ACCOUNTING

Luther Guynes, Chair AD304 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

ACCOUNTING 15

Tax Accounting I

Prerequisite: Accounting 2 with a satisfactory grade or better or proof of equivalent work completed. (Credit allowed for only one of Accounting 15 or Business 10.)

0100     8:00-10:30     MTWTh     E Ayuyao     AD311

 

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE

Tim Sweetman, Chair HH211 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 1

INTRODUCTION TO ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE

(UC:CSU)(CAN AJ 6) - 3 UNITS

Evidence and the rules governing the admissibility of evidence in court.

Evening Classes

3005     6:30-10:05     TWTh     J Caballero     HH203

 

AFRICAN-AMERICAN STUDIES

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/american%20cultures.htm

 

AFRICAN-AMERICAN STUDIES 4

THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY

OF THE UNITED STATES I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

A survey of U.S. history from the early colonial era through the Civil War emphasizing the U.S. Constitution and the contributions of African-Americans. (Same credit as History 11 and Chicano Studies 7.)

0937     8:00-10:15 Daily     Staff     FH203

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/anthropology.htm

 

ANTHROPOLOGY 101

HUMAN BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION

(UC:CSU)(CAN ANTH 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

Current evolutionary theory is applied to human population’s processes of race formation and the evolution of humans in the framework of population genetics, and in relation to the evolution of ecosystems.

0103     10:30-12:35 Daily     M Cohen     FH307

Evening Classes

3006     6:00-8:20     MTWTh     M Cohen     FH307

 

ART

Gayle Partlow, Chair DH220A • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2510

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/art.htm

 

ART 101

SURVEY OF ART HISTORY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

The development of art from the Prehistoric period to the time of the Renaissance emphasizing the cultural context of the West, and its major points of contact with the Non-European world.

Evening Classes

3010     6:00- 9:30     MTW     P Blackwell     HH6

 

ART 201

DRAWING I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ART 8) - 3 UNITS

Exploring various drawing approaches, and media. Developing observational skills.

0105     1:30- 4:00     Daily     G Bohanon     DH109

 

ASTRONOMY

Dean Arvidson, Chair FH209C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2920

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physics.htm

 

ASTRONOMY 1

Elementary Astronomy

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or concurrent enrollment in Learning Skills 1 or 7.

A cultural course in the general principles and the fundamental facts of astronomy. For the non-technical student.

Acceptable for Astronomy 151, CSULA.

0106     2:00-5:30     TWTh     Staff     FH221

 

ASTRONOMY 5

Fundamentals of Astronomy Laboratory

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Co-requisite: Astronomy 1.

A presentation of the methods and techniques used by astronomers to determine the nature of the universe. This course involves working with and learning the operation of Astronomical instruments and equipments including the 12 inch telescope housed in the Los Angeles City College Observatory.

Evening Classes

3009     6:00-9:30     TWTh     V Akopian     FH221

 

BIOLOGY

Victor Arai, Chair LS109 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2790

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.html

 

BIOLOGY 25

HUMAN BIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

A survey course for the non-science major. The priciple human organ systems are studied according to structure and function.

0107     8:00- 10:30     MTWTh     Gonsalves     LS102

 

BUSINESS

Luther Guynes, Chair AD304 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

BUSINESS 1

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A survey of business including forms of business organization, finance, personnel problems, marketing, managerial aids, business-government relations; and business.

Evening Classes

3011     6:00- 9:50     MTW     B Ching     AD303

 

CHEMISTRY

Elaine Carter, Chair CHEM105A • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/chemistry/chemweb/Page_1x.html

 

CHEMISTRY 60

INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL CHEMISTRY

(CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: One year of high school Algebra or Math 115.

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

Introduction to chemical principles and calculations, atomic structure and bonding, states of matter and solutions.

NOTE: Chemistry 68 also satisfies all the requirements for the prerequisite Chemistry 101 and other science classes as well as for Nursing and other health career programs.

8000     lec     10:30-12:35 Daily     B Landberg     CHEM3

            & lab      7:55-10:25 Daily      B Landberg     CHEM106

8001     lec     10:30-12:35 Daily     B Landberg     CHEM3

            & lab     1:00- 3:30 Daily        B Landberg     CHEM106

8002     lec     10:30-12:35 Daily     B Landberg     CHEM3

            & lab     1:00- 3:30 Daily        D Vosooghi     CHEM107

 

CHICANO STUDIES

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/amcul/index.html

 

CHICANO STUDIES 7

THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY

OF THE UNITED STATES I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

A survey of U.S. history from the colonial era through the Civil War emphasizing contributions of the Mexican-American and the U.S. Constitution. (Same credit as History 11 and African-American Studies 4).

0119     10:30-12:35 Daily     C Guerrero     FH113

Evening Classes

3015     6:00-9:30     TWTh     Staff               FH113

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Kathleen Bimber, Chair AD200 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/childdev/index.html

 

ATTENTION: CHILD DEVELOPMENT STUDENTS

§ See important notes regarding pre- and co-requisites under the Child Development, Spring Class Listings.

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 2

EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 28 or 31, or equivalent and Child Development 1. Verification of Mantoux test (or chest X-Ray) is required

0118     2:00-5:30     TWTh     E Ruiz     AD201

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 4

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 2 with a satisfactory grade.

