nursing, Registered

Ronda Mintz-Binder, Dean     Cub Center  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2065

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/nursing/index.html

 

The RN Residency in Pediatrics Program at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles

For Regular (Generic) Registered Nursing Program Click Here
 

Los Angeles City College’s Nursing Program in partnership with Childrens Hospital Los Angeles offers the Registered Nurse Residency in Pediatrics Program. For information contact the Registered Nursing Department located in the LACC Cub Center (aka Cafeteria Building) or contact  Childrens Hospital directly at 323) 660-2450 extension 5871. The program includes:

 

RN 150/99A: 3 units  

Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

Prerequisite: RN110 Advanced Medical/Surgical Nursing and RN111 Nursing Leadership and Management or equivalent              

This course emphasizes the competency assessment, program performance improvement, spiritual assessment, patient relations and pediatric emergencies. It is designed for students who have completed an R.N. program.

 

RN 151/99B: 4 units

Professional Development and Hospital Safety

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes nursing research, delegation in nursing practice, effective communication skills and safety practices within a hospital setting.

 

RN 152/99C: 4.5 units

Family Centered Care and Psychosocial Issues

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes the elements, principles, ethics and procedures in family-centered care as well as psychosocial issues in the nursing field.

 

RN 153/99D: 2 units

Growth and Development and Nutritional Care

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes growth and development of a child focusing on nutrition.

 

RN 154/99E: 5 units (THERE ARE TWO GALLIES THAT SAY 99E. THE OTHER HAS TICKETS 6005, 6035, 6055, 6075 -- WHICH GOES HERE?)

Patient Assessment

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes the initial assessment of pediatric patients including respiratory, cardiology gastrointestinal issues.

 

RN 155/99F: 5 units

Medications and Fluids/Issues in Patient Care Management

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes the medications and fluids including blood and water. In addition, emergency patient care matters such as respiratory and cardiology will be included.

 

RN 156/99G: 2.5 units 

Group Dynamics: Coping with Stress in Pediatric Care

Co-requisite: RN 150/99A Orientation to Pediatric Nursing

This course emphasizes the confidentiality of small groups, ground rules, debriefing, journal writing, how to handle stress and the grief process.

 

nursing, Registered

Ronda Mintz-Binder, Dean     Cub Center  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2065

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/nursing/index.html

 

REGISTERED NURSING PROGRAM

Los Angeles City College announces

the return of the Registered Nursing Program

The program offers training for the generic RN student,

the LVN to RN Career Ladder student, and a 30 unit option for LVN’s

who wish to obtain a Registered Nursing License.

 

 

REGISTERED NURSING 106

NURSING CARE OF THE CHILDBEARING FAMILY

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: RN 105 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Course provides opportunity for nursing students to learn about and manage nursing care of culturally diverse families experiencing reproductive health, childbearing, and breast and reproductive system cancers. The Roy Adaptation Model nursing process is utilized.

0995 lec    10:40-1:00     W                     J Tokunow        CUBCNTR

&      lab    6:30-1:30       ThF                  J Tokunow        FIELD  

Or     lab    6:30-1:30       ThF                  C Abel              FIELD

 

REGISTERED NURSING 107

NURSING CARE OF THE PEDIATRIC CLIENT

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: RN 105 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Utilizing the Roy Adaptation Model and the nursing process, pediatric nursing focuses on the nursing care of children of various ages and their families.

Concepts include disease process, medical treatments, nursing responsibilities, and interventions, cultural, ethical and legal issues.

0996 lec    8:00-10:20     W                     P Manchester     CUBCNTR

&      lab    6:30-1:30       ThF                  P Manchester    FIELD  

Or     lab    6:30-1:30       ThF                  Staff                 FIELD

 

REGISTERED NURSING 110

ADVANCED MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING

5 UNITS

Prerequisite: RN 108 and 109 with a satisfactory grade or better; or meet the

requirement for entry as an LVN.

This is an Advanced Medical-Surgical course. Theory content includes ECG monitoring, ventilatory management, hemodynamic monitoring, care of the client with multi-system failure and nursing care in emergency situations.

