS

Mattie Moon, Chair                          FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/socsci/index.html 

ECONOMICS 1

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

ALSO OFFERED VIA transferrable short-term class program

 Class Session: Feb 8 - Apr 2

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0375          8:00-9:25       MW                E Auza                   JH115

0376          9:35-11:00      TTh               J Holzner                JH109

0377         11:10-12:35     MW                E Auza                   JH115

0378         12:45-2:10       MW               J Holzner                 JH106

Evening Classes

3182         3:30-6:40        W                 J Holzner                JH115

3183         6:50-10:00       M                 E Auza                    JH113

3184         6:50-10:00       Th                J Holzner                JH113

4904         8:00-10:05       T                 A Almurdaah           AD301B

&              1:00-5:00        Sat               A Almurdaah          AD301B

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/01/2005)

ECONOMICS 2

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A course in macroeconomics emphasizing aggregative economic analysis, including money and banking, national income determination, business fluctuations, and other topics relevant to macroeconomic analysis.

ALSO OFFERED VIA transferable short-term class program

 Class Session: Apr 5 - June 4

 & Instructional Television (ITV), sEE BLUE PAGES.

Prerequisite: Economics 1.

0379         9:35-11:00         MW             E Auza                    JH115

0380         11:10-12:35       TTh            J Holzner                  JH202

Evening Classes

3186         6:50-10:00         T                E Auza                     JH115

4908         8:00-10:00         T                J Holzner                 FH101

&             1:00-5:00           Sat              J Holzner                FH101

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

 

 

education

Kathleen Bimber, Chair     AD200  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

 

EDUCATION 101

LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Corequisite: Personal Development 101. Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

NOTE: Students who enroll in this class must also enroll in the corequisite PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101 class: section #1061/Day or section #3479/Evening.)

Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their over all success at LACC.  The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

0385         8:00-10:15      M                  Staff                        AD201

Evening Classes

3181         4:00-6:15       M                  Staff                        JH104

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101 (See “Personal Development” for course description)

1061           10:15-12:30   M                  Staff                        AD201

Evening Classes

3479           4:00-6:15       W                 Staff                       JH104

 

electronics

Roger Wolf, Chair                            JH312  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2810

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/ctel/index.html

 

ELECTRONICS 2

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS AND TECHNOLOGY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

One of four basic classes for Engineering and Technology Majors. (See Engineering and Technology Degree Programs) Survey of Electronics and its impact on society. Introduction to the Technological implications of Electronics through hands-on exposure to basic Electronics principles.

0390 lec     12:45-2:10       T                  M Prichard             FH5  

&      lab     12:45-2:10      Th                 M Prichard             FH5  

Evening Classes

3188 lab    6:50-10:00      W                  M Prichard           FH5  

ELECTRONICS 4

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS I

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Co-requisite: Electronics 10. Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

Concepts of direct current circuits.

0391 lec    8:00-9:25       MW                   G Holmes          FH5  

&      lab    9:35-11:00     MW                   G Holmes          FH5  

Evening Classes

3189 lec    6:50-10:00     W                     S Sarani              FH7  

&      lab    6:50-10:00     M                    S Sarani              FH7  

ELECTRONICS 6

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS II

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Electronics 4. Co-requisite: Electronics 12.

A detailed study of alternanting current theory and applications.

0392 lec     8:00-9:25         TTh            M Prichard               FH7  

&      lab     9:35-11:00       TTh            M Prichard               FH7  

ELECTRONICS 8

ELECTRON DEVICES

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Electronics 4.

0396 lec    8:00-9:25         MW              H Nakamura              FH7  

&      lab    9:35-11:00       MW              H Nakamura              FH7  

ELECTRONICS 10

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0397          11:10-12:35    MW               M Prichard               FH5  

Evening Classes

3190          6:50-10:00      W                  M Prichard             FH15  

ELECTRONICS 12

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Electronics 10.

0393         11:10-12:35     TTh               Staff                       FH15 

ELECTRONICS 77

NETWORK CABLING TECHNOLOGY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 4.