Evening Classes

3013     6:00-9:30     TWTh M     Radford     AD201

 

CINEMA

Vaughn Obern, Chair CC181 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2627

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/cinema/index.html

 

CINEMA 3

HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES AND TELEVISION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.

History of the development of motion pictures, with examples, from their beginnings to the present day. Emphasis is placed on the American feature film.

0120     8:00-10:30 Daily     Staff     CC176

 

CINEMA 4

HISTORY OF THE DOCUMENTARY FILM

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.

The historical development of films dealing with the truth.

0121     11:00- 1:30 Daily     Staff     CC176

 

CINEMA 9

MOTION PICTURE SOUND

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

The basics of motion picture production and post-production sound.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

0122     10:00-2:40     MTWTh     A Anderson     CC149

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES

Thelma Day, Chair DH212 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 9

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING IMPROVEMENT

(RPT2) (A) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Ability to type 20 wpm.

Students who have not mastered the keyboard should enroll in CAOT 1. Improves keyboarding speed and accuracy using diagnostic software on a microcomputer.

0239     10:30- 12:35     MTWTh     T Day     DH202

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 31

BUSINESS ENGLISH

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Eligibility for English 28.

English fundamentals: grammar, punctuation, sentence structure, and writing.

0240     10:30- 12:35 Daily     B Bell     DH302

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 64

OFFICE ADMINISTRATION LABORATORY

(RPT 3) (A) - 1 UNIT

Co-requisite: CAOT 1

Provides additional lab time for students enrolled in Computer Applications - Office Technology classes to use a variety of software. See instructor anytime during the first three weeks of classes in DH 207.

8392     lab         7:20-Hrs     TBA     T Day     DH212

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION Technology

Roger Wolf, Chair JH312G • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 107

PROGRAMMING LOGIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 103.

Advisory: Mathematics 125.

0127     10:30-12:35 Daily     A Freeman     FH15

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 108

BEGINNING BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) (CAN CSCI 6) - 3 UNITS

Eligibility to enroll in English 28 is recommended. Open to all students.

Evening Classes

3014     6:00- 9:30     MWTh     L Flores     AD305

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Dana Cohen, Chair FH204 (323) 953-4000 ext.2501

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dentech/index.html

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 106

Dental Materials

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 100 (formerly 99C)

Advisory: English 73 or above.

Study of the physical properties, composition, and uses of dental materials by lecture and demonstration. Covers basic physics, math, and chemistry as related to the dental lab profession.

0125     lec     1:00- 3:00     MTWThF     D Cohen     FH202

            & lab    3:00- 4:05     MTWThF     D Cohen     FH202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 203

Metal Ceramic Restorations

Prerequisite: Dental Technology 111.

Co-requisite: Dental Technology 201.

A course in metal ceramic restorations, including properties, design, manipulation, firing, staining, glazing, polishing and esthetics. Single, soldered and multiple unit bridgework are covered.

0126     lec         9:00- 10:00     MTWThF     A Cohen     FH202

            & lab      10:00-12:05     MTWThF     A Cohen     FH202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 306

Prototypes and Indirect Composite Restorations

3 UNITS - (A)

This course explores multiple techniques in making esthetic temporary and permanent restorations.

8601     lec          8:00- 9:30     MTWThF     D Cohen     UCLA

            & lab       9:30-11:40     MTWThF     D Cohen     UCLA

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 307

Shade Analysis

2 UNITS - (A)

The different zones of individual teeth are analyzed and mapped using both visual and computer generated techniques to create a guide for fabricating a dental restoration.

8602     lec     12:40- 1:25     MTWThF     D Cohen     UCLA

            & lab     1:25- 3:49      MTWThF     D Cohen     UCLA

 

ECONOMICS

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/socsci/index.html

 

ECONOMICS 1

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ECON 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

0138 10:30-12:35 Daily E Auza JH202

Evening Classes

3021     6:00- 8:20     MTWTh     J Holzner     JH202

 

 

ENGLISH

Alexandra Maeck, Chair JH300A (323) 953-4000 ext.2700

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

IN THE SPRING CLASS LISTINGS UNDER "ENGLISH"

 

ENGLISH 21

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in English 67 is required.

Advisory: English 68. Appropriate placement score or successful completion of English 20 or equivalent. (Credit/No Credit)

Beginning college reading and writing.

0146         8:00-10:05     Daily     R Lapp       JH305

0144         8:00-10:05     Daily     R Gould     JH307

0145     10:30-12:35     Daily      R Lapp       JH305

0147     10:30-12:35     Daily      R Kwon      JH309

Evening Classes

3026     6:00-9:30     TWTh     B Tchen                         JH203

3027     6:00-9:30     TWTh     A Young Singleton     JH204

 

ENGLISH 28

INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 21 or equivalent score.

Advisory: English 67 and 68.

Organization and development of college essays based on college-level readings.

0148     8:00-10:05       Daily               T Robinson     JH203

0149     10:30-12:35     Daily               T Robinson     JH203

0150     10:30-12:35     Daily              J Medici         JH207

0157     1:00-3:20         MTWTh            B Tchen     JH205

Evening Classes

3028     6:00- 9:30     TWTh     K Robinson-Neary     JH205

3029     6:00 -9:30     TWTh     M Brandler                    JH207

 

ENGLISH 67

Writing Laboratory

(NDC) (RPT3) - 0.5 UNITS

Individual help in improving college writing; organization, clarity, and mechanics. English 21 students must enroll in English 67.

