SPRING 2009 BLUE PAGES

 
 
 

8-DAY CLASSES
Classes Meet During LACC’s Spring Break: SATURDAY, APRIL 4 - SATURDAY, APRIL 11


C
HICANO STUDIES 7 3.00 UNITS
THE MEXICAN AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II (UC:CSU)

4500 lec 9:00AM - 3:30PM SaSuMTWThFSa GUERRERO JH 104


HISTORY 11 3.00 UNITS
POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)

4501 lec 9AM-3:30 pm SaSuMTWThFSa M. AARON JH 113

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3:00 UNITS
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES (UC:CSU)

4502 lec 9AM-3:30 pm SaSuMTWThFSa A. COLE JH 106


SOCIOLOGY 1 3:00 UNITS
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU)

4503 lec 9AM-3:30 pm SaSuMTWThFSa A. CLARK JH 115
 

 


 

SHORT-TERM CLASSES
For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.


ART 103 3.00 UNITS
ART APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU)

3800 lec 6:00PM - 9:10PM F J.M. WEBER TBA
& lec 12:00PM - 3:10PM S J.M. WEBER TBA
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/6/2009)


ASTRONOMY 001 3.00 UNITS
ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY (UC:CSU)

4941 lec 6PM - 10:15PM MW V. AKOPIAN BUNG 9
& lec 1:15 hrs/wk TBA V. AKOPIAN BUNG 9
(6 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 3/16/2009)
4944 lec 6PM - 10:15PM MW C.O. MILLER BUNG 9
& lec 1:15 hrs/wk TBA C.O. MILLER BUNG 9
(6 Week Class - Starts 5/4/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


ASTRONOMY 005 1.00 UNITS
FUNDAMENTALS OF ASTRONOMY LABORATORY (UC:CSU)

4942 lab 6PM - 10:15PM MW V. AKOPIAN BUNG 9
& lab 1:05 hrs/wk TBA V. AKOPIAN BUNG 9
(7 Week Class - Starts 3/18/2009, Ends 4/29/2009)


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 065 2.00 UNITS
ADULT SUPERVISION/EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTORING (CSU)

3120 lec 6:50PM - 10:10PM W J.D. WILLIAMS CD 210
(11 Week Class - Starts 2/11/2009, Ends 4/29/2009)


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 104 3.00 UNITS
MATHEMATICS FOR PROGRAMMERS (CSU)

0333 lec 12:10PM - 3:20PM MW B.P. DAUZAT AD 319
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)
3162 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM MW B.P. DAUZAT AD 319
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 107 3.00 UNITS
PROGRAMMING LOGIC (UC:CSU)

0335 lec 12:10PM - 3:20PM MW B.P. DAUZAT AD 319
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)
3150 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM MW B.P. DAUZAT AD 319
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 139
PROGRAMMING IN C (UC:CSU) 3.00 UNITS

3148 lec 7:00PM - 9:10PM TTh S. DAKDUK AD 302
& lab 4:15 hrs/wk TBA S. DAKDUK ON LINE
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 140 3.00 UNITS
PROGRAMMING IN C++ (UC:CSU)

3149 lec 7:00PM - 9:10PM TTh M. SAMPLEWALA AD 302
& lab 4:15 hrs/wk TBA M. SAMPLEWALA ON LINE
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 141 3.00 UNITS
PROGRAMMING IN JAVA (UC:CSU)

0328 lec 1:40PM - 6:30PM S M. SAMPLEWALA AD 302
& lab 4:00 hrs/wk TBA M. SAMPLEWALA ON LINE
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 142 3.00 UNITS
ADVANCED JAVA

0343 lec 1:40PM - 6:00PM S S. JIANTO AD 302
& lab 6:50 hrs/wk TBA S. JIANTO ON LINE
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


DANCETQ 437 1.00 UNITS
JAZZ DANCE (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2151 lab 10:35AM - 12:40PM MW P. ECKLER WG 202
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)
2152 lab 10:35AM - 12:40PM MW P. ECKLER WG 202
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


ENGINEERING, GENERAL 101 2.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (UC:CSU)

4672 lec 3:45PM - 5:35PM MW S.K. DANIEL BERHE OFF CAMP
(9 Week Class - Starts 5/4/2009, Ends 7/1/2009)


ENGLISH 021 3.00 UNITS
ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA)

3213 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM Th TBA JH 107
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)


ENGLISH 028 3.00 UNITS
INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

0422 lec 10:35AM - 1:45PM TTh TBA TBA
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
0486 lec 12:10PM - 3:35PM MW JH 101
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
0498 lec 12:10PM - 3:35PM TTh JH 305
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/6/2009)
3208 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM WF JH 203
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
3215 lec 3:30PM - 6:40PM WF JH 307
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
3216 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM MW CCW 235
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)


ENGLISH 101 3.00 UNITS
COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU)
0451 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM TTh TBA TBA

1501 lec 12:10PM - 3:20PM TTh JH 120
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
3229 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh JH 101
3239 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM WF JH 307
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)
3788 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM MW CCW 235
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)
3789 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh CCW 229
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
3803 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh JH 109
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)


ENGLISH 103 3.00 UNITS
COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU)

3258 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh TBA TBA
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)
3701 lec 6:00PM - 9:10PM MW CCW 242
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)
4943 lec 6:00PM - 10:15PM MW HH 107
& lec 1:30 hrs/wk TBA HH 107
(6 Week Class - Starts 5/4/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 004A 6.00 UNITS
COLLEGE ESL IV: WRITING/GRAMMAR: READING/VOC: LIST/SPEAK 4A (CSU)

4707 lec 9:00AM - 12:15PM MTWTh CCW 243
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005A 6.00 UNITS
COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE V: WRITING AND GRAMMAR

470 lec 8:55AM - 12:05PM MTWTh CCW 248
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
4736 lec 8:55AM - 12:05PM MTWTh CCW 248
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006A 6.00 UNITS
COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND VI: WRITING AND GRAMMAR

4737 lec 8:55AM - 12:05PM MTWTh CCW 259
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 029 1.00 UNITS
DIETETIC SEMINAR

