CHEMISTRY

Elaine Carter, Chair                CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/chemistry/chemweb/Page_1x.html

               

 

                CHEMISTRY 051  -  FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Math 115 or one year of high school algebra.

                Introduction to the principles of chemistry for general education and preparation for training in the health sciences.NOTE: Chemistry 51 presents the basic principles of chemistry for the non-science major with an emphasis on

                environmental examples. Chemistry 51 is recommended for the General Education laboratory science requirement; Dental Technology, LVN and allied

                health programs; and Liberal Studies/Elementary Teaching Credential programs.

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0262   LEC  8:30 am  -  11:40 am    S              BOAN, T A            CHEM 201

                &        LAB  12:00 pm -  4:15 pm     S              BOAN, T A            CHEM 101

                0258   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         BROWN, A D         CHEM 201

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  1:20 pm     T Th         BROWN, A D         CHEM 101

                3093   LEC  5:45 pm -  8:55 pm    W             SHIN, P K         CHEM 201

                &        LAB 5:45 pm -  10:00 pm   M             SHIN, P K         CHEM 101

 

                CHEMISTRY 060  -  INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL CHEMISTRY 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: One year of high school Algebra or Math 115. Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

                Introduction to chemical principles and calculations, atomic structure and bonding, states of matter and solutions.  NOTE: Chemistry 68 also satisfies all the requirements for the prerequisite to Chemistry 101 and other science classes as well as for Nursing and other health career programs.

                5043   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            STAFF                  CHEM 3

                &        LAB 8:45 am -  1:00 pm    S              OTIM, O                CHEM 107

                5044   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            STAFF                  CHEM 3

                &        LAB 5:45 pm -  10:00 pm   T              STAFF                  CHEM 106

                5045   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            STAFF                  CHEM 3

                &        LAB 9:00 am -  1:15 pm    F              BOAN, T A           CHEM 107

                5036   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             MAYS, P J            CHEM 3

                &        LAB 5:45 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            LANDBERG, B E   CHEM 106

                5037   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             MAYS, P J            CHEM 3

                &        LAB 5:45 pm -  10:00 pm   M             MAYS, P J            CHEM 107

               

                CHEMISTRY 068  -  PREPARATION FOR GENERAL CHEMISTRY 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Math 115 or appropriate score on placement assessment.Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

                A general basic chemistry course emphasizing the fundamental principles of inorganic and physical chemistry, nomenclature of inorganic compounds, ionic and covalent bonding, problem solving, gas laws and solutions. NOTE: Chemistry 68 satisfies all the requirements of Chemistry 60. Chemistry 68 prepares students for Chemistry 101 and other science classes as well as for the Nursing program.

                8075   LEC  11:50 am -  1:15 pm     M W          BROWN, A D         CHEM 3

                &               1:15 pm   -  2:15 pm     M W          BROWN, A D         CHEM 3

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  11:40 am    M W          LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 107

                8076   LEC  11:50 am -  1:15 pm     M W          BROWN, A D         CHEM 3

                &               1:15 pm   -  2:15 pm     M W          BROWN, A D         CHEM 3

                &        LAB  2:25 pm  -  4:30 pm     M W          LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 107

Special tutorial assistance available in section 8076

                8077   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 3

                &                12:35 pm -  1:35 pm     T Th         LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 3

                &        LAB  8:55 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         CARTER, E F        CHEM 106

                8078   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 3

                &                12:35 pm -  1:35 pm     T Th         LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 3

                &        LAB  1:45 pm  -  3:50 pm     T Th         LANDBERG, B E    CHEM 106

 

                CHEMISTRY 101  -  GENERAL CHEMISTRY I  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: High school chemistry, or Chemistry 60 or Chemistry 68, and Math 125 with a satisfactory grade better. Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

                Chemical principles and calculations, atomic structure and bonding, gases, solids, liquids, and solutions.

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                8079   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 201

                &                11:10 am -  12:10 pm    M W          MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 201

                &        LAB  12:20 pm -  2:25 pm     M W          MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 101

                8080   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 201

                &                11:30 am -  12:30 pm    T Th         MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 201

                &        LAB  12:40 pm -  2:45 pm     T Th         HYMOWITZ, V V     CHEM 101

                5038   LEC  5:05 pm  -  6:30 pm    T Th         FREITAS, J E        CHEM 201

                &               6:40 pm  -  7:40 pm    T Th         FREITAS, J E        CHEM 201

                &        LAB 2:50 pm -  4:55 pm    T Th         HYMOWITZ, V V    CHEM 101

                5039   LEC  5:05 pm  -  6:30 pm    T Th         FREITAS, J E        CHEM 201

                &               6:40 pm  -  7:40 pm    T Th         FREITAS, J E        CHEM 201

                &        LAB 7:50 pm  -  9:55 pm    T Th         FREITAS, J E        CHEM 101

Special tutorial assistance available in section 5039

 

                CHEMISTRY 102  -  GENERAL CHEMISTRY II  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Chemistry 101 with a satisfactory grade or better; Mathematics 125.  Advisory: eligibility for English 28.

                Thermodynamics, kinetics and equilibrium, electrochemistry, nuclear, organic, transition metal chemistry, and qualitative analysis.

                0260   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          FREITAS, J E        CHEM 204

                &                11:10 am -  12:10 pm    M W          FREITAS, J E        CHEM 204

                &        LAB  12:20 pm -  2:25 pm     M W          FREITAS, J E        CHEM 112

                5046   LEC  5:05 pm -  6:30 pm    T Th         BOAN, T A           CHEM 204

                &                6:40 pm -  7:40 pm    T Th         BOAN, T A           CHEM 204

                &        LAB 7:50 pm -  9:55 pm    T Th         BOAN, T A           CHEM 112

                5047   LEC  5:05 pm -  6:30 pm    T Th         BOAN, T A           CHEM 204

                &                6:40 pm -  7:40 pm    T Th         BOAN, T A           CHEM 204

                &        LAB 5:45 pm -  10:00 pm   W             STAFF                  CHEM 112

 

                CHEMISTRY 185  -  DIRECTED STUDY - CHEMISTRY 

                (CSU)  -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                8082   LEC  -1:05 hrs                      TBA          MITCHELL, D K      CHEM 108

 

                CHEMISTRY 211  -  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR SCIENCE MAJORS I  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Chemistry 101 and 102 with a satisfactory grade or better.

                Advisory: English 28.

                Synthesis and mechanisms in organic chemistry, spectroscopy and chromatography.

                3096   LEC  5:05 pm  -  6:30 pm    T Th        MITCHELL, D K    CHEM 205

                &               6:40 pm  -  7:40 pm    T Th        MITCHELL, D K    CHEM 205

                &        LAB 7:50 pm  -  9:55 pm    T Th        MITCHELL, D K    CHEM 210

 

                CHEMISTRY 212  -  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR SCIENCE MAJORS  II  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Chemistry 211 with satisfactory grade or better.Advisory: English 28.Emphasis on specific functional groups, carbohydrates and

                proteins, and  advanced synthesis spectroscopy and qualitative analysis.

                0261   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          CARTER, E F        CHEM 205

                &                12:45 pm -  1:45 pm     M W          CARTER, E F        CHEM 205

                &        LAB  1:55 pm  -  4:00 pm     M W          CARTER, E F        CHEM 210

 

 

CHICANO STUDIES

Mattie Moon, Chair                         FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/american%20cultures.htm

 

                CHICANO STUDIES 007  -  THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A survey of U.S. history from the colonial era through the Civil War emphasizing contributions of the Mexican-American and the U.S. Constitution.

                (Same credit as History 11 and African-American Studies 4).

                8 DAY CLASS OPTION!

                APR 8 - APR 15         Class Meets Daily Including Saturday & Sunday

                 1405  9:00 am          -  3:30 pm                     MORA, J M           FH 113

 

                0264   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

                0265   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

                3100   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              MORA, J               FH 113

 

                CHICANO STUDIES 008  -   THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A survey of U.S. history from the end of the Civil War to the present with emphasis on the Mexican-American’s social, economic, and political

                development. Covers the U.S. Constitution. (Same credit as History 12 and African-American Studies 5).