0400     1:00 hr     TBA     Staff     JH302

0401     1:00 hr     TBA     Staff     JH302

0402     1:00 hr     TBA     Staff     JH302

0403     1:00 hr     TBA     Staff     JH302

 

ENGLISH 94

INTENSIVE GRAMMAR REVIEW

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 21 or equivalent.

An intensive review of grammar and sentence structure for students who want extra help before taking English 28 or 101.

0158     10:30-12:35 Daily     F Harris     JH107

 

ENGLISH 101

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 2) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 28 or equivalent.

Development of ability to grasp content of college level materials and write well-developed, logical expository essays.

0151        8:00-10:05     Daily           F Tamayo JH109

0159        8:00-10:05     Daily          Staff JH107

0152     10:30-12:35     Daily           E O’Connell JH105

0156     10:30-12:35     Daily           T Saldana JH101

0160          1:30-3:20     MTWTh      M Bezdicek JH107

Evening Classes

3030     6:00-9:30     TWTh     M Salerno     JH107

3031     6:00-9:30     TWTh     S Case         JH101

3036     6:00-9:30     TWTh     S Ireland     JH309

 

ENGLISH 102

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II

(UC:CSU)(CAN ENGL 4) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Continuing development of critical reading and writing skills through study of selected short fiction, novels, plays, and poetry.

0153     10:30-12:35     Daily       F Tamayo     JH204

Evening Classes

3032     6:00-9:30     TWTh L     Zimbler         JH305

 

ENGLISH 103

CRITICAL THINKING, READING, AND WRITING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: English 101 or equivalent.

Development of logical, argumentative, and analytical thinking through examination of written and other types of cultural texts.

0154        8:00-10:05 Daily             J Ryan                       JH205

0155     10:30-12:35 Daily             J Ryan                         JH205

0161     1:00- 3:20     MTWTh        G Patthy-Chavez     JH307

Evening Classes

3033     6:00-9:30     TWTh     J Giarelli     JH105

3034     6:00-9:30     TWTh     J Lynch     JH109

3035     6:00-9:30     TWTh     G Smith     JH307

 

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE/ESL

Alexandra Maeck, Chair JH300A (323) 953-4000 ext.2700

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

IN THE SPRING CLASS LISTINGS UNDER "ENGLISH  AS  A SECOND LANGUAGE /ESL"

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 1

ESL 2B

INTEGRATED SKILLS: LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 6 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 1B or appropriate placement score.

(Credit/No Credit)

0162     9:30-1:40 Daily     M Hsia     FH211

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 3

ESL 3B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 2A or appropriate placement score.

(Credit/No Credit)

0163     10:30- 12:35     Daily     Staff        JH109

Evening Classes

3500        6:00- 9:30     TWTh     Staff     FH211

 

ESL 3C

LISTENING AND SPEAKING

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.

(Credit/No Credit).

0500     10:30- 12:35 Daily     Staff     FH213

Evening Classes

3037     6:00- 9:30     TWTh     Staff         FH213

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4793     9:00- 12:20     MWF     P Ranc     WC R4

4794      6:30-9:50     MTTh     Staff         WC R4

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 4

ESL 4B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 3B or appropriate placement score.

(Credit/No Credit)

0164     10:30- 12:35 Daily S     Niemeyer     JH307

 

ESL 5B

READING AND VOCABULARY

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 4B or appropriate placement score.

0501     8:00- 10:05 Daily     F Harris     JH309

 

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES

Kathleen Bimber, Chair AD200 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/dietetics/index.html

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 21

NUTRITION

(UC:CSU)(CAN HEC 2) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite(s): English 21 or English 73, or equivalent.

Lab recommended: Learning Skills 3E Vocabulary (1 unit). Credit allowed for only one of F&CS 20, 21, 22.

The current concepts in nutrition are presented in a lecture discussion format. Nutrition in human development from conception throughout the life cycle is emphasized.

0165     2:00- 5:30     TWTh     S Higgins     AD204

 

 

GEOGRAPHY

Elaine Carter, Chair CHEM105A • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

 

GEOGRAPHY 1

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOG 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or its equivalent.

This course is an introductory examination of the basic physical scientific principles of geography as they relate to Earth-Sun relationships; weather; climate; land forms; soils oil; and natural vegetation.

0167     8:00- 10:20     MTWTh     L Miyaki     FH310

 

GEOGRAPHY 15

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or its equivalent.

This course will involve the student in the description, analysis, explanation, and representation of natural phenomena such as Earth-Sun relationships; Earth representation on maps, aerial photos, and satellite images; measurement of atmospheric temperature, moisture, and pressure; soil types; natural vegetation; land form evolution by tectonic, erosional and depositional forces.

0166     10:30- 12:50     MTWTh     L Miyaki     FH304

 

 

GEOLOGY

Elaine Carter, Chair CHEM105A • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

 

GEOLOGY 1

PHYSICAL GEOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOL 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.

An elementary course dealing with the earth’s surface features and the geological laws governing their origin and development.

0168     8:00-10:20     MTWTh     C O’Boyle     FH308

 

GEOLOGY 6

PHYSICAL GEOLOGY LABORATORY

(UC:CSU)(CAN GEOL 2) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Geology 1.