Evening Classes

3192 lec    6:50-7:50       M                 R Shaw                   FH7 

&      lab  8:00-9:00        M                 R Shaw                   FH7 

&      lab  6:50-8:55        W                 R Shaw                   FH7   

 

ENGINEERING

Dean Arvidson, Chair                       FH209C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2920

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/engineering.htm

 

ATTENTION: ENGINEERING MAJORS

Please see a member of the Physics Department for advisement. Contact: Dean Arvidson – FH209C, ext. 2920 or Dean Arvidson, FH209E, ext. 2921 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 220

ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS I

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Physics 3.  Co-requisite: Mathematics 275.

Lecture: 3 hours; Laboratory: 3 hours.

Introduction to circuit analysis; resistive networks. Natural and forced responses; exponential excitation; periodic excitation functions; steady state AC circuits, frequency response.

Evening Classes

3187  lec   6:50-10:00     T                   Staff                      FH221

&      lab   6:50-10:00     Th                 Staff                      FH221

GENERAL ENGINEERING 101

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

This elementary course acquaints the beginning student with the broad aspects of the science, engineering and technology.

0404 lec   10:10-12:15    Sat                    M Denton            FH219

General Engineering 212

Computer Augmented Design Techniques II

(UC:CSU) - 3 units

An introductory course in computer aided design using Solid Works.  Emphasis is on solving engineering problems.

0405 lec    9:00 - 10:00   Sat                    M. Parvin          FH 221

&      lab    10:00 - 3:30   Sat                    M. Parvin          FH 221

GENERAL ENGINEERING 241

STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: General Engineering 131.

Stress & strain, axial loading, torsion, flexural stresses, transverse shear stresses, horizontal shear stresses, and stress transformations.

Evening Classes

3191             6:50-10:00     Th                M Parvin               FH219


 

ENGLISH

Alexandra Maeck, Chair                JH300A   (323) 953-4000 ext.2700

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

           

 

ONLINE, DISTANCE LEARNING CLASSES

The following courses will be offered online.

English 101, Section 3219                        English 239, Section 0497

English 102, Section 3238                        English 252, Section 3242

English 103, Section 0530                        English 270, Section 1352

English 127, Section 1350

Online courses are for motivated students who are comfortable writing online. Computer sophistication is not required, but each student will need an email address to participate in an on-line course. Students are required to attend only 3 classes on campus: Orienation (the first week of school); Mid-term; Final Exam. For more information, call the English/ESL Department at (323) 953-4000 ext. 2700.

 

bASIC SKILLS

ENGLISH 20

COLLEGE READING SKILLS

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Appropriate placement score. (Credit/No Credit)

Helps students improve reading comprehension and critical thinking needed for further college work.

0414         9:35-12:45         MW             N Kincaid                 FH211

0415         9:35-12:45         MW             F Tamayo               JH101

0416         9:35-12:45         TTh             R Lapp                    JH107

0413         9:35-4:05          Sat               S Martinez                 JH305

Evening Classes

0410         3:30-6:40          TTh               D Muller               JH205

3197         6:50-10:00         MW              R Gould               JH203

3243          6:50-10:00        TTh              Y Barnes             JH204

ENGLISH 21

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Appropriate placement score or successful completion of English 20 or equivalent.

Beginning college reading and writing. (Also recommended: English 67 and 68).

0440          7:00-8:25        MW               S Mack                  JH305

0441          8:00-9:25        MW               Staff                       JH204

0411          8:00-9:25        TTh               M Bezdicek            JH203

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0411.

0406          9:35-11:00       MW               R Kwon                  JH107

0438          9:35-11:00       TTh               M Bezdicek             JH104

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0438.

0439         9:35-11:00        TTh            Staff                          JH104

0447         9:35-12:45         F               S Elizondo                 JH305

0444         9:35-12:45         Sat             L Smith                      HH106

0409         11:10-12:35        MW           R Kwon                     JH107

0442         11:10-12:35        MW           Staff                          HH106

0412         11:10-12:35        TTh           Staff                          HH107

0443         11:10-12:35        TTh           Staff                          HH106

0417         1:00-2:25           TTh           R Lapp                      JH204

Evening Classes

3210         3:30-4:55        TTh              T Saldana                JH305

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3210.

3657         5:00-6:25         MW             L Isbell                   JH205

3211         5:00-6:25         TTh             T Saldana               JH309

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3211. 

