Skip to Main Content

Math / CSIT / CT / CAOT

Top Scores of Past Winners

LACC 69th Annual Math Contest - March 2, 2019
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Xuhui Miao Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 200
1 Andrew Pan Beckman Mr. Beilin 200
1 Alex Dang Arcadia Ms. Hong 200
1 Edward Jin Beckman Mr. Beilin 200
1 Daniel Zhao La Canada Mr. Nunez 200
1 Ajay Manneth Arcadia Mr. Miller 200
7 Andrew Du  Beckman Mr. Beilin 192
7 Merrick Hua Arcadia Mr. Miller 192
7 Christopher Bao Home Mrs. Bao 192
7 Minseo Kim Beckman Mr. Beilin 192
11 Douglas Li Eleanor Roosevelt Mrs. Vu 184
11 Brian Miyatake Arcadia Ms. Hong 184
11 Justin Hsu Buena Park Mr. Hunt 184
11 Youbin Cho Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 184
11 Ryan Tsai Harvard-Westlake Mrs. Campbell 184
11 Samuel Lee LACES Mr. Wilson 184
17 Fuxiang Yang Keppel Miss Bhakta 176
17 Jacky Zhang Harvard-Westlake Mr. Nealis 176
17 Eugene Lee Ridgecrest Mr. Hendrickson 176
20 Ricky Parada Crescenta Valley Mr. Saw 168
20 Alex Bai Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 168
20 Emily Zhou Flintridge Mr. Ishii 168
20 Yea Jin Jo Palos Verdes Mr. Swatek 168
21 Shenlong Wu Home Mr. Wu 160