0169     10:30- 12:50     MTWTh     C O’Boyle     FH308

 

 

 

HEALTH

Hayward Nishioka, Chair MG104 • (323) 953-4000 ext.2860

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/health.htm

 

HEALTH 11

PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Emphasis is on cognitive concepts and strategies of wellness for the individuals personal community, vocational, and leadership roles.

0170        8:00-10:05 Daily     L Yamaoka     MG201

0171     10:30-12:35 Daily     D Cowgill         MG201

Evening Classes

3053     6:30- 9:05     MTWTh     Staff     MG201

 

HISTORY

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext.2955

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/social%20science.htm

 

HISTORY 11

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU)(CAN HIST 8) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Meets the State requirements and degree requirements in U.S. History, U.S. Constitution, and California State and Local Government. A survey of the political, social and constitutional history of the United States from the colonial settlements through the Civil War.

0179        8:00-10:05 Daily     H Aaron          JH104

0180        8:00-10:05 Daily     H Fonseca     JH102

0181     10:30-12:35 Daily      M Moon          JH102

Evening Classes

3056     6:00- 8:20     MTWTh H     Fonseca     JH102

 

 

LAW

Tim Sweetman, Chair HH211 • (323) 953-4000 ext.2753

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

LAW 1

BUSINESS LAW I

(UC:CSU) (CAN BUS 8) - 3 UNITS

Lectures and class discussions relate to the logical reasoning and application of the United States, business torts and crimes, government regulation of business, contracts, fraud, duress, contractual capacity, agency, property law, and law of sales. Law 2 is required to complete the knowledge of business law. Acceptable for Finance 205 credit, CSULA.

Evening Classes

3063     6:30-10:05     TWTh     R  Lewis     HH204

 

 

 

LEARNING assistance, supervised

Maryanne Des Vignes, Chair LIB103C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2770

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/resource/learningskills/index.html

 

LEARNING ASSISTANCE 900

SUPERVISED LEARNING ASSISTANCE

(NDC) - 0 UNITS

NOTE: These sections are combined with English 67. See the instructor for additional information about enrolling in the course after the Session begins.

8950      20:00-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103A

8951      20:00-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103A

8952      20:00-Hrs     TBA     S Matranga         LIB103A

8953      20:00-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103A

8954      20:00-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103A

 

 

 

LEARNING SKILLS

Maryanne Des Vignes, Chair LIB103C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2770

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/resource/learningskills/index.html

 

LEARNING SKILLS 1A

READING A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8003     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103

0187     10:30-Hrs     TBA     C Ilano                 LIB103

0188     10:30-Hrs     TBA     J Allen                  LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 1B

READING B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8004     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103

8010     10:30-Hrs     TBA     C Ilano                 LIB103

8011     10:30-Hrs     TBA     J Allen                  LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 1C

READING C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8005     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103

8015     10:30-Hrs     TBA     J Allen                  LIB103

8016     10:30-Hrs     TBA     C Ilano                 LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 3A

ARTICULATION AND PRONUNCIATION

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

0190     3:20-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 3D

VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT D

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-3D and 3E: Individualized programs which develop student’s understanding of vocabulary skills.

0195     3:20-Hrs     TBA     M Jannol     LIB103

3055     3:20-Hrs     TBA     O Adunni     LIB103

3056     3:20-Hrs     TBA     R Brady       LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 3E

VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT E

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-3D and 3E: Individualized programs which develop student’s understanding of vocabulary skills.

8576     3:20-Hrs     TBA     M Des Vignes     LIB103

8577     3:20-Hrs     TBA     O Adunni             LIB103

0300     3:20-Hrs     TBA     M Jannol             LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 6A

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

0196     10:30-Hrs     TBA     C Ilano          LIB103

0197     10:30-Hrs     TBA     K McBride     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 6B

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

0198     10:30-Hrs     TBA     C Ilano         LIB103A

0199     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M Jannol     LIB103A

 

LEARNING SKILLS 6C

ACADEMIC STUDY SKILLS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8575     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M Jannol     LIB103A

 

LEARNING SKILLS 7A

BASIC COMPOSITION A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-7A, 7B, and 7C: Instruction in paragraph development and essay writing.

8219     10:30-Hrs     TBA     M DesVignes     LIB103

8220     10:30-Hrs     TBA     E Kijewski           LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 8

Résumé Preparation and Job Search Skills

((RPT 3) NDC) - 3 UNITS

0192     10:30-Hrs     TBA     J Allen     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 10A

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-10A, 10B, and 10C: Student will receive individual instruction in basic math fundamentals.

8006     3:20-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

0301     3:20-Hrs     TBA     H Dao            LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 10B

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

0302     3:20-Hrs     TBA         H Dao            LIB103A

8578     7:05-Hrs     TBA         A Adeleye     LIB103A

 

LEARNING SKILLS 10C

MATHEMATICS FUNDAMENTALS C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8579     3:10-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103A

 

LEARNING SKILLS 11A

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA A

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

LS-11A, 11B, 11C, 11D, and 11E: Individualized instruction in basic algebra through audio-visual techniques.