                0266   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     M W          GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

                3101   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

 

                CHICANO STUDIES 044  -  MEXICAN CIVILIZATION 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Covers Pre-Colombian Indians of Mexico; Spanish conquest and domination, and Mexico during colonial era; the Revolution of independence against

                Spain; the Revolution of 1910, and contemporary Mexico. (Fulfills Humanities requirements for graduation).

                0267   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

                3102   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            GUERRERO, C R  FH 113

 

                CHICANO STUDIES 052  -  MEXICAN ART-MODERN 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                (Credit allowed for only one of Chicano Studies 52 or Art 107.)A survey of the art of Mexico from the 1910 Revolution to the present, including

                the renaissance of indigenous Mexican art, the revolution of a Mexican-American art, and the cultural interplay between the United States and

                Mexico.

                5041   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm      W           DE LA SOTA, R A HH 6

 

 

  

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Kathleen Bimber, Chair           AD200  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/childdev/index.html

 

ATTENTION: CHILD DEVELOPMENT STUDENTS

   §  Prerequisites and Co-requisites are electronically enforced at registration for all Child Development courses. Students entering the Child Development Certificate Program must be eligible for English 21/73 or have appropriate placement on the college assessment.  To receive your first certificate, you MUST complete English 28. See the Student Assistance Center for information and appointments for English assessment.

   §  College to Careers Child Development entry level certificates are available. You may pick up applications in AD 200 or 300B.

   §  If you are currently working in a paid position in a licensed Early Childhood Program serving infants to kindergarten, or before and after school-age programs, and are taking Child Development or General Education units towards a Child Development Permit, you may qualify for partial reimbursement of your fees, books, or other expenses at LACC.  For information, ask for the Child Development Training Consortium in AD 200 or call  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290.

        •       Planning Ahead For Your Career: Students planning careers working with young children will be required to complete the following prior to employment:

                -Pass a fingerprint Criminal Clearance

                -Obtain a Tuberculin clearance with Mantoux text or chest x-ray.

                -May be required to complete a 15 hour CPR class.

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001  -  CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: English 21 or 73, or higher, or appropriate placement on College Assessment. Advisory: Learning Skills 3E Vocabulary (1 unit).

                An introductory Child Development course covering the theoretical concepts of human development, focusing on growth and development from conception through adolescence. The physical, cognitive and psychosocial domains of development and the ways in which nature and environment influence growth, will be studied within a cultural and family context. Students identify strategies that facilitate development and promote healthy child development.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE Ctr: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie

                4725   lec  6:00 PM - 9:10 PM        t              staff             wil ctr 3

                NOTE: This section designed for native speaking Koreans

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0271   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    M      SKOUSEN RADFORD    AD 203

                0272   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    Th            WERBLE, C L        AD 203

                0273   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    S              CHUA, C               AD 203

                3106   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    Th            WASHBURN, N E  AD 203

                3107   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:55 pm    W             STAFF                  AD 203

                3655   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             STAFF                  AD 203

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 002  -  EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: English 28 or 31, or equivalent and Child Development 1. Verification of Mantoux test (or chest X-Ray) is required.

                Current practices in Early Childhood Education programs are compared and contrasted. The criteria for the appropriate learning enviornments, materials, and teacher qualifications are related to the total development of the program.

                0268   LEC  9:00 am  -  12:10 pm    F              WASBURN, N E     AD 203

                3108   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             WERBLE, C L       AD 203

                3104   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            STAFF                  AD 203

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 003  - 

                CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN I    (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 1 and 2 with a satisfactory grade, and English 28 or 31 or equivalent with satisfactory grade.

                Students develop and implement creative curriculum for young children. Activities include: sensorimotor, manipulative, art, music, movement, and dramatic play experiences. Emphasis is on environments that promote creativity and the role of the teacher. Enrollment recommended in CD84: Child Development Lab, one hour TBA a week to develop activities and lessons.

                0275   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    S              LOWES, F D          AD 201

                3110   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             OLIVA GARCIA, C                AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 004  - 

                CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 1 and 2 with a satisfactory grade.

                Implementation and evaluation of curriculum in the areas of language arts, natural and physical sciences, mathematics, and the social sciences. Emphasis of discussion is on creating an environment to support a balance of child initiated and teacher initiated experiences. Enrollment recommended in CD84: Child Development Lab, one hour TBA a week to develop activities and lessons.

                0276   LEC  9:00 am  -  12:10 pm    F        SKOUSEN RADFORD   AD 201

                3111   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    Th      SKOUSEN RADFORD  AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 010  -  CHILD HEALTH  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: English 21 or 73 or equivalent.

                Current information on young children’s nutritional needs, physical and emotional well-being. Emphasis is on common childhood diseases, special health problems, environmental safety and first aid.

                0277   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    Th            BIMBER, K R         AD 201

                3112   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T              WASHBURN, N E  AD 203

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 011  - 

                HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.

                This course is designed to study the interaction of the family, school and community and its affects on the child. Some topics covered are: social influences on parenting styles, communication, child-rearing and the relationships between the child, family and the school is studied.

                0280   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    T              WASHBURN, N E   AD 201

                3113   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              STAFF                  AD 204

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 022  -  PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT I    (CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 1, 2, 3, 4 and English 28 or 31 or equivalent with a with a satisfactory grade.

                State law requires a TB test (Mantoux Test) or chest x-ray. Please bring proof of your TB clearance to the first class. NOTE: In addition to the seminar class, students are required to complete a minimum of 90 hours TBA at an APPROVED field site. To be eligible for field placement, students MUST be available two days a week (3 hrs and 15 minutes on either MW or TTH or WF), either from 8:00am - 12:00 Noon OR 12:00 Noon - 4:00pm (limited number of placements available in the evening). Please be sure you arrange your class schedule to accommodate your field hours. With prior approval from the college instructors, students currently working in an early childhood program may be able to complete their field placement at their worksite.

                3642   LEC  4:00 pm  -  6:05 pm    W             BIMBER, K R        AD 202

                &        LAB 6:30 hrs                      TBA         BIMBER, K R        FIELD       3641         LEC          6:50 pm    -               8:55 pm   T              SCHMOLZE, P S          AD 202

                &        LAB 3:10 hrs                      TBA         SCHMOLZE, P S   FIELD

                &        LAB 3:10 hrs                      TBA  skousen radford   FIELD

               

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 023  -  PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT II    (CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 22 with a satisfactory grade.

                State law requires a TB test (Mantoux Test) or chest x-ray. Please bring proof of your TB clearance to the first class.NOTE: In addition to the seminar class, students are required to complete a minimum of 90 hours TBA at an

                APPROVED field site. To be eligible for field placement, students MUST be available two days a week, either from 8:00am - 12:00 Noon OR 12:00

                Noon - 4:00pm on MW, or TTh, or WF. Priority field placement will be given to students who meet this schedule.

                3116   LEC  4:25 pm  -  6:30 pm    T             WERBLE, C L       AD 202

                &        LAB 3:10 hrs                      TBA         WERBLE, C L       FIELD

                &        LAB 3:10 hrs                      TBA   SKOUSEN RADFORD  FIELD

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 031  -  INFANT AND TODDLER STUDIES II   

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21 or 73 or equivalent. Verification of Mantoux test (or chest x-ray).

                May be offered in alternate semesters. Principles of inclusive respectful care-giving for infants and toddlers within a variety of program designs. Topics cover typical and atypical development; age-appropriate environments; health, safety and licensing issues, as well as observation assessments, family communications, home visiting, resources and current research.

                3114   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              MEMEL, E             AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 035  -  FOSTERING LITERACY DEVELOPMENT IN YOUNG CHILDREN   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21/73 or equivalent.Students interested or currently working in the field of early childhood education will build skills in promoting literacy in children from birth through age five. Students will develop a strong foundation in early reading and writing within a developmentally appropriate approach.