21

Phillip Jeong LACES Mr. Wilson

160

21 Derrick Teshiba Beckman Mr. Beilin 160
21  Mark Lau Arcadia Mr. Miller 160
25 Brandon Lu Beckman Mr. Beilin 152
25 Sneh Patel  Bravo Mr. Shen 152
27 Emma Wang  Flintridge Prep Mr. William 144
27 Callum Cuda Reseda Charter Mr. Hwami 144
27 Jonathan Luo  LACES Mr. Wilson 144
27 Stuart Kendall  LACES Mrs. Mockler 144
31 Yufeng Li Keppel Mrs. Bhakta 136
31 Philip Gan  Arcadia Mrs. Rolfe 136
31 Zack Mazaheri Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 136
31 Ethan Han Beckman Mr. Beilin 136
31 Jeffrey Szeto Keppel Miss. Bhakta 136
31 Brett Brzycki St. Mark's Lutheran Mr. Ossa 136
31 Gowri Vadmal Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 136
31 Doyoung Kim Crescenta Valley Mr. Gregorian 136
39 Venessa Deering LACES Mr. Wilson 128
39 Sasha Rolfe Flintridge Prep Mrs. Pattinelli 128
39 Natalie Deering Geffen Academy Mr. Hurtt 128
39 Yuebin Huang Marshall Mrs. Novik 128
39 Ray Huang Eleanor Roosevelt Mr. Tucker 128
44 Catherine Zheng  Flintridge Prep Mr. Williams 120
44 Gary Wu Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 120
44 Jiacheng Song Belmont Mr. Zunino 120
44 Milad Jalala Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 120
44 Rayan Ansari Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 120
44 Pierre Baza Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 120
44 Guohao Chen Sierra Canyon Mr. Whitlock-Trotter 120
44 Aaron Zhao  Eleanor Roosevelt Mrs. Gonzales 120
52 Nicholas Kanji Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 112
52 Lindsay Li Eleanor Roosevelt Mrs. Vu 112
52 Kristal Lynn Eleanor Roosevelt Mrs. Vu 112
52 Emily Zhou Keppel Miss Bhakta 112
52 Saida Piri LACES Mr. Wilson 112
52 Laura DeFalco Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 112
52 Andrew Choi Buckley Mr. Lynch 112
52 Marissa Starks Flintridge Prep Mr. Williams 112
52 Minju Kim Marshall Mrs. Lim 112
61 Xiang Li Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 104
61 Athene Yu Keppel  Mrs. Kuo 104
61 Daniel Ting Bonita Mr. Yip 104
61 Mikayla Kwok Keppel Mrs. Kuo 104
61 John Chrakian LACES Mr. Wilson 104
61 Nestor Coria Eleanor Roosevelt Mr. Tucker 104
61 Smah Riki Marshall Miss. Payne 104
61 Ayush Saha Reseda Charter Mr. Hwami 104
61 Jason Suh LACES Mr. Wilson 104
61 Emily Bonilla Marshall Miss. Nehrenberg 104
61 Tabitha Yu Eleanor Roosevelt Mrs. Valdez 104
61 Abel Lai Crescenta Valley Mr. Gregorian 104
61 Daniel Lglesia Magnolia Science Academy 2 Mr. Eroglu 104
74 Oorhym Oh Marshall Mr. Shih 96
74 Julien Owhadi Crescenta Valley Mr. Allen 96
74 Oscar Perez Hollywood Mr. Lange 96
74 Robert Yamasaki LACES Mr. Wilson 96
74 Daniel Kang Hollywood Mr. Lange 96
74 Mykola Sauciur Marshall Mr. Shih 96
74 Griffin Davis LACES Mr. Wilson 96
74 Pratyush Das Northwood Miss. Wang 96
74 Avinash Chauhan Bonita Mr. Yip 96
74 Raychele Batac Marshall Mr. Shih 96
74 Adarsh Chilkunda Crescenta Valley Mr. Allen 96
74 Alejandra Alamilla Marshall Mr. Shih 96
74 Ki Suk Lee LACES Mr. Wilson 96
74 Andrew Kim Marshall Mrs. Lim 96
74 Victor Nault Marshall Mr. Shih 96
74 Julia Lau Eagle Rock Mr. Flatley 96
74 Greta Davis LACES Mr. Wilson 96
74 Erin Youn Marshall Mrs. Novik 96
92 Caimiao Liu Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 88
92 Aidan Talavera Marshall Mr. Shih 88
92 Jerry Wu Keppel Mr. Gualcherani 88
92 Joshua Perez Marshall Mrs. Novik 88`
92 Kevin Rim Marshall Mr. Shih 88
92 Dave Rotblatt Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 88
92 Shelby Pine LACES Mr. Wilson 88
92 Tarik Metin Magnolia Science Academy 1 Mrs. Herman 88
92 Harmeen Dhariwal Magnolia Science Academy 1 Mrs. Herman 88
92 Jennifer Hernandez USC Hybrid Mr. Mac 88