0570 lec 12:00PM - 2:50PM W J.J. YOUNG AD 202
(6 Week Class - Starts 2/11/2009, Ends 3/18/2009)


HEALTH 002 3.00 UNITS
HEALTH AND FITNESS (UC:CSU)

0620 lec 7:00AM - 12:30PM F N.J. PIERCE MG 109B
& lab 4:50 hrs/wk TBA N.J. PIERCE MG 109B
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/27/2009, Ends 6/13/2009)


HEALTH 003 1.00 UNITS
CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION

0642 lec 1:20PM - 3:25PM Th C. TINBERG WG 204
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2 009)
0643 lec 1:20PM - 4:20PM Th C. TINBERG WG 204
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/6/2009)

 

HEALTH 011 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING (UC:CSU)

3329 lec 5PM - 8:50PM M M.D. KERTENIAN MG 201
& lec 5PM - 8:50PM W M.D. KERTENIAN MG 109B
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/27/2009, Ends 6/20/2009)
4645 lec 1:00PM - 4:50PM T A. GEVANYAN CONT HIGH
(13 Week Class - Starts 3/3/2009, Ends 6/9/2009)


LEARNING SKILLS 003A 2.00 UNITS
VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT A (NDA) (RPT 3)

0746 lab 11:10AM - 1:30PM T M. DES VIGNES LRC 103C
(7 Week Class - Starts 2/24/2009, Ends 4/14/2009)


LEARNING SKILLS 003C 1.00 UNITS
VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT C (NDA) (RPT 3)

0747 lab 11:10AM - 1:30PM T M. DES VIGNES LRC 103C
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/21/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


LEARNING SKILLS 015A 1.00 UNITS
OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY A (NDA) (RPT 3)

0779 lec 12:45PM - 3:05PM M J.F. ALLEN LRC 103
(5 Week Class - Starts 2/23/2009, Ends 4/6/2009)


LEARNING SKILLS 015B 1.00 UNITS
OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY B (NDA) (RPT 3)

0780 lec 12:45PM-3:05PM M J.F. ALLEN LRC 103
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 5/25/2009)


MANAGEMENT 006 3.00 UNITS
PUBLIC RELATIONS (CSU) (RPT 1)

3391 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh A.E. EGEREGOR DH 302
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)


MATHEMATICS 105 3.00 UNITS
ARITHMETIC (NDA)

3653 lec 3:30PM - 6:40PM TTh R.L. BLACKISTON JH 118
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)


MATHEMATICS 112 3.00 UNITS
PRE-ALGEBRA (NDA)

3424 lec 3:30PM - 6:40PM TTh R.L. BLACKISTON JH 118
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/14/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


MATHEMATICS 121 3.00 UNITS
ESSENTIALS OF PLANE GEOMETRY

0888 lec 9:00AM - 10:20AM MW H.S. BLACKISTON JH 209
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


MATHEMATICS 215 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I (UC:CSU)

0886 lec 8:50AM - 12:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
& lec 12:50PM - 4:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
(6 Week Class - Starts 2/14/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)
5091 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh D.H. HENTSCHEL JH 209
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/10/2009, Ends 4/2/2009)


MATHEMATICS 216 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II (UC:CSU)

0887 lec 8:50AM - 12:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
& lec 12:50PM - 4:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/18/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)

3266 lec `6:50PM - 10:00PM TTh D.H. HENTSCHEL JH 209
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/14/2009, Ends 6/4/2009)


MATHEMATICS 240 3.00 UNITS
TRIGONOMETRY (CSU)

0901 lec 9:00AM - 10:25AM MW H.S. BLACKISTON JH 209
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


MUSIC 311 1.00 UNITS
PIANO I (UC:CSU)

3686 lab 3:30PM - 5:55PM TTh M.L. DU BOIS CH 205
(7 Week Class - Starts 3/17/2009, Ends 5/7/2009)


MUSIC 620 0.50 UNITS
INSTRUMENTAL PRACTICE LAB (RPT 3)

4570 lab 2:05 hrs/wk TBA D.A. WANNER CH 206
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/11/2009)
4576 lab 1:50 hrs/wk TBA D.A. WANNER CH 206
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 020 3.00 UNITS
POST SECONDARY EDUCATION: THE SCOPE OF CAREER PLANNING (CSU)

3160 lec 3:40PM - 5:15PM WTh R. MAGALLON OFF CAMP
& lec 1:00PM - 3:25PM S R. MAGALLON OFF CAMP
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/10/2009)


PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 041 1.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTION TO HIGHER EDUCATION (NDA)

4615 lec 3:30PM - 6:50PM TTh Staff HOLL HIGH
(3 Week Class - Starts 6/4/2009, Ends 6/25/2009)
4624 lec 2:20PM - 3:35PM MW S.L. WILLIAMS EAGL HIGH
(7 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 3/23/2009)
4625 lec 2:20PM - 3:45PM MW S.L. WILLIAMS EAGL HIGH
(6 Week Class - Starts 4/6/2009, Ends 5/13/2009)


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225 1.00 UNITS
YOGA SKILLS (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2118 lab 10:50AM - 12:55PM TTh D.C. GLICKMAN WG 202
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/9/2009, Ends 4/4/2 009)
2119 lab 10:50AM - 12:55PM TTh D.C. GLICKMAN WG 202
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)


PSYCHOLOGY 001 3.00 UNITS
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I (UC:CSU)

1516 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM F B.J. REINAUER HH 104
& lec 1:00PM - 4:10PM F B.J. REINAUER HH 104
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2009, Ends 6/6/2009)\


PSYCHOLOGY 027 1.00 UNITS
ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES

1179 lec 2:45PM - 5:00PM Th J.S. BLUM HH 101
(7 Week Class - Starts 4/3/2009, Ends 5/22/2009)
1180 lec 3:20 hrs/wk TBA A.B. BALDWIN ON LINE
(5 Week Class - Starts 2/14/2009, Ends 3/14/2009)
1181 lec 8:00AM - 5:00PM S A.B. BALDWIN HH 101
(2 Week Class - Starts 4/18/2009, Ends 4/25/2009)