0999  lec    9:00-1:40       M                     M Farrand        CUBCNTR

Or     lab    7:00-3:00       TW                   M Farrand         FIELD  

&      lab    7:00-3:00       TW                   N Austin            FIELD  

&      lab    7:00-3:00       ThF                  K Esmail            FIELD  

 

REGISTERED NURSING 111

NURSING, LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: RN 110 with a satisfactory grade or better.

This course explores the legal, ethical and current trends of the nurse in the context of the Roles of Practice. A 120 hour clinical preceptorship in a clinical area of interest is required.

1000  lec    9:00-1:15       M                     M Farrand          CUBCNTR

Or     lab    7:00-2:30       TW                   M Farrand          FIELD  

&      lab    7:00-2:30       ThF                  Staff                   FIELD  

&      lab    7:00-2:30       ThF                  Staff                   FIELD

 

REGISTERED NURSING 116

NURSING SKILLS COMPETENCY II

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: RN 105 with a satisfactory grade or better.

This is a self-paced laboratory course for nursing students that will provide weekly open entry skills-based laboratory opportunities to work on procedures and skills taught in Pediatric and Maternity Nursing clinical courses. 3 hours per student per week is allotted.

0997 lab    1:30-4:30       W                     J Tokunow         SKILLAB

0998 lab    1:30-4:30       W                     P Manchester      SKILLAB

 

NURSING, CNA

NURSING 100

CERTIFIED NURSE ASSISTANT

(A) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: physical exam, health clearance, negative tuberculin test of chest x-ray, fingerprint clearance. Advisory: Must pre-enroll with nursing department. If this course receives grant funding, there may be additional grant-based requirements that must be met as well.  Entry-level position into health care, caring for residents in acute care/skills nursing facilities with a variety of health disorders. The core concepts follow the guidelines of the Department of Health Services, with emphasis to principles of safety, infection control, physical, emotional and social support.

0994  lec    7:00-1:30       M                     Staff                  CUBCNTR

&      lab    7:00-1:30       TW                   Staff                   FIELD  

Or     lab    7:00-1:30       ThF                  Staff                   FIELD 

 

 

oceanography

Elaine Carter, Chair                 CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

 

OCEANOGRAPHY 1

INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

An introductory to Oceanography with special reference to Southern California.  A field trip will be an integral part of the course.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

1055          12:45-3:55         T                   C O’Boyle         FH308

 

 

personal development

Hector Aguilar, Chair          AD108  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2250

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/personal%20development.htm

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 20          

POST SECONDARY EDUCATION: THE SCOPE OF CAREER PLANNING      

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

This course is designed to provide students with information regarding vocational and professional careers. It describes the scope of a post-secondary education beginning with the primary education through the community college careers to the transfer selection toward the Baccalaureate.

1057        8:00-9:25                 TTh         Estrada    FH123

1058        9:35-11:00               TTh         Estrada    FH113

1059        11:10-12:35             MW          Estrada    FH206

1060        12:45-2:10               TTh         Estrada    FH203

Evening Classes

3481        6:50-10:00               T              Estrada    FH203

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101

LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS

(CSU) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Education 101.

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies, to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their overall success at LACC. The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

1061          10:15-12:30      M                        Staff             AD201

Evening Classes

3479          4:00-6:15        W                         Staff            JH104

EDUCATION 101 (See “Education” for course description) 

0385          8:00-10:15       M                         Staff             AD201

Evening Classes

3181         4:00-6:15          M                         Staff            JH104

 

PHILOSOPHY

Michael Critelli, Chair       HH200B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2761

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/philosophy.htm

PHILOSOPHY 1

INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

The following questions and their relevance to our daily lives will be discussed:  Does life have meaning?  Does God exist?  Do we possess free will?  What is truth?  What is the good life?

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTION TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

SECTION 1072, 3485 & 3486 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

Special tutorial assistance available in section 1069.