92 William Chang LACES Mr. Wilson 88
92 Jorryn Salvador LACES Mr. Wilson 88
92 Emil Blaignan LACES Mr. Wilson 88
92 Thi Tran Tennenbaum Tch Ms. Barrueta 88
92 Grace Schnapf Grace Frances Mr. Shih 88
92 Kevin Hernandez USC Hybrid Mr. Mac 88
92 Chitsein Htun North Hollywood Mr. Yousefian 88
LACC 68th Annual Math Contest - March 3, 2018
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Edward Jin Beckman Mr. Beilin 183
2 Merrick Hua Arcadia Mrs Crew 171
3 Xuyang Yu Beckman Mr. Beilin 167
4 Qinhong Chen Diamond Bar Mr. Brose 150
5 Emma Wang Flintridge Prep Mr. Williams 135
6 Mark Lau Arcadia Miss. Hong 131
7 Aurora Zeng  Keppel Miss. Bhaka 127
7 Jonathan Luo LACES Mr. Wilson 123
9 Colin Wire LACES Mr. Wilson 120
10 Samuel Lee LACES Mrs. Mockler 118
11 German Shabanets Buckley Mr. Lynch 115
12 Catherine Zheng Flintridge Prep Mr. Williams 114
13 Murad Avliyakulov LACES Mis Mockler 113
14 Lindsay Li Eleanor Roosevelt Mr. Nguyen 112
14 Elvis Liu Keppel Miss Bhakta 112
16 Fuxiang Yang Keppel Miss Bhakta 109
17 Tommy Nguyen Keppel Miss Bhakta 108
18 Josiah Allen Kiok Sage Oak Charter Miss H 107
19 Emily Jin North Hollywood Mr. Maine 105
20 Danny Kim Crescenta Valley Mrs. Tanahan 104
20 Philip Miao Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 104
22 Alicia Ying Arcadia Mrs. Crew 102
22 Emily Xi Zhou Keppel Miss Bhakta 102
24 Chris Chang Beckman Mr. Beilin 101
24 Zachary Garai Palisades Charter Miss Ngo 101
26 You Bin Cho Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 99
27 Johnny Nguyen Keppel Miss Bhakta 97
28 Lucas He Eleanor Roosevelt Mr. Nguyen 93
29 Erik Chen Beckman Mr. Beilin 92
29 Siu Lee Beckman Mr. Beilin 92
LACC 68th Annual Math Contest China Region - March 3, 2018
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Xiang Pinshi Harbin Normal Zhou Yan 183
2 Zhang Zhongyao Harbin NO.3 Guo Honglin 144
3 Liu Jinting Harbin Normal Zhou Yan 138
4 Yu Liangge Harbin Normal Zhou Yan 136
5 Han Zhiyue Harbin Normal Zhou Yan 102
6 Zhao Qianqianhui Harbin Songlei Li Sinuo 101
7 Liu Yan Harbin Normal   88
8 Li Chunyang Harbin Normal   86
9 Mou Jiongan Harbin Normal Jin Shi 78
9 Wang Simou Harbin Normal   78
9 Xiu Yifang Harbin Normal Li Lili 78
LACC 67th Annual Math Contest - March 4, 2017
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Edward Jin Beckman Charles Beilin 194
2 Huizhe Zhang Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 186
3 Minjune Hwang Saint Francis Fr. Chris Thiel 182
4 Yuyang Xu Ribet Mr. Shirajian 178
5 Brendan Brzycki Troy Mr. Rodriguez 176
6 Samuel Lee LACES Mr. Wilson 172
7 Tommy Nguyen Mark Keppel Leon 166
7 Qinhong Chen Diamond Bar Mr. Brose 166
9 Junyu Ma Mark Keppel Sylvia Leon 154
10 Jinwoo Park UCLA Community Joel Vaca 148
10 Valentine Zinchenko Hollywood Dr. Kanarsky 148
12 Sean Chen Home School - 144
13 Mark Lau Arcadia Mr Silah 138
14 Araceli Marcial Fairfax Biegler 136
15 Jonathan Luo LACES Mr. Wilson 132
16 German Shabanets Buckley Mrs. Ryan 128
17 Zixi Zhao Beckman Charles Beilin 122
17 Murad Avliyakulov LACES Mr. Wilson 122
19 Ruixuan Zhai Sierra Canyon Chris Tillman 120
20 Douglas Li Eleanor Roosevelt Mr. Nguyen 118
LACC 66th Annual Math Contest - March 26, 2016
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Huizhe Zhang Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 184
2 Yuyang Xu Ribet Academy Mr. Jones 178
3 Seungil Lee San Marino Mr. Silver 167
4 Brendan Brzycki Troy Mr. Rodriguez 164
4 Valentine Zinchenko Hollywood Ms. Vaughn 164
6 Dohyun Cheon North Hollywood Mr. Maine 158
7 David Zheng San Marino Mr. Silver 150
7 Matthew Kim Troy Mr. Knox 150
9 Peiyao Li San Marino Mr. Silver 147
9 Jinwoo Park RFK UCLA Common Mr. Vaca 147
11 William He Diamond Bar Ms. Thomas 145