 

SPEECH 101 3.00 UNITS
ORAL COMMUNICATION I (UC:CSU)

1545 lec 1:00PM - 4:20PM MW A.C. JONES CCW 246
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/7/2009, Ends 6/2/2009)
 

 
 

ONLINE CLASSES
For complete class descriptions, section numbers, and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

ACCOUNTING 021 - BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING I
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ACCOUNTING 022 - BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING II
(UC:CSU) - 3.0O UNITS

ACCOUNTING 025 - AUTOMATED ACCOUNTING METHODS AND
PROCEDURES - 3.00 UNITS

ACCOUNTING 041 - LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 21 - 1.00 UNIT

ACCOUNTING 042 - LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 22 - 1.0 UNIT

ACCOUNTING 055 - ACCOUNTING COMPUTER LABORATORY - 1.0 UNIT

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 005 - THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN IN THE
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CHICANO STUDIES 007 - THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE
UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)- 3.0 UNITS

CHICANO STUDIES 008 - THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE
UNITED STATE II (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001 - CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY (CAOT) 001 - COMPUTER
KEYBOARDING I - 3.00 UNITS

CAOT 082 - MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEY IN THE OFFICE
(CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CAOT 084 - MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING (CSU)
(RRP 2) - 3.00 UNITS

CAOT 085 - MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET (CSU) -
3.00 UNITS

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CSIT) 101 - INTRODUCTION
TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES (UC:CSU) - 4.00 UNITS

CSIT 103 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS (UC:CUS) - 4.00
UNITS combination in class & online

CSIT 134 - OPERATING SYSTEMS (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS comination in class & online

CSIT 138 - ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CSIT 139 - PROGRAMMING IN C (UC:CSU

CSIT 138 - ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CSIT 139 -- PROGRAMMING IN C (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CSIT 140 - PROGRAMMING IN C++ (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS combination in class & online

CSIT 141 - PROGRAMMING IN JAVA (UC:CSU) - 3.00 units Combination in class & online

CSIT 142 - ADVANCED JAVA - 3.00 UNITS Combination in class & online

CSIT 148 - ADVANCED SPREADSHEET APPLICATIONS (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

CSIT 158 - HYPER-TEST MARKUP LANGUAGE (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS Combination in
class & online

CSIT 186 - INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE: SQL AND PL/SQL (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ECONOMICS 001 - PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS 1 (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ENGLISH 28 - INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION - 3.00 UNITS

ENGLISH 101 - COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ENGLISH 102 - COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ENGLISH 103 - COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

ENGLISH 239 - WOMEN IN LITERATURE (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 021 - NUTRITION
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

FINANCE 002 - PRINCIPLES OF BANKING (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

HEALTH 011 -- PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

HISTORY 012 - POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II
(UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

HISTORY 086 - INTRODUCTION TO WORLD CIVILIZATION I (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

HISTORY 087 - INTRODUCTION TO WORLD CIVILIZATION II (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 001 - INTERNATIONAL TRADE (CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 004 - IMPORT PROCEDURES I - 3.00 UNITS

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 005 - PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS AND PROCEDURES I - 3.00 UNITS

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 006 - INTERNATIONAL MARKETING I - 3.00 UNITS

LINGUISTICS 002 - INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLINGUISTICS (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

management 013 - small business entrepreneurship (csu) - 3.00 units

mathematics 125 - intermediate algebra - 5.00 units

MATHEMATICS 226 - ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING (CSU) - 1.00 UNITS

mathematics 227 - statistics (uc:csu) - 4.00 units

POLITICAL SCIENCE 001 - THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES (UC:CSU) 3.00 UNITS

POLITICAL SCIENCE 007 - CONTEMPORARY WORLD AFFAIRS (UC:CSU) (RPT 1) 3.00 UNITS

PSYCHOLOGY 027 - ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES  1.00 UNITS

REAL ESTATE 060 - REAL ESTATE MATHEMATICS - 3.00 UNITS

SOCIOLOGY 001 - INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

SOCIOLOGY 011 - RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS ( UC:CSU) - 3.00 UNITS

SUPERVISION 001 - ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION - 3.00 UNITS
 


 

FRIDAY, SATURDAY, & Sunday classes

For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.
 

ACCOUNTING 001 5.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING I (UC:CSU) (RPT 1)

0125 lec 9:00AM – 2:20PM S S.A. HYDER AD 309


ACCOUNTING 002 5.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING II (UC:CSU)

0107 lec 9:00AM – 2:20PM S E.C. AYUYAO AD 311


ANATOMY 001 4.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN ANATOMY (UC:CSU)

8001 lec 8:00AM – 11:10AM F H.C. YUAN LS 203
& lab 8:00AM – 11:10AM S H.C. YUAN LS 201
8002 lec 8:00AM – 11:10AM F H.C. YUAN LS 203
& lab 12:00PM – 3:10PM S H.C. YUAN LS 201


ARCHITECTURE 162 3.00 UNITS
COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN AND DRAFTING (RPT 1)

0157 lec 8:30AM – 9:00AM S STAFF DH 117
& lab 9:00AM – 3:00PM S STAFF DH 117


ART 103 3.00 UNITS
ART APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU)

0168 lec 1:00PM - 4:10PM S BLACKWELL HH 6


ART 201 3.00 UNITS
DRAWING I (UC:CSU)

0178 lec 8:00AM – 10:05AM S O.B. NOWLIN DH 109
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S O.B. NOWLIN DH 109


ART 304 3.00 UNITS
ACRYLIC PAINTING I (UC:CSU)

8032 lec 8:00AM - 10:05AM S V.L. LOSCHUK DH 119
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S V.L. LOSCHUK DH 119


ART 306 3.00 UNITS
ACRYLIC PAINTING II (UC:CSU)

8036 lec 8:00AM - 10:05AM S V.L. LOSCHUK DH 119
lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S V.L. LOSCHUK DH 119


ART 501 3.00 UNITS
BEGINNING TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN (UC:CSU)