3236         6:50-10:00       M                 Staff                      JH204

3213          6:50-10:00      T                  K Menton              JH107

3643          6:50-10:00      W                 Staff                      JH309

3644          6:50-10:00     Th                 S Elizando            JH107

ENGLISH 28

INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

(A) 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 21, 73, ESL 6A, or equivalent score.

Organization and development of college essays based on college-level readings. (Also recommended: English 67 and 68).

0421         8:00-9:25        MW               Staff                        JH203

0422         8:00-9:25        MW               A Pavenick                JH107

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0422.

0423         8:00-9:25        TTh               E Bryer                    JH207

0498         9:35-11:00       MW              A Pavenick                JH207

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3198.

0424         9:35-11:00       MW              L Hancock               JH305

0425         9:35-11:00       MW              C Egan                   HH106

0427         9:35-11:00       TTh              S Eisenstein            JH309

0428         9:35-12:45       F                  Staff                       JH309

0420         9:35-12:45       Sat                V Jonas                 JH105

0429         9:35-12:45       Sat                Staff                       JH204

0430         11:10-12:35     MW               C Egan                   JH305

0433         11:10-12:35     MW               Staff                        JH109

0426         11:10-12:35     TTh               J Longo                   JH203

0431         11:10-12:35     TTh               J Charness              FH308

0432         1:00-4:10         W                  J Charness             JH204

0418         1:00-2:25        TTh                D Muller                  JH105

1332         1:00-4:10        Sat                 V Jonas                  JH204

Evening Classes

3199          3:30-6:40       TTh               J Dancoff              JH204

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 04/02/2005)

3208          3:30-6:40       T                  M Des Vignes         FH203

3198          3:30-6:40       W                 R Emmons            JH305

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3198.

3204          3:30-6:40       Th                E Caram               JH109

3200          6:50-10:00     M                 A Beckett              JH207

3203          6:50-10:00     T                  K Jewett               JH203

3201          6:50-10:00     W                G Murray               FH211

3206          6:50-10:00     W                K Robinson-Neary    JH109

3202          6:50-10:00     Th               R Emmons             JH207

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3202.

3207          6:50-10:00     Th                G Murray               JH109

ENGLISH 31

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL READING

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 21 or 73, placement into this level via placement exam, or equivalent. Intensive course for serious students interested in improving

college reading and writing skills.

Evening Classes

3196         4:00-6:30       MW               Staff                       JH307

ENGLISH 67

WRITING LABORATORY

(NDC) (RPT 3) - 0.5 UNITS

Individual help in improving college writing; organization, clarity, and mechanics.

Enroll through 12th week of semester by Add Card.

0434 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  R Levin             JH302

0435 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  R Levin             JH302

0481 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Lynch             JH302

0482 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA          G Patthey Chavez      JH302

0483 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  T Robinson        JH302

0484 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Medici            JH302

0489 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0490 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0491 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0492 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0493 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0494 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0495 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

0496 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  Staff                  JH302

ENGLISH 68

READING LABORATORY

(NDC) (RPT 3) - 0.5 UNITS

Individual help in improving college reading comprehension. Emphasis on vocabulary, sentence meaning, paragraph meaning, and finding main ideas.

Enroll through 12th week of semester by Add Card.

0436 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  R Levin                         JH302

0437 lab    1:00-Hrs        TBA                  R Levin                         JH302

ENGLISH 69

WRITING AND REVISING ON THE COMPUTER

(NDC) (RPT 3) - 1 UNIT

Enroll in JH 302 through the 12th week of the semester by ADD CARD.

Students use computers to improve their writing skills including organizing, spelling, punctuation, and mechanics.

1355 lab    2:05-Hrs        TBA                  J Medici                JH302

ENGLISH 94

INTENSIVE GRAMMAR REVIEW

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 21 or equivalent.

An intensive review of grammar and sentence structure.

0446         8:00-9:25         MW              B Tchen                   JH205

0445         8:00-9:25         TTh              H Manos                  JH203

Evening Classes

3214         6:50-10:00       Th                J Charness              FH101

 

UNIVERSITY TRANSFER COURSES: COMPOSITION & lITERATURE

ENGLISH 101

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 28 or equivalent.