11 Qinhong Chen Diamond Bar Mr. Wiencek 145
13 Michael Zhao Beckman Mr. Beilin 144
14 Nicholas Oo San Marino Mr. Silver 137
15 Michelle Hung Sage Hill Ms. Dear 135
16 Emily Jin Portola Ms. Martin 133
17 Samuel Lee LACES Mr. Wilson 128
18 Nathan Chan San Marino Mrs. Linton 125
19 Brandon  Guo Redlands Mr. Smith 122
20 William Shao Diamond Bar Mrs. Hansen 121
20 Sabrina Tseng Diamond Bar Mr. Brose 121
LACC 65th Annual Math Contest - March 7, 2015
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Seungil Lee San Marino Mr. Silver 197
2 William He Diamond Bar Mr. Wiencek 180
3 Huizhe Zhang Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 177
4 Kathy Lee Walter Reed Middle Mrs. Lawrence 174
5 Hansub Kim North Hollywood Ms. Lee 173
6 Peiyao Li San Marino Mrs. Murphy 168
7 Brendan Brzycki Troy Mr. Rodriguez 163
8 Valentine Zinchenko Hollywood Mr. Lange 162
8 Michelle Hung VanDamme Academy Mr. Black 156
10 Andrew Lee Walnut Ms. Nicholls 154
11 Peyrin Kao Diamond Bar Mr. Brose 152
12 Dohyun Cheon North Hollywood Ms. Lee 145
13 Zixi Zhao Beckman Mr. Gonzalez 144
14 Matthew Kim Troy Mrs. Roach 141
15 Hao Xiong Sierra Canyon Mr. Cate 129
15 Forest Hu Diamond Bar Mr. Alcosser 129
17 Jiahao Chen Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 123
18 Crystal Chang Diamond Bar Mr. Alcosser 120
18 Samuel Lee LACES Ms. Mendoza 120
20 Hannah Hu Walnut Ms. Tufenkjian 119
LACC 64th Annual Math Contest - March 22, 2014
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Larry Zhang Harvard-Westlake Mr. Weis 196
2 Kevin Zhang Harvard-Westlake Mr. Weis 193
3 Bryan Brzycki Troy Mr. Knox 183
4 DoHyun Cheon Walter Reed Middle Mrs. Lawrence 169
5 Heesoo Kim University Ms. Hudgens 168
6 George Qiao LACES Mr. Vriesman 162
7 Brendan Brzycki Troy Mr. Knox 156
8 Yu Ma Troy Mrs. Eisenman 151
8 Shenghao Jiang Ribet Academy Mr. Shirajian 151
10 Xijia Deng Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 143
11 Tien Nguyen Cabrillo Mr. Fisher 137
12 Kathy Lee Walter Reed Middle Mrs. Lawrence 130
13 Michelle Li LACES Mr. Wilson 127
14 Yuanlin Tan Mountain View Mr. Bolen 121
15 Yibo Wei Sierra Canyon Mr. Tillman 105
16 Brandon Guo Redlands Ms. Peske 101
17 Jonathan Park LACES Mr. Wilson 95
18 Sichong Ye Ribet Academy Ms. Movsisian 90
19 Ellen Kulinsky LACES Mr. Vriesman 87
20 Tim Whitaker LACES Mr. Vriesman 77
LACC 63rd Annual Math Contest - March 16, 2013
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Bryan Brzycki Troy Mr. Knox 195
2 Zach Markos Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet Mr. Morgan 191
3 Larry Zhang Harvard-Westlake Mr. Weis 186
4 Heesoo Kim University (Irvine) Mr. Shulman 172
5 George Qiao LACES Mr. Wilson 157
5 Kevin Zhang Harvard-Westlake Mr. Weis 157
7 Thomas Kwa Long Beach Math Circle Mr. MerryField 148
7 Jason Ye Rancho San Joaquin Mr. Li 148
9 Alicia Weng North Hollywood Mr. Maine 146
10 Young Hoon Kang University (Irvine) Mrs. Hudgins 145
11 Dohyun Cheon Walter Reed Middle Mrs. Lawrence 125
12 Brendan Brzycki St. Marks Lutheran Mr. Ossa 122
13 John Niroula City of Angels Ms. Kaufmann 93
14 Kimberly Yu Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 81
15 Liana Kleinman Ramon C. Cortines Mr. Lee 77
16 Margaret Yu Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 72
17 Samuel Oh LACES Mr. Vriesman 61
18 Ellen Kulinsky LACES Mr. Linch 57
19 Tim Whitaker LACES Mr. Wilson 51
20 Jordan Pohl LACES Mr. Vriesman 44
LACC 62nd Annual Math Contest - March 24, 2012
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Alicia Weng North Hollywood Mr. Maine 174
2 Bryan Brzycki Troy - 162
3 Qingping He University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 136