8009     10:30-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

8580     10:30-Hrs     TBA     R Vangor     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 11B

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA B

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8581     10:30-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

8582     10:30-Hrs     TBA     R Vangor      LIB103

   

LEARNING SKILLS 11C

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA C

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8583     10:30-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 11D

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA D

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8584     10:30-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

 

LEARNING SKILLS 11E

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA E

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

8585     10:30-Hrs     TBA     A Adeleye     LIB103

 

 

 

MANAGEMENT

Luther Guynes, Chair AD304 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

MANAGEMENT 31

HUMAN RELATIONS FOR EMPLOYEES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Helps the student to recognize and develop those traits necessary for good relations with fellow workers, supervisors, subordinates, customers, and other business associates.

Evening Classes

3067     6:00- 9:50     MTW     L Guynes     AD306

 

 

 

MATHEMATICS

Roger Wolf, Chair JH312 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2810

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/mathdept/mathdept.html

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

IN THE SPRING CLASS LISTINGS UNDER "MATHEMATICS"

 

"TBA" Courses:

The student must contact the instructor by the first day of classes. Failure to contact the instructor will result in disenrollment after the first week of class.

MATHEMATICS 100

MATHEMATICS WORKSHOP

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

With the help of a mathematics instructor present, students do mathematics homework and /or engage in individual study in mathematics. Students must enroll in a section and attend regularly.

8017     lab 13:15-Hrs     TBA     R Wolf     JH311

 

MATHEMATICS 105

ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0205*     8:00- 10:05 Daily     A Nikolaychuk     JH212

0204*     12:45- 2:50 Daily     N Sow                   JH118

Evening Classes

3077     6:00- 9:30     MTTh     S Esmaili         JH212

 

MATHEMATICS 112

PRE-ALGEBRA

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 105 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent skills demonstrated through math assessment.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0206* 10:30-12:35 Daily N Sow JH212

0203     2:20- 5:50     MTTh         V Lee     JH215

Evening Classes

3078     6:00- 9:30     MWTh     V Lee     JH215

 

MATHEMATICS 113

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA I

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 with a satisfactory grade or better or demonstration of appropriate skill level through college assessment process.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0207*     8:00-10:05 Daily     K Kaviani     JH118

Evening Classes

3079     6:00- 9:30     MTTh     A Abayachi     JH119

 

MATHEMATICS 114

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA II

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 113. Successful completion of both Math 113 and 114 satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 115.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0200*     10:30-12:35 Daily     R Badalian     JH118

 

MATHEMATICS 115

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0202*     12:45- 4:15 Daily     D Hentschel     JH212

 

MATHEMATICS 121

ESSENTIALS OF GEOMETRY

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

0201     12:45- 2:50 Daily     W Steed     JH119

 

MATHEMATICS 124 A

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA A

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

Sucessful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirment for completion of Math 125.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0213*     8:00- 10:05 Daily     R Badalian     JH214

 

MATHEMATICS 124 B

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA B

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 124 A or equivalent.

Successful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 125.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0214     12:45- 2:50 Daily     H Brown     JH214

 

MATHEMATICS 125

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0209*     8:00-11:30 Daily     K Windsor     JH310

 

MATHEMATICS 225

INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 with a satisfactory grade or better or equivalent as demonstrated through math assessment.

Enrollment in Mathematics 226 is recommended if required by transfer institution.

0210     8:00-10:05 Daily     R Mardirosian     JH215

Evening Classes

3080     6:00- 9:30     MTTh     S Lee     JH118

 

MATHEMATICS 240

TRIGONOMETRY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 and Mathematics 121 with a satisfactory grade or better or equivalent as demonstrated through math assessment.

0211     10:30-12:35 Daily     K Kaviani     JH215

 

MATHEMATICS 245

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 10) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 with a satisfactory grade or better or equivalent as demonstrated through math assessment.

0215     10:30- 12:35 Daily     R Mardirosian     JH120

0212     12:45- 2:50   Daily     M Dombroski        JH120

 

MATHEMATICS 260

PRE-CALCULUS

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 240 or equivalent.

0216     8:00- 11:30 Daily     J Pahl     JH119

 

 

MUSIC

Dan Wanner, Chair CH243 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2880

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/music/index.html

 

MUSIC 101

FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

(For the non-music major.) A study of the fundamentals of music including notation, major and minor key signatures and scales, intervals, time signatures and rhythms, and triads. Some sight reading and ear training is included.

Satisfies Humanities requirement.

0226     8:00-10:05 Daily     I Kim     CH204

Evening Classes

3400     6:00- 8:50     MTWTh     J Petitto     CH204

 

MUSIC 111

MUSIC APPRECIATION I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

(OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS.) (REQUIRED OF MUSIC MAJORS.)

Course offers a broad survey of musical masterpieces from the Middle Ages up to and including the 21st Century with emphasis on perceptive listening. Fulfills Humanities requirements for graduation.

0227     10:30-12:35 Daily     D Wanner     CH247

 

MUSIC 130

MUSIC FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or English 73.

This course is a survey of music, teaching techniques, and materials suitable for children ages 2-5, including the development of music reading and performance skills for singing and playing classroom instruments and the principles for organizing an early childhood music curriculum.

0953     10:30- 12:35 Daily     C Gengaro     CH260

 

MUSIC 150

Practice Lab - Early Childhood Music

0 UNITS

Co-requisite:  Music 130.

This course allows students currently enrolled in any of the co-requisite early childhood music classes to use the lab equipment and materials to enhance skills necessary for success.

