FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES

Kathleen Bimber, Chair                  AD200     (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dietetics/index.html

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 21

NUTRITION

(UC:CSU)(CAN HEC 2) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite(s): English 21 or English 73, or equivalent.

Lab recommended: Learning Skills 3E Vocabulary (1 unit). Credit allowed for only one of F&CS 20, 21, 22.

The current concepts in nutrition are presented in a lecture discussion format. Nutrition in human development from conception throughout the life cycle is emphasized.

0565         9:35-12:45    TTh                 M Lyons            AD204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/05/2005, Ends 05/26/2005)

Evening Classes

3291         3:30-6:40       T                    S Higgins         AD204

3292         6:50-10:00     W                    A Vyas              AD303

3293         6:50-10:00     Th                   L Heller            AD303

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 24

FOOD PREPARATION

(CSU)(CAN HEC 8) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or higher, or equivalent. 

The scientific fundamentals of food preparation are presented in a lecture/laboratory format, with emphasis on contemporary life styles and diverse cultures. A $35.00 material fee is required.

0563         9:35-12:35     Th                     G Stafsky                AD202

&              12:45-2:55     Th                    G Stafsky                 AD204

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 28

ADVANCED NUTRITION CARE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Family and Consumer Studies 27.

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 128 required.

Nutritional needs at each stage of the life cycle are studied in depth. Cultural food preferences are studied and incorporated into nutrition education and counseling of clients.

0567         7:00-10:10         W               J Young                   AD204

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 29

DIETETIC SEMINAR

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Family and Consumer Studies 28.

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 129 required.

The role of the dietetic technician in the dietetics profession and health care delivery systems is explored. Methods for quality improvement and marketing are emphasized.

0570         12:00-3:10       W                  J Young                   AD204

(6 Week Class - Starts 02/09/2005, Ends 03/16/2005)

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 52

FOODSERVICE MANAGEMENT

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Family and Consumer Studies 51 and 55.

Principles of management of resources in quantity foodservice including; selection, evaluation, supervision, financial statements, cash control, budgeting, computer applications.

Evening Classes

3295             6:50-10:00     T                  S Kennedy           AD311

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 56

NUTRITION DELIVERY SYSTEMS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 156 required.

Advisory: English 21 or English 73 or higher or equivalent  and  Mathematics 105 or higher or equivalent. Learning Skills 10ABC or higher.

This course is offered only Spring semesters, day session. Introduction to nutrition delivery systems and institutional menu diet modifications. State and Federal regulatory guidelines for food service are studied.

0569                             7:00-10:10         T                                  J Young                     AD203

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 128

ADVANCED NUTRITION CARE LABORATORY

(A) - 2 UNITS

NOTE: First meeting in AD 202, Feb. 12 at 7:10 am.

Prerequisite: Family and Consumer Studies 127 Physical examination, negative TB test within the past 6 months and malpractice insurance required.. Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 28.

This course is offered only Spring semesters, day session. This clinical laboratory provides supervised practice in group education and counseling of clients from various stages of the life cycle.

Student must complete 108 supervised practice hours.

8151         lab                6:30-Hrs   TBA                                      J Young                     FIELD  

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 129

DIETETIC LABORATORY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Physical examination and negative TB test within the past 6 months and malpractice insurance and Family and Consumer Studies 151. 

NOTE: Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 29 required.

First meeting Feb. 12 in AD 202 at 7:10 am.

Student must complete 108 supervised practice hours.

8152 lab                        6:30-Hrs   TBA                                      J Young                     FIELD  

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 156

NUTRITION DELIVERY SYSTEMS LABORATORY

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Physical examination and negative TB test within the past 6 months and student malpractice insurance.

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Family and Consumer Studies 56 required.

This clinical laboratory provides supervised practice in nutritional services including modified diets and the health care team.

0572 lab   10:30-4:00     T                      J Young                         AD203

 

finance

Luther Guynes, Chair                       AD304  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

FINANCE 2

INVESTMENTS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

PAdvisory: English 28 or equivalent.

The principles of investment, the various types of investments, the operations of investment markets, and sources of information.

0400             8:00-9:25     MW              Staff                          AD303

Evening Classes

3304             6:50-10:00     Th               A Almurdaah         AD301B

FINANCE 8

PERSONAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENTS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Applying the principles of accounting, banking, finance, office methods, management, and production, to one’s personal affairs.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0580             9:35-11:00    MW                   B Ching              AD301A

Evening Classes

3305             6:50-10:00     M                     I Ahn                 FH300

FINANCE 15

PRINCIPLES OF BANKING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

This course is designed to provide an understanding of the basic functions of banking and a working knowledge of the operation of a bank.

Evening Classes

3306             6:50-10:00     W                     R Berg                     HH6  

 

FRENCH

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

FRENCH 99A

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in French 1,2,3, 4 and 8 must enroll in this lab course. This course allows students to increase fluency in French language through various Audio-Visual experiences.

8159 lab     1:00-Hrs        TBA                F Rosent                  DH319

FRENCH 1

ELEMENTARY FRENCH I

(UC:CSU)(CAN FREN 2) - 5 UNITS

Credit allowed for either French 1, OR French 21 and 22 together. Class assignments will require one hour per week in the Foreign Language Laboratory - DH 319.

To study French Abroad Call: (213) 891-2282.