Development of ability to grasp content of college level materials and write well-developed, logical expository essays.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

 4710         9:00–12:10     Sat                Staff                        WC R4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

ALSO OFFERED VIA Instructional television (itv) &

transferrable short-term class program

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0453          8:00-9:25       MW                E Kendall                JH309

0454          8:00-9:25       TTh                E Kendall                JH107

0455          8:00-9:25       MW                Staff                        JH207

0457          9:35-11:00     MW                S Eisenstein             JH309

0480          9:35-11:00     TTh                F Tamayo               JH203

0456          9:35-11:00     TTh                Staff                        JH307

0451          9:35-11:00     TTh                P Moots Kincaid        FH211

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0451.

A service learning component is required for section 0451. For more information, call (323) 953-4000 ext. 2710.

0458          9:35-12:45      F                  A Beckett                 JH203

0452          9:35-12:45      Sat                G Mardirussian         JH207

0459          9:35-12:45      Sat                E O’Connell              JH303

0460         11:10-12:35     MW               T Robinson              JH307

0462         11:10-12:35     TTh               H Manos                  JH309

0464         11:10-12:35     TTh               M Brandler               JH106

0465         11:10-12:35     TTh               J Zimbler                 JH205

0499         12:50-4:00      F                   Staff                         JH305

0500         1:00-4:10        Sat                 L Manill                   JH105

0461         1:00-2:25        MW                R Lapp                    JH205

0407         1:00-2:25        TTh                J Charness              JH101

0463         1:00-2:25        TTh                D Lipman                 JH309

0468         2:00-5:00        Sat                 G Patthey-Chavez     ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb.. 11.

Evening Classes

3229         3:30-6:40        TTh               J Dancoff                JH204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/04/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

4902         5:45-8:00        T                    Staff                       FH213

&             8:00-12:05      Sat                  Staff                      FH213

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 04/02/2005)

3222         3:30-6:40        Th                   R Emmons          JH203

3226        6:50-10:00        M                    M Salerno           JH205

3221        6:50-10:00        T                    J Giarelli             JH101

3224        6:50-10:00        T                    S Ireland             JH207

3228        6:50-10:00        W                   M Oglesby           JH303

3218       6:50-10:00         W                   T Cave                 JH309

3225       6:50-10:00        Th                  D Case                 FH303

3219       6:00-9:10          F                    T Robinson         ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb.. 11.

ENGLISH 102

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 4) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Continuing development of reading and writing skills through study of selected short fiction, novels, plays, and poetry.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION (itv)

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

SECTION 0450 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0466           8:00-9:25        TTh             F Tamayo               JH204

0450           9:35-11:00       MW             D Muller                  JH204

0467           9:35-11:00      TTh              E Bryer                   JH305

0408           9:35-12:45      Sat               F LaFerriere             JH309

0470           11:10-12:35     MW             L Hancock               FH213

0469           11:10-12:35     TTh            S Eisenstein              JH307

Evening Classes

3238           4:00-7:10        F                  Staff                      ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

3230           5:00-6:25      MW               D Lipman             JH204

3220           6:50-10:00     W                 B Schwartz           JH307

3231           6:50-10:00     Th                D Muller               JH101

ENGLISH 103

CRITICAL THINKING, READING, AND WRITING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Development of logical, argumentative, and analytical thinking through examination of written and other types of cultural texts.

0502         8:00-9:25       TTh               J Zimbler                 JH105

0471         8:00-9:25       TTh               J Lynch                   JH305

0501         9:35-11:00     MW                P Sotiriou                 JH204

0474         9:35-12:45      Sat                D Case                    JH107

0476         11:10-12:35    MW               S Eisenstein              JH309

0473         11:10-12:35    TTh               Staff                         JH305

0472         1:00-2:25       MW                Staff                         JH305

0448         1:00-2:25       TTh               S Ireland                   JH109

0475         1:00-4:05       Sat                J Giarelli                   JH107

0503         2:00-5:10       F                   G Patthey Chavez     ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

Evening Classes

3232          3:30-6:40      T                   K Menton               JH109

3217          3:30-6:40      Th                 J Zimbler               JH105

3233          6:50-10:00     W                 R Emmons             JH205

3237          6:50-10:00     W                 Staff                       JH204

3234          6:50-10:00     Th                L Belikian              JH205

ENGLISH 127

CREATIVE WRITING

(RPT 2) (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Informal discussion and criticism by class and instructor of student poems, plays, and stories.