8302     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 185

DIRECTED STUDY - MUSIC

(UC:CSU) (RPT 2) - 1 UNIT

This course allows vocal and instrumental students to pursue directed study on a contract basis under the direction of a supervising instructor. A maximum of three units in Directed Study may be taken for credit.

8305     3:20-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 220

MUSIC THEORY AND LISTENING LAB

(RPT3) - 0 UNITS

Co-requisites: Music 101, 111.

This course allows students currently enrolled in any of the co-requisite music theory or listening classes to use the lab equipment and materials to enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8022     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 240

Advanced Practice Lab-Music Theory and Listening

(RPT3) - 0 UNITS

Prerequisite: Music 220.

This course allows more advanced students, who are enrolled in any of the co-requisite Music 220: Music Theory and Listening courses, to continue to use the lab equipment and materials to further enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8023     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 299

MUSIC HONORS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

This course provides the serious music student an opportunity for concentrated study under the direct supervision of an instructor in selected areas through a series of projects designed to increase knowledge of musical aspects pertinent to the student’s interests and talents. May be taken 4 times.

8319     10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 311

PIANO I

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT *

Open to all students. This course consists of instruction in basic piano skills with emphasis on learning to read music, playing finger-patterns, scales, chords, and beginning pieces. Students are required to furnish their own headphones.

0230     1:10- 3:00     MTWTh     M DuBois     CH205

 

MUSIC 312 *

PIANO II

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Music 311 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Continuing instruction in basic piano skills emphasizing note reading, simple major and minor scales in quarter and eighth note patterns, triads, repertoire and memorization. Students are required to furnish their own headphones. (If prerequisite is not met, enrollment is subject to audition. See "auditions" box.)

0231     11:10- 1:00     MTWTh     I Kim     CH205

 

MUSIC 313 *

PIANO III

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Music 312 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Continued instruction in developing piano skills with increasing emphasis on note reading, major and minor scale techniques, cadences, triads, repertoire from major historical periods, and memorization. Students are required to furnish their own headphones. (If prerequisite is not met, enrollment is subject to audition. See "auditions" box.)

8361     11:10- 1:00     MTWTh     H Barr     CH230

 

MUSIC 314 *

PIANO IV

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Music 313 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Instruction in piano skills emphasizing major and minor scales, major and minor arpeggios, repertoire from the Baroque, Classical, Romantic, and 20th Century, and memorization. Students are required to furnish their own headphones. (If prerequisite is not met, enrollment is subject to audition. See "auditions" box.)

8362     11:10- 1:00     MTWTh     H Barr     CH230

 

MUSIC 400

VOICE FUNDAMENTALS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

This course concentrates on general, basic fundamentals of singing, using vocal exercises and simple songs. Emphasis is placed on developing an understanding of the singing voice, the body as a musical instrument, and the vocal potential of each student.

0233     10:30-12:20     MTWTh     J Blomquist     CH242

 

MUSIC 401

CLASSICAL VOICE I

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Music 400 with a satisfactory grade or better.

A continued concentration of general basic fundamentals of singing using vocal exercises and simple arias and art songs in Italian. Italian pronunciation and vocal style will be studied. (If prerequisite is not met, enrollment is subject to audition. Bring the music of a prepared song to the first class meeting. See "auditions" box.)

0234     2:00- 3:50     MTWTh     W Abbott     CH242

 

MUSIC 420

VOICE PRACTICE LAB

(RPT3) - 0 UNITS

Co-requisites: Either Music 400, 401 or 431.

This course allows students currently enrolled in any of the co-requisite voice classes to use the lab equipment and materials to enhance applicable skills necessary.

8021     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 431

COMMERCIAL VOICE I

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Music 400 with a satisfactory grade or better.

A continued concentration of general basic fundamentals of singing using vocal exercises and songs selected from the commercial song literature. (If prerequisite is not met, enrollment is subject to audition. Bring the music of a prepared song to the first class meeting. See "auditions" box.)

Evening Classes

3441     7:00- 9:30     MTW     W Abbott     CH247

 

MUSIC 450

ADVANCED PRACTICE LAB - VOICE

(RPT3) - 0 UNITS

Prerequisite: Music 420.

This course allows more advanced students, who are enrolled in any of the corequisite courses of Music 420: Voice Practice Lab, to use the lab equipment and materials to urther enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8364     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 520

PIANO PRACTICE LAB *

(RPT 3) - 0 UNITS

Co-requisite: Either Music 185, 299, 311, 312, 313 or 314.

This course allows students currently enrolled in any of the co-requisite piano or related classes to use the lab equipment and materials to enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8020     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 540

ADVANCED PRACTICE LAB - PIAN0

(RPT 3) – 0 UNITS

Prerequisite: Music 520.

This course allows more advanced students, who are enrolled in any of the corequisite courses of Music 520: Piano Practice Lab, to use lab equipment and materials to further enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8365     lab 10:30-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 620

INSTRUMENTAL PRACTICE LAB

(RPT3) - 0 UNITS

Co-requisites: Music 650.

This course allows students currently enrolled in any of the co-requisite instrumental classes to use the lab equipment and materials to enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8571     lab 3:10-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 640

ADVANCED PRACTICE LAB – INSTRUMENTAL

(RPT3) – 0 UNITS

Prerequisite: Music 620.

