MATHEMATICS

Roger Wolf, Chair                   JH312  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2810

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/mathdept/mathdept.html

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

                                                                                                                                                                

“TBA” Courses:

The student must contact the instructor by the first day of classes. Failure to contact the instructor will result in disenrollment after the first week of class.

MATHEMATICS 100

MATHEMATICS WORKSHOP

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

With the help of a mathematics instructor present, students do mathematics homework and /or engage in individual study in mathematics.  Students must enroll in a section and attend regularly.

0836           3:10-Hrs   TBA                 R Mardirosian             JH211

0837 disc     3:10-Hrs   TBA                R Mardirosian             JH311

MATHEMATICS 105

ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0827*        8:00-9:25       MW                A Djrbashian             JH120

0845*        8:00-9:25       MW                A Root                     JH310

0838         8:00-9:25       MW                 H Blackiston             JH105

0828         8:00-9:25        TTh               Z Khwaza                 JH118

0831*        8:00-9:25       TTh                W Ferrell                  JH310

0847*        9:35-11:00     TTh                R Mardirosian           JH310

0850*        9:35-11:00     MW                 A Nikolaychuk         FH221

0846         9:35-12:45      F                   H Cataldo                  JH212

0844        11:10-12:35      MW               S Younglove              FH119

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0844.

0894         11:10-12:35    TTh                S Younglove              JH120

0848*        12:45-2:10     MW                 I Magee                    JH310

0832*        12:45-2:10     TTh                 A Nikolaychuk          JH118

0849*        12:45-3:55     Sat                   T Danakian              JH310

Evening Classes

3400          3:30-6:40  W                         D Hentschel             JH212

0826          4:35-6:40    MWF                    Staff                        JH118

3403*        6:50-10:00     M                     H Feiner                   JH215

3396         6:50-10:00     M                     L Zambrano             JH307

3399         6:50-10:00     T                      R Ciccone               JH215

3401*        6:50-10:00     T                     N Payne                   JH310

3700         6:50-10:00     W                     D Hentschel             JH211

3406*        6:50-10:00     Th                    T Danakian              JH310

3699         4:35-6:40       MWF                Staff                        JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/07/2005, Ends 04/08/2005)

3404*        6:20-9:30       F                      D Aka                   FH119A

&              12:20-3:30     Sat                   D Aka                   FH119A

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/11/2005, Ends 04/09/2005)

3653             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                     JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

MATHEMATICS 112

PRE-ALGEBRA

(NDC)  - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 105 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0835*        8:00-9:25       MW                   R Blackiston       FH119A

0834         8:00-9:25      TTh                    K Kaviani           FH219

0839         8:00-9:25      TTh                    R Kendis            JH209

0853         8:00-9:25      TTh                    A Djerbashian      FH119A

0854         8:00-11:10     F                       J Berns               JH214

0856*        9:35-11:00     MW                   R Badalian           FH119B

0829         9:35-11:00     TTh                   J Pahl                  JH211

0855        9:35-12:45      Sat                     J Berns                JH212

0833         11:10-12:35    MW                   R Blackiston          FH119B

0852          11:10-12:35   TTh                   P Velez                 FH119B

0842*        12:45-2:10     MW                   K Windsor              JH214

0857          12:45-2:10     MW                  A Ghahramanyan    JH120

0840*        12:45-2:10     TTh                  K Kaviani                JH310

0858*        2:20-3:45       TTh                  N Payne                  JH215

Evening Classes

3405*        3:30-6:40       M                    M Dombroski        JH212

3392*        3:30-6:40       T                     N Sow                  JH212

3407         6:50-10:00     M                     V Subramanian    JH119

3409         6:50-10:00     T                      J Gharamanians  JH119

3704*        6:50-10:00     T                     T Danakian          FH100B

3408 *       6:50-10:00     W                    R Badalian          JH119

3410        6:50-10:00        Th                V Subramanian    JH119

3703          3:30-6:40      TTh                  Staff                   FH119B

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/07/2005)