1349        10:00-1:10        Sat               F Tamayo                 JH205

1350         1:00-4:10        Sat                C Potter                     ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

Evening Classes

3235         6:50-10:00      T                    S Eisenstein             JH309

ENGLISH 137

LIBRARY RESEARCH AND BIBLIOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: English 28 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

Students learn how to use Internet resources to evaluate online information to publish original multimedia research projects.

8140 lec    3:10-Hrs        TBA                  M Des Vignes                 LIB103A

ENGLISH 204

WORLD LITERATURE II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Study of selected major works of Western and Far Eastern literature from the 17th century to the present.

1335          9:35-11:00     TTh               G Colombo                        JH205

ENGLISH 206

ENGLISH LITERATURE II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 10) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 102 or equivalent.

Study of selected English poetry, fiction, and drama from the 19th century to the present.

0478          11:10-12:35   MW                P Sotiriou                         JH204

ENGLISH 214

CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Understanding contemporary culture through recent mainstream and ethnically diverse literature.

Evening Classes

3241             6:50-10:00     W                     F Tamayo                 JH207

ENGLISH 216

SHAKESPEARE II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Reading Shakespeare to develop understanding of his poetry, theater, and dramatic art.

0479             9:35-12:45       F                     J Ryan                      FH204

ENGLISH 218

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Reading, discussion and analysis of children’s literature: fairy tales, myths, fiction, and poetry.

Evening Classes

3240             6:50-10:00     Th            N Moots-Kincaid               JH309

ENGLISH 239

WOMEN IN LITERATURE (UC:CSU)

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

A survey of literature in English by women, with an emphasis on 20th century American writers.

0497              3:00-5:10     Sat             M Boretz                         ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Sat., Feb. 12.

ENGLISH 240

LITERATURE AND THE MOTION PICTURE I

(UC:CSU) 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

This course analyzes and evaluates films of artistic and cultural significance. The language structure and narrative techniques of film and literary classics will be compared by reading literature and watching films based on their literary sources.

1351             9:35-12:45     Sat              J Lynch                       FH211

ENGLISH 252

THE ENGLISH BIBLE AS LITERATURE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

A study of The Bible with the Oxford Annotated Version as the basic text to study principal literary achievements of Hebrew and Greek testaments and to note literary and cultural influences from this work of literature.

3242            5:00-8:10      Sat               J Ryan                      ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Sat., Feb. 12.

ENGLISH 270

SCIENCE FICTION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

This course presents science fiction as literature, with emphasis on the mythology of science fiction by scientists and non-scientists, politically and philosophically oriented science fiction, and fantasy and escape literature.

1352            11:00-2:10       F               G Patthey-Chavez          ONLINE

Students must attend the first class meeting in JH303, Fri., Feb. 11.

ENGLISH 285

DIRECTED STUDY - ENGLISH

(CSU) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite:  Approval of proposed project.

8143         2:05-Hrs          TBA               A Maeck                  JH300

ENGLISH 385

DIRECTED STUDY - ENGLISH

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  Approval of proposed project.

8142         3:10-Hrs          TBA             A Maeck                   JH300

LINGUISTICS 1

INTRODUCTION TO LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Study of what all languages have in common and what makes each language unique: sociological and psychological aspects of language; nature of grammar, structure and meaning.

Evening Classes

3385         5:10-6:35       MW               G Mardirussian           JH107

LINGUISTICS 2

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLINGUISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  English 28.

Students learn how societies create, maintain, and change language and society.

Evening Classes

3383         5:10-6:35  TTh                  R Stafford                     JH205

 

 

ENGLISH as a second language (ESL)

Alexandra Maeck, Chair                JH300A   (323) 953-4000 ext.2700

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE
 

COLLEGE CREDIT LEVEL 1

ESL 1A

INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING AND WRITING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 1B. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4757         9:00--12:10 pm          TTh     B Tchen                WC R3

4714         6:30 – 9:40 pm          TTh      Staff                     WC R3

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0504         9:35-12:45       MW              P Ranc                     HH107

0505         9:35-12:45       TTh              T Wusnack               LS110

0522         9:35-4:00        Sat                Staff                         JH101