This course allows more advanced students, who are enrolled in any of the corequisite courses of Music 620: Instrumental Practice Lab, to use the lab equipment and materials to further enhance applicable skills necessary for success.

8366     lab 3:10-Hrs     TBA     D Wanner     CH206

 

MUSIC 650

BEGINNING GUITAR

(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

Designed for students with no previous musical training. Topics covered include basic positioning of hands, music notation and reading, finger picking and chord accompaniment. (Student must provide acoustic guitar.)

0973     2:00- 4:50     MTWTh     K Lewis     CH260

 

 

nursing, Registered

Ronda Mintz-Binder, Dean Cub Center • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2065

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/nursing/index.html

 

NURSING 101

HOME HEALTH AID

2 UNITS

Prerequisites: Nursing 100 Certified Nurse Assistant course and current physical exam health clearance, negative TB test or chest X-ray and fingerprint clearance.

Advisory: Must pre-enroll with Nursing Department.

This course provides instruction in 1) Introduction to Aide and Agency Role; 2) Interpretation of Medical and Social needs of people being served; 3) Personal Care Services; 4) Nutrition; 5) Cleaning tasks in the home.

6102     lec          8:00- 11:30         T               Staff     CUB CENTER

            & lab         7:00- 1:30          WTh         Staff      FIELD

            OR lab     7:00- 1:30           WTh         Staff     FIELD

 

 

PHILOSOPHY

Michael Critelli, Chair HH200B • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2761

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/philosophy.htm

 

PHILOSOPHY 1

INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PHIL 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

The following questions and their relevance to our daily lives will be discussed: Does life have meaning? Does God exist? Do we possess free will? What is truth? What is the good life?

0246         8:00- 10:25     TWTh            F C Lopez     HH206

0247       10:30-1:20         MTWTh         M Critelli       FH101

0245         2:00- 5:30         TWTh            J Torres      HH202

Evening Classes

3085     6:00- 9:30     TWth     A McMahon         HH206

 

PHILOSOPHY 6

LOGIC IN PRACTICE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

This course in critical thinking is intended to develop understanding of logical principles and their application to everyday life in such areas as advertising, newspapers, etc.

0249     10:30- 1:20     MTWTh     J Torres            HH206

0248       2:00- 5:30     TWTh         A McMahon     HH206

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Joe Dojcsak, Chair FH28 (323) 953-4000 ext. 2836

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/photography.htm

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 10

BEGINNING PHOTOGRAPHY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in Photography 28 and English 28.

First meeting of the semester is lecture class. DO NOT attend Lab class.

An introductory class in basic 35mm single lens reflex camera, composition and black and white printing.

0255     lec     10:30-11:30 Daily     D Marlos     FH4

            & lab     11:30-1:45 Daily      D Marlos     FH10

 

 

 

PHYSICAL ED - WOMEN/MEN

(ACTIVITY)

Hayward Nishioka, Chair MG104 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2860

Jan McEveety, Chair WG101 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2864

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20ed.htm

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - YOGA SKILLS

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2301     8:00- 9:50         MTWTh     L Singer         WG206

2302     10:30-12:20     MTWTh     D Glickman     WG202

Evening Classes

2906     4:00- 5:50     MTWTh     M Sandoval     WG202

2905     6:00- 7:50     MTWTh     D Cummins     WG202

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 228

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - BODY CONDITIONING

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2911   4:00- 5:50     MTWTh     K Jensen     WG206

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 229

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES - BODY DYNAMICS

(UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT (RPT3)

Kickboxing:

2205     2:00- 3:50     MTWTj     M Coulehan     WG202

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 230

INDIVIDUAL & DUAL ACTIVITIES -– BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2206         8:00- 9:20 Daily         T Cano     MG110

2207         10:30-11:50 Daily     M Miller     MG110

Evening Classes

2907 6:30- 8:30 MTWTh S Rousey MG110

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 437

DANCE ACTIVITIES - JAZZ DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

2300     8:00- 9:50     MTWTh     P Eckler     WG202

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 440

SOCIAL DANCE

(RPT 3) (UC:CSU) - 1 UNIT

Evening Classes

2908     6:00- 7:50     MTWTh     K Jensen     WG206

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 635

CIRCUIT TRAINING

0.5 UNITS

Grading: Letter grade or Credit/No Credit.

All students (first-time and repeating): You must attend the first class. Students who do not attend the first class will be excluded.

2303     10:30-11:30     MTWTh     Staff     WG109

2304     11:30-12:30     MTWTh     Staff     WG109

Evening Classes

2909     4:00- 5:00     MTWTh     Staff     WG109

2910     5:00- 6:00     MTWTh     Staff     WG109

 

 

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE

Dean Arvidson, Chair FH209C • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2920

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physical%20science.htm

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1

PHYSICAL SCIENCE I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent, or concurrent enrollment in Learning Skills 1 or/and 7.

An integrated course for non-science majors developing fundamental concepts and principles of Physics, Chemistry, Geology, and Astronomy.

0258     10:00- 1:30     TWTh     Y Pilapil     FH221

 

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext.2955

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/social%20science.htm

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE 1

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(UC:CSU)(CAN GOVT 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

0263     10:30-12:35 Daily     A Cole         JH106

0264     10:30-12:35 Daily     M Aaron     JH104

Evening Classes

3093     6:00- 8:20     MTWTh     A Cole     JH106

 

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Rochelle Sechooler, Chair HH100G • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2930

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/psych/index.html

 

PSYCHOLOGY 1

GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN PSY 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A general introduction to the scientific study of human behavior. An emphasis is placed upon learning, motivation, intelligence, feelings and emotions, personality, and methods of adjustment.