1067               8:00-9:25           MW            C Lopez           HH206

1068               8:00-9:25           TTh            M Critelli          HH206

1069               9:35-11:00         MW            M Critelli           FH101

      &              9:35-11:00         MW            J Torres           FH101

1070               9:35-11:00         TTh            J Torres           HH202

1071               11:10-12:35        MW            M Critelli           FH101

      &             11:10-12:35        MW            J Torres            FH101

1072               12:45-2:10         MW            A McMahon       HH206

Evening Classes

3485             3:30-6:40            Th              A McMahon    HH206

3482             6:50-10:00           M               P Franta         HH206

3483             6:50-10:00           T                C Lopez         HH202

3486             6:50-10:00          W                A McMahon    HH206

 

PHILOSOPHY 6

LOGIC IN PRACTICE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

This course in critical thinking is intended to develop understanding of logical principles and their application to everyday life in such areas as advertising, newspapers, etc.

1073             8:00-9:25           TTh              J Torres          HH202

1074             9:35-11:00          MW              C Lopez          HH202

1080            11:10-12:35          MW             C Lopez          HH202

Evening Classes

3484             3:30-6:40           T                  C Lopez        HH202

3487             3:30-6:40           Th                C Lopez        HH202

PHILOSOPHY 8

DEDUCTIVE LOGIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

This course is designed to develop the ability to think clearly and reason correctly. Traditional formal logic and modern symbolic logic are studied.

1076             9:35-11:00         TTh               M Critelli          HH206

Evening Classes

3491             6:50-10:00         Th                A McMahon    HH206

PHILOSOPHY 12

HISTORY OF GREEK THOUGHT

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

The history of Greek philosophic thought is examined through the works of the Greek oral poets, the Pre-Socratics, Socrates and the systems of Plato and Aristotle.

1081             12:45-2:10         MW               M Critelli             HH202

PHILOSOPHY 14

HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPEAN PHILOSOPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

This class traces the development of the ideas which shape the modern mind. The individual’s relationship to the state, to his fellow human beings and to the universe will be explored in the works of modern philosophers.

Evening Classes

3492             3:30-6:40          M                   J Torres            HH202

PHILOSOPHY 20

ETHICS

(UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 4) - 3 UNITS

This course offers a study of historical and contemporary ethical theories as well as a discussion of contemporary moral issues.

1078             11:10-12:35        TTh               M Critelli            HH206

Evening Classes

3488             3:30-6:40           W                  A McMahon     HH206

PHILOSOPHY 30

ASIAN PHILOSOPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

The philosophies of Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism and Zen Buddhism are examined. Consideration given to the differences between Eastern and Western thought.

1075             11:10-12:35        TTh               J Torres           HH202

PHILOSOPHY 35

JUDAISM-CHRISTIANITY & ISLAM

(UC:CSU)  - 3 UNITS

An examination of the philosophical and theological  ideas of the three great shaping religious traditions of our culture.

1082             11:10-12:35        MW                A McMahon       HH206

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Joe Dojcsak, Chair                   FH28  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2836

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/photography.htm

PHOTOGRAPHY 1

ELEMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY

(CSU) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 10 with satisfactory grade or better, or approval of B&W portfolio by instructor prior to enrollment. First meeting of the semester is lecture class.

Advisory:  Photography 28 and English 28 or equivalent.

DO NOT attend Lab class. This is the first class in the degree program.

An intense continuation of Photo 10 with emphasis on professional view camera, studio lighting and darkroom techniques. (Concurrent enrollment in Photography 28 is strongly recommended).

1088     lec    9:35-12:45         Th                   L Okamura          FH4  

&          lab    12:45-3:55         Th                  L Okamura          FH10 

&          lab    12:45-3:55         T                    L Okamura          FH10 

&          lab    9:35-12:45         T                    L Okamura          FH10

PHOTOGRAPHY 7

EXPLORING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

A practical course in the uses and applications of professional digital cameras.  Camera controls and elements of composition will be stressed. Professional digital cameras may be provided by the department for student use. Students may use their own cameras to supplement assignments. Owning a digital camera is not a requirement.

1087     lec    9:35-12:45         Sat                  Staff                    FH4 

PHOTOGRAPHY 10

BEGINNING PHOTOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in Photography 28 and English 28.

First meeting of the semester is lecture class. DO NOT attend Lab class.

An introductory class in basic 35mm single lens reflex camera, composition and black and white printing.