3701          4:35-6:40      MWF                V Lee                 JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/11/2005, Ends 06/06/2005)

3646 *       6:20-9:30       F                      D Aka                   FH119A

&              12:20-3:30     Sat                   D Aka                   FH119A

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/15/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

MATHEMATICS 113

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA I

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0928*        9:35-11:00     TTh                  A Nikolaychuk                FH219

0921         9:35-12:45     Sat                    E Accad                        JH118

0922         11:10-12:35   MW                   K Kaviani                       FH119A

Evening Classes

3658             5:15-6:40  MW                  N Payne                        JH214

3705             3:30-6:40  TTh                  Staff                             FH119B

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

MATHEMATICS 114

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA II

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 113. Successful completion of both Math 113 and 114 satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 115.

0885            11:10-12:35  TTh                Z Khwaza                      FH119A

Evening Classes

3706             5:15-6:40  TTh                  V Vardanyan                 JH214

 

MATHEMATICS 115

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0860*        6:40-7:50       MTWTh             R Badalian                     JH212

0861*        6:55-9:25       MW                   R Mardirosian                 JH215

0862*        6:55-9:25       TTh                  A Nikolaychuk                JH215

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0862.

0863*        8:00-9:10       MTWTh             R Badalian                     JH212

0864         9:35-10:45      MTWTh             S Younglove                  JH118

0865         9:35-11:00      MWF                 A Ghahramanyan           CHEM3  

0866*        9:35-10:45     MTWTh             N Sow                           FH119A

0867         11:10-12:20    MTWTh            J Pahl                             JH215

0868*        11:10-12:20    MTWTh             K Windsor                       JH310

0869*        12:45-1:55      MTWTh             M Sow                          JH119

0870         12:45-1:55      MTWTh            J Pahl                             JH215

0920         2:10-3:20       MTWTh             G Frappier                       JH120

Evening Classes

3411             4:00-6:30      MW                  S Esmaili                  JH310

3412             4:00-6:30      TTh                  N Payne                    JH215

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3412.

3413             7:00-9:30      MW                  E Halaka                   JH118

3420 *           7:00-9:30      MW                  S Mason                   JH310

3414             7:00-9:30      TTh                  A Abayachi              FH119B

3639             7:00-9:30      TTh                  R Erickson              JH118

3450             7:00-9:30      F                     V Lee                       JH119

&                  1:00-3:30     Sat                   V Lee                       JH119

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3450.

MATHEMATICS 121

ESSENTIALS OF GEOMETRY

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

0872               11:10-12:35        MW       H Blackiston               JH120

0888               9:35-11:00         MW        I Magee                     JH310

MATHEMATICS 124 A

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA A

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

Successful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 125.

0830           8:00-9:25          MW                M Sow                      FH219

0871           12:45-2:10         TTh               K Windsor                  FH119A

Evening Classes

3640             5:15-6:40      MW                  J Salazar                     FH119B

MATHEMATICS 124 B

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA B

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 124 A or equivalent.

Successful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 125.

0891            8:00-9:25  TTh                   M Sow                      FH119B

Evening Classes

3428             5:15-6:40  TTh                  W King                 JH120

MATHEMATICS 125

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

This is an online course. You must have internet access and a valid email address. To complete your registration you must email your instructor

at araeipmr@lacitycollege.edu and you must attend a mandatory on-campus orientation on 02/07/05 at 5:00pm in JH211.

0927         5:20-Hrs      M                             Araeipour           ONLINE

0873        6:40-7:50      MTWTh                     J Pahl                       JH209

0923        6:55-9:25      MW                           K Kaviani                   JH118 

0924        6:55-9:25      TTh                          R Mardirosian             FH15 

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0924.