Evening Classes

3248         3:30-6:40        MW               Staff                      JH105

3244         6:50-10:00      MW                Staff                     JH120

3245         6:50-10:00      TTh                D McFelea           JH120 

ESL 1B

INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 1A. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4759         9:00--12:10 pm               MW  Sabha                 WC R4

4760         6:30 – 9:40 pm               MW  Staff                 WC R3

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0506          7:50-11:00      MW              Staff                        JH109

0507          9:35-12:45      TTh              M Hsia                     JH105

0525          9:35-4:00       Sat                A Farahmand             HH107

0539          1:00-4:10       TTh              R Stafford                   FH211

Evening Classes

3246         6:50-10:00       MW              S Gunderson          HH107

3247         6:50-10:00       TTh              A Khanbabian        JH305

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 2

ESL 2A

INTEGRATED SKILLS: READING AND WRITING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 1A or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 2B. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4761         9:00–12:10 pm               TTh  Staff                  WC R2

4762         6:30 – 9:40 pm               MW  Staff                 WC R2

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0508         9:35-12:45         MW             R Lapp                    HH205

0509         9:35-12:45         TTh             H Martinez               FH101

0513         9:35-4:00           Sat              Y Yoon                    FH213

0515        1:00-4:10            MW             L Saperston              JH203

Evening Classes

3249         6:50-10:00       TTh              M Michelson          DH306

3250         6:50-10:00       TTh              B Foley                 JH105

3251         6:50-10:00       MW              C Soto                   FH213

ESL 2B

INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 1B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 2A. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4763         9:00– 12:10 pm              MW   L Walker            WC R3

4764         6:30 – 9:40 pm               TTh   Staff                 WC R2

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0512          9:35-12:45       MW              H Martinez                JH105

0510          9:35-12:45       TTh              F Harris                   JH207

0540          9:35-4:00        Sat                A Spector                 JH207

0511          1:00-4:10        TTh               I Kradin                    JH307

Evening Classes

3252           6:50-10:00     MW              D Warner                 JH104

3253           6:50-10:00     MW              P Dally                      LS110

3277           6:50-10:00     TTh              H Pourtavasoli         CHEM204

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 3

ESL 3A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 2A or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3B and ESL 3C. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4766         9:00– 12:10 pm              MW   J Ryan               WC R2

4765         6:30 – 9:40 pm               MW  Staff                 WC R4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0514          7:50-11:00         MW             Staff                        JH307

0517          9:35-12:45         TTh            Staff                         FH213

0516          9:35-4:05           Sat             Staff                         JH203

0518          1:00-4:10           TTh            E Gordon                  HH106

Evening Classes

3257          3:30-6:40          MW            S Patterson             JH303

3255          6:50-10:00        MW             B Williams             JH107

3254          6:50-10:00       TTh             Staff                       FH211

3256          6:50-10:00       TTh             S Macias                JH307

ESL 3B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3C. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4770         9:00– 12:10 pm              F       D Starke                WC R2

4771         6:30 – 9:40 pm               Th     Staff                 WC R1

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0519          8:00-9:25        TTh             A Ware                    JH109

0521          9:35-12:45       F                H Martinez                JH101

0520         12:45-2:10         MW            S Patterson               JH207

Evening Classes

3261         3:30-6:40          T                P Dally                       JH207

3259         6:50-10:00        T                 P Kim                     JH109

3260         6:50-10:00        W                T Wusnack              JH106

ESL 3C

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3B. (Credit/No Credit).

0548          8:00-9:25        MW              A Faramand               HH103

0524          11:10-12:35     TTh              I Kradin                     FH211

0523          2:10-4:00         MW             D Perez                     JH213

Evening Classes

3264          3:30-6:40       Th               C Gozalo                JH207

3262          6:50-10:00      M                P Yerman               JH307

3263          6:50-10:00      Th              C Gozalo                FH213

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 4

ESL 4A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 3A or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 4B and ESL 4C. (Credit/No Credit)

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4775         9:00– 12:10 pm              TTh  J Ryan              WC R4

4776         6:30 – 9:40 pm               MW  Staff                 WC L1

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0536          9:35-12:45      MW               F Harris                   JH205