0182 lec 1:00PM – 3:05PM S O.B. NOWLIN DH 109
& lab 3:05PM - 5:10PM S O.B. NOWLIN DH 109

 

BUSINESS 001 3.00 UNITS
INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS (UC:CSU)

0243 lec 9AM – 12:10PM S M. MARTINI AD301A


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001 3.0 UNITS
CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT (UC:CSU)

0273 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S C CHUA AD 203


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 002 3.0 UNITS
EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES (CSU)

0268 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F N. WASHBURN AD 203


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 003 3.0 UNITS
CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II (CSU)

02 75 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF AD 201


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 004 3.0 UNITS
CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II (CSU)

0276 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F SKOUSEN-RADFORD AD 201


CHILD DEVELOPMENT 030 3.0 UNITS
INFANT AND TODDLER STUDIES I (CSU)

0281 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF CD 214


CINEMA 002 3.00 UNITS
BEGINNING MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP (UC:CSU)

0284 lec 9:55AM – 10:50AM F J.A. KUNTZ CC 228
& lab 10:50AM – 3:15PM F J.A. KUNTZ CC 228
0285 lec 9:55AM – 10:50AM F V.G. OBERN CC 176
lab 9:55AM – 10:50AM F V.G. OBERN CC 176


CINEMA 003 3.00 UNITS
HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES (UC:CSU)

0299 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S DE LAS CARRERAS CC 176
& lab 11:05AM – 1:10PM S DE LAS CARRERAS CC 176


CINEMA 009 3.00 UNITS
MOTION PICTURE SOUND

1346 lec 9:05AM – 10:05AM S A.A. ANDERSON CC 149
& lab 10:05AM – 2:20PM S A.A. ANDERSON CC 149


CINEMA 0016 3.00 UNITS
MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP II

8095 lec 8:00AM – 9:05AM F J.V. GEUENS CC 260
& lab 9:05AM – 1:05PM F J.V. GEUENS CC 260


CINEMA 0017 3.00 UNITS
ADVANCED MOTION PICTURE POST-PRODUCTION

8096 lec 8:00AM – 9:05AM F J.V. GEUENS CC 260
& lab 9:05AM – 1:05PM F J.V. GEUENS CC 260


CINEMA 025 3.00 UNITS
PRODUCING DIGITAL VIDEO FEATURES

0297 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S C.A. DOMOKOS CC 228


SPEECH 101 3.00 UNITS
ORAL COMMUNICATION I (UC:CSU)

1545 lec 1:00PM - 4:20PM MW A.C. JONES CCW 246
(9 Week Class - Starts 4/7/2009, Ends 6/2/2009)

 

CAOT = COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY

CAOT 001 3.00 UNITS
COMPUTER KEYBOARDING I

1007 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM F MORIMOTO DH 204
& lab 11:05AM – 2:20PM F MORIMOTO DH 204
1009 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S A.A. STAATS DH 204
& lab 11:05AM – 2:20PM S A.A. STAATS DH 204


CAOT 002 3.00 UNITS
COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II

8383 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S A. HO DH 202
& lab 11:05AM – 2:20PM S A. HO DH 202


CAOT 003 3.00 UNITS
COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III (CSU)

8384 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S A. HO DH 202
& lab 1 1:05AM – 2:20PM S A. HO DH 202


CAOT 044 3.00 UNITS
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

1033 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S BRONSON-SMITH DH 205


CAOT 084 3.00 UNITS
MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS-WORD PROCESSING (CSU) (RPT 2)

1037 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S L.D. MONTONAGA DH 203
& lab 1 1:05AM – 2:20PM S L.D. MONTONAGA DH 203


CAOT 098 3.00 UNITS
MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS-INTRODUCTORY TO WINDOWS

1061 lec 9:00AM – 11:05AM S M.V. PHAM DH 303
& lab 1 1:05AM – 2:20PM S M.V. PHAM DH 303


CSIT = COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY


CSIT 159 3.00 UNITS
WEB PROJECTS (CSU) (RPT 2)

0334 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF CHEM 12
& lab 12:30PM – 3:40PM S STAFF CHEM 12


CSIT 187 3.00 UNITS
ORACLE DBA PART 1A: ARCHITECTURE AND ADMINISTRATION

0337 lec 8:00AM – 10:05AM S M. SAMPLEWALA AD 302
& lab 10:10AM – 1:20PM S M. SAMPLEWALA AD 302


DANCE 434 1.00 UNITS
BALLET (CSU) (RPT 3)

2148 lab 1:00PM – 3:05PM S M.E COULEHAN WG 202


DANCE 437 1.00 UNITS
JAZZ DANCE (CSU) (RPT 3)

2929 lab 4:00PM – 6:05PM F K.L. JENSEN WG 202


DANCE 446 1.00 UNITS
TAP DANCE (CSU) (RPT 3)

2301 lab 12:10PM – 2:15PM S J.A. SEIGLE WG 206

 

DANCE 469 1.00 UNITS
CONDITIONING FOR DANCE – PILATES

2155 lab 1:45PM – 3:50PM F K.L. JENSEN WG 202


ELECTRONICS 101 3.00 UNITS
SCIENCE ELECTRONICS (CSU)

3193 lec 6:50PM – 10:00PM F C.E. PEREZ DH 302


ENGINEERING, GENERAL 212 3.00 UNITS
CADD FOR ENGINEERS II (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

0405 lec 8:00AM – 9:00AM S DANIEL-BERHE BUNG 12
& lab 9:00AM – 2:30PM S DANIEL-BERHE BUNG 12


ENGLISH 021 3.00 UNITS
ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA)

0444 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 307


ENGLISH 028 3.00 UNITS
INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

0428 lec 10:35AM – 1:45PM F STAFF JH 105
0420 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 105
1332 lec 1:45PM – 4:55PM S STAFF JH 204


ENGLISH 101 3.00 UNITS
COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU)

0458 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F STAFF JH 203
0459 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 303
0452 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 203
0499 lec 1:45PM – 4:55PM F STAFF JH 309


ENGLISH 102 3.00 UNITS
COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II (UC:CSU)

0408 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 309


ENGLISH 103 3.00 UNITS
COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II (UC:CSU)