0876        8:00-9:10          MTWTh                  P Velez                     JH119

0877        9:35-10:45         MTWTh                 H Plotquin                  JH212

0878        9:35-10:45         MTWTh                 K Windsor                  JH215

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0878.

0879       11:10-12:20        MTWTh                I Magee                     JH118

0880       11:10-12:20        MTWTh                H Plotquin                  JH212

0882       12:45-1:55         MTWTh                 R Kendis                   JH212

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0882.

0883        2:15-3:25          MTWTh                J Salazar                   JH212

Evening Classes

3415             4:00-6:30  MW                  S Lee                   JH119

3707             4:00-6:30  TTh                  S Lee                   FH119A

3708             4:00-6:30  TTh                  D Hentschel         JH119

3416             7:00-9:30  MW                  H Brown               JH212

3426             7:00-9:30  MW                  A Karapetyan        FH308

3417             7:00-9:30  TTh                  W King                 JH212

3422             7:00-9:30  TTh                  V Vardanyan         JH211

3430             7:00-9:30  F                      C Baker                JH212

&                  1:00-3:30  Sat                   C Baker                JH212

MATHEMATICS 135

USING THE COMPUTER FOR MATHEMATICS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

Advisory: Mathematics 245 or equivalent.

Note: To complete enrollment, student must contact instructor.

0884             1:35-Hrs   TBA                      R Badalian                 JH310

MATHEMATICS 215

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0886         8:50-12:00    Sat                     W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat                    W Steed                    JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/12/2005, Ends 04/09/2005)

Evening Classes

5091             6:50-10:00     TTh              D Hentschel         JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/07/2005)

MATHEMATICS 216

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 215 or equivalent.

0887         8:50-12:00     Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

&              12:50-4:00     Sat                    W Steed                     JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/16/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

Evening Classes

5092             6:50-10:00     TTh              D Hentschel         JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/02/2005)

MATHEMATICS 225

INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

Enrollment in Mathematics 226 is recommended if required by transfer institution.

SECTION 0889 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

This is an online course. You must have internet access and a valid email address. To complete your registration you must email your instructor
at
araeipmr@lacitycollege.edu and you must attend a mandatory on-campus orientation on 02/07/05 at 7:00pm in JH211.

0893            3:10-Hrs       TBA                  M Araeipour               JH310

0841            8:00-9:25      MW                  R Kendis                   FH119B

0889            9:35-11:00     TTh                 R Badalian                 FH119B

0851            9:35-12:45     Sat                  R Badalian                 JH119

0890            11:10-12:35    MW                P Velez                     JH211

Evening Classes

3452             3:30-6:40      W                  M Dombroski           FH119A

3418             6:50-10:00     M                 G Frappier                JH211

3429             6:50-10:00     Th                R Ciccone                JH215

3453             6:20-9:30      F                  A Karapetyan            JH215

MATHEMATICS 226

ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite:  A satisfactory grade or better in Math 125 or equivalent.

Co-requisite: Math 225 to be taken concurrently or completed previously.

0895 lab    1:05-Hrs        TBA                  R Badalian                     JH310

MATHEMATICS 230

MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0892            9:35-11:00         TTh                      I Magee                     JH209

Evening Classes

3419             3:30-6:40          T                          R Erickson               JH118

ALSO OFFERED VIA transferable short-term class program

 4909            7:55-10:00     T                   Staff                 JH106

&              1:00-5:00       Sat                   Staff                 JH106

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 06/04/2005)

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

MATHEMATICS 236

CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS

AND SOCIAL SCIENCE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0897             11:10-12:20        MTWTh            M Sow                      JH209

Evening Classes

3421             7:00-9:30          MW                  R Mardirosian              JH214

MATHEMATICS 240

TRIGONOMETRY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent and Mathematics 121 or equivalent.