1089     lec    9:35-11:55         M                    J Dojcsak             FH4  

&          lab    12:55-3:55         M                    J Dojcsak             FH10 

1090     lec    9:35-11:55         F                     D Marlos               FH5  

&          lab    12:55-3:55         F                     D Marlos              FH10 

Evening Classes

3496     lec    8:10-10:20         Th                   D Marlos              FH4  

&         lab    5:00-8:10           Th                   D Marlos              FH10

PHOTOGRAPHY 15

FUNDAMENTALS OF PORTRAITURE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 10

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in Photography 28.

Lecture, 2 hours; laboratory, 3 hours.

This course offers a study of modern photographic lightings in portraiture, using professional cameras and lighting equipment.  Photographic films, exposure factors, developing techniques, and print display are presented.  Lightings for groups, environmental portraiture and posting techniques are studied as well.

1096     lec    1:15-3:25           F                      L Auerbach           FH4  

&          lab    9:35-12:45         F                      L Auerbach           FH4

PHOTOGRAPHY 17

INTRODUCTION TO COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 10 or 20 or equivalent with a satisfactory grade or better.  Students will learn about color photography from its beginning to the present with new materials on the present market. Light and its characteristics are studied in order to better understand perception and the individual’s interpretation of color.

Estimated cost is $100.

Evening Classes

1099     lec      8:10-10:20         T                    K Nelson          FH4  

&         lab      5:00-8:10           T                    K Nelson          FH10

PHOTOGRAPHY 20

BEGINNING PHOTOJOURNALISM

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in Photography 28 and English 28 with a satisfactory grade or better. 

Lecture, 2hours; lab, 6 hours.

Photography for those interested in becoming photographers for publications (magazines, wire services, newspapers and in-plant publications.) Provides instruction, practice and application with cameras (including digital cameras) shooting, procedures, darkroom processing and photojournalism methods.

1092     lec    9:35-11:55         W                     J Dojcsak              FH4  

&          lab    12:55-3:55         W                     J Dojcsak              FH10 

&          lab    3:15-Hrs            TBA                  J Dojcsak              FH10  

PHOTOGRAPHY 28

LABORATORY PROCESSES

(RPT 3) (A) - 1 UNIT

Advisory: English 28 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Register for, but DO NOT attend this class until you are advised to do so by the instructor of your primary Photography class (such as Photo 10 or Photo 1).

8448     lab    9:35-12:45         M                     D Marlos                FH10 

1091     lab    9:35-12:45         T                      J Dojcsak              FH10 

1097     lab    9:35-12:45         T                      J Dojcsak              FH10 

8449     lab    9:35-12:45         W                     L Okamura             FH10 

1094     lab    9:35-12:45         Th                    J Dojcsak              FH10 

8457     lab    9:35-12:45         F                      L Auerbach            FH10 

8451     lab    12:55-4:05         M                     L Okamura             FH10 

8450     lab    12:55-4:05         W                     J Dojcsak              FH10 

8452     lab    12:45-4:05         Th                    D Marlos                FH10 

8458     lab    12:45-4:05         F                      Staff                      FH10 

Evening Classes

5206     lab    5:00-8:10           Th                    D Marlos              FH10 

PHOTOGRAPHY 33

ADVANCED LABORATORY PROCESSES

(RPT 3) (A) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Photography 28 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Advisory: English 28.

This course will concentrate on lab instruction designed to familiarize students with safety factors and the technology of film and paper pro­­­­­­­­­­­cesses.

8453     lab     9:35-12:45        T                      J R   Dojcsak            FH10 

8454     lab    12:45- 4:05        W                     J R   Dojcsak            FH10 

PHOTOGRAPHY 43

ADVANCED COLOR TECHNOLOGY

(A) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 42 with a satisfactory grade.

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in Photography 3 or Photo 6.

1098 lec    9:30-12:45         T                          D Marlos                FH4  

&      lab    12:45-3:55         T                          D Marlos                FH10 

&      lab    9:35-12:45         Th                        D Marlos                FH10 

&      lab    12:45-3:55         Th                        D Marlos                FH10 

PHOTOGRAPHY 46

PHOTOGRAPHIC DIGITAL IMAGING (PHOTOSHOP 7.0)

(A) - 3 UNITS

Art and cinema majors: please see instructor prior to enrollment.