0474 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 107
0475 lec 1:45PM – 4:55PM S STAFF JH 105


ENGLISH 127 3.00 UNITS
CREATIVE WRITING (UC:CSU)

1359 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF JH 205


ENGLISH 215 3.00 UNITS
SHAKESPEARE I (UC:CSU)

0479 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F J.M. RYAN JH 204


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 001A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

8303 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF CCW 235


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 001B 6.00 UNITS
READING AND VOCABULARY

8352 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF CCW 243


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

0513 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF CCW 256

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002B 6.00 UNITS
READING AND VOCABULARY

8353 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF CCW 243


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

0516 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF CCW 236


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003B 6.00 UNITS
READING AND VOCABULARY

0521 lec 8:55AM – 12:05PM F STAFF CCW 256


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 004A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

0177 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF HH 107


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

0189 lec 9:30AM – 4:00PM S STAFF JH 109


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006A 6.00 UNITS
WRITING AND VOCABULARY

0196 lec 9:35AM – 4:05PM S STAFF TBA


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006B 6.00 UNITS
READING AND VOCABULARY

0522 8:55AM – 12:05PM F STAFF JH 305


FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 021 3.00 UNITS
NUTRITION (UC:CSU)

0564 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S M.K. NONTOYA AD 204


GEOGRAPHY 001 3.00 UNITS
PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (UC:CSU)

0598 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S STAFF CHEM 201


GEOGRAPHY 015 2.00 UNITS
PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY (UC:CSU)

0605 lec 12:30PM – 1:35PM S STAFF CHEM 205
& lab 1:35PM – 3:40PM S STAFF CHEM 205


HEALTH 011 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING (UC:CSU)

0641 lec 1:30PM – 4:40PM S HOROWITZ MG 201
0644 lec 8:00AM – 11:00AM S B.P. RUSSELL MG 201


HISTORY 011 3.00 UNITS
POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)

0657 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM S P.D. SHERIDAN JH 102


HUMANITIES 020 3.00 UNITS
JAPANESE CIVILIZATION (UC:CSU)
0673 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F E.J. CHATEL DH 306


LAW 001 3.00 UNITS
BUSINESS LAW I (UC:CSU)

0728 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F STAFF HH 203


LAW 002 3.00 UNITS
BUSINESS LAW II (UC:CSU)

0732 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S U S.S. MURPHY HH 205

 

LAW 038 3.00 UNITS
CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE (UC:CSU)

0736 lec 12:30PM – 3:40PM S W.I. VARGAS HH 203


LAW 051 3.00 UNITS
LEGAL RESEARCH FOR PARALEGALS

0739 lec 9 :00AM – 12:10PM S W.I. VARGAS HH 207


MARKETING 011 3.00 UNITS
FUNDAMENTALS OF ADVERTISING (CSU)

1333 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S A.E. EGEREGOR TBA


MATHEMATICS 105 3.00 UNITS
ARITHMETIC (NDA)

0846 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM F H. CATALDO JH 215
0849 lec 12:45PM – 3:45PM S D.O. AKA JH 118


MATHEMATICS 112 3.00 UNITS
PRE ALGEBRA (NDA)

0854 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM F T. DANAKIAN JH 310
0855 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM S E. ACCAD JH 119


MATHEMATICS 115 5.00 UNITS
ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA

3450 lec 7:00PM – 9:00PM F D.O. AKA JH 215
& lec 1:00PM - 3:30PM S D.O. AKA JH 215


MATHEMATICS 125 3.00 UNITS
INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA

3430 lec 7:00PM – 9:00PM F C.T. BAKER JH 212
& lec 1:00PM - 3:30PM S C.T. BAKER JH 212


MATHEMATICS 215 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I (UC:CSU)

0886 lec 8:00AM - 12:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
& lec 12:50PM - 4:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
(6 Week Class - Starts 2/14/2009, Ends 4/4/2009)

MATHEMATICS 216 3.00 UNITS
PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II (UC:CSU)

0887 lec 8:50AM - 12:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
& lec 12:50PM - 4:00PM S A. KARAPETYAN JH 209
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/18/2009, Ends 6/8/2009)

MATHEMATICS 227 4.00 UNITS
STATISTICS (UC:CSU)

0851 lec 8 :00AM - 12:15PM S R. BADALIAN JH 310


MATHEMATICS 240 3.00 UNITS
TRIGONOMETRY (UC:CSU)

0900 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM S J.E. FORBES JH 215


MATHEMATICS 245 3.00 UNITS
COLLEGE ALGEBRA (UC:CSU)

0902 lec 9:35AM – 12:45PM S A. DJRBASHIAN JH 112


MATHEMATICS 270 3.00 UNITS
LINEAR ALGEBRA (UC:CSU)

0903 lec 11:20AM – 2:30PM S V.H. LEE JH 214


MATHEMATICS 275 3.00 UNITS
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS (UC:CSU)

0929 lec 8:00AM – 11:10AM S NIKOLAYCHUK JH 214

 

MICROBIOLOGY 020 4.00 UNITS
GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY (UC:CSU)

0942 lec 12:00PM – 3:10PM F B.L. REDDY LS 102
lab 3:30PM – 6:40PM S B.L. REDDY AD314
8296 lec 8:00AM – 11:10AM F D.J. SANCHEZ AD314
& lab 8:00AM – 11:10AM S D.J. SANCHEZ AD314
8297 lec 8:00AM – 11:10AM S D.J. SANCHEZ LS 102
& lab 12:00PM – 3:10PM S D.J. SANCHEZ AD314


MUSIC 101 3.00 UNITS
FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC (UC:CSU)

0934 lec 12:45PM – 3:55PM S K.J KELLY CH 204


MUSIC 111 3.00 UNITS
MUSIC APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU)

0938 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM F L HENDERSON CH 247


MUSIC 181 0.50 UNITS
APPLIED MUSIC I (UC:CSU)

8320 lec 9:00AM – 10:00AM F STAFF CH 206


MUSIC 182 0.50 UNITS
APPLIED MUSIC II (UC:CSU)