4 William Xue University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 134
5 Guyue Zhou University (Irvine) Ms. Chang 119
6 Brandon Zhang Canyon Crest Academy - 109
7 James Xue University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 105
8 Aiden Park La Canada Ms. English 99
9 Margaret Yu Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 95
10 Maria Karelina La Canada Ms. English 80
11 Brendan Brzycki St. Marks Lutheran Mr. Ossa 79
12 Monica Song La Canada - 69
13 Dohoon Kim - Mrs. Horsey 61
14 Kimberly Yu Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 56
15 Chandler Harris Flintridge Preparatory Mr. Romano 42
16 Edward Kang LACES Mr. Rasiej 41
17 Jeanette Liu Schurr Ms. Pacheco 40
18 Arnesh Nagavalli Flintridge Preparatory Mr. Wahi 39
19 Maira Jamil HMSA Mr. Maddox 34
20 Seung Yub Yoo LACES Mr. Rasiej 32
LACC 61st Annual Math Contest - March 26, 2011
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Edward Dinh University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 183
2 Yue Wang Whitney Ms. Machado 173
3 Brandon Zhang Canyon Crest Academy Mr. Shay 159
4 Bryan Brzycki Troy Ms. Knox 157
4 Alicia Weng North Hollywood Mr. Maine 157
6 Zhi Low La Canada Ms. English 125
7 Richard Cho Crescenta Valley Ms. Saw 113
8 Daniel Zhou Diamond Bar Mr. Alcosser 106
9 Hyungchan Park La Canada Ms. English 89
10 Allin Kim La Canada Ms. Leko 87
LACC 60th Annual Math Contest - March 13, 2010
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 George Xing University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 177
2 Tony Jin Westlake - 162
3 Raku Watari Corona Del Mar Mr. Zimmerman 147
4 Yue Wang Whitney Mrs. Cordova 146
5 Roger Sheu San Marino Dr. Armbruster 139
6 Qiuyi Zhang University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdzier 136
7 Jim Tao Troy Mr. Knox 117
8 Edward Dinh University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 114
9 Alicia Weng Portola Mrs. Martin 98
10 Richard Cho Crescenta Valley Mrs. Huang 84
LACC 59th Annual Math Contest - March 28, 2009
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Qiuyi Zhang University (Irvine) Mrs. Hudgins 195
2 David Yang - - 188
3 Zhifan Zhang University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 178
4 Tony Jin Westlake Mrs. Grasel 175
5 George Xing University (Irvine) Mrs. Hudgins 167
6 Jim Tao Troy Mr. Knox 162
7 Chi-Ju Lee University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 159
8 Emily Ye North Hollywood Mrs. Grande 153
9 Yangming Zhang San Marino Dr. Armbruster 149
10 Kevin Yin San Marino Mr. Ryan 144
11 Edward Dinh University (Irvine) Mrs. Hudgins 140
12 Bocong Cheng Arcadia Ms. King 139
13 Devin Corr-Robinett South Pasadena - 123
14 Roger Sheu San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 111
15 Alex Kim North Hollywood Mrs. Grande 102
16 Kevin Truong Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 100
17 Jinyoung Jeong Palos Verdes Peninsula Mr. Kim 99
18 Kevin Chen North Hollywood  Mrs. Grande 98
19 Joo-Yeon Jung Cerritos - 97
20 Daniel Suh - - 95
LACC 58th Annual Math Contest - March 8, 2008
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Jeff Manning - - 196
2 Zhifan Zhang University (Irvine) Mrs. Hudgins 195
3 Johnny Li St. Margaret's Episcopal Mrs. Murray 189
4 Shotaro Makisumi Polytechnic Mr. Fay 177
5 Qiuyi Zhang University (Irvine) Mrs. Shulman 168
6 Jim Tao Troy Mr. Knox 165
7 Vincent Le Westview - 157
8 George Xing University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 151
9 Jay Whang Troy Mr. Knox 147
10 Zijian Wu North Hollywood Ms. Grande 142
11 Patrick Chan San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 141
12 Jack Tseng San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 135