0265     8:00-10:05 Daily         Staff     HH6

0267     8:00-10:05 Daily         Staff     HH102

0266     10:30-12:35 Daily       Staff     HH6

Evening Classes

3088     3:30- 6:00         MTWTh     Staff     HH101

3089     6:00-10:05       TWTh         Staff     HH101

 

PSYCHOLOGY 41

LIFE-SPAN PSYCHOLOGY: FROM INFANCY TO OLD AGE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Psychology 1.

This course familiarizes the student with physical, cognitive and social growth and change affecting individuals during their many life stages. Periods examined include prenatal, neonatal, infancy, childhood, adolescence, adulthood and old age.

Evening Classes

3090     6:00-10:05     TWTh     Staff     HH102

 

 

RUSSIAN

Eiko Chatel, Chair DH312B • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

 

RUSSIAN 8

Conversational Russian

(RPT 3)(UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisites: Russian 3 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

Practical conversation in Russian on everyday topics, and current events, dialogues and group discussion of news in politics, sports, and culture.

0270     1:00- 3:00     MTWTh     O Ivanova     DH304

 

RUSSIAN 10

Russian Civilization

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

A survey of Russian civilization from the early stages to the present, highlighting important historical and cultural developments, social institutions, religion, literature, art, music and Russia’s contribution to the world.

0271     10:30- 12:35 Daily     O Ivanova     DH304

 

 

soCIOLOGY

Mattie Moon, Chair FH102C • (323) 953-4000 ext.2955

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/social%20science.htm

 

SOCIOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN SOC 2) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligible for English 28 or equivalent.

An introductory course acquaints students with the major principles of sociology as they are applied to contemporary social problems.

0273     8:00- 10:15 Daily         F Rodriguez     JH115

0274     10:30- 12:35 Daily      F Rodriguez      JH115

 

 

Spanish

Eiko Chatel, Chair DH312B • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

 

SPANISH 21

Fundamentals of Spanish I

(UC: CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28/31 or equivalent.

Introduces the fundamentals of Spanish pronunciation and grammar structure. Offers practical material for simple conversation based on every day experiences. Spanish 21 and Spanish 22 together are equivalent to Spanish 1.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

4796     9:00-12:20p     MTWTh     Y Bae             WC R3

4797     6:30-9:50p        MTWTh     S Zamora     WC R3

 

0277     8:00- 10:05 Daily     J Morin     DH306

 

SPANISH 99C

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in Spanish 1,2,3, 4 and 8 must enroll in this lab course. This course allows students to increase fluency in Spanish language through various Audio-Visual experiences.

8535     1-Hrs     TBA     J Morin     DH319

 

 

SPEECH COMMUNICATION

Fleur Steinhardt, Chair CC187 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2961

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/speech.htm

 

SPEECH 101

ORAL COMMUNICATION I

(UC:CSU)(CAN SPCH 4) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 101 or equivalent. ESL students: Speech Communication 111 and 113 with a satisfactory grade of C or better.

Instruction in the principles, practice and delivery of effective original speeches. Meets AA degree and CSU transfer certification requirements in oral communication.

0281 10:00- 12:10 MTWThF Staff FH123

Evening Classes

3097     3:30- 6:30     MTWTh     Staff     FH121

3096     7:00- 9:30     MTWTh     Staff     FH123

 

 

SuPERVISION

Luther Guynes, Chair AD304 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

SUPERVISION 1

ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

This course is designed to develop leadership ability for those in supervisory positions in business and industry.

Evening Classes

3095 6:00- 9:50 MTW R Hastey AD309

 

 

THEATRE ARTS

Fred Fate, Chair TA208 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2971

http://theatreacademy.lacitycollege.edu/

 

SEE INFORMATION ON THEATRE ACADEMY

IN THE SPRING CLASS LISTINGS UNDER "THEATRE ACADEMY"

FOR AUDITION AND INTERVIEW REQUIREMENTS.

For more information, contact the Dept Chair at ext. 2971

 

THEATRE ARTS 100

INTRODUCTION TO THE THEATRE

(UC:CSU)(CAN DRAM 18) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 101.

A survey study of the various elements of the theatre.

0268     10:30-12:35 Daily     Staff     HH103

 

THEATRE ARTS 200

INTRODUCTION TO ACTING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Through lecture, discussion, demonstration, and limited participation exercises, the student is introduced to the art and craft of acting.

Evening Classes

3100     6:00-9:30     TWTh     Staff     THEA102

 

 

THEATRE Academy classes

Fred Fate, Chair TA208 • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2971

http://theatreacademy.lacitycollege.edu/

 

THEATRE ARTS 262

SPECIAL PROJECTS

(RPT 3) (CSU) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Theatre Arts 270.

Advanced students are given the opportunity to plan, rehearse, stage and produce approved all-student projects for presentation before student audiences.

0287     10:00- 2:40     MWF     L W Ferreira     THEA102

0288     10:00- 2:40     MWF     J L Moody         THEA102

0289     10:00- 2:40     MWF     D B Sisko          THEA102