0587          8:00-9:10       MTWTh         M Guirguis                 DH305

0586          12:45-1:55     MTWTh         M Guirguis                 DH305

Evening Classes

3310          3:30-6:00     TTh                  F Rosent              DH306

3311          6:50-9:20     MW                  A Beddawi           DH305

FRENCH 2

ELEMENTARY FRENCH II

(UC:CSU)(CAN FREN 4) - 5 UNITS

Class assignments will require one hour per week in the Foreign Language Laboratory - DH 319.  

0590           9:35-10:45         MTWTh        M Guirguis                 DH305

Evening Classes

3312           6:50-9:20          TTh              F Rosent                  DH305 

FRENCH 3

INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I

(UC:CSU)(CAN FREN 8) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: French 2.

Evening Classes

5069         6:50-9:20       MW                  F Rosent               DH307

FRENCH 4

INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II

(UC:CSU)(CAN FREN 10) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: French 3.

Evening Classes

5070             6:50-9:20  MW                   F Rosent            DH307

FRENCH 8

CONVERSATIONAL FRENCH

(UC:CSU) (RPT 3) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: French 23 or equivalent.

0594             2:00-3:00  MW                     F Rosent               DH305

FRENCH 10

FRENCH CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students.

Prerequisite: French 2 or equivalent.

Evening Classes

3314             3:30-6:40  W                         F Rosent          DH305

 

 

GEOGraphY

Elaine Carter, Chair                 CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

GEOGRAPHY 1

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOG 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or its equivalent.

This course is an introductory examination of the basic physical scientific principles of geography as they relate to Earth Sun relationships; weather; climate; land forms; soils oil; and natural vegetation.

0599          8:00-9:25          TTh            L Miyaki                    FH310

0598          9:00-12:10         Sat            J McGowan               FH310

0600          9:35-11:00         MW           L Miyaki                    FH310

0601         11:10-12:35        MW            L Miyaki                    FH310

0602          11:10-12:35        TTh           L Miyaki                    FH310

Evening Classes

3319          6:50-10:00         W              J McGowan               FH310

 

GEOGRAPHY 2 OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

GEOGRAPHY 15

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Geography 1.

This course will involve the student in the description, analysis, explanation, and representation of natural phenomena such as Earth Sun relationships.

0603           12:45-3:55         W             L Miyaki                    FH304

0604           12:45-3:55         Th            L Miyaki                    FH304

0605          12:30-3:40         Sat            J McGowan               FH304

Evening Classes          

3320             6:50-10:00     Th                L Miyaki               FH304

 

GEOLOGY

Elaine Carter, Chair                 CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

GEOLOGY 1

PHYSICAL GEOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOL 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.

An elementary course dealing with the earth’s surface features and the geological laws governing their origin and development.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0610            12:45-3:55         W                  C O’Boyle                  FH308

Evening Classes

3324             6:50-10:00     T                      C O’Boyle                 FH308

GEOLOGY 6

PHYSICAL GEOLOGY LABORATORY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOL 2) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Geology 1.

0611             12:45-3:55          M                C O’Boyle                  FH308

Evening Classes

3325             6:50-10:00          Th                C O’Boyle             FH308

 

 

HEALTH

Hayward Nishioka, Chair     MG104  •  (323) 953-4000 ext.2860

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/health.htm

HEALTH 2

HEALTH AND FITNESS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Course explores physical fitness as related to cardiovascular capacity, nutrition, stress, and addictive substances.                   

0621 lec     6:25-7:50       MW                D Cowgill                MG201

&              1:05-Hrs         TBA               D Cowgill                 MG201

0622 lec    6:25-7:50        TTh               S Rousey                 MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                S Rousey                MG201

0623 lec    8:00-9:25        MW                D Cowgill                MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                D Cowgill                 MG201

0624 lec    8:00-9:25       TTh                S Rousey                 MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                S Rousey                 MG201

0625 lec    9:35-11:00      MW                D Cowgill                  MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                 D Cowgill                 MG201

0627 lec     9:35-11:00    TTh                 S Rousey                  MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                 S Rousey                 MG201

0629 lec   11:10-12:35     MW                 D Cowgill                  MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                 D Cowgill                  MG201

&              1:05-Hrs        TBA                 S Rousey                 MG201

Evening Classes

3326 lec            3:30-6:40       M           S Rousey                  MG201

3339 lec            6:50-10:00     M           A Vranau                  MG201

&     1:05-Hrs    TBA                           A Vranau                  MG201

3340 lec             6:50-10:00     T           R McKinley               MG201

&     1:05-Hrs     TBA                           R McKinley               MG201

3341  lec             6:50-10:00    W          A Vranau                  MG201

&      1:05-Hrs     TBA                          A Vranau                  MG201

HEALTH 3

CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prepares for American Red Cross National (ARNC) Cardiopulmonary (CPR) certifications: (a) Adult, (b) Infant and Child, and (c) Basic Life Support for the professional rescuer (two-rescuer). Topics include: rescue breathing, choking; cardiac arrest and distress; recognition and prevention of cardiovascular disease; and the community emergency medical services system.

0642                             1:20-3:25  T                              C Tinberg              WG204

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

0643                             1:20-3:25  T                              C Tinberg              WG204

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/31/2005)

HEALTH 8

WOMEN’S PERSONAL HEALTH

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31.

The course examines the personal and social dimensions of women’s health and the development of strategies for empowerment in decision making that impact changes and improvement in health welfare.