13 Kevin Truong Mark Keppel Ms. Li 132
14 Kevin Chen North Hollywood Ms. Grande 130
15 Donald Hsu Troy Mr. Knox 124
16 Roger Sheu San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 118
17 Dylan Fox North Hollywood Ms. Grande 117
18 Richard Fung San Marino Ms.Marnell 115
18 Kevin Yin San Marino Ms. Marnell 115
20 Ricky Demer Village Glen Ms. Williams 114
LACC 57th Annual Math Contest - March 24, 2007
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Jeff Manning - - 194
2 Eric Chang Troy Mr. Koci 192
3 Tedrick Leung North Hollywood Ms. Grande 191
4 Djordjo Milovic University (Irvine) Mr. Kurdziel 166
5 Zhifan Zhang University (Irvine) Mr. Kurdziel 149
6 Patrick Chan San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 141
7 Hanzhe Zhang University (Los Angeles) Mr. Baker 139
8 Vincent Le Westview Mr. Wease 138
9 Chun-Kei Chen Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 121
10 Mary Beth Yu North Hollywood Ms. Grande 120
11 Kwok Lee Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 114
12 Thomas Kwong University (Irvine) Mrs. Kurdziel 106
12 Yifan Geng North Hollywood Ms. Grande 106
14 Macarthur Tsang Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 105
15 Eric Lin San Marino Dr. Armsbruster 94
16 Zijian Wu North Hollywood Ms. Grande 92
17 Shu Ren Temple City Ms. Bulgin 90
18 Xinyu Li Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 85
19 Samuel Levin Burroughs Ms. Peebles 80
20 Jim Quach Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 76
LACC 56th Annual Math Contest - March 25, 2006
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Tedrick Leung North Hollywood Mrs. Grande 190
2 Shotaro Makisumi Pasadena Polytechnic Mr. Nitzan 184
3 Chun Kei Chen Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 158
3 Jeff Manning - - 158
5 Tristan Miller Loyola Ms. Martin 152
6 Hanzhe Zhang University       Mr. Baker/       Ms. Ishimaru 148
7 Caroline Kim Western Mr. Mcintyre 143
8 Keunwon Kim Fairfax Mr. Higuchi 116
9 Samuel Levin Burroughs Mr. Peebles 114
10 Kwok Lee  Mark Keppel Ms. Ling 113
11 Alexander Yen North Hollywood Ms. Grande 107
12 Cyril Angelo Rosal Burbank Ms. Pauer 97
13 Kevin Truong Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 91
13 Peter Ngo Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 91
13 Xi Chen Belmont Ms. Leung 91
16 Sergio Hidalgo Loyola Mr. Martin 83
17 Richeng Wang Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 80
18 Spencer Wohlers Sylmar Ms. Coulson 78
19 Yifan Geng North Hollywood Mr. Bahmanyar 76
20 David Manciati Eagle Rock Mr. Naivalles 72
LACC 55th Annual Math Contest - March 12, 2005
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Tedrick Leung North Hollywood Mrs. Grande 176
2 Yingkun Li Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 167
3 Tristan Miller Loyola Ms. Eleuteri 156
4 Xiaoye Wu Cleveland Mr. Rodriguez 130
4 Hanzhe Zhang University Mr. Nakabara 130
6 Jeffery Choi Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 108
7 Yifan Geng North Hollywood Mr. Maine 105
8 Kwok Lee Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 100
9 Jonathan Litz Loyola Mr. Martin 96
10 Yolanda Ma Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 92
11 Catherine Le Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 88
12 Sam Li Eagle Rock Dr. Henberger 85
13 David Manciati Eagle Rock Mr. Zambrano 82
14 Cecily Harwitt Taft - 78
15 Roland Capote USC/MaST Magnet Mr. Solis 74
15 Richard Enriquez Francisco Bravo Ms. Rodriquez 74
17 Jin Kang Taft Mr. Kim 73
18 Andrew Ng Loyola Mr. Martin 71
19 Karen Jallatyan Hollywood Ms. Mouzadian 67
19 Chul Peak Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen  67