8321 lec 9:00AM – 10:00AM F STAFF CH 206


MUSIC 261 3.00 UNITS
ELECTRONIC MUSIC WORKSHOP (RPT 2) (CSU)

8313 lec 10:00AM – 12:00PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 12:05PM – 2:15PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 281 3.00 UNITS
COMMERCIAL MUSIC TECHNIQUES I (CSU)

8315 lec 10:00AM – 12:00PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& l ab 12:05PM – 2:15PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 282 3.00 UNITS
COMMERCIAL MUSIC TECHNIQUES II (CSU)

8325 lec 10:00AM – 12:00PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 12:05PM – 2:15PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 291 2.00 UNITS
MIDI INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION I (CSU)

8407 lec 10:00AM – 11:05PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 11:05PM – 1:10PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 292 2.00 UNITS
MIDI INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION II (CSU)

8409 lec 10:00AM – 11:05PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 11:05PM – 1:10PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 293 2.00 UNITS
MIDI INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION III (CSU)

8411 lec 10:00AM – 11:05PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 1 1:05PM – 1:10PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117


MUSIC 294 2.00 UNITS
MIDI INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION IV (CSU)

8577 lec 10:00AM – 11:05PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117
& lab 11:05PM – 1:10PM F C.M. BLAKE CH 117

 

MUSIC 311 1.00 UNIT
PIANO I (UC:CSU)

0950 lab 9:00AM – 11:05AM F L.P. WILLIAMS CH 205
0954 lab 11:15AM – 1:20PM S L.M. THOMAS CH 230


MUSIC 312 1.00 UNIT
PIANO II (UC:CSU)

095 6 lab 11:15AM – 1:20PM F C.J. PARK CH 230


MUSIC 313 1.00 UNIT
PIANO III (UC:CSU)

8370 lab 11:15AM – 1:20PM F C.J. PARK CH 230


MUSIC 314 1.00 UNIT
PIANO IV (UC:CSU)

8371 lab 11:15AM – 1:20PM F C.J. PARK CH 230


MUSIC 400 1.00 UNIT
VOICE FUNDAMENTALS (UC:CSU)

0961 lab 9:00AM – 11:05AM F C.L. GENGARO CH 239
0972 lab 11:00AM – 1:20PM S S.M. MURRAY CH 206


MUSIC 401 1.00 UNIT
CLASSICAL VOICE I (UC:CSU)

0970 lab 11:15AM – 1:20PM F C.L. GENGARO CH 242


MUSIC 402 1.00 UNIT
CLASSICAL VOICE II (UC:CSU)

8334 lab 1:30PM – 3:30PM F W.C.ABBOTT CH 242


MUSIC 403 1.00 UNIT
CLASSICAL VOICE II (UC:CSU)

8335 lab 1:30PM – 3:30PM F W.C.ABBOTT CH 242


MUSIC 650 2.00 UNITS
BEGINNING GUITAR (UC:CSU)

0973 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM F C.R. SUOVANEN CH 260
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM F C.R. SUOVANEN CH 260
0965 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM F M. KOZUBEK CH 260
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM F M. KOZUBEK CH 260


MUSIC 651 2.00 UNITS
CLASSICAL GUITAR I (UC:CSU)

0974 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM S K.COOPER CH 242
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S K.COOPER CH 242


MUSIC 652 2.00 UNITS
CLASSICAL GUITAR II (UC:CSU)

8355 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM S K.COOPER CH 242
& lab 1 0:05AM -12:10PM S K.COOPER CH 242


MUSIC 653 2.00 UNITS
CLASSICAL GUITAR III (UC:CSU)

8356 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM S K.COOPER CH 242
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S K.COOPER CH 242


MUSIC 654 2.00 UNITS
CLASSICAL GUITAR IV (UC:CSU)

8357 lec 9:00AM – 10:05AM S K.COOPER CH 242
& lab 10:05AM -12:10PM S K.COOPER CH 242

 

MUSIC 670 2.00 UNITS
FINGERBOARD HARMONY (CSU)

0974 lec 12:45PM – 1:50PM S G.P. NEWTON CH 242
& lab 1:50PM – 3:55PM S G.P. NEWTON CH 242


PHOTOGRAPHY 007 3.00 UNITS
EXPLORING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

1087 lec 9:00AM – 12:10PM S M.C. TSAI CHEM 205


PHOTOGRAPHY 010 3.00 UNITS
BEGINNING PHOTOGRAPHY (UC:CSU)

1090 lec 9:00AM – 11:00AM F S.C. LUTZ CHEM 205
& lab 12:10PM – 3:20PM F S.C. LUTZ CHEM 205


PHOTOGRAPHY 028 1.00 UNITS
LABORATORY PROCESS (RPT 3)

8454 lab 9:00AM – 12:10PM F S.C. LUTZ CHEM BASE
8458 lab 12:10PM – 3:20PM F S.C. LUTZ CHEM BASE


PHOTOGRAPHY 046 3.00 UNITS
PHOTOGRAPHY DIGITAL IMAGING/INTRODUCTION TO PHOTOSHOP

1096 lec 9:35AM -11:41PM F L.N. OKAMURA CC147
& lab 12:10PM – 3:20PM F L.N. OKAMURA CC147


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 102 1.00 UNIT
SWIMMING SKILLS (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2103 lab 10:10AM - 12:15PM S M.E. COULEHAN MG POOL


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 110 1.00 UNIT
LAP SWIMMING FOR FITNESS (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2100 lab 8:00AM - 10:05AM S L.R. RIVERA MG POOL


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225 1.00 Units
YOGA SKILLS (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2024 lab 10:15AM - 12:20PM F P. ECKLER WG 206
2116 lab 10:10AM - 12:15PM S J.A. SEIGLE WG 202
2120 lab 8:00AM - 10:05AM F L. SINGER WG 206
2124 lab 8:00AM - 10:05AM S M.E. COULEHAN WG 202


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 228 1.00 Units
INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL ACTIVITIES

BODY CONDITIONING (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)
2125 lab 8:00AM - 10:05AM F P. ECKLER WG 202