0626             9:35-11:00     TTh              L Yamaoka           FH300

Evening Classes

3329             6:50-10:00     Th                J Gaspar            FH225

HEALTH 11

PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Emphasis is on cognitive concepts and strategies of wellness for the individuals personal community, vocational, and leadership roles.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0628          8:00-9:25        MW               L Yamaoka             FH300

0630          8:00-9:25        TTh               L Yamaoka             FH300

0631          9:35-11:00      MW               H Nishioka              MG109B

0632          9:35-11:00      MW               L Yamaoka              FH300

0633          9:35-11:00      TTh               H Nishioka              MG109B

0634         11:10-12:35     MW                H Nishioka              MG109B

0635         11:10-12:35     MW                L Yamaoka              FH300

0636        11:10-12:35      TTh               H Nishioka               MG109B

0637        11:10-12:35      TTh               L Yamaoka              FH300

0638        12:45-2:10        TTh               T Cano                   MG109B

0644        12:45-2:10         MW              J McEveety            MG109B

0641        1:30-4:40          Sat               B Russell                  MG201

0640        2:00-3:25     2:10-3:35         TTh              T Cano                     FH300

Evening Classes

3333         3:30-6:40        M                  N Pierce                MG109B

3328         3:30-6:40        T                   Staff                      MG201

3330         3:30-6:40        W                 M Kertenian           MG109B

3334         3:30-6:40        Th                L Yamaoka            MG201

3332         6:50-10:00       M                T San-Martin           MG109B

3331         6:50-10:00      T                   Staff                      MG109B

3337         6:50-10:00     W                  T Cano                  FH300

3338         6:50-10:00     Th                 T Cano                  FH300

 

 

HISTORY

Mattie Moon, Chair                 FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext.2955

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/social%20science.htm

HISTORY 1

INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A study of the main cultural, eco­­­nomic and political trends and events from the rise of civilization in the Near East to the eve of the French Revolution.

0652          11:10-12:35     TTh               N Jaffe                    JH115

Evening Classes

3345          3:30-6:40         M                 W Cuddihy              JH202

3342          6:50-10:00       W                 G Ewing                   JH106

HISTORY 2

INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION II

(UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A continuation of History I focusing on the period from the French Revolution to the present.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0653         9:35-11:00       TTh             N Jaffe                      JH115

Evening Classes

3348         6:50-10:00     W                 W Cuddihy               JH202 

HISTORY 6

HISTORY OF THE AMERICAS II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent

This course will trace the development of the American West from the 1600’s (Spanish exploration) through the 20th century.  Emphasis will be placed on the multi-cultural settlement of the region. 

Evening Classes

3343         6:50-10:00     Th                    H Fonseca           JH106

HISTORY 11

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 8) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Meets the State requirements and degree requirements in U.S. History, U.S. Constitution, and California State and Local Government. A survey of the political, social and constitutional history of the United States from the colonial settlements through the Civil War.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

SECTIONS 0659 & 0655 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0654             8:00-9:25     MW              M Moon                     JH102

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0654.

0658            9:35-11:00     MW             M Moon                     JH102

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0658.

0656            9:35-11:00     TTh             H Fonseca                 JH102

0657            9:35-12:45     Sat               P Sheridan                 JH102

0659            11:10-12:35    MW             B Stites                      JH102

0655            12:45-2:10      TTh            B Stites                      JH102

Evening Classes

3344             3:30-6:40       M               H Fonseca                JH102

3346             3:30-6:40       W               H Fonseca                JH102

3347             6:50-10:00     T                R Samuelson            JH102

3349             6:50-10:00     Th              R Samuelson            FH203

HISTORY 12

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 10) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Meets the State requirements and degree requirements in U.S. History, U.S. Constitution, and California State and Local Government.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0660           11:10-12:35    TTh               H Fonseca             JH102

Evening Classes

3350            3:30-6:40       M                  P Sheridan           JH102

3351            6:50-10:00     M                  P Sheridan            JH102

HISTORY 13

THE UNITED STATES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent

Meets the State requirements and A.A. degree requirements in U.S. History, U.S. Constitution, and California State and Local Government. A survey of the major foreign and domestic policies of the United States in the twentieth century.

0661          8:00-9:25          MW              H Fonseca              JH202

0662          9:35-11:00         TTh             R Pelton                  JH106  

 

HUMANITIES

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/humanities.htm

HUMANITIES 6

GREAT MEN, GREAT ERAS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A study of the lives and ideas of selected individuals such as Homer, Plato, Dante, Michelangelo, Voltaire, and others, with an appreciation of their place in history.

0668          9:35-11:00     MW               Staff                          DH310

Evening Classes

3353         3:30-6:40        Th                M Rivera                  DH305

HUMANITIES 8

GREAT WOMEN, GREAT ERAS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Selected studies in the lives and times of great women such as Hatshepsut, Aspasia, Elizabeth I, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Madame Curie and others with an appreciation of their place in history.

0669         11:10-12:35      TTh             J Banh                      DH310

Evening Classes

3354         3:30-6:40          M               Staff                         DH310

HUMANITIES 20

JAPANESE CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A survey of Japanese civilization: the historical and cultural backgrounds, religion, philosophy, socio-political institutions and art forms.

0670         12:45-2:10         MW             E Chatel                  DH306

HUMANITIES 30

THE BEGINNINGS OF CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Western Cultural development from prehistoric times to the present.