This digital imaging course incorporates the use of computers and photo digitizing software to alter, enhance, and create new images that can be output to film and print media.

1095     lec    9:30-11:35      F                          Staff                      CC147

&          lab   12:55-4:05       F                          Staff                      CC147

PHOTOGRAPHY 49

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHIC DIGITAL IMAGING

(UC:CSU) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 46 with a grade of “C” or better.

1093     lec    9:35-12:45     M                         L Okamura             CC147

&          lab    1:15-4:25       M                         L Okamura             CC147

&          lab    9:35-12:45     W                         L Okamura             CC147

&          lab    1:15-4:25       W                         L Okamura             FH10

PHOTOGRAPHY 50

Specialty Fields

(RPT 3) (A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Photography 3 with a satisfactory grade.

An independent study course designed to create a photography portfolio. This class is designed for advanced students and gives special attention to their individual concepts and goals.

8461     lab    9:40-Hrs        TBA                      L Okamura             FH10


 

PHYSICAL ED - WOMEN/MEN

(ACTIVITY)

Hayward Nishioka, Chair                 MG104  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2860

Jan McEveety, Chair                     WG101  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2868

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20ed.htm

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 102

WATER ACTIVITIES - SWIMMING SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Lap Swimming:

2101         7:00-8:00           TTh                  C Tinberg                  POOL

Beginning:

2102         8:00-9:00           MW                   T Cano                     POOL

2100         8:00-10:05         Sat                    M Coulehan               POOL

2106         9:35-10:35         TTh                   J McEveety              POOL

2105        10:00-11:00         MW                  J McEveet                 POOL

2103        10:10-12:15         Sat                   M Coulehan               POOL

2104         12:00-1:00         TTh                  Staff                          POOL

2109         2:00-3:00           TTh                  Staff                          POOL

Beginning & Intermediate:

2108        11:10-12:10        MW                   J McEveety               POOL

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 185

DIRECTED STUDY - PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1 UNIT

8469         11:10-12:10      MW                    J McEveety               WG202

8470         11:30-1:35        Sat                     K Jensen                   WG202

8471           1:20-3:25        M                       M Reisch                  WG202

Evening Classes

5140           4:30-6:35        T                       M Sandoval              WG206

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 203

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - BADMINTON SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2110           1:30-2:30      MW                      D Glickman                WG107

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 212

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES TENNIS SKILLS

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Classes meet FIRST TWO weeks at WG 102C.  Thereafter at Griffith Park (courts next to the merry-go-round.)

2111           8:30-10:35     Th                       D Glickman                GRIFFITH

Evening Classes

2901           3:30-5:35      W                         J McEveety              GRIFFITH

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 219

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - TABLE TENNIS SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2121           11:10-1:15         M                     D Glickman               WG107

2122           11:10-1:15         W                     D Glickman               WG107

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - YOGA SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2117         7:55-10:00         T                      L Singer                     WG202

2120         8:00-10:05         F                      L Singer                     WG202

2124         8:00-10:05         Sat                    L Singer                     WG202

2185         11:10-1:15         Th                     D Glickman                WG202

2118         1:25-3:30          T                       D Glickman                WG202

Evening Classes

2913         4:30-6:35          Th                    D Cummins              WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 228

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - BODY CONDITIONING

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Aerobics:

2123          8:00-9:00          TTh                  C Tinberg                  WG107

2125         10:15-12:20        F                      P Eckler                   WG206

Walking for Fitness:

2127         10:00-11:00        MW                   D Glickman              WG206

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 229

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - BODY DYNAMICS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT (RPT3)

Mixed Activities:

2133         8:00-9:00          MW                    C Tinberg                 WG107

2126         11:10-1:15         T                       M Sandoval             WG202

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 230

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - WEIGHT TRAINING SKILLS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2112         8:00-10:00         Sat                    Staff                         MG108

2113         10:00-12:00        Sat                    Staff                        MG108

2114         11:00-12:00        TTh                  D Cowgill                 MG108

2115         7:30-9:35           F                      J Dietrich                  MG108

