Scholarships

Thanks to our generous donors, we are proud to be able to provide recognition and encouragement to students who show academic strength in the physics or engineering fields. The following scholarships are awarded on an annual basis:

Engineering:
Nathanial Kirshner Endowment
Henry Kirshner Endowment
Sydney Bertram Endowment
Arthur Eller Endowment

Physics and Astronomy:
Walter O'Connell Endowment

All department scholarhips are merit based. To apply, please complete the application form which can be accessed from the following link. Please submit your application by hand or email.

Scholarship Application Form (Submission deadline April 15th, 2014)

 

 


Spring 2013 Recipients


Art Eller Scholars 

Juliana Hernandez
Jerika Mantuano
Michele Vascelli
Roberto Vasquez

 

Sidney Bertram Scholars

Lon Blauvelt
Sara Darella
Andre Dawoodian
Siarra Fabbri
Hasmik Geozalian
Holly Griffiths
Bo Young Hwang
Masih Molaei
Jeremy Passehl
Logan Rudd
Hector Serrano
Faria Huq Trisha
Minh Vu


Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars

Andrew Mikhail
Chun Pang Tam
Shant Tokatyan


Henry Kirshner Scholars

Kirby Adams
Mouhamadou Gueye
Edina Meiners


Walter O'Connell Scholars

Nabiha Iqra
Antony Karongo
Michael Labib
Rodion Malyshev
Mimi Parker
Olivia Sanchez
Geehoon Uhm
Kathleen Velez


J Plus Scholar
Hector Serrano


Spring 2012 Recipients


Art Eller Scholars 

1st: Tamara Davtyan
Seth Linker
Hector Serrano
Luke Shiffer


Sidney Bertram Scholars

Joint 1st: Ryan Kushner
Joint 1st: Jared Shapiro
Jacob Finlayson
Alexander Johnson
Jerika Mantuano
Jeongsu Park
Mimi Parker
Dongni Ren
Jacob Simon
Nabiha Iqra
Antony Karongo
Tyler Mason
Kathleen Velez


Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars

1st: Geehoon Uhm
Kirby Adams
Kevin Le


Henry Kirshner Scholars

1st: Sean Hulderman
Andrew Mikhail
Xing Zhang


Walter O'Connell Scholars

1st: Tigran Ter-Stepanyan
Helene Hainzer
Juliana Hernandez
Minh Vu


J Plus Scholar
Mimi Parker




Spring 2011 Recipients


Art Eller Scholars 

Joint 1st: Simon Alemu
Joint 1st: Quynh Ngo
Michael McCormack


Sidney Bertram Scholars

Joint 1st: John Carlo Apelacio
Joint 1st: Han Yang
Denis Caisin
Stephen Jackson
Andrew Karpman
Ryan Kushner
Joshua Thorsen
Lance Webber
David Dombroski
Huaz, Jose


Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars

1st: Wei Chen
Bregon, Walter



Henry Kirshner Scholars

1st: Hoke (Ron) Lee
Mugerwa, Lazaque


Walter O'Connell Scholars

1st: Michael Ortega
David Caliri
Jason Huynh
Gregory Moore
Dongni Ren


J Plus Scholar





Spring 2010 Recipients

 

Art Eller Scholars 
1st: Jocelyn Graf
Linda Ocampo
Zheng Jin

Sidney Bertram Scholars

Nicole Belle Isle
Richard Cross
Olga Filimonova
Quynh Ngo

Mohamed Abdulkerim
Kazi R. Ahmed
Adjete da Silveira
Sarah V. Flores
Hayk Ghukasyan
Jason Huynh
Martin Angelo Macaso
Michael McCormack
Brian Michaud
Lance Webber


Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars
Maria Zheena Tio

Henry Kirshner Scholars
Galen Lee Hill

Walter O'Connell Scholars

Anahit Ananyan
Haykaz Stepanyan


J Plus Scholar



Spring 2009 Recipients

 

Art Eller Scholars 
Celeste Morris

Sidney Bertram Scholars

Hanna Go
Maria Zheena Mae Tio
Jose Quintero



Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars
Nicole Belle Isle

Henry Kirshner Scholars
Martin Angelo Macasco



Walter O'Connell Scholars

Liam Mooney
Valentina Babuchyan
Youngho Cho
Olga Filimonova
Jose Garcia
Stephen Jackson
Jennifer Sung
Tianxiang Xu


J Plus Scholar



Spring 2008 Recipients

 

Art Eller Scholars
1st: Jared Sacco

Sidney Bertram Scholars
Dimitry Vinogradov
Sina Zolfaghari
Nguyen Le

Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars
1st: Amadou Sallah

Henry Kirshner Scholars
Jose Quintero

Walter O'Connell Scholars
1st: Mane Aleksanyan
2nd: Tianxiang Xu

J Plus Scholar
Jose Quintero


Spring 2007 Recipients


Art Eller Scholars
1st: Ephrem Desta
2nd: Kyle Bute, and Eric Pearce

Nathaniel Kirshner Scholars
1st: Alejandro Ponce
2nd: Arthur Sarkisyan

Henry Kirshner Scholars
Eric Alavez
Jose Huaz

Walter O'Connell Scholars
Jared Sacco
Celeste Morris
Einar Amezcueta Zuniga
Nguyen Van Le

J Plus Scholar
Jared Sacco


Spring 2006 Recipients



Art Eller Scholars
1st: Mo Zhang
2nd: Jin Kang, James Kim, and Sherwin Salvalosa

Sidney Bertram Scholars
Roger Griffith
Harry Batun
Kimberly Castro
Pau Hansa

Walter O'Connell Scholars
Echezona Okoli
Rima Melikbakhshyan
Artur Saakyan

J Plus Scholar
Clarles Blum


Spring 2005 Recipients


Art Eller Scholars
1st: Martin Strotz
2nd: Marina Burkova and Eric Romero

Sidney Bertram Scholars
Fernando Mendoza Verduzco
Kimberly Brown
Sung Cho
Moran Levi
Ernesto Madrid
Roman Naydin
Alina Okunyan
Armen Okunyan
Mo Zhang


J Plus Scholar
Roger Griffith