0671            11:10-12:35     MW             Staff                         DH310

Evening Classes

3355             3:30-6:40      T                  Staff                        DH310

HUMANITIES 31

PEOPLE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A continuing study of world cultural and social development from the Renaissance to the present day.

0673         9:35-11:00         TTh            D Tribble                 DH310

Evening Classes

3357         3:30-6:40           W              Staff                       DH310

HUMANITIES 61 

PEOPLE AND THEIR WORLD: THE CREATIVE PROCESS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A study of the individual and society, with emphasis on creative processes as expressed in myths and dreams; and an exploration of works of art and literature to discover the range of creative instinct.

Evening Classes

3356             6:50-10:00     Th                C O Connell     DH310

 

CHINESE 10      CHINESE CIVILIZATION   (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

See the list of “Chinese” classes

FRENCH 10       FRENCH CIVILIZATION    (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 

See the list of “French” classes

KOREAN 10       KOREAN CIVILIZATION   (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 

See the list of “Korean” classes

SPANISH 10       SPANISH CIVILIZATION   (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS  See the list of “Spanish” classes

 

 

italian

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

ITALIAN 99

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT 2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in Italian 1, 2, 3, 4 and 8 must enroll in this lab

course.  This course allows students to increase fluency in the Italian language through various audio-visual experience.

8165 lab    1:00-Hrs         TBA                  R Scherillo                     DH319

ITALIAN 2

ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Italian I with a satisfactory grade or better or equivalent.

Completes elementary Italian grammar, with emphasis on written and spoken language.

0692         8:00-9:10      TWTh               R Scherillo                 DH307

&              8:00-9:10       M                    S Pessah                  DH307

 

japanese

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

JAPANESE 99A

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in Japanese 1,2,3, 4 and 8 must enroll in this lab course. This course allows students to increase fluency in Japanese language through various Audio-Visual experiences.

8169 lab    1:00-Hrs         TBA              E Chatel                  DH319

JAPANESE 1

ELEMENTARY JAPANESE I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 28 or equivalent.

Credit allowed for either Japanese 1, OR Japanese 21 and 22 together. Class assignments will require one hour per week in the Foreign Language Laboratory - DH 319.

0699        8:00-9:10       MTWTh           K Takemori                DH306

Evening Classes

3366        6:50-9:20        MW                  A Totten               DH310

JAPANESE 2

ELEMENTARY JAPANESE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Japanese 1 or equivalent. Please consult with the instructor. Class assignments will require one hour per week in the Foreign Language Laboratory - DH 319.

0700          9:35-10:45      MTWTh           M Fukushima          DH306

Evening Classes

3365           6:50-9:20       MW                 M Hashibe            DH306

JAPANESE 3

INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Japanese 2 or equivalent.

8167           11:10-12:20   MTWTh          E Chatel                  DH306

JAPANESE 4

INTERMEDIATE JAPANESE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Japanese 3 or equivalent.       

8168          11:10-12:20     MTWTh       E Chatel                   DH306

 

 

journalism

Joe Dojcsak, Chair                    FH28  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2836

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/journalism.htm

JOURNALISM 101

COLLECTING AND WRITING NEWS          

(CSU)(CAN JOUR 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28.

Some typing is required.

This introductory course stresses instruction and practice in news gathering and news writing. Extensive practical writing experience is geared to news publications and the news media.

0706             11:10-12:35        MW         J Nairn                   CHEM207

Evening Classes

3368             6:50-10:00          M            J Nairn                 CHEM207

JOURNALISM 105

MASS COMMUNICATIONS

(UC:CSU) (CAN JOUR 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A survey of America’s mass communications systems and how they affect human behavior in relation to social, political and economic institutions. Newspapers, magazines, TV, advertising, public relations, records and films will be included.

0707          9:35-11:00       MW             R Burton                  CHEM207

JOURNALISM 185

DIRECTED STUDY JOURNALISM

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Advisory: English 28.

8172          1:05-Hrs   TBA                    J Dojcsak               FH28 

8173          1:05-Hrs   TBA                    J Nairn                   CHEM206

JOURNALISM 217

PUBLICATION LABORATORY

(CSU) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Journalism 218.

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

Laboratory experience for writers, editors and photographers. Stresses hands on application of journalism and photographic skills through production of college newspaper. Desktop editing and publishing techniques will be covered. (Los Angeles Collegian newspaper staff class).

0708 lab    6:25-Hrs         TBA                  J Nairn              CHEM208A

JOURNALISM 218

PRACTICAL EDITING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Journalism 101 with a satisfactory grade or better Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Journalism 217. Advisory: English 28/31.

Introduction to Macintosh desktop publishing techniques plus an emphasis on practical news writing and editing skills. Designed for students who want to become professional writers, photographers and editors. (Los Angeles Collegian newspaper staff class).

0709 lec    1:00-2:15       MW                   J Nairn              CHEM208A

&      lab    5:00-Hrs        TBA                  J Nairn              CHEM208A

JOURNALISM 219

TECHNIQUES FOR STAFF EDITORS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Journalism 218. (Los Angeles Collegian editorial board). Required class for all Collegian staff editors. Advisory: English 28/31.