2129         10:00-12:05        F                      J Dietrich                  MG108

Evening Classes

2914         4:00-5:00          MW                  S Seck                      MG108

2925         5:10-6:15          TTh                  T Cano                     MG108

2926         4:00-5:05          TTh                  T Cano                     MG108

2927         5:10-6:15          MW                  S Seck                      MG108

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 238

SELF-DEFENSE SKILLS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2134         8:00-9:00          MW                   H Nishioka                 MG106

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 241

JUDO SKILLS (OLYMPIC SPORT JUDO)

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2135         12:45-1:45         MW                  H Nishioka                 MG106

2183         12:45-1:45         TTh                  H Nishioka                MG106

Evening Classes

2900          6:50-8:55          W                     S Seck                     MG106

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 259

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - GOLF SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2170          9:30-11:00         MW                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2171         11:00-12:30        TTh                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2172          8:00-9:30          MW                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2173         11:00-12:30        MW                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2174           8:00-9:30         TTh                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2175           3:10-Hrs          TBA                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE

2195           9:35-11:00       TTh                  J Erdhaus              GOLFRNGE  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 262

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES –

TRACK AND FIELD SKILLS (JOGGING)

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT 

NOTE: First class meeting will meet in the Men’s Gym.

8464           6:25-7:25         MW                  S Rousey              FIELD  

8465           6:25-7:25         TTh                  J Erdhaus              FIELD  

8466           9:35-10:35       TTh                   T Cano                 TRACK 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 299

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES –

STRESS MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES THROUGH MOVEMENT

(RPT3) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2128           10:35-12:40        F                    L Singer                 WG202

Evening Classes

2904           6:50-8:55          W                     L Singer               WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 304

BASKETBALL SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2107           9:35-10:35         MW                  C Tinberg              WG107

Evening Classes

2928           4:30-6:35          M                     C Tinberg             WG107  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 322

TEAM SPORTS - VOLLEYBALL SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2143           11:30-12:30        TTh                J McEveety            WG107

Evening Classes

2910           6:50-8:55          W                   J McEveety            WG107

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 431

DANCE ACTIVITIES - MODERN DANCE 

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Beginning:

2145           10:00-11:00        MW                M Reisch               WG202

2146           10:00-11:00        TTh                M Reisch               WG202

Intermediate:

8481           11:10-1:15         W                    M Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2912             6:50-8:55          T                   D Cummins          WG202

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 434

DANCE ACTIVITIES - BALLET 

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Beginning:

2147             1:20-3:25          W                   M Reisch               WG202

Intermediate

8476             1:20-3:25          M                   M Reisch               WG202

Evening Classes

2906             4:30-6:35          M                   M Reisch              WG202

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 437

DANCE ACTIVITIES - JAZZ DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2929             4:30-6:35          Th                 K Jensen              WG206

DANCE DANCE ACTIVITIES 440

SOCIAL DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

Beginning:

2911             6:50-8:55          Th                 K Jensen              WG206

Intermediate:

2903             6:50-8:55          M                  K Jensen              WG206

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 446

DANCE ACTIVITIES - TAP DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2909             4:30-6:35          T                  M Sandoval          WG206

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 452

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY (DANCE COMPOSITION SKILLS)

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2154           11:10-1:15         M                   M Reisch              WG202

Evening Classes

2931          4:30-6:35            W                  D Cummins          WG202

DANCE ACTIVITIES 459

FLAMENCO AND SPANISH DANCE

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2149        11:10-1:15            T                   D Glickman            WG206

Evening Classes

2907         6:50-8:55             W                 D Glickman           WG206

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 466

BALLET COMBINATIONS 

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

8477         1:20-3:25              M                M Reisch               WG202

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 467

MODERN DANCE COMBINATIONS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

8482         11:10-1:15           W                 M Reisch               WG202

DANCE PHYSICAL EDUCATION 469

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE PILATES

(RPT3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2177         1:00-3:05             F                  Staff                      WG202

2176         2:00-4:05             Th                Staff                      WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 500

BASKETBALL THEORY

(RPT1) - 3 UNITS

Prerequiste: Tryouts. Co-requisite: Physical Education 504.