LACC 54th Annual Math Contest - March 13, 2004
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Yingkun Li Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 172
2 Tedrick Leung North Hollywood Mrs. Grande 162
3 Xiaoye Wu Cleveland Mr. Rodridguez 148
4 Michael Inadomi Chadwick Mr. Wysocki 129
5 Xifan Hong Mark Keppel Mr. Leon 120
6 Kenny To Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 105
7 Randall Chin Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 101
8 Douglas Benedicto Loyola Mr. Martin 100
9 Jin Kang Taft Mr. Kim 97
10 MinKyu Yang Fairfax Mr. Nakano 88
11 Khatchadur Tarakdjian Birmingham Dr. Carillo 85
11 Milad Davaloo Granada Hills Ms. Strassner 85
13 Sayed Farid Shirinfar University Mr Baker & Mr. Robbins 81
14 Brendan Huang Loyola Mr. Martin 73
15 Jeffery Choi Van Nuys Ms. Dubova 72
16 William Carrillo Palisades Ms. Ngo 71
17 Zhonglin Zhang Mark Keppel Ms. Leon 70
18 William Putnam Loyola Mr. Martin 66
19 Sean Marney Sylmar Mr. Coulson 65
20 Lilian Tran Francis Bravo Mrs. Folkart 64
20 Jonathan Litz Loyola Fr. Cooper 64
LACC 53rd Annual Math Contest - March 8, 2003
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Tedrick Leung Portola MIddle Mrs. Dilger 136
2 Omid Kohannim Birmingham Dr. Carillo 127
3 Michael Inadomi Chadwick Ms. Donner 114
4 Dan Ngu Do Reseda Mrs. Kolpas 106
5 Randall Chin Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 96
6 Thomas Carriero Loyola Mr. Martin 88
7 Jennifer Im Chadwick Mr. Wysocki 84
8 Diana Link Chadwick Mrs. Donner 79
9 Rodolfo Nunez San Fernando Mr. Morgan 70
10 Seong-Ho Im Fairfax Mr. Nakano 67
10 Darmood Wei Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 67
12 Margaret Wei Van Nuys Mrs. Saunders 66
13 David Choi Los Angeles Mr. Baker 65
14 Woan Hong Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 64
15 Vera Valdez immaculate Heart Ms. Gale 62
16 Cecily Harwitt Taft Mrs. Taitz 61
16 Raymond Yu Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 61
18 So-Hee Kim Fairfax Mr. Fadler 60
18 Robin Whang Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 60
20 Anton Shuster Van Nuys Mr. Iusmen 59
LACC 52nd Annual Math Contest - March 9, 2002
Place Student Name School Teacher Score (200)
1 Michael Inadomi Chadwick Ms. Ramos 120
2 Prasant Chundra Fairfax Mr. Nakano 102
3 Omid Kohannim Birmingham Dr. Carillo 101
4 Lea Hildebrandt Eagle Rock Mr. Berriman 95
5 Henry Shin Fairfax Mr. Nakano 93
6 Ki Lee Van Nuys Math/Science Mr. Iusmen 83
7 Douglas Benedicto Loyola Mr. Martin 78
8 Kim Man Ma Fanklin Mr. Rauen 74
9 Jihn Yoo Sylmar Mr. Coulson 73
10 She Yoo Chatsworth Mr. Jarvis 72
10 Gabriel Molina Francisco Bravo Ms. Folkart 72
12 Liana Austin Chadwick Ms. Ramos 71
13 Olijkemi Coker King/Drew Mr. Ramsey 67
14 Diana Link Chadwick Mr. Cass 64
14 Chuck Chan Francisco Bravo Mr. Magalion 64
14 Thomas Carriero Loyola Mr. Martin 64
14 John Henry Palisades Ms. Buttler 64
18 Caspary Andrew Loyola Mr. Martin 63
19 John Jin Francisco Bravo Ms. Folkart 61
20 Cecily Hawitt Taft Ms. Drucker 60

 Contact Us

Dr. Kian Kaviani
Department Chair
FH 101 O
(323) 953-4000 ext. 2810
kaviank@lacitycollege.edu

Sofya Mednik
Department Secretary
FH 103
(323) 953-4000 ext. 2810
medniks@lacitycollege.edu

Angela Wayne
Department website webmaster
FH 101A
(323) 953-4000 ext. 2807
wayneaq@lacitycollege.edu

 Office Hours

Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 4:30pm

 Announcements

Math Tutoring is hiring. Applications are available in FH 103.

Join Math club if you have completed Math 260 and interested.

Los Angeles City College | 855 N. Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles California 90029

|

Phone: 323.953.4000

|

Emergency: 323.953.2911