0710          3:10-Hrs       TBA          J L    Nairn                  CHEM207

JOURNALISM 285

DIRECTED STUDY - JOURNALISM

(CSU) - 2 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

8174           2:05-Hrs   TBA                    J Dojcsak                FH28 

8175           2:05-Hrs   TBA                    J Nairn                    CHEM206

 

 

korean

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

KOREAN 99A

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in Korean 1,2,3, 4 and 8 must enroll in this lab course. This course allows students to increase fluency in Korean language through various Audio-Visual experiences.

8170 lab                        1:00-Hrs   TBA                                      M Hong                     DH319

KOREAN 1

ELEMENTARY KOREAN I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 28 or equivalent.

0715                             8:00-9:10  MTWTh                                 M Hong                     DH304

KOREAN 2

ELEMENTARY KOREAN II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent.

0716                             9:35-10:45         MTWTh                         M Hong                     DH307

KOREAN 4

INTERMEDIATE KOREAN I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent.

Evening Classes

3371                            4:00-6:30            TTh                             M Hong                    DH307

KOREAN 10

KOREAN CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students. Lectures and discussion in English.

0717                             12:45-2:10         MW                               M Hong                     DH307  

 

LAW

Tim Sweetman, Chair         HH211  •  (323) 953-4000 ext.2753

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

LAW 1

BUSINESS LAW I

(UC:CSU) (CAN BUS 8) - 3 UNITS

Lectures and class discussions relate to the logical reasoning and application of the United States, business torts and crimes, government regulation of business, contracts, fraud, duress, contractual capacity, agency, property law, and law of sales. Law 2 is required to complete the knowledge of business law.

0726         9:35-11:00         MW             R Lewis                  HH204

0729         8:00-9:25          TTh              K Lanzer                 HH205

0731         11:20-2:30         Sat              A Motlagh                HH205

Evening Classes

3373          3:30-6:40          M               T Duffy                   HH205

3374          6:50-10:00        Th              T Duffy                   HH205

3375          6:50-10:00        W                T Duffy                 HH205

LAW 2

BUSINESS LAW II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

This course is necessary for a well-rounded knowledge of business rules. Topics include product liability, consumer law, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, agency commercial papers, negotiable instruments, drafts, checks, promissory notes, guarantors, co-signers, banking procedures, letters of credit, import and export, bankers’ acceptance, bill of lading, warehouse, receipt, secured transactions, insurance, bankruptcy, estates and trusts.

0732                             12:00-3:10         Sun                               S Murphy                  HH205

LAW 3

CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE LAW

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Comparative and analytical study of the law and related problems concerning Civil Rights.  Due process of law, freedom of expression, freedom of religion, racial equality, and democratic processes are studied with emphasis on recent court decision and international trends.

0733                             11:10-12:35        MW                               R Lewis    HH204

Evening Classes

3372             3:30-6:40  Th                    T Duffy             HH205

LAW 5

INTERNATIONAL LAW OF COMMERCE

(A) - 3 UNITS

This course covers the law on international trade. It allows the student to understand government foreign trade policies, the law concerning international business transactions, importing and exporting, and legal assurances for the delivery of and payment for goods.

Evening Classes

3670             3:30-6:40  T                          J Weaver      HH203

LAW 11

INTRODUCTION TO LEGAL ASSISTANT II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Concurrent enrollment or completion of Law 10.

This course is a continuation of Law 10 with a study of the methods used in trial preparations; a detailed examination of civil cases and an introduction to legal drafting and writing.

Evening Classes

3382             6:50-10:00     T                      R Lewis        HH204

LAW 12

TORT LAW AND CLAIMS INVESTIGATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

PA study of the fundamental principles of the law of torts, including insurance and practical application of tort theory related to the subject matter; an examination of the techniques of investigation involved in the lawyer’s handling of tort and insurance claims.

Evening Classes

3380             6:50-10:00     T                      J Weaver      HH203

LAW 13

WILLS, TRUSTS, AND PROBATE ADMINISTRATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

A study of the fundamental principles of the law of wills and trusts, including

simple will and trust forms: an examination of the organization and jurisdiction of a California Probate Court; and the administration of estates in California Probate Courts.

0734            9:35-11:00         TTh         K Lanzer                  HH205

Evening Classes

3665             3:30-6:40          W            K Lanzer                HH205

 

LAW 16

CIVIL AND CRIMINAL EVIDENCE

(A) - 3 UNITS

A study of the rules of civil and criminal evidence and the admissibility of such evidence in court; deposition comprehension and use in court; interrogatory summarizing and use in court.

0735          8:00-11:10      Sat              A Goldberg                 HH205

Evening Classes

3377           6:50-10:00     M                N Montrose              HH205

LAW 19

REAL PROPERTY LAW

3 UNITS

This course is an introduction to Real Property Law Practice. Topics include property rights, types of land ownership, agreement for sale, financing,

conveyancing, settlement procedures, recording and post-closing matters in residential and commercial real estate. This course will also cover real estate leasing agreements.  Additionally, ethical issues will be discussed.

Evening Classes

3666             3:30-6:40    W                         T Duffy         HH205

LAW 33

LAW AND THE MEDIA

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

An overview of the legal aspects of the entertainment industry. The student will be exposed to legal aspects of contractual agreements; copyright requirements; privacy; regulations of the Federal Communications Commission; libel and slander; freedom of speech and press; publishing rights; trademarks; unions; and related concerns.