                3115   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th     SKOUSEN RADFORD   AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 038  -  ADMINISTRATION & SUPERVISION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS I   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                This course prepares students to establish and administer an early childhood program. Financial aspects of administration and legal rules and regulations pertaining to administration are emphasized. This course partially fulfills the licensing requirements for the director.

                0117   LEC  9:00 am - 12:10 pm     S              COLEMAN, M I      AD 204

               

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 039  -  ADMINISTRATION & SUPERVISION OF EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS II  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 3 or 4 and 11.

                This course contains an in-depth study of administration in early childhood programs. It includes proposal writing, discussion of licensing requirements, budget analysis, small business management, staff development, advocacy issues and development of a comprehensive parent education program.

                3105   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             COLEMAN, M I     AD 204

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 042  -  THE CHILD IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY   

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Corequisite: English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.

                Offered in the Spring Semester. This course presents the philosophy and methods related to working with young children and their families within a diverse society including ethnicity, language, culture, gender, age, social class and exceptionality. Curriculum development, problem solving techniques and environmental designs will be studied from an inclusive perspective.

                3117   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:35 pm    M             STAFF                  AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 045  -  PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS II   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21 or 73 or equivalent. Verification of annual Mantoux test (or chest x-ray.) is required.Offered in the spring semester.

                An introduction to the study of programs for exceptional children and the inclusion of these children into educational settings as close to their typically

                developing peers as possible. A survey of disabilities from a child development perspective includes definition, characteristics and educational

                implications.

                3118   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    W             SBURLAN, A F     AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 047  -  SCHOOL AGE PROGRAMS II

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Corerequisite: English 21/73 or equivalentand verification of Mantoux test (or chest x-ray.)

                Students will be introduced to school age child care programs. It is designed for those planning to work in before and after school child care.  Topics to be included will beguidance of children’s behavior, the child in context of family and community,and administration of programs.

                NOTE: Students will complete 1 hour TBA each week observing, and/or participating in school age programs.

                3119   LEC  6:50 pm  -  10:05 pm   T              RUIZ, E                AD 203

                &        LAB 1:00 hrs                      TBA         RUIZ, E                FIELD

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 048  -  POSITIVE GUIDANCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD SETTINGS  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisites: Child Development 2 and English 28 or 31 or equivalent.

                This class emphasizes developmentally appropriate guidance techniques for

                childrenin early childhood settings. Students will learn how to develop individualized plans for positive guidance of young children.

                3121   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             WASHBURN, N E  AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 053  -  PARENTING  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Child Develpment 1 and 11 and English 21 or equivalent.

                Designed to assist parents and others interested in parent training, in developing a philosophy & guidelines for effective parenting. Parent-child relationships,alternatives in parenting styles, and the impact of family dynamics is explored. (Offered alternate semesters.)

                3656   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            WASHBURN, N E  AD 204

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 065  -  ADULT SUPERVISION/EARLY

                CHILDHOOD MENTORING    -  2.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Child Development 23 or 38 and 39 with a satisfactory grade or better.

                This course satisfies the Child Development Permit Master Teacher adult supervision requirement and is designed for students who currently, or will supervise adults in an early childhood program.  Students compare methods and principles of supervision and mentoring as well as how to develop positive team relationships and utilizes conflict resolution techniques.  Additional emphasis is placed on advocacy and professional development as well as special issues effecting ECE supervision.

                3120   LEC  6:50 pm  -  9:50 pm     W             STAFF                  AD 202

                (12  Week Class  - Starts  2/8/2006,  Ends  4/26/2006 )

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 084  -  CHILD DEVELOPMENT  LAB I   

                -  0.5  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Advisory: Child Development 3 or 4.

                This course allows students interested, or currently working in the field of Child Development the opportunity to use the lab materials and equipment to design lesson activities.  $25 material fee required.

                8087   LAB  1:05 hrs                       TBA   SKOUSEN RADFORD    AD 201

                8088   LAB  1:05 hrs                       TBA   SKOUSEN RADFORD    AD 201

                8089   LAB  1:05 hrs                       TBA   SKOUSEN RADFORD    AD 201

 

                CHILD DEVELOPMENT 085  -  CHILD DEVELOPMENT LAB II   

                -  0.5  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Students interested in continuing the Child Development Lab experience will focus on quality literacy experiences such as, exposure to age-appropriate literacy materials (modeling or practicing) library habits under the supervision of a literacy expert. Students will evaluate and analyze literacy materials, able to write activity plans, and create instructional materials that support emerging literacy. A $25.00 lab fee is required.

                8090   LAB  1:05 hrs                       TBA          WERBLE, C L       AD 300A

                8094   LAB  1:05 hrs                       TBA          WERBLE, C L       AD 300A

 

 

 

Chinese

Eiko K. Chatel, Chair           DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

 

                CHINESE 001  -  ELEMENTARY CHINESE I  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.Credit allowed for either Chinese 1 or Chinese 21 and 22 together.

                Class assignments will require one hour per week in Chineses 27, Section 8090: Foriegn Language Lab - DH319.

                0286   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:10 am     MTWTh     LIAO, R M             DH 308

                3122   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         STAFF                  DH 308

 

                CHINESE 002  -  ELEMENTARY CHINESE II  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Chinese 1 or equivalent.

                Class assignments will require one hour per week in Chineses 27, Section 8090: Foriegn Language Lab - DH319    

                0287   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:45 am    MTWTh     LIAO, R M             DH 308

                3121   LEC  6:50 pm - 9:20 pm      TTh          LIAO, R M            DH 308

 

                CHINESE 003  -  INTERMEDIATE CHINESE I  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Chinese 2 or equivalent.

                Class assignments will require one hour per week in Chineses 27, Section 8090: Foriegn Language Lab - DH319

                8091   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     LIAO, R M             DH 308

 

                CHINESE 004  -  INTERMEDIATE CHINESE II  (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Chinese 3 or equivalent.

                Class assignments will require one hour per week in Chineses 27, Section 8090: Foriegn Language Lab - DH319

                8092   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     LIAO, R M             DH 308

 

                CHINESE 010  -  CHINESE CIVILIZATION  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Same as Asian-American Studies II. Acceptable for East Asian Languages & Cultures 40A credit at UCLA. Lectures and discussions in English.

                0289   LEC  12:45 pm   -                2:10 pm   M W                     LIAO, R M                DH 308

 

          CHINESE 27 - Language Lab  0 UNITS Rpt2

                Co-requisite: Chinese 1, 2, 3, 4.

                Heritage and non-heritage speakers of Chinese who possess limited skills would develop the opportunity to use the laboratory materials and programs to acquire/improve their Chinese.

                8093           3:10 hrs                       TBA          LIAO                     DH 319

 

 

 

CINEMA

Vaughn Obern, Chair           CC181  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2627

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/cinema/index.html

 

                CINEMA 001  -  INTRODUCTION TO MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION         (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Open to all students. (Required of all Cinema Majors.)  A comprehensive introduction to film video production techniques and equipment.

                0291   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    M             VARNER, J K        CC 176

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     M             VARNER, J K        CC 176

                3127   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    M             VARNER, J K        CC 176

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   M             VARNER, J K        CC 176

 

                CINEMA 002  -  BEGINNING MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Required for all Cinema Majors.

                Introductory workshop in practical filmmaking.  Each student will be responsible for the making of short films in mini DV.

                0284   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    F              KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  3:20 pm     F              KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

                0285   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    F              OBERN, V G          CC 176

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  3:20 pm     F              OBERN, V G          CC 176

                0290   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    Th            KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  3:20 pm     Th            KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

                0292   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    Th            OBERN, V G          CC 176

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  3:20 pm     Th            OBERN, V G          CC 176

                3128   LEC  5:00 pm -  6:05 pm    Th            KUNTZ, J A          CC 228

                &        LAB 6:05 pm -  10:20 pm   Th            KUNTZ, J A          CC 228

                3129   LEC  5:00 pm -  6:05 pm    Th            OBERN, V G         CC 176

                &        LAB 6:05 pm -  10:20 pm   Th            OBERN, V G         CC 176

                .