0537          9:35-12:45      TTh               P Choy                   JH204

0538          9:35-4:00        Sat                E Gordon                JH307

0535          1:00-4:10       MW                M Hsia                    JH109

Evening Classes

3274          3:30-6:40      MW                Staff                      JH101

3276          3:30-6:40      TTh               J Charness            JH107

3275          6:50-10:00     MW              E Kolibar               JH305

3273          6:50-10:00     TTh              G Mardirussian      JH104

ESL 4B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 3B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 4A and ESL 4C. (Credit/No Credit)

0541          11:10-12:35     MW               M Hsia                    JH207

0542           1:00-2:25       MW               D Majam Finch        JH107

0553           1:00-2:25      TTh                S Niemeyer              JH203 

Evening Classes

3288           3:30-6:40       T                 Staff                      JH307

3278           3:30-6:40      W                 D Majam Finch        JH203

3279           6:50-10:00     Th               Staff                      HH106

(ESL 4C) SPEECH 71 

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

May not be taken concurrently with any other speech class.

0526         8:00-9:25         MW               R Huete                 FH123

0528         11:10-12:35      MW               Staff                      FH123

0527         12:45-2:25        TTh              N Auguste              FH123

8539         12:50-2:30        TTh              Staff                       FH123

Evening Classes

3267         3:30-6:40          T                  Staff                     FH123

3268         6:50-10:00        T                   Staff                    FH123

3269         6:50-10:00       W                   R Kahn                FH304

3602         6:50-10:00        T                  C Pallos               FH121

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 5

ESL 5A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 4A or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 5B and ESL 5C.

0545           7:50-11:00     TTh              G Bernard                JH101

0543           9:35-12:45      MW             B Tchen                   JH203

8145           9:35-4:00       Sat               Staff                         JH109

0544           1:00-4:10       MW              G Mardirussian          JH101

0546           1:00-4:10      TTh               J Klose                     JH213

Evening Classes

3280           3:30-6:40      MW               Staff                      JH207

3281           6:50-10:00     MW              Staff                      JH101

3282           6:50-10:00     TTh              Staff                      HH107

ESL 5B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 4B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 5A and ESL 5C.

0554         11:10-12:35     TTh               S Niemeyer             JH109

0547         1:00-2:25        TTh               M Hsia                     JH207

Evening Classes

3285          3:30-6:40       Th                 Staff                      FH211

3283          6:50-10:00     T                   Staff                       HH106

3284          6:50-10:00     W                  T Cook                  FH304

ESL 5C (SPEECH 72)

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Speech 71or ESL4C.

May not be taken concurrently with any other speech class.

0529          9:35-11:00      MW               R Huete                  FH123

0534          9:00-12:10      Sat                Staff                        FH121

0530         11:00-12:35     TTh               Staff                        FH203

0531         12:45-2:10       MW               Staff                        FH123

Evening Classes

3270         3:30-6:40        Th                Staff                       FH123

3271         6:50-10:00       W                 C Pallos                FH121  

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 6

ESL 6A

WRITING AND GRAMMAR

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 5A or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 6B and ESL 6C.

0550                             9:35-12:45         MW                               G Bernard                  HH107

0551                             9:35-12:45         TTh                              P Sotiriou                   HH103

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0551.

8146                             9:35-4:00  Sat                                        Staff                          JH109

0549                             1:00-4:10  MW                                       S Niemeyer               JH309

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0549.

Evening Classes

3286             6:50-10:00     MW              J Gallegos            HH106

3287             6:50-10:00     TTh              R Smith                FH229

ESL 6B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 5B or appropriate placement score.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 6A and ESL 6C.

0552            9:35-12:45        F                S Niemeyer        JH307

Evening Classes

3289             6:50-10:00     Th                Staff                 JH203    

ESL 6C (SPEECH 73)

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Speech Communication 72 or  ESL 5C.

May not be taken concurrently with any other speech class.

Test score and concurrent enrollment in ESL 6A and ESL 6B.

0532         9:35-11:00       MW               F Steinhardt              FH227

0533         11:10-12:35     TTh               K Beaufait                 FH227

Evening Classes

3272        3:30-6:40         W                 N Modisett               FH121

 

< Corrections   ^Top of Page   Family & Consumer Studies >