Evening Classes

3379             3:#0-6:40        T                 R Lewis           HH204

3381             6:50-10:00     Th                R Lewis            HH204

LAW 35

Immigration Law for Paralegals

3 UNITS - (A)

This course is a study of concepts of immigration law including grounds of exclusion, defenses to deportation, petitions and visa applications. Research and writing will be emphasized in the areas of amnesty, naturalization, citizenship, international law and criminal aspects of immigration.

Evening Classes

3680             6:50-10:00     M                     Staff                 HH203

LAW 37

BANKRUPTCY LAW

3 UNITS

The main focus of this course will be on bankruptcy law and procedure. It will cover commencement of a case, preparing schedules, operating and liquidating procedures, adversary matters and litigation in bankruptcy court, debtors’ and creditors’ rights and obligations, technical terminology, and practical proceedings under Chapter 7, Chapter 13, and to a lesser extent, Chapter 11. Also proceedings under Chapter 9 and 12 will be reviewed.  Additonally, the rights of creditors will be explored. This includes secured transactions, consensual and non-consensual liens, UCC transactions, and the unique position of real estate.

Evening Classes

3667             6:50-10:00     W                     K Lanzer      HH207

LAW 38

CRIMINAL LAW

3 UNITS

This course will provide students with an overview of the substantive and procedural rights of the accused. The student will study the nature, purpose, and principles of through appeal. Further, by developing knowledge of the elements of legal documents in a criminal case. Special topics of interest such as plea-bargaining, youthful offender adjudication, extradition and wiretapping will be studied in detail.

0738            11:10-12:35        TTh                              K Lanzer   HH205

LAW 43

ELDER LAW

3 UNITS

Students will be introduced to topics in the law affecting older persons. Such topics as financial and estate planning, health care, personal planning and protection, and consumer protection will be covered in this course.

Evening Classes

3668             3:30-6:40  Th                    R Lewis            HH204

 

LEARNING assistance, supervised

Maryanne Des Vignes, Chair     LIB103C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2770

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/resource/learningskills/index.html

LEARNING ASSISTANCE 900

SUPERVISED LEARNING ASSISTANCE

(NDC) - 0 UNITS

Prerequisite: Referral from counselor or instructor.

8950 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8951 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  Staff                      LIB103A

8952 conf  22:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes         LIB103A

8953 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8954 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8955 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8956 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  S Matranga            LIB103A

8957 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8958 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  Staff                      LIB103A

8959 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  Staff                      LIB103A

8960 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8961 conf  10:45-Hrs       TBA                  A Smith                 CH109

8962 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8963 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  Staff                      LIB103A

8964 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8965 conf  21:35-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes        LIB103A

8966 conf   4:15-Hrs        TBA                  G Bohanon            DH309

8967 conf  10:45-Hrs       TBA                  A Smith                 CH109

8968 conf  10:45-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes         LIB103A

8969 conf  10:45-Hrs       TBA                  M Des Vignes         LIB103A

8970 conf   9:00-7:00      MTWTh             Staff                       JH303

&      conf   9:00-1:00      F                      Staff                       JH303

8971 conf  10:00-Hrs       TBA                  A Maeck                JH303

8972 conf  10:00-Hrs       TBA                  R Liao                   DH315

8973 conf  20:00-Hrs       TBA                  S Matranga             CH1009

8974 conf  20:00-Hrs       TBA                  A Smith                   CH209

Evening Classes

5950 conf  10:40-Hrs      TBA                  M Des Vignes       LIB103A

5951 conf  10:40-Hrs      TBA                 Staff                      LIB103A

5952 conf  10:40-Hrs      TBA                 Staff                      LIB103A

5953 conf  10:40-Hrs      TBA                 M Des Vignes       LIB103A

 

LEARNING SKILLS

Maryanne Des Vignes, Chair     LIB103C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2770

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/resource/learningskills/index.html

LEARNING SKILLS 1A

READING A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8176        3:10-Hrs   TBA          J Allen                       LIB103A

8177       3:10-Hrs   TBA           K McBride                  LIB103A

8178       3:10-Hrs   TBA          J Allen                        LIB103A

8179       3:10-Hrs   TBA          S Matranga                  CH109

8180       3:10-Hrs   TBA          M Des Vignes              LIB103A

8181       3:10-Hrs   TBA         E Kijewski                    LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 1B

READING B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8182         3:10-Hrs   TBA           M Des Vignes            LIB103A

8183         3:10-Hrs   TBA          J Allen                       LIB103A

8184         3:10-Hrs   TBA          S Matranga                CH109

Evening Classes

5081         3:10-Hrs   TBA           R Brady                LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 1C

READING C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8185        3:10-Hrs   TBA            J Allen                     LIB103A

8186        3:10-Hrs   TBA           M Des Vignes            LIB103A

8187        3:10-Hrs   TBA           S Matranga                CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 2A

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8193       3:10-Hrs   TBA            C Ilano                      LIB103A

8195       3:10-Hrs   TBA            C Ilano                      LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 2B

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8196      3:10-Hrs   TBA            C Ilano                      LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 2C

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT                   

8202         3:10-Hrs   TBA         J Allen                       LIB103A

8203         3:10-Hrs   TBA         C Ilano                      LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 3A

ARTICULATION AND PRONUNCIATION

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-3A is a small-group class focusing on the pronunciation of English consonants and vowels.

8204        11:10-2:00         T                  M Des Vignes        LIB104C

(7 Week Class - Starts 02/15/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 3C

INTERMEDIATE CONVERSATION

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS 3C is a small group class focusing on English conversational techniques in everyday communication.