                CINEMA 003  -  HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.History of the development of motion pictures, with examples, from their beginnings to the present day. Emphasis is placed on the American feature film.

                3801   LEC  1:00 pm  -  6:20 pm     Sun           OVERPECK, D M   CC 176

                &        LAB  6:00 pm  -  10:15 pm    F              OVERPECK, D M   CC 176

                (7  Week Class  - Starts  4/10/2006,  Ends  6/3/2006 )

                0299   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    S    DE LAS CARRERAS, M    CC 176

                &        LAB  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     S    DE LAS CARRERAS, M    CC 176

                0293   LEC  12:00 pm - 2:00 pm       T              KUNTZ, J A           CC 176

                &        LAB  2:00 pm  -  4:05 pm     T              KUNTZ, J A           CC 176

                3130   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    T              STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   T              STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

               

                CINEMA 004  -  HISTORY OF THE DOCUMENTARY FILM 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.

                The historical development of films dealing with the truth.

                0294   LEC  12:00 pm -  2:05 pm     W             STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  4:10 pm     W             STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

                0295   LEC  1:45 pm  -  3:50 pm     S              OVERPECK, D M   CC 176

                &        LAB  3:50 pm  -  5:55 pm     S              OVERPECK, D M   CC 176

                3131   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:00 pm    W             STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

                &        LAB 8:00 pm -  10:05 pm   W             STEMPEL, T R      CC 176

 

                CINEMA 005  -  INTRODUCTION TO SCREENWRITING   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

                Course work consists of writing screenplays. Cinema majors will write the

                scripts for films they will make in Cinema 15, 16, and 17.NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not

                present at the first class session.

                1345   LEC  1:25 pm  -  3:30 pm        Th         DESMARAIS, J J      CC 149

                &        LAB  3:30 pm  -  5:35 pm        Th         DESMARAIS, J J      CC 149

                3125   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm       Th         STEMPEL, T R    CC 149

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm      Th         STEMPEL, T R    CC 149

 

                CINEMA 006  -  MOTION PICTURE PHOTOGRAPHY  

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, 4, with satisfactory grades or better. Introduction to cinematography. The theory and practice of the camera, lenses, lighting, film and filtering. Students will do individual and group projects using 16mm camera equipment (day section) or mini DV (evening section). NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                0296   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:05 am     M             GEUENS, J V        CC 143

                &        LAB  9:05 am  -  12:15 pm    M             GEUENS, J V        CC 143

                3132   LEC  6:00 pm -  7:05 pm    T             GEUENS, J V        CC 143

                &        LAB 7:05 pm -  10:15 pm   T             GEUENS, J V        CC 143

 

                CINEMA 007  -  ADVANCED CINEMATOGRAPHY & CREATIVE

                TECHNIQUES   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisites: Cinema 6 with a satisfactory grade or better.

                An advanced course in creative cinematography covering sophisticated professional equipment and techniques used in the motion picture industry. Emphasis is placed on lighting and current industry standards. NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                3133   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    Th            WHITMAN, T T     CC 143

                &        LEC  8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   Th            WHITMAN, T T     CC 143

 

                CINEMA 009  -  MOTION PICTURE SOUND    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

                The basics of motion picture production and post-production sound. NOTE:

                Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                1346   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    S              ANDERSON, A A    CC 149

                &        LAB  11:05 am - 3:20 pm     S              ANDERSON, A A    CC 149

 

                CINEMA 010  -  INTRODUCTION TO FILM DIRECTING   

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better. Introduction to the crafts of acting and directing for the film medium. NOTE:

                Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                1347   LEC  8:30 am  -  10:35 am    Th            DESMARAIS, J J    CC 125

                &        LAB  10:35 am -  12:40 pm    Th            DESMARAIS, J J    CC 125

                3138   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:00 pm    W             COOK, B R           CC 143

                &        LEC  8:00 pm -  10:05 pm   W             COOK, B R           CC 143

 

                CINEMA 016  -  MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP II    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 5, 6, 9, 10, 11 and 20 with satisfactory grades or better.

                The production of a short film or video project from script development and production packaging to the actual shooting, editing and mixing of the film or video.

                8095   LEC  10:00 am - 12:05 pm     F              GEUENS, J V        CC 260

                &        LAB  12:05 pm -  3:15 pm     F              GEUENS, J V        CC 260

 

                CINEMA 017  -  ADVANCED MOTION PICTURE POST-PRODUCTION   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 16.

                Advanced film post-producation methods are applied as students learn to prepare for release a short film produced in Cinema 15 and 16.

                8096   LEC  10:00 am -  12:05 pm    F              GEUENS, J V        CC 228

                &        LAB  12:05 pm -  3:15 pm     F              GEUENS, J V        CC 228

 

                CINEMA 020  -  BUSINESS ASPECTS OF MOTION PICTURE

                PRODUCTION    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

                Survey of business practices including financing, production and distribution. NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                1348   LEC  1:00 pm - 3:10 pm       W             COOK, B R            CC 228

 

                CINEMA 022  -  DIGITAL AUDIO POST PRODUCTION    -  3.00  UNITS  

                Prerequisites: Cinema 9 or Cinema 11 or Television 52 with a satisfactory grade of better.

                Advanced television and cinema students are introduced to

                digital audio editing, multi-track mixing and other digital audio post-production.NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at

                the first class session.

                3134   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    T              ANDERSON, A A  CC 147

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   T              ANDERSON, A A  CC 147

 

                CINEMA 025  -  PRODUCING DIGITAL VIDEO FEATURES   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Digital video (DV) has transformed traditional feature film production and distribution.  Explore this new frontier and its new and proposed uses on

                the internet. NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                0297   LEC  9:00 am  -  12:10 pm    S              DOMOKOS, C A     CC 228

 

                CINEMA 032  -  EDITING FUNDAMENTALS    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better. Lecture: 1 hour. Laboratory: 4 hours.

                Intermediate students will learn the basics of editing with both traditional 16mm post-production equipment and basic non-linear digital.NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                0201   LEC  10:00 am -  11:05 am    T              STAFF                  CC 228

                &        LEC  11:05 am -  3:20 pm     T              STAFF                  CC 228

                3140   LEC  5:00 pm -  6:05 pm    M             STAFF                  CC 228

                &        LAB 6:05 pm -  10:20 pm   M             STAFF                  CC 228

 

                CINEMA 033  -  DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCTION WORKSHOP I   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

                Intermediate film and television students will produce short video projects

                using basic digital video cameras, greenscreen, and editing systems. (Same as Television 55). NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

                8097   LEC  12:30 pm -  1:35 pm     Th            VARNER, J K        CC 118

                &        LAB  1:35 pm  -  5:50 pm     Th            VARNER, J K        CC 118

                5053   LEC  5:00 pm -  6:05 pm    T              VARNER, J K        CC 118

                &        LAB 6:05 pm -  10:20 pm   T              VARNER, J K        CC 118

 

                CINEMA 034  -  Motion Pictures Soundstage Production Practicum   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 5 or 6 or 7 or 9 or 10 or 35.

                Designed for students to gain practical experience in a specific area of motion picture soundstage production in order to develop the necessary skills needed in that field of the industry. Included skills are screenwriting, directing, production management, lighting, cinematography, sound recording and editing.

                0300   LEC  12:00 pm -  1:05 pm     T              GEUENS, J V        CC 143

                &        LAB  1:05 pm  -  5:20 pm     T              GEUENS, J V        CC 143

 

                CINEMA 035  -  NON-LINEAR EDITING WITH FINAL CUT PRO   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Cinema 11 or Cinema 32 with satisfactory grades or better.

                Advanced film students are introduced to Macintosh Final Cut Pro

                non-linear software and are given lectures on film-to-video and other post-production procedures. NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll

                if not present at the first class session.

                5192   LEC  6:00 pm - 7:05 pm      Th            RAFANOVIC, R O CC 147

                &        LAB 7:05 pm -  10:15 pm   Th            RAFANOVIC, R O CC 147

 

                CINEMA 038  -  MOTION PICTURE STAGE GRIP    -  3.00  UNITS 

                In this hands-on course, students will learn basic grip skills and operate equipment and tools used on location and the motion picture stage.