2156         4:15-Hrs               TBA             M Miller                MGMG 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 504

INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS BASKETBALL

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

(Men’s Basketball Team) See Coach for Add Card.

2158         2:30-5:00           MTWTh          M Miller                 MGMG 

Evening Classes

2915         3:30-6:00           MTWTh          M Miller                WGWG

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 515

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

See Coach for Add Card.

2235         10:30-Hrs           TBA                M Miller                 USCUSC

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 552

ATHLETIC PRE-SEASON CONDITIONING

(RPT1 ) (UC:CSU)  - 1 UNIT

2159         6:30-Hrs           TBA                 A Henry                 MGMG     

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2204         6:30-Hrs           TBA                 A Henry                 MGMG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2215         6:30-Hrs           TBA                E Johnson              WGWG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

2234         6:30-Hrs           TBA                W Westbrook           WGWG 

(9 Week Class - Starts 03/28/2005, Ends 05/28/2005)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 630

AEROBIC SUPER CIRCUIT LABORATORY

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

If you are taking PE630 FOR THE FIRST TIME, you must enroll in one of the Orientation sections below. These sections meet one time only on the date indicated. You will not be allowed to exercise until you have completed your Orientation. After the orientation you can exercise ANYTIME we are open.

Open Hours: MTWTh 7A-9A; 10A-12:10P; MW 4P-6P; TTh 4P-8P

2218         7:00-9:00           M      Feb 7       N Pierce                WG109

2221         7:00-9:00           T       Feb 8       W Becktel              WG109

2225         7:00-9:00           W      Feb 9       G King                  WG109

2223         7:00-9:00           Th     Feb 10      W Becktel              WG109

2219         10:00-12:00        M      Feb 7       N Pierce               WG109

2222         10:00-12:00       T       Feb 8        R Li                     WG109

2220         10:00-12:00       W      Feb 9        G King                  WG109

2224         10:00-12:00       Th     Feb 10      R Li                      WG109

Evening Classes

2919         4:00-6:00           M      Feb 7      W Hermina           WG109

2920         4:00-6:00          T       Feb 8       D Glickman          WG109

2921         4:00-6:00          W      Feb 9       D Glickman          WG109

2923         4:00-6:00          Th     Feb 10     M Coulehan         WG109

2922         6:00-8:00          T       Feb 8      W  Hermina          WG109

2924         6:00-8:00          Th     Feb 10     M Coulehan         WG109

STUDENTS WHO HAVE TAKEN AND PASSED THE CLASS IN THE PAST YEAR should enroll in section 2233 or 2933 below. Then, come to the Fitness Center to complete paperwork. These students can begin exercising on Feb. 14

2233          2:05-Hrs            TBA                  Staff                      WG109  

2933      2:05-Hrs       TBA           Staff           WG109

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 639

HATHA YOGA

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Advisory: PE225.

2236          8:00-10:05         F                       P Eckler               WG206

Evening Classes

2905          4:30-6:35          T                       D Cummins         WG202

2916          6:35-8:40          Th                     D Cummins           WG202

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 640

BEGINNING LIFELONG FITNESS LABORATORY

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

(Class includes weight training for fitness)

2163           6:25-7:50          MW                   S Rousey            MG108

8479           6:25-7:50          TTh                   J Erdhaus           MG108

2164           8:00-9:25          MW                    S Rousey           MG108

8480           8:00-9:25          TTh                   D Cowgill            MG108

2166           9:35-11:00         MW                   T Cano              MG108

2162           9:35-11:00         TTh                   D Cowgill           MG108

2168           11:10-12:35        MW                   T Cano              MG108

 

PHYSICAL ED - WOMEN/MEN (NON-ACTIVITY)

Hayward Nishioka, Chair              MG104  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2860

Jan McEveety, Chair                     WG101  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2868

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20ed.htm

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 713

INTRODUCTION TO COACHING ATHLETICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

2180           11:10-12:35        MW                   M Miller             MG109A

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 714

COACHING TEAM SPORTS

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

2181         11:10-12:35        TTh                     M Miller             MG109A
 

< Music   ^Top of Page   Physical Science >