8205         11:10-2:00     T                      M Des Vignes        LIB104

(7 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/24/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 3D

VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT D

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-3D and 3E: Individualized programs which develop student’s understanding of vocabulary skills.      

8206             3:10-Hrs   TBA                 J Allen                       LIB103A

8207             3:10-Hrs   TBA                 E Kijewski                  LIB103A

8209             3:10-Hrs   TBA                  M Jannol                   LIB103A

Evening Classes

5082             3:10-Hrs   TBA                 M Des Vignes          LIB103A

5083             3:10-Hrs   TBA                 K McBride               LIB103

LEARNING SKILLS 3E

VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT E

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8210          3:10-Hrs   TBA                     M Des Vignes             LIB103A

8211          3:10-Hrs   TBA                     J Allen                       LIB103A

8212         3:10-Hrs   TBA                      O Adunni                   LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 4

THE MECHANICS OF SPELLING

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

Instruction in basic spelling patterns.

0214           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     C Ilano                      LIB103A

8213           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     S Matranga                CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 6A

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-6A, 6B, and 6C: Emphasis on study preparation, notetaking techniques, memory, and test-taking strategies.

8215           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     C Ilano                      LIB103A

8216           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     M Jannol                   LIB103A

8228           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     O Adunni                   LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 6B

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8217           3:10-Hrs   TBA                     C Ilano                      LIB103A

8236           3:10-Hrs   TBA                    O Adunni                   LIB103A

8240           3:10-Hrs   TBA                    M Jannol                   LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 6C

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8218         3:10-Hrs   TBA                      C Ilano                      LIB103A

8241        3:10-Hrs   TBA                      K McBride                  LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 7A

BASIC COMPOSITION A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-7A, 7B, and 7C: Instruction in paragraph development and essay writing.

8219          3:10-Hrs   TBA                    C Ilano                      LIB103A

8220          3:10-Hrs   TBA                    S Matranga                CH109

8221         3:10-Hrs   TBA                     A Smith                     CH109

8222          3:10-Hrs   TBA                   M Des Vignes             LIB103A

8227          9:00-12:00 Sat                    E Kijewski                 LIB103C

LEARNING SKILLS 7B

BASIC COMPOSITION B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8223         3:10-Hrs   TBA                 S Matranga                CH109

8224         3:10-Hrs   TBA                 C Ilano                      LIB103A

8225         3:10-Hrs   TBA                 A Smith                     CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 7C

BASIC COMPOSITION C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8226           3:10-Hrs   TBA             C Ilano                      LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 8

RESUME PREPARATION AND JOB SEARCH SKILLS

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8231           3:10-Hrs   TBA             J Allen                       LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 9A

THE METRIC SYSTEM A

(NDC) – 0.5  UNIT               

8229         3:10-Hrs   TBA               J Allen                       LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 9B

THE METRIC SYSTEM B

(NDC) – 0.5  UNIT               

8230          3:10-Hrs   TBA             J Allen                       LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 10A

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-10A, 10B, and 10C: Student will receive individual instruction in basic math fundamentals.

8232            3:10-Hrs   TBA               A Adeleye                  LIB103A

8233            3:10-Hrs   TBA               H Dao                        LIB103A

8234           3:10-Hrs   TBA                S Matranga                CH109

8235           3:10-Hrs   TBA                Staff                          LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 10B

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8237              3:10-Hrs   TBA           Staff                          LIB103A

8238              3:10-Hrs   TBA           A Adeleye                  LIB103A

8239              3:10-Hrs   TBA           S Matranga                CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 10C

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8242              3:10-Hrs   TBA              S Matranga          CH109

8243              3:10-Hrs   TBA              A Adeleye           LIB103A

8244              3:10-Hrs   TBA              A Adeleye           LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 11A

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-11A, 11B, 11C, 11D, and 11E: Individualized instruction in basic algebra through audio-visual techniques.

8246              3:10-Hrs   TBA              H Dao                        LIB103A

8247              3:10-Hrs   TBA             A Adeleye                   LIB103A

8248              3:10-Hrs   TBA             Staff                           LIB103A

Evening Classes

5084             3:10-Hrs   TBA             R Vangor               LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 11B

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8249                3:10-Hrs   TBA             Staff                          LIB103A

8250               3:10-Hrs   TBA             A Adeleye                  LIB103A

8252               3:10-Hrs   TBA             R Vangor                  LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 11C

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8253              3:10-Hrs   TBA            A Adeleye                  LIB103A

8254              3:10-Hrs   TBA            Staff                           LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 11D

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA D

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8255              3:10-Hrs   TBA        Staff                          LIB103A

8256             3:10-Hrs   TBA         A Adeleye                  LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 11E

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA E

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8257             3:10-Hrs   TBA        Staff                          LIB103A

8258             3:10-Hrs   TBA        A Adeleye                 LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 15A

OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT                   

8259 disc  12:45-3:05      M                     J Allen               LIB103

(7 Week Class - Starts 02/21/2005, Ends 04/04/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 15B

OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8262 disc  12:45-3:05      W                     J Allen               LIB103

(7 Week Class - Starts 04/11/2005, Ends 05/23/2005)

LEARNING SKILLS 15C

OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8263         2:05-Hrs   TBA                        J Allen             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 24A

THEORY AND PRACTICE IN TUTORING A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8266          3:10-Hrs   TBA                      J Allen             LIB104C