0899           8:00-9:25          TTh                     H Plotquin                  JH120

0901           9:35-11:00         MW                     R Mardirosian             JH209

0900           9:35-12:45         Sat                      M Abayachi               JH120

Evening Classes

3431             6:50-10:00     W                         J Burns                    FH4

MATHEMATICS 245

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 10) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0898          8:00-9:25          MW                H Plotquin          FH100B

0902          9:35-12:45         Sat                 Z Khwaza         FH119B

0906           1:10-12:35        TTh                K Kaviani          JH119


0896       3:00-6:00  + 2 hrs ONLINE   M     D Hentschel    Los Angeles High School
(9 week class - Starts 02/07/05,  Ends 04/18/05)


Evening Classes

3423             3:30-6:40      Th                    A Fridman        JH212

MATHEMATICS 260

PRE-CALCULUS

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 240 or equivalent.

0910             9:35-10:45         MTWTh             P Velez              JH119

0912             8:00-9:10          MTWTh              I Magee             FH211

Evening Classes

3424             7:00-9:30          TTh                  V Lee               JH214

3660             7:00-9:30          MW                  N Payne           JH120  

MATHEMATICS 261

CALCULUS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 18) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 260 or equivalent.

SECTIONs 0909 & 0914 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0913           8:00-9:10          MTWTh               S Younglove              JH214

0914           9:35-10:45         MTWTh               K Kaviani                   JH214

0909          12:45-3:15          MW                    P Velez                     JH209

Evening Classes

3425             7:00-9:30          MW                  V Lee                       FH119B

MATHEMATICS 262

CALCULUS II

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 20) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 261 or equivalent.

SECTION 0911 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0911             9:35-10:45         MTWTh             R Kendis           JH120

Evening Classes

3451             7:00-9:30          MW                  S Lee               JH209

MATHEMATICS 263

CALCULUS III

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 22) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

0917            11:10-12:20        MTWTh              A Nikolaychuk   JH214

Evening Classes

3427             7:00-9:30          TTh                  S Lee               JH120

MATHEMATICS 270

LINEAR ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 26) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 261 or equivalent.

Advisory:  Concurrent enrollment in Mathematics 262.

A study of vector spaces, linear transformations, matrices, matrix algebra, determinants, solutions of systems of equations. 

0903              11:20-2:30         Sat                 L Zakabi                    JH214

Evening Classes

3709             6:50-10:00         T                      A Djrbashian            FH119A


MATHEMATICS 275

ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

(UC:CSU) (CAN MATH 24) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

0926                8:00-9:25          MW                A Nikolaychuk            JH209

0929                8:00-11:10         Sat                A Nikolaychuk            JH215

 

Mathematics Course Sequence


microBIOLOGY

Victor Arai, Chair                    LS109  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2790

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.html

MICROBIOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTORY MICROBIOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN BIOL 14) - 5 UNITS

For pre-nursing, medical techs, public health majors, and allied health students.

Prerequisite: College chemistry and one course in biological science.

Evening Classes

3432 lec    5:15-6:40       TTh                  D Hicks            AD310

&      lab   6:50-10:00     TTh                  D Hicks            AD310

MICROBIOLOGY 20

GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility in English 28 or its equivalent and Introductory Chemistry.

Students may be required to purchase or provide laboratory instructional materials.

For pre-nursing and allied health students.

0930 lec    9:35-12:45      T                      D Hicks             AD310

&      lab    9:35-12:45     Th                    D Hicks             AD310

0931 lec   11:10-2:20       M                     D Hicks             AD310

&      lab   11:10-2:20      W                     D Hicks             AD310 

Evening Classes

3434 lec    6:50-10:00     M                         Staff                 AD314

&      lab   6:50-10:00     W                         Staff                 AD314

MICROBIOLOGY 40

MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY PREPARATIONS

(RPT 2) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Advisory: Completion of/or concurrent enrollment in Microbiology 1 or 20, or

equivalent.

0932 lab    3:10-Hrs        TBA                  D Hicks             AD310
 

< Marketing   ^ Top of Page   Music >