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 230 1.00 Units
WEIGHT TRAINING SKILLS (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2112 lab 7:00AM - 9:05AM S R.C. HOROWITZ MG 108
2113 lab 9:15AM - 11:20AM S R.C. HOROWITZ MG 108
2115 lab 7:00AM - 9:05AM F J.E. DIETRICH MG 108
2129 lab 9:15AM - 11:20AM F J.E. DIETRICH MG 108


PHYSICAL EDUCATION 299 1.00 Units
STRESS MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES THROUGH MOVEMENT (UC:CSU) (RPT 3)

2128 lab 10:35AM - 12:40PM F L. SINGER WG 202


PHYSIOLOGY 001 4.00 Units
INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (UC:CSU)

8491 lec 8AM - 11:10AM F K. KHOLLESI LS 102
& lab 8AM - 11:10AM S K. KHOLLESI LS 209
8492 lec 8AM - 11:10AM F K. KHOLLESI LS 102

& lab 12:00PM - 3:10PM F K. KHOLLESI LS 209
3509 lec 6:50PM - 10PM F SHAHBAZIAN LS 102


POLITICAL SCIENCE 001 3.00 Units
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES (UC:CSU)

1124 lec 1:00PM - 4:10PM S S. SANCHEZ JH 102


PSYCHOLOGY 001 3.00 Units
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I (UC:CSU)

1144 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S A.M. RASHTIAN HH 102


PSYCHOLOGY 014 3.00 Units
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (UC:CSU)

1164 lec 1:00PM - 4:10PM S A.L. PAVLIK HH 102


PSYCHOLOGY 027 1.00 Units
ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES

1181 lec 8:00AM - 5:00PM S A.B. BALDWIN HH 101
(2 Week Class - Starts 4/18/2009, Ends 4/25/2009)


PSYCHOLOGY 041 3.00 Units
LIFE-SPAN PSYCHOLOGY: FROM INFANCY TO OLD AGE (UC:CSU)

1175 lec 9:00AM - 12:15PM S M.M. CRAIG HH 104


PSYCHOLOGY 064 3.00 Units
INTRODUCTION TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE (CSU)

1174 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S G.B. WHITE HH 105


RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY 140 3.00 Units
RADIATION PROTECTION AND BIOLOGY

1199 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM F J.G. RADTKE RT 5


REAL ESTATE 003 3.00 Units
REAL ESTATE PRACTICES (CSU)

1207 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S M.R. EISENBERG AD 303


REAL ESTATE 009 3.00 Units
REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL I (CSU)

1208 lec 9:00AM - 12:00PM S R.L. ANDERSON AD 306


REAL ESTATE 014 3.00 Units
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT (CSU)

1206 lec 12:15PM - 3:15PM S L.L. WAY AD 306


SPANISH 021 3.00 Units
FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH I (UC:CSU)

1243 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S S.R. ZAMORA DH 308
& lec 0:25 hrs/wk TBA STAFF DH 319


SPANISH 022 3.00 Units
FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH II (UC:CSU)

1242 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S M.E. VILLEGAS DH 309
& lec 0:25 hrs/wk TBA STAFF DH 319


SPEECH 071 3.00 Units
SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE I (NDA)

0538 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S N.C. AUGUSTE AD 301B


SPEECH 072 3.00 Units
SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II (NDA)

0560 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM F S. MACPHERSON AD 301B


SPEECH 073 3.00 Units
SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE III (NDA)

0540 lec 1:45PM - 4:55PM S N.C. AUGUSTE TBA


SPEECH 101 3.00 Units
ORAL COMMUNICATION I (UC:CSU)

1254 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM S M.T. WHITWORTH CCW 246
1514 lec 1:45AM - 4:55AM S R. HUETE TBA
1515 lec 9:00AM - 12:10PM F C. MAYO TBA
3599 lec 6:50PM - 10:00PM F M.A. REGINA TBA


SPEECH 113 3.00 Units
ENGLISH SPEECH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (CSU) (RPT 1)

1611 lec 1:45PM – 4:55PM S E. DAVIS JH 108

 

THEATER 243 2.00 Units
DIALECTS (RPT 1)

1294 lec 10:20AM - 11:20AM F C. FAIRBANKS BUNG X
& lab 11:20AM - 1:30PM F C. FAIRBANKS BUNG X


THEATER 275 2.00 Units
SCENE STUDY (RPT 3)

1307 lab 9:30AM - 12:40PM F A.A. ROSSI THEA 102


THEATER 314 3.00 Units
THEATRICAL SOUND DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS, PROCEDURES/OPERATIONS

1322 lec 9AM - 11:05AM F K.L. MORRISSEY BUNG X
& lab 1 1:05AM - 1:10PM F K.L. MORRISSEY BUNG X

 

 

 

ENGLISH LITERACY & CITIZENSHIP

The LACC English Literacy Program and Citizenship Center provides FREE non-credit classes in ESL, Speech Interview Skills, Citizenship Preparation, and Civics Participation.

FOR MORE INFORMATION: (323) 953-4000 EXT. 2230
OFFICE HOURS:
8:00 am to 6:00 pm, Mon-Thurs
8:00 am to 3:00 pm, Friday
9:00 am to 2:00 pm, Saturday

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE:
ESL 0 8700 9:00 - 12:00 pm MTWTh KALLEN, L BUNG 2A
ESL 1 8701 10:00 - 1:10 pm MTWTh STAFF BUNG 2B
ESL BEG 1 8702 11:00 - 2:00 pm S LIN BUNG 2A
ESL 1 5700 5:00 - 8:10 pm MTWTh SARKISSYAN BUNG 2A
ESL 2 8703 1:00 - 4:00 pm MTWTh BEAN AD 303
VESL 8704 1:00 - 4:00 pm MTWTh WERBLE BUNG 7C

CITIZENSHIP THROUGH ENGLISH:
CITIZN 1 8705 9:00 - 1:00 pm S AMARO BUNG 2B
CITIZN 4 5701 3:00 - 6:00 pm Th BEAUFAIT SPEECH LAB 118
CITIZN 4 8706 8:00 - 11:00 am S LIN BUNG 2A
CITIZN 5 8706 10:30 - 1:30 pm S AMARO BUNG 2B
CITIZN 5 8707 5:00 - 8:10 pm M ABRAMS BUNG 2A
CITIZN 6 5703 5:00 - 8:10 pm T ABRAMS BUNG 2B
CITIZN 6 8708 9:00 - 12:00 pm T AMARO BUNG 2B