8267          3:10-Hrs   TBA                      C Ilano             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 40

INTRODUCTION TO LEARNING DISABLITIES

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8268          3:10-Hrs   TBA           S Matranga        CH109

8269          3:10-Hrs   TBA          A Smith             CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 41

STUDY STRATEGIES FOR THE LEARNING DISABLED

(RPT32 (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8270        4:15-Hrs   TBA             A Smith             CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 43

ADAPTIVE WORD PROCESSSING OPERATIONS

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8276       2:05-Hrs   TBA              A Smith             CH109

LEARNING SKILLS 52

TEST PREPARATION FOR THE GENERAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT (GED): LITERATURE AND THE ARTS

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8585        3:10-Hrs   TBA              J Allen             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 53

TEST PREPARATION FOR THE GED: WRITING SKILLS

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8586        3:10-Hrs   TBA              J Allen             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 54

THE PREPARATION FOR THE GED: SCIENCE TEST

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8587        3:10-Hrs   TBA              J Allen             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 55

TEST PREPARATION FOR THE GED: MATH

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8588        3:10-Hrs   TBA             J Allen             LIB103A

LEARNING SKILLS 56

TEST PREPARATION FOR THE GED: SOCIAL STUDIES

(RPT3) (NDC) - 1 UNIT

8589        3:10-Hrs   TBA            J Allen             LIB103A

 

LIBRARY SCIENCE

Maryanne Des Vignes, Chair  (LSci)                               LIB103C  

Barbara Vasquez, Chair (Library)                                  LIB216  

(323) 953-4000  Des Vignes ext. 2770;  Vasquez  ext. 2407

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/resource/library/index.html

LIBRARY SCIENCE 101

LIBRARY RESEARCH METHODS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Emphasis on basic library research techniques. (FORMERLY LIBRARY MEDIA 15)

8281         1:00-Hrs        TBA                  M Des Vignes     LIB103A

 

linguistics

Alexandra Maeck, Chair    Eng/ESL JH300A • (323) 953-4000 ext.2700

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm 

LINGUISTICS 1

INTRODUCTION TO LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Study of what all languages have in common and what makes each language unique: sociological and psychological aspects of language; nature of grammar, structure and meaning.

Evening Classes

3385             5:00-6:25  MW          G Mardirussian         JH107

LINGUISTICS 2

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLINGUISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  English 28.

Students learn how societies create, maintain, and change language and society.

Evening Classes

3383             5:00-6:25  TTh          G Patthey Chavez      JH205  

 

MANAGEMENT

Luther Guynes, Chair        AD304  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm 

MANAGEMENT 2

ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT THEORY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Business 1.

A study of the process of management, the establishment and achievement of objectives, decision making, organization, planning, control, and managerial authority.

0801             9:35-11:00      MW                N Boutte                 AD204

Evening Classes

3386             6:50-10:00     Th                  N Okpara              JH102

3387             6:50-10:00     W                   A Egeregor           AD301A

 

MANAGEMENT 13

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Designed to teach the student how to organize and operate a small business.  

 0802            11:10-2:20      M                   R Hastey               AD303

Evening Classes

3388             6:50-10:00     Th                   C Brown              AD301A

3389             3:30-6:40        T                    C Woo                AD311

MANAGEMENT 31

HUMAN RELATIONS FOR EMPLOYEES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Helps the student to recognize and develop those traits necessary for good relations with fellow workers, supervisors, subordinates, customers, and other business associates.

0803             11:10-2:20       M               L Guynes                AD306

Evening Classes

3390             6:50-10:00     Th                V Powe                 AD303

3391             3:30-6:40        T                 L Guynes             AD306

MANAGEMENT 33

PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28.or equivalent

This course covers the essentials of human resource management. Topics include recruitment, selection, training, appraisals, compensations, benefits, labor relations and collective bargaining.

0805             9:35-11:00         TTh             B Ching                AD301A

 

marketing

Luther Guynes, Chair         AD304  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

MARKETING 1

PRINCIPLES OF SELLING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent

The student will learn about selling careers, role of personality in selling, how to use product knowledge, prospecting, how to start the sale, demonstrate the product, handle sales resistance, and close the sale.

0811         11:10-12:35    TTh                  L Schenck         AD309

Evening Classes

3393         6:50-10:00     M                     L Schenck        AD309

3394         6:50-10:00     T                     L Schenck        AD309

MARKETING 11

FUNDAMENTALS OF ADVERTISING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent

Open to all students.

Provides the student with an opportunity to explore the strategies and techniques used by small business, corporations and advertising agencies to stimulate sales.

0815        11:10-12:35        MW            B Ching     AD301A

MARKETING 13

Marketing Lab

(A) - 1 UNITS (A) - 1 UNITS

Advisory: Marketing 11 or Marketing 21.

This course teaches students how to apply marketing principles in a real-life project. (See instructor in AD308C by week two (2)).

0816       3:10-Hrs   TBA                     B Ching     AD301A

MARKETING 21

PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent

Open to all students.

The student will explore types of markets and their characteristics, planning the products, selection of dealers and distributors, promotion of the products, international marketing.

0813            11:10-12:35   MW              L Schenck              AD309

0817            9:35-11:00     TTh             L Schenck              AD309

Evening Classes

3395            6:50-10:00     W                L Schenck            AD309
 

< ESL   ^Top of Page   Mathematics >