                0301   LEC  1:20 pm  -  3:25 pm     M             MENDEZ, R J        CC 125

                &        LAB  3:25 pm  -  5:30 pm     M             MENDEZ, R J        CC 125

 

                CINEMA 185  -  DIRECTED STUDY - CINEMA  (CSU) 

                -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Prerequisite: Cinema 5 with satisfactory grades or better.(Graded as credit/no-credit).

                Designed to allow the advanced LACC Cinema student to work independently in screenwriting or post-production. (Enrollment by ADD CARD ONLY, the first day of class).

                5051   LEC  4:15 pm  -  5:15 pm     T              KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

                8099           1:05 hrs                      TBA          KUNTZ, J A           CC 228

 

 

CITIZENSHIP &

English Literacy

AD100J  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2230

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/citizenship/index.html

 

                The LACC English Literacy Program and Citizenship Center has provided an integrated program of services incorporating English Literacy and Civics Education to students and members of the community. This FREE program offers non-credit classes in ESL, Speech Interview Skills, Citizenship preparation and Civics Participation.

                SEE PAGE 134

 
 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS -

OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES (CAOT)

Thelma Day, Chair                  DH212  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/

 

               

ONLINE, DISTANCE LEARNING CLASSES

The following course will be taught entirely online via the internet.

Please see on-campus class listing for course descriptions, transfer information, prerequisites, etc.

You may work at home on your own computer or at LACC in an open lab. See the Web site FAQs for details about starting class, orientation, hardware, software, etc.

 

CAOT 1 — COMPUTER/KEYBOARDING 1: Section 1013

                •         You must email Professor Zimmerly to begin this course!

                          (Don’t wait for orientation to begin working.)

                •         Email: azimmerly@comcast.net

                •         Phone: 323-953-4000 ext. 2905

                •         Internet: http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/001

                •         Week 1: Online orientation delivered via the Internet.

                          See FAQ 1 on the Web site.

                •         Mandatory on-campus orientation at one of the following times:

                          4:30 - 6:50 pm  Thursday, February 9, 2006        DH205 or

                          9:00 - 11:30 am Saturday, February 11, 2006       DH205

 

                CAOT 084  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

                                      WORD PROCESSING    Section 1040            

                •         You must email Professor Morimoto to begin this courses!

                          (Don’t wait for orientation to being working.)

                •         Email: morimocs@lacitycollege.edu

                •         Phone: 323-953-4000 ext. 2902

                •         Internet: http://www.lacitycollege.edu, Online, CAOT 84 Online, or 

                          http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/084 (Effective January 2006)

                •         Mandatory on-campus orientation at one of the following times:

                          5:00 - 6:50 pm  Thursday, February 9, 2006        DH202 or

                          5:00 - 6:50 pm  Tuesday,  February 14, 2006      DH202

                                                                                                                                                                

 

 

                CAOT 001  -  COMPUTER KEYBOARDING I    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Assessment Exam eligibility for ESL Level 6.

                Mastery of the keyboard by touch (letters, tables, reports, and memos) using Microsoft Word.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE Ctr: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie

                4703  lec   9:30 AM - 12:00 PM      MW           staff             wil ctr 2

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

                1013   LEC  5:20 hrs                      TBA          ZIMMERLY, A E     ONLINE

                SEE ONLINE CLASS INSTRUCTIONS AT BEGINNING OF SECTION

                1008   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:10 am      MTWTh     BELL, B                 DH 204

                1007   LEC  9:00 am  -  2:20 am      F              ZIMMERLY, A E     DH 204

                1009   LEC  9:00 am  -  2:20 am      S              STAATS, A A         DH 204

                1006   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:45 am    MTWTh     SIROTT, A S          DH 204

                1010   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 am    MTWTh     MORIMOTO, C S   DH 204

                1011   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     M W          AZAR, B C            DH 204

                1012   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     T Th         SAMBRANO          DH 204

                3455   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:00 pm    T Th         ROSE, S S            DH 204

                3465   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         WALKER, R A      DH 204

 

                CAOT 002  -  COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II   (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Ability to type 30 words a minute.Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6B and 6C, or completion of CAOT 1 or CAOT 1C with satisfactory grade or better.

                Students should enroll in CAOT 9 or CAOT 1 if they do not meet the requirements for CAOT 2. Speed and accuracy development and document production using a computer and Microsoft Word or WordPerfect.

                1015   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:10 am     MTWTh     SAMBRANO, R      DH 202

                8383   LEC  9:00 am  -  2:20 am     S              HO, A                    DH 202

 

                CAOT 003  -  COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Completion of CAOT 2 and CAOT 84 or equivalent; completion of CAOT 84 or a training course in Microsoft Word. (Students who do

                not meet these prerequisites should enroll in either CAOT 2 or CAOT 9 and CAOT 84, Microsoft Word.)

                Develops speed and accuracy in typing business documents in the electronic office. Includes composition at the computer keyboard, decision-making, and timed production. Develops a minimum speed of 50 wpm.

                8384   LEC  9:00 am  -  2:20 pm      S              HO, A                    DH 202

                1018   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     T Th        MORIMOTO, C S   DH 202

               

                CAOT 009  -  COMPUTER KEYBOARDING IMPROVEMENT   

                -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Prerequisite: Ability to type 20 wpm.

                Students who have not mastered the keyboard should enroll in CAOT 1. Improves keyboarding speed and accuracy using diagnostic software on a microcomputer.

                1019   LAB  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          DAY, T J               DH 202

 

                CAOT 023  -  LEGAL PROCEDURES I    -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CAOT 1 or equivalent and eligibility for English 28.

                Preparation of court pleadings and legal documents; knowledge of general law office procedures and specific procedures involved in litigation family law, corporate law, and other specialties; development of attitudes and behaviors

                appropriate for the legal field.

                3466   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    T Th        ROSE, S S            DH 205

 

                CAOT 031  -  BUSINESS ENGLISH    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Eligibility for English 28.

                English fundamentals: grammar, punctuation, sentence structure, and writing.

                1020   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          BELL, B                 DH 302

                3464   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T             HANA, B T           DH 302

 

                CAOT 032  -  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CAOT 1 and 31 with a satisfactory grade or better.(Credit allowed for only one of either CAOT 32 or Supervision 12.)

                Principles and techniques of composing a variety of business communications.

                1021   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th        BELL, B                 DH 302

                3467   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T             HAYMON, S B       DH 303

 

                CAOT 033  -  RECORDS MANAGEMENT & FILING    -  2.00  UNITS 

                Creation, storage, disposition, and preservation of all types of documents using alphabetic, geographic, numeric, and subject methods. Includes database management on a microcomputer.

                1023   LEC  11:10 am -  12:40 am    M W          AZAR, B C            DH 303

 

                CAOT 043  -  OFFICE PROCEDURES    -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Prerequisite:CAOT 2 and CAOT 31.Three hours weekly. 

                Comprehensive knowledge and application of office skills and procedures for the automated office: development of attitudes for success on the job.

                1025           9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          SAMBRANO, R      DH 203

 

                CAOT 044  -  MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Develops an understanding of medical terminology through a study of word roots, prefixes, and suffixes and body systems.  Emphasis is also given to

                spelling, pronunciation, and definitions.  Recommended: Eligibility to enroll in English 28 or equivlent.

                1033   LEC  9:00 am  -  12:10 pm    S       BRONSON SMITH, C     DH 302

 

                CAOT 046  -  MACHINE TRANSCRIPTION FOR MEDICAL

                SECRETARIES    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite(s): CAOT 2 Keyboarding II, or equivalent (ability to type 40 wpm), CAOT 31 Business English.Advisory: CAOT 44 Medical Terminology. Reinforces medical terminology and enhances machine transcription skills.  Students will transcribe medical reports, patient history and physicals, diagnoses and treatment prescriptions, and other medical/hospital documents.