SHORT-TERM CLASSES:
CITIZN 6 8709 8:00 - 10:30 am TWTh MARTINI AD 303
CITIZN 4 8710 8:00 - 10:10 am TWTh Cheshmedzhyan BUNG 2B
CITIZN 6 8715 8:00 - 10:30 am TWTh MARTINI AD 303
CITIZN 4 8716 8:00 - 10:10 am TWTh Cheshmedzhyan BUNG 2B

OFF CAMPUS CLASSES:
CITIZN 4 5704 7:00 - 10:00 pm W AMARO SANTA AGATHA
CITIZN 5 5705 1:00 - 4:00 pm Sun AMARO PLACITA OLVERA
CITIZN 6 5706 3:00 hrs TBA  AMARO SANTA INES

OFF CAMPUS CLASSES - SHORT-TERM:
CITIZN 5 8711 6:00 hrs TBA PARK KOREA SR CTR
CITIZN 6 8712 6:00 hrs TBA PARK KOREA SR CTR
CITIZN 5 8713 6:00 hrs TBA PARK KOREA SR CTR
CITIZN 6 8714 6:00 hrs TBA PARK KOREA SR CTR


 

SCHOLARS PROGRAM

If you are planning to transfer to a 4-year university, consider joining the Scholars Program.

 

The LACC Ralph Bunche Scholars Program is designed to prepare the motivated student for transfer. The program’s enriched
and rigorous curriculum challenges those who thrive on intellectual exercise. Students may have the opportunity to participate

in tutoring and research. These experiences will lead beyond the community college, through the four-year school, and into the professional lives of these scholars.

 

BENEFITS: Certified Members are guaranteed priority consideration for admission to:   

•  UCLA  •  UC Riverside 

•  UC Irvine  •  UC Santa Cruz  •  CSU Long Beach

•  CSU Fullerton  •  Chapman University •  La Sierra University

•  Occidental College  •  Pacific University •  Pitzer College

•  Pomona College  •  Whitman College
 

HOW TO JOIN:

You need to have a 3.0 GPA minimum (high school or college) and be eligible for English 101.

 

HOW TO CERTIFY:         

You must complete 18 units of Scholars coursework with an overall 3.1 GPA.

 

WHAT TO EXPECT:        

An intense program of reading and writing, LACC priority admissions, scholarships, social events, field trips,
UCLA and UCI library privileges, and more.

                                                               

To apply contact:

Wendel Eckford, Program Director    
AD 205B&C   (323) 953-4000 ext. 2561

OR Hector Aguilar, Scholars Counselor 

AD 108    (323) 953-4000 ext. 2251

OR visit the web site: 

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/honorsprogram

 

COURSE DAYS INSTRUCTOR ROOM
ANTHROPOLOGY 101
LEC 9:00AM – 10:25AM
LEC 10:35AM – 12:00PM
MW
TTh
Bartelt
Bartelt
LS 105
LS 105

ANTHROPOLOGY 102
LEC 9:00AM – 10:25PM

TTh Bartelt LS 105
BIOLOGY 3
LEC 6:50PM – 10:00PM
&LAB 6:50PM – 10:00PM
LEC 6:50PM – 10:00PM
&LAB 6:50PM – 10:00PM
T
Th
T
W
Pommasaysy
Pommasaysy
Pommasaysy
Pommasaysy
LS 102
LS 101
LS 102
LS 101
BIOLOGY 7
LEC 12:10PM – 1:35PM
&LAB 12:10PM – 3:20PM
MW
TTh
Pommasaysy
Pommasaysy
LS 102
LS 101
CHEMISTRY 51
LEC 7:50PM – 9:15PM
&LAB 5:35PM – 7:40PM
TTh
TTh
Shin
Shin
CHEM 204
CHEM 106
ENGLISH 101
LEC 10:35AM – 12:00PM
MW Staff JH 109

ENGLISH 102
LEC 10:35AM – 12:00PM

MW Nishimura JH 107

HISTORY 11
LEC 10:35AM – 12:OOPM

TTh Eckford JH 106
HISTORY 12
LEC 6:50PM – 10:00PM
T Soto JH 104
MATHEMATICS 227
LEC 12:10PM – 2:20PM
LEC 3:30PM – 5:40PM
LEC 7:00PM – 9:10PM
LEC 10:35AM – 12:45PM
LEC 7:00PM – 9:10PM
LEC 8:00AM – 12:15PM
MW
TTh
MW
TTh
TTh
Sat
Kaviani
Badalian
Badalian
Sow
Badalian
Badalian
JH 101
JH 310
JH 209
JH 310
JH 310
JH 310

MATHEMATICS 261
LEC 7:00PM – 9:30PM

MW Salazar JH 214
MATHEMATICS 262
LEC 9:00AM – 10:10AM
LEC 7:00PM – 9:30PM
MTWTh
MW
Kendis
Lee, VH
JH 120
JH 120
MATHEMATICS 263
LEC 12:10PM – 1:20PM
LEC 7:00PM – 9:30PM
MTWTh
TTh
Nikolaychuk
Lee, SL
JH 120
JH 120
MUSIC 111
LEC 6:50PM – 10:00PM
T Dutton CH 247
PHILOSOPHY 1
LEC 9:00AM – 10:25AM
LEC 10:35AM – 12:00PM
TTh
TTh
Torres
Torres
HH 202
HH 202
POLITICAL SCIENCE 1
LEC 9:00AM – 10:25AM
MW Cole JH 202

 

Transfer-minded students may also be interested in the Fast Track Transfer Courses and the services of EOP&S, TRIO
and the LACC University Transfer Center.

 
 
NoTE:  red Text = Corrected entry 
rev 3/18/09
 

<Final Exam Schedule         Spring Schedule Main Menu        Class Schedule A-B>