Main Content for Tab Navigation.

Academic Departments

Additional information on our academic departments, course offerings, and degree and certificate paths is available in the LACC Catalog.

Department Office & Hours Chair Extension
Business Administration
Accounting, Business, Finance, Management, Marketing, Real Estate
AD 304 Monday - Thursday: 1pm - 4pm, 5:30pm - 7pm R. Britt Hastey 2549
Chemistry SCI 324 Glen Baghdasarian 2600
Child & Family Studies / Dietetics CD 201 Monday & Wednesday: 9:30am - 3:30pm Tuesday & Thursday: 9:30am - 6pm Keli Miller 2290
Cinema / TV CC 181< Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday: 1pm - 7pm Jen Vaughn 2631
Communication Studies CC 190 Sarah Crachiolo-Garcia 2969
LACC Extension
Workshops, seminars, excursions, recreational and other offerings to all members of the community
AD 112 Monday - Friday: 12noon - 7pm Saturday: 8am - 3pm Jason Lesner 2651
Computer Science (CSISA)
CSIS-Computer Science & Information Systems
CT-Computer Technology
CAOT-Computer Applications & Office Technologies
FH 202B Shawki Dakduk 2689
Counseling Courses
Assisting students in learning strategies that will improve academic performance
AD 205B Monday - Thursday: 8:30am - 5pm Friday: 8:30am - 2pm Ed Bird Song 2062
Dental Technology SCI 324 Arax S. Cohen 2500
Earth Sciences
Earth Science, Geography, Geology, Oceanography
SCI 324F Nate Lorentz 2691
English / ESL JH 301 Monday - Thursday: 10am - 6:30pm Jeffrey Nishimura 2706
Kinesiology / Health / Dance KIN 216 Monday - Thursday: 12:10pm - 12:30pm Aykanush Gevanyan 2663
Law / Administration of Justice HH 200 Wilhelm Vargas 2754
Library Science
College Research Skills
MLK Library 114 Dorothy Fuhrmann 2401
Life Sciences
Anatomy, Biology, Microbiology, Physiology
SCI 222 Monday: 1pm - 2:30pm Wednesday: 10am - 2:30pm Greg Gonsalves​ 2796
Math
Mathematics
FH 101 Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 4:30pm Kee Lam 2810
Modern Languages & Civilizations
ASL, Arabic, Armenian, Chinese, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
JH 111 Mickey Hong 2736
Music HAMC 106 Monday - Thursday: 9am - 9pm Friday: 9am - 4pm Christine Park 2880
Non Credit & Adult Education
Courses in Basic Education, Computing Skills, ESL, Citizenship/English Literacy, Workforce Literacy, Entrepreneurship, Retail and Job Readiness skills
EWD 104 Angelica Ramirez 2230
Nursing SCI 218 Christiana Baskaran 2537
Philosophy HH 200 Julio Torres 2763
Physics / Engineering
Physics, Engineering, Astronomy
SCI 222 Monday & Wednesday: 6pm - 7:30pm Friday: 10am - 2pm Dr. Jayesh Bhakta 2923
Psychology HH 100 David Sedghi 2930
Radiologic Technology RT 4 Julie Washenik 2941
Social Sciences
African-American Studies, Anthropology, Chicano Studies, History, Humanities, Political Science, Sociology
FH 219 Carlos Reyes Guerrero 2949
Theater Arts
Theatre Academy: Acting, Costume Design, Entertainment Technology; General Theater Studies
TA 208A John Bledsoe 2983
Visual & Media Arts
Art, Art History, Journalism, Photography
CHEM 119 Tuesday & Thursday: 1am - 12pm and 1pm - 3pm Alexandra Wiesenfeld 2515

Building Codes

  • AD: Cesar Chavez Admin. Building
  • Bung: Bungalow
  • CC: Communications - Cinema Building
  • CD: Child Development Center (CDC)
  • CHEM: Visual & Media Arts
  • DH: Da Vinci Hall
  • EWD: Economic & Workforce Dev
  • FH: Franklin Hall
  • FSC: Faculty & Staff Center
  • FM: Facilities Management
  • HAMC: Herb Alpert Music Center
  • HH: Holmes Hall
  • JH: Jefferson Hall
  • KINN: Kinesiology North
  • KS: Kinesiology South
  • LIB: Martin Luther King Jr. Library
  • LS: Life Sciences, Learning Skills
  • M&O: Maintenance & Operations
  • RT: Radiologic Technology Building
  • SCI: Science & Technology Building
  • SSB: Student Services Building
  • SU: Student Union Building
  • THEA: Theater (TA)