                1034   LEC  9:30 am  -  11:00 am   T Th        AZAR, B C            DH 303

                &        LEC  1:05 hrs                      TBA          AZAR, B C            DH 303

 

                CAOT 047  -  APPLIED OFFICE PRACTICE    -  2.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Advisory: CAOT 1; or equivalent (ability to type 30 wpm) second semester standing. 

                Provides practical work experience in an office setting on campus.

                1030   LAB  9:35 am  -  11:40 am    F              ROSE, S S            DH 303

                &                3:10 hrs                      TBA          ROSE, S S            DH 303

 

                CAOT 064  -  OFFICE ADMINISTRATION LABORATORY   

                -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Co-requisite: CAOT 1.

                Provides additional lab time for students enrolled in Computer Applications - Office Technology classes to use a variety of software. See instructor anytime during the first three weeks of classes in DH 207.

                1031   LAB  1:00 hrs                       TBA          DAY, T J               DH 212

                &        LAB  1:00 hrs                       TBA          DAY, T J               DH 212

 

                CAOT 079  -  WORD PROCESSING APPLICATIONS    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Two modules of CAOT 82, CAOT 84, CAOT 31 with satisfactory grades or better or equivalent.

               Further develops skill in preparing a variety of business documents on a personal computer. Covers formats for letters, memos, reports, tables, outlines, form documents, graphics, desktop publishing and merged documents.

                1039   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:10 am     MTWTh     ROSARIO, G D       DH 203

 

                CAOT 082  -  MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEY IN THE OFFICE   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CAOT 1 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent; CAOT 98 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent.

                Introduction to word processing, communication and disk operating systems. Introduction to spreadsheet and database application programs.  Introduction to

                presentation graphics programs.

                1035   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     ROSARIO, G D       DH 205

                3468   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         BENTLEY             DH 205

 

                CAOT 084  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

                WORD PROCESSING    (CSU)  -  3.00 UNITS  Rpt  2

                Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6 CAOT and the ability to type 30 wpm accurately by touch.

                Use basic and advanced functions of Word or WordPerfect including desktop publishing features to produce business documents.

                1040   LEC  2:05 hrs                      TBA          MORIMOTO, C S  ON LINE

                &        LAB  3:10 hrs                      TBA          MORIMOTO, C S  ON LINE

                SEE ONLINE CLASS INSTRUCTIONS AT BEGINNING OF SECTION

                1037   LEC  9:00 am  -  2:15 pm      S              MOTONAGA, L D   DH 203

                1038   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     M W          MORIMOTO, C S   DH 202

               

                CAOT 085  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

                SPREADSHEET    -  3.00  UNITS

                Presents office spreadsheet applications using a PC and EXCEL.

                1047   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:50 am    MTWTh     ROSARIO, G D       DH 205

                3071   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm     T Th         BAEK, Y O            DH 205

 

                CAOT 088  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

                DESKTOP PUBLICHING    -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Provides information and hands-on training in using a laser printer and Desktop Publishing software program on an IBM microcomputer.

                1048   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     SIROTT, A S          DH 203

                3469   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    T Th         THOMPSON, J S   DH 203

 

                CAOT 093  -  LEGAL DOCUMENT PRODUCTION    -  2.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: Law 2 and CAOT 84.

                This course is designed to link academic knowledge of Law 2 and the word processing skils of CAOT 84 to result in the production of legal documents as required by Law 2.

                3470   LEC  6:50 pm  -  8:50 pm     W             ROSE, S S            DH 202

 

                CAOT 097  -  INTRODUCTION TO THE INTERNET FOR COAT   

                -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                Prerequisite: Knowledge of Windows is helpful. 

                Students who enroll in lecture must attend three lab hours per week.This course provides hands-on access to Internet, the Worldwide Computer Network. The course emphasizes electronic mail, file transfer protocol, and other services and utilities.

                1041   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     M W          PHAM, M               DH 205

                3473   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         SCOTT, J D          DH 203

 

                CAOT 098  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: 

                INTRO TO WINDOWS FOR OA   -  3.00  UNITS 

                This course is designed to prepare students to work in the Windows environment. The course emphasizes the feature of Windows, including changing and creating icones, opening and closing windows and other applications, responding to dialog boxes, and working with directories.

                1043   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:20 am     MTWTh     SIROTT, A S          DH 205

                3474   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         ALBERTSON, E A DH 205

 

                CAOT 105  -  SCHOOL-TO-WORK PORTFOLIO    -  2.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CAOT 31 or English 28 or equivalent.

                Course includes preparation of a comprehensive professional portfolio that contains a resume, cover letter, applicaiton for employment, reference letters, and personal achievement. Course will also include career planning, networking with business and industry, and job search using the Internet and other resources.

                1045   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:35 am    T Th         SAMBRANO, R      DH 203

 

                CAOT 106  -  COMPUTER CALCULATOR FOR THE TEN-KEY PAD   

                -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                Prerequisite: Math 105 or Business 38.

                This course uses application software to develop proficiency in the operation of the computer’s ten-key pad by touch.

                1049   LEC  1:00 pm  -  3:30 pm     M W          BELL, B                 DH 203

 

                CAOT 112  -  MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

                WEB PAGE DESIGN   (CSU)  -  3.00 UNITS 

                Advisory: CAOT 98, Microcomputer Applications-Windows.

                Use FrontPage to design, create, manage, and publish Web sites.  You will learn how to use hyperlinks, pictures, tables, frames, forms, themes, databases, spreadsheets, HTML coding, etc., to create a Web site.

                1051   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:15 pm     T Th         ZIMMERLY, A E     DH 203

 

                CAOT 126  -  Introduction to Medical Coding/Billing   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CAOT 44.Introduction to the medical codes used for diagnostic and procedural data in medical billing. Introduction to medical billing

                forms the procedures required by Medicare and private medical insurance companies will also be covered.

                1052   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         AZAR, B C            DH 303

 

                CAOT 385  -  DIRECTED STUDY - CAOT    -   3.00  UNITS 

                8393   LEC  3:10 hrs                       TBA          DAY, T J               DH 202

 

 

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE -                 

INFORMATION Technology

Roger Wolf, Chair                 JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 100  -  WORKSHOP LABORATORY    -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Course supplements other computer-related courses by providing tutorial and self-help assistance with computers, programs, software, hardware and

                other learning aids.

                0307   LAB  -             3:10 hrs         TBA          TAVAKOLI, M         JH 311

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 101  - 

                INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES 

                (UC:CSU)  -  4.00 UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21 or 73.

                0304   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W    PASHAZADEH MONAJ  AD 318

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA     PASHAZADEH MONAJ ON LINE

                0309   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          TAVAKOLI, M         AD 302

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA          TAVAKOLI, M         ON LINE

                0312   LEC  11:10 am -  2:20 pm     F         PASHAZADEH MONAJ FH 100B

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA     PASHAZADEH MONAJ ON LINE

                0311   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     T Th         TAVAKOLI, M         AD 319

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA          TAVAKOLI, M         ON LINE

                0306   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     T Th         FREEMAN, A J      AD 318

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  10:40 am    T Th         FREEMAN, A J      AD 318

                0305   LEC  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    S              HAGHGOO, M        AD 318

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  1:25 pm     S              HAGHGOO, M        AD 318

                0327   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         TAVAKOLI, M         AD 302

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:15 pm    T Th         TAVAKOLI, M         AD 302

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0327

                0310   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          HOLMES, G W       AD 318

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  1:50 pm     M W          HOLMES, G W       AD 318

                0303   LEC  12:50 pm -  4:00 pm     Sun           TITCHENELL, K G  FH 100A

                &        LAB  4:10 pm  -  6:15 pm     Sun           TITCHENELL, K G  FH 100A

                3139   LEC  4:00 pm -  6:35 pm    W             HOLLIDAY, C C    FH 100B

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:35 pm    M             HOLLIDAY, C C    FH 100A

                3142   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              HOFFMAN, L W    AD 318

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  8:55 pm    Th            HOFFMAN, L W    AD 318

                3141   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             GONSOSKI, S J     AD 318

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  8:55 pm    M             GONSOSKI, S J     AD 318

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 103  - 

                INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS 

                (UC:CSU)  -  4.00 UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21 or 73.

                0308   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    Sun           FLORES, L A         AD 305

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA          FLORES, L A         ON LINE

                0320   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W    PASHAZADEH MONAJ  AD 319

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA    PASHAZADEH MONAJ  ON LINE

                0317   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          JAFFEE, M            FH 215

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  10:40 am    M W          JAFFEE, M            FH 215

                0319   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         TAVAKOLI, M         AD 305

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:15 pm    T Th         TAVAKOLI, M         AD 305

                0302   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    S              LEVY, M A             AD 302

                &        LAB  1:00 pm  -  3:05 pm     S              LEVY, M A             AD 302

                0318   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     T Th         FREEMAN, A J      FH 215

                &        LAB  2:20 pm  -  3:25 pm     T Th         FREEMAN, A J      FH 215

                3147   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              PAYES, H             AD 302

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  8:55 pm    Th            PAYES, H             AD 302

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 104  - 

                MATHEMATICS FOR PROGRAMMERS   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: CSIT 103.

                0321   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          FREEMAN, A J      FH 100B

                3162   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              DAUZAT, B P       FH 100B

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 107  - 

                PROGRAMMING LOGIC  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 103. Advisory: Mathematics 125.

                0328   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     T Th         DAUZAT, B P         AD 302

                3150   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            MUI, J K               AD 319

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 108  - 

                BEGINNING BASIC PROGRAMMING  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Eligibility to enroll in English 28.

                0325   LEC  9:35 am  -  12:45 pm    S              DAUZAT, B P         FH 19

                0326   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     T              ZAKABI, L T           FH 100A

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 117  - 

                BEGINNING MICRO ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE  (UC:CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Either CSIT 101, 103, 104, or permission of Instructor.

                0313   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     T Th         PAYES, H              FH 100A

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  10:40 am    T Th         PAYES, H              FH 100A

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 134  - 

                OPERATING SYSTEMS    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

                0332   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    M             STAFF                  FH 100A

                &        LAB  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    W             STAFF                  FH 100A

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 136  - 

                INTRODUCTION TO DATA STRUCTURES  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 140.

                3148   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    W             DAKDUK, S          AD 302

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   W             DAKDUK, S          AD 302

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 138  - 

                ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 108.

                0314   LEC  2:00 pm  -  4:05 pm     S       PASHAZADEH MONAJ   FH 100A

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA    PASHAZADEH MONAJ  ON LINE

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 139  - 

                PROGRAMMING IN C  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 104, CSIT 106, CSIT 107.

                0333   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:40 am    M             DAKDUK, S            AD 305

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  11:40 am    W             DAKDUK, S            AD 305

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 140  - 

                PROGRAMMING IN C++  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 139.

                0335   LEC  11:10 am -  1:15 pm     T              DAKDUK, S            AD 318

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  1:15 pm     Th            DAKDUK, S            AD 318

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 141  - 

                PROGRAMMING IN JAVA  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103. Advisory: CSIT 107 and CSIT 104.

                0315   LEC  10:15 am -  12:20 pm    M             DAUZAT, B P         FH 100A

                &        LAB  10:15 am -  12:20 pm    W             DAUZAT, B P         FH 100A

                3160   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    M             SAMPLEWALA, M                 AD 319

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   M             SAMPLEWALA, M                 AD 319

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 144  - 

                PRACTICAL EXTRACTION AND REPORT LANGUAGE 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00 UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

                3163   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    F              SAMPLEWALA, M                 AD 319

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm                   SAMPLEWALA, M                 AD 319

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 148  - 

                ADVANCED SPREADSHEET APPLICATIONS   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 130.

                0316   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:40 am    S      PASHAZADEH MONAJ    AD 319

                &        LAB  2:05 hrs                      TBA  PASHAZADEH MONAJ    ON LINE

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 151  -  MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER I    -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

                3661   LEC  7:00 pm -  9:05 pm    M             FLORES, L A        AD 305

                &        LAB 2:05 hrs                                     TBA                     FLORES, L A            ON LINE

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 152  -  MACROMEDIA FLASH    -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 151.

                3152   LEC  7:00 pm -  9:05 pm    W             FLORES, L A        AD 305

                &        LAB 2:05 hrs                                     TBA                     FLORES, L A            ON LINE

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 153  - MACROMEDIA DIRECTOR  -  4 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 151.

                3651   LEC  5:40 pm  -  7:45 pm     Th            STAFF                  AD 305

                &        LAB  7:55 pm  -  10:00 pm    M             STAFF                  AD 305

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  2/9/2006,  Ends  3/30/2006 )

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 154 -

Macromedia Authorware  - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 151 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

This course is designed for individuals interested in creating educational and professional modules using Authorware 5 Attain, Macromedia’s leading application for creating visually-rich media for the web and online learning.

                3659   LEC  5:40 pm  -  7:45 pm     Th            STAFF                  AD 305

                &        LAB  7:55 pm  -  10:00 pm    M             STAFF                  AD 305

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  4/6/2006,  Ends  6/1/2006 )

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 155  - 

                ELECTRONIC COMMERCE (E-COMMERCE)    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 158.(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

                3161   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    Th            DAUZAT, B P       FH 19

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            DAUZAT, B P       FH 19

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 156  - 

                XML PROGRAMMING   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 158.(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

                3663   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    Th            DAKOUK, S          FH 100B

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            DAKOUK, S          FH 100A

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 158  - 

                HYPER-TEXT MARKUP LANGUAGE   (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101.A thorough coverage of Hyper-Text Markup Language, including style, multimedia devices, HTML code generators, Common

                Gateway Interface (CGI), CGI Script languages and programming order, processing and security considerations. Emphasis is on www page

                generation for business.

                1507   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     M             STAFF                  AD 302

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     W             STAFF                  AD 302

                3649   LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   T              STAFF                  FH 100A

                &        LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    T              STAFF                  FH 100A

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 159  - 

                WEB PROJECTS   (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

                0334   LEC  1:00 pm  -  3:05 pm     S              STAFF                  AD 319

                &        LAB  3:15 pm  -  5:20 pm     S              STAFF                  AD 319

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 160  - 

                BUSINESS SYSTEMS DESIGN   (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite:  CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

                0322   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     W             JAFFEE, M            FH 100B

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 167  - 

                WINDOWS MICROCOMPUTER OPERATING ENVIRONMENTS 

                (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103, and CSIT 134.Advanced course focusing on graphical user interface theory and operating system environment

                maintenance, contrasting DOS interface with graphical user, reviewing DOS fundamentals, introducing Windows applications use and installation, and covering communications, macro generation, object embedding, memory management, and network configurations.

                0338   LAB  11:45 am -  1:50 pm     S              BOLANDHEMAT, F                 FH 100A

                &        LEC  9:30 am  -  11:35 am    S              BOLANDHEMAT, F                 FH 100B

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 168  - 

                THE UNIX OPERATING SYSTEM  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 101.

                3650   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    M             ATKINSON, P       FH 19

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   M             ATKINSON, P       FH 19

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 170  - 

                UNIX SYSTEM  ADMINISTRATION  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                0323   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     T              COLANTONI, R S   FH 7

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     Th            COLANTONI, R S   FH 19

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 171  - 

                UNIX SYSTEM   SECURITY   (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 168 or equivalent.

                0324   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     M             MORGAN, D B       FH 7

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     W             MORGAN, D B       FH 19

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 172  - 

                WEB SERVICES    -  3.00  UNITS 

                3169   LEC  5:40 pm -  7:45 pm    T              STAFF                  AD 305

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   T              STAFF                  AD305

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 181  - 

                COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO I   (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite:  English 21 or 73.Advisory:  English 28.This course covers fundamentals of computer networking. Topics include evolution of

                networking, seven layers of the OSI reference model, and networking devices such as bridges, hubs, switches, and routers. Internet protocol, IP

                addressing, subnetting, network topology, and cabling will also be covered.

                0341   LEC  2:05 hrs                      TBA          TAVAKOLI, M         ON LINE

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     M W          TAVAKOLI, M         FH 215

                3652   LEC  2:05 hrs                                     TBA                     FLORES, L A            ON LINE

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            FLORES, L A        FH 215

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 182  - 

                COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO II    (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 181.This course continues to cover those topics described above for CSIT 181 from a more advanced perspective, and in more depth.

                3167   LEC  4:35 pm -  6:40 pm    W            NAMAZI, A           FH 215

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W            NAMAZI, A           FH 215

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 183  - 

                COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO III    -  1.50  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 182.

                3165   LEC  4:35 pm -  6:40 pm      T            BAIK, S J             FH 215

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm     T            BAIK, S J             FH 215

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  2/7/2006,  Ends  3/29/2006 )

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 184  - 

                COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO IV    -  1.50  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 183.

                3654   LEC  4:35 pm -  6:40 pm      T            BAIK, S J             FH 215

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm     T            BAIK, S J             FH 215

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  4/5/2006,  Ends  5/31/2006 )

               

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 186  - 

                INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE:  SQL AND PL/SQL  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                (2 Hours Lecture, 3 Hours Laboratory.)

                0346   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am      S            DAKDUK, S            FH 215

                &        LAB  10:15 am -  1:25 pm       S            DAKDUK, S            FH 215

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 187  - 

                ORACLE DBA PART 1A:  ARCHITECTURE AND ADMINISTRATION   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 186.This course is designed to give the students a firm foundation in basic administrative tasks and the necessary knowledge and

                skills to set up,maintain, and troubleshoot an oracle database. The students learn to use an administration tool to startup and shutdown a database,

                manage file and databasestorage, and manage users and their privileges.

                0337   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              SAMPLEWALA, M   AD 305

                &        LAB  10:15 am -  1:25 pm     S              SAMPLEWALA, M   AD 305

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 188  -  ORACLE DBA (DATABASE ADMINISTRATION) PART 1B:  BACKUP AND

                RECOVERY    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: CSIT 187.This course introduces students to the critical task of planning and implementingdatabase backup and recovery strategies. The

                class addresses backup and recoverytechniques and examines various backup, failure, restore, and recovery scenarios. Inhands-on exercises students

                examine backup methodologies based on businessrequirements in a mission critical enterprise.

                0342   LEC  1:30 pm  -  3:35 pm     Sun           JIANTO, S             AD 319

                &        LAB  3:45 pm  -  6:55 pm     Sun           JIANTO, S             AD 319

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 191  -  PROGRAMMING LABORATORY    -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Open to students who have completed CSIT 192 four times.

                0340   LAB  - 2:15 hrs                                     TBA                      FREEMAN, A J          AD 321

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 192  -  PROGRAMMING LABORATORY    -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Open to all students.

                1342   LEC  - 3:10 hrs                                     TBA                      FREEMAN, A J          AD 321

 

                COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 198  -  PL/SQL PROGRAMMING for Oracle - 3 units
Prerequisite: CSIT 186.

                Address grammar, syntax and advantages of PL/SQL in Oracle environment. Create and manage user defined packages and Oracle supplied packages. Create functions and procedures that encapsulate business functionality. Acquire necessary skills to sit for Oracle Developer Certification. 

                1343   lec    1:30 pm -3:35 pm         S              Samplewala, M   AD 305

                &        lab   3:45 pm -6:55 pm        S              Samplewala, M AD 305

 

 

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

Roger Wolf, Chair                 JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 001  -  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS FOR TECHNICIANS    (CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

                0349   LEC  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    S              STAFF                  FH 15

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  2:20 pm     S              STAFF                  FH 215

                0350   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         SARO, G               FH 15

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         SARO, G               FH 19

                3170   LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              HUMBLE, F F       FH 19

                &        LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            HUMBLE, F F       FH 15

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 004  -  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER NETWORKS    -  4.00  UNITS 

                Introduces the concepts of networking, the OSI Model; methods of signaling and encoding; interfaces, modems, and transmission media; and

                examines the most important protocols involved in moving data over a communication network.

                3168   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             SCOTT                 FH 15

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             SCOTT                 FH 19

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 012  -  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER HARDWARE    (CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                0351   LAB  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    S              ROBERSON, C L   FH 5

                &        LEC  11:20 am -  2:30 pm     S              ROBERSON, C L   FH 2

                0352   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          YAZDANIAN, M      FH 2

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          YAZDANIAN, M      FH 2

                3172   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             SLAWINSKI, W M FH 2

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             SLAWINSKI, W M FH 2

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 014  -  A-PLUS CERTIFICATION

                PREPARATION    -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Computer Technology 12.Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

                0353   LAB  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    S              STAFF                  FH 2

                &        LEC  11:10 am -  2:20 pm     S              STAFF                  FH 5

                0354   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         STAFF                  FH 2

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         STAFF                  FH 2

                3175   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              SPROTT, L B        FH 5

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            SPROTT, L B        FH 2

 

                .

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 015  -  NET-PLUS CERTIFICATION

                PREPARATION    -  4.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Computer Technology 4. Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

                3173   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th        DANIEL BERHE, S    FH 5

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T          DANIEL BERHE, S    FH 2

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 46 - Microprocessor Input/Output Devices - 4.00 UNITS

                Prerequisite: Computer Technology 30 with a satisfactory grade.

                Co-requisite: Computer Technology 48.

                Presents the theory and operation of input/output devices commonly used with microprocessor based systems. Includes the technologies used in disk drives, video displays, analog digital conversions, printers, and similar devices. Procedures for interfacing I/O systems are included.

                0355   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am      MW           COLANTONI, R      FH 7

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  11:00 pm    MW           COLANTONI, R      FH 7

 

                COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 48 - Microprocessor Systems

                - 4 UNITS

                Prerequisite: Computer Technology 30 with a satisfactory grade.

                Co-requisite: Computer Technology 46.

                Examines selected topics in advanced microprocessor based systems, including advanced architectures, industrial control and robotics, networks, and multi user and multi processor systems. Laboratory is  design  oriented, and includes a project or term paper, field trips, seminars, and guest speakers.

                0356   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am      TTh          COLANTONI, R      FH 15

                &        LAB  9:35 am  -  11:00 pm    TTh          COLANTONI, R      FH 15
 

 

co-operative education work experience           (co-op ed.)

George Holmes, Director     FH19B       (323) 953-4000 ext. 2675

 

Your job = college credits!

Combine classroom studies

with planned supervised work experience

and earn college credit!

CO-OP ED is designed to enhance the student’s academic and personal development. Educational objectives are carefully planned and coordinated with the student’s employer to provide realistic employment relationships.

To be eligible, students are expected to:

        ·      Attend two (2) 2.5 hour seminars;

        ·      Be enrolled in seven (7) or more units (which may include CO-OP ED units) at LACC;

        ·      Be currently employed and/or have arranged an internship through an employer; and

        ·      Complete a CO-OP ED application and submit the CO-OP ED agreement, signed by the employer.

For students working in their major or a related field, a maximum of four (4) units may be earned per semester for a total of sixteen (16) units maximum in CO-OP ED. The same CO-OP ED course may be repeated for a maximum of four (4) semesters. Students may enroll in one (1) ticket number and a maximum of four (4) CO-OP ED units per semester.

 

For more information, refer to page 126 or visit us at:

Franklin Hall 19B     or    www.lacitycollege.edu

(323) 953-400 ext. 2675

 

corrections

Tim Sweetman, Chair          HH12  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

                 CORRECTIONS 005  -  LEGAL ASPECTS OF CORRECTIONS   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                This course concentrates on the legal aspects of of corrections in regards to prisoner rights. It references Title 5 requirements involving the prisoner’

                rights to legal services, medical care, confinement, disciplinary hearings, and visitation rights.

                3020   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm     W             CABALLERO, J C HH 205
 


  *NOTE:  Red Text = Updated Information
 

< Class Schedule A-B     Class